411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks
Old Norse/Grammar/Pronouns
Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
+Old Norse Pronouns Declined Nominative Genitive Dative Accusative Possessive Pronoun Singular I ek mín mér mik mín- You (informal singular) þú þín þér þik þín- He hann hans hánum hann sín- She hon hennar henni hana sín- It þat þess því þat sín- Dual We two (us) vit okkar okr okr okkar- You two (þ)it ykkar ykr ykr ykkar- Plural We (us) vér vár oss oss vár- You (plural) þér yðar yðr yðr yðar- They (masculine) þeir þeirra þeim þá sín- They (feminine) þær þeirra þeim þær sín- They (neuter) þau þeirra þeim þau sín-
The possessive pronoun is declined strong like an adjective:
+Old Norse Possessive Pronoun Masculine Feminine Neuter Singular Nominative minn mín mitt Genitive míns minnar míns Dative mínum minni mínu Accusative minn mína mitt Plural Nominative mínir mínar mín Genitive minna minna minna Dative mínum mínum mínum Accusative mína mínar mín
You may occasionally see yðvar in place of yðar. This form, yðvar is the long form, and yðar is the short form for "your" (plural).
Like mín, is þín-, sín-, okkar-, ykkar-. The long vowel in mín shortens in the masculine nominative/accusative singular, and you add an -n. The feminine genitive/dative and genitive plural double the stem-ending consonant before adding the endings, explaining the double-n here, and double-r in vár. Anywhere else with a double n, the vowel shortens. Otherwise, it remains long. In vár, it doesn't shorten anywhere:
+Old Norse for "our" Masculine Feminine Neuter Singular Nominative várr vár várt Genitive várs várrar várs Dative várum várri váru Accusative várn vára várt Plural Nominative várir várar vár Genitive várra várra várra Dative várum várum várum Accusative vára várar vár
For yðar, ykkar, and okkar, you may shorten the vowel in trisyllabic forms (yðarum to yðrum, for example), but never with the long yðvar (yðar)
As a reference the possessive nominatives (masculine, feminine, neuter) are:
mín, þin, sín: minn, mín, mitt
okkar, ykkar: okkarr, okkur, okkart
vár, yðar: várr, vár, várt
See the pattern? Masculine nominative: double the last consonant; Feminine nominative: no change in the singular, add '-ur' in the dual; Neuter nominative: add '-t', double it in the singular and replace 'n'.