411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks
Quenya/Declension Paradigms
Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
This page contains the paradigms of the nouns that do not have a separate stem-form or are related to such nouns, i.e.
nouns on \`C -a
nouns on the consonants \j -l, \5 -n, \6 -r, \8 -s, \1 -t
The others can be found on the pages about:
../Stem-forms/
../I-stems/
../U-stems/
../2-letter words/
Note that the following inflected Quenya words with an underline indicates an irregular form.
nouns on -a
We use `Cr# ampa "hook":
CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominative`Cr#ampa`Cr#6ampar`Cr#1ampat`Cr#j%ampaliGenitive`Cr^ampo`Cr#7Y5amparon`Cr#1Yampato`Cr#j%`N5ampalionPossessive`Cr#yEampava`CrlDyEampaiva`Cr#1nEampatwa`Cr#j~ByEampalívaDative`Cr#5ampan`CrlD5ampain`Cr#4ampant`Cr#j%5ampalinAblative`Cr#j°^ampallo`Cr#j°^5ampallon`Cr#j°^6ampallor`Cr#j1Yampalto`Cr#j%j°^5ampalillon`Cr#j%j°^6ampalillorAllative`Cr#5:#ampanna`Cr#5:#6ampannar`Cr#4#ampanta`Cr#j%5:#ampalinna`Cr#j%5:#6ampalinnarLocative`Cr#,Rampassë`Cr#,R5ampassen`Cr#1R+ampatsë`Cr#j%,Rampalissë`Cr#j%,R5ampalissenInstrumental`Cr#5$5ampanen`CrlD5$5ampainen`Cr#4$5ampanten`Cr#j~B5$5ampalínenRespective`Cr#8ampas`CrlD8ampais`Cr#1R8ampates`Cr#j%8ampalis
The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use alda "tree"):
Dual CaseTengwar QuenyaNominative`Cm&alduGenitive`Cm&`NalduoPossessive`Cm&yEalduvaDative`Cm&5aldunAblative`Cm&j°^aldulloAllative`Cm&5:#aldunnaLocative`Cm&,RaldussëInstrumental`Cm&5$5aldunenRespective`Cm&8aldus
Note: nouns on \`H`C -oa probably have the genitive singular of \`CyY -avo:
aY`C coa "house" → aDyY cavo
and always have a t-dual.
nouns on -l
We use macil "sword":
CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominativet#aGjmacilt#aGj%macilit#aGj$1macilett#aGj°%macilliGenitivet#aGj^macilot#aGj%`N5maciliont#aGj1Ymaciltot#aGj°%`N5macillionPossessivet#aGjnEmacilwat#aGj%yEmacilivat#aGj$1nEmaciletwat#aGj°%yEmacillivaDativet#aGj$5macilent#aGj%5macilint#aGj$4macilentt#aGj°%5macillinAblativet#aGj°^macillot#aGj°^5macillont#aGj°^6macillort#aGj$j1Ymacileltot#aGj°%j°^5macillillont#aGj°%j°^6macillillorAllativet#aGm#macildat#aGj%5:#6macilinnart#aGj$4#macilentat#aGj°%5:#macillinnat#aGj°%5:#6macillinnarLocativet#aGm$macildët#aGj%,R5macilissent#aGj$1R+maciletsët#aGj°%,Rmacillissët#aGj°%,R5macillissenInstrumentalt#aGm$5macildent#aGj%5$5macilinent#aGj$4$5macilentent#aGj°%5$5macillinenRespectivet#aGj$8macilest#aGj%8macilist#aGj$1R8maciletest#aGj°%8macillis
The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use sutil "slime")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:
Dual CaseTengwar QuenyaNominativeiU1Tj&sutiluGenitiveiU1Tj&`NsutiluoPossessiveiU1Tj&yEsutiluvaDativeiU1Tj&5sutilunAblativeiU1Tj&j°^sutilulloAllativeiU1Tj&5:#sutilunnaLocativeiU1Tj&,FsutilussëInstrumentaliU1Tj&5$5sutilunenRespectiveiU1Tj&8sutilus
nouns on -n
We use aran "king":
CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominative`C7E5aran`C7E5%arani`C7E5$1aranet`C7Ej°%aralliGenitive`C7E5^arano`C7E5%`N5aranion`C7E4^aranto`C7Ej°%`N5arallionPossessive`C7E5nEaranwa`C7E5%yEaraniva`C7E5$1nEaranetwa`C7Ej°%yEarallivaDative`C7E5$5aranen`C7E5%5aranin`C7E5$4aranent`C7Ej°%5arallinAblative`C7Ej°^arallo`C7E5%j°^5aranillon`C7E5%j°^6aranillor`C7E5$j1Yaranelto`C7Ej°%j°^5arallillon`C7Ej°%j°^6arallillorAllative`C7E5:#aranna`C7E5:#6arannar`C7E5$4#aranenta`C7Ej°%5:#arallinna`C7Ej°%5:#6arallinnarLocative`C7E2$arandë`C7E5%,R5aranissen`C7E5$1R+aranetsë`C7Ej°%,Rarallissë`C7Ej°%,R5arallissenInstrumental`C7Em$5aralden`C7E5%5$5araninen`C7E5$4$5aranenten`C7Ej°%5$5arallinenRespective`C7E5$8aranes`C7E5%8aranis`C7E5$1R8aranetes`C7Ej°%8arallis
The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use atan "human, man")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:
Dual CaseTengwar QuenyaNominative`C1E5&atanuGenitive`C1E5&`NatanuoPossessive`C1E5&yEatanuvaDative`C1E5&5atanunAblative`C1E5&j°^atanulloAllative`C1E5&5:#atanunnaLocative`C1E5&,RatanussëInstrumental`C1E5&5$5atanunenRespective`C1E5&8atanus
nouns on -r
We use j&a|Y6 luxor "swamp, bog":
CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominativej&a|Y6luxor j&a|Y7Tluxori j&a|Y7R1luxoret j&a|Yj°%luxolliGenitivej&a|Y7Yluxoro j&a|Y7T`N5luxorion j&a|Y61Yluxorto j&a|Yj°%`N5luxollionPossessivej&a|Y6nEluxorwa j&a|Y7TyEluxoriva j&a|Y7R1nEluxoretwa j&a|Yj°%yEluxollivaDativej&a|Y7R5luxoren j&a|Y7T5luxorin j&a|Y7$4luxorent j&a|Yj°%5luxollinAblativej&a|Yj°^luxollo j&a|Y7Tj°^5luxorillon j&a|Y7Tj°^6luxorillor j&a|Y7Rj1Yluxorelto j&a|Yj°%j°^5luxollillonj&a|Yj°%j°^6luxollillonAllativej&a|Y7R5:#luxorenna j&a|Y7T5:#6luxorinnar j&a|Y7R4#luxorenta j&a|Yj°%5:#luxollinnaj&a|Yj°%5:#6luxollinnarLocativej&a|Y7R,Rluxoressë j&a|Y7T,R5luxorissen j&a|Y7R1R+luxoretsë j&a|Yj°%,Rluxollissëj&a|Yj°%,R5luxollissenInstrumentalj&a|Y65$5luxornen j&a|Y7T5$5luxorinen j&a|Y7R4$5luxorenten j&a|Yj°%5$5luxollinenRespectivej&a|Y7R8luxores j&a|Y7T8luxoris j&a|Y7R1R8luxoretes j&a|Yj°%8luxollis
The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use tasar "willow")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:
Dual CaseTengwar QuenyaNominative1EiD7UtasaruGenitive1EiD7U`NtasaruoPossessive1EiD7UyEtasaruvaDative1EiD7U5tasarunAblative1EiD7Uj°^tasarulloAllative1EiD7U5:#tasarunnaLocative1EiD7U,RtasarussëInstrumental1EiD7U5$5tasarunenRespective1EiD7U8tasarus
nouns on -s
We use aY8 cos "quarrel, dispute":
CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominativeaY8cosaYiGcosiaYiR1cosetaYj°%colliGenitiveaYiYcosoaYiG`N5cosionaY81YcostoaYj°%`N5collionPossessiveaY8nEcoswaaYiGyEcosivaaYiR1nEcosetwaaYj°%yEcollivaDativeaYiR5cosenaYiG5cosinaYiR4cosentaYj°%5collinAblativeaYj°^colloaYiGj°^5cosillonaYiGj°^6cosilloraYiRj1YcoseltoaYj°%j°^5collillonaYj°%j°^6collillorAllativeaYiR5:#cosennaaYiG5:#6cosinnaraYiR4#cosentaaYj°%5:#collinnaaYj°%5:#6collinnarLocativeaY,RcossëaY,R5cossenaYiR1R+cosetsëaYj°%,RcollissëaYj°%,R5collissenInstrumentalaYiR5$5cosenenaYiG5$5cosinenaYiR4$5cosentenaYj°%5$5collinenRespectiveaYiR8cosesaYiG8cosisaYiR1R8cosetesaYj°%8collis
The u-duals in this group are declined as follows (we use 1EyE8 tavas "woodland")
Note that this is a template for possible u-duals in this category:
Dual CaseTengwar QuenyaNominative1EyEiUtavasuGenitive1EyEiU`NtavasuoPossessive1EyEiUyEtavasuvaDative1EyEiU5tavasunAblative1EyEiUj°^tavasulloAllative1EyEiU5:#tavasunnaLocative1EyEiU,RtavasussëInstrumental1EyEiU5$5tavasunenRespective1EyEiU8tavasus
nouns on -t
We use iD7E1 sarat "sign" (this group only contains u-duals):
CaseSingularPluralDualPartitive PluralNominativeiD7E1saratiD7E1TsaratiiD7E1UsaratuiD7E1Rj%sarateliGenitiveiD7E1YsaratoiD7E1T`N5sarationiD7E1U`NsaratuoiD7E1Rj%`N5saratelionPossessiveiD7E1nEsaratwaiD7E1TyEsarativaiD7E1UyEsaratuvaiD7E1Rj~ByEsaratelívaDativeiD7E1R5sarateniD7E1T5saratiniD7E1U5saratuniD7E1Rj%5saratelinAblativeiD7E1Rj°^saratelloiD7E1Tj°^5saratilloniD7E1Tj°^6saratilloriD7E1Uj°^saratulloiD7E1Rj%j°^5saratelilloniD7E1Rj%j°^6saratelillorAllativeiD7E1R5:#saratennaiD7E1T5:#6saratinnariD7E1U5:#saratunnaiD7E1Rj%5:#saratelinnaiD7E1Rj%5:#6saratelinnarLocativeiD7E1R+saratsëiD7E1T,R5saratisseniD7E1U,RsaratussëiD7E1Rj%,RsaratelissëiD7E1Rj%,R5saratelissenInstrumentaliD7E4$5saranteniD7E1T5$5saratineniD7E1U5$5saratuneniD7E1Rj~B5$5saratelínenRespectiveiD7E1R8saratesiD7E1T8saratisiD7E1U8saratusiD7E1Rj%8saratelis
>> Neo-Quenya >> ../Nouns/ >> ../Declension Paradigms/