411 REFERENCE · Wikibooks
Azerbaijani/Contents (Latin)/Past tense
Reference material by Wikibooks contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Şühudi Keçmiş Zaman
<tr>Various Forms of the Şühudi Keçmiş Zaman Suffix
<tr>Form
after a or ı
after ə, e or i
after o or u
<td>after ö or ü
<tr>Positive
dı
di
du
dü
<tr>Negative
madı
mədi
madı
mədi
Positive: -dı-, -di-, -du-, -dü- Şühudi Keçmiş Zaman Suffix + Personal suffixes
Negative: -ma- + -dı-, -mə- + -di- Şühudi Keçmiş Zaman Suffix + Personal suffixes
Şühudi Keçmiş Zaman
<tr><th colspan=4>TəsdiqPositive<th colspan=4>İnkarNegative
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəldim<td>I have come / I came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxudum<td>I have read / I read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmədim<td>I have not come / I did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumadım<td>I have not read / I did not read
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəldin<td>thou hast come / thou camest
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxudun<td>thou hast read / thou readest
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmədin<td>thou hast not come / thou didst not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumadın<td>thou hast not read / thou didst not read
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəldi<td>he/she/it has come / he/she/it came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxudu<td>he/she/it has read / he/she/it read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmədi<td>he/she/it has not come / he/she/it did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumadı<td>he/she/it has not read / he/she/it did not come
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəldik<td>we have come / we came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxuduq<td>we have read / we read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmədik<td>we have not come / we did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumadıq<td>we have read / we did not read
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəldiniz<td>you have come / you came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxudunuz<td>you have read / you read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmədiniz<td>you have not come / you did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumadınız<td>you have not read / you did not read
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0> gəldilər<td>they have come / they came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxudular<td>they have read / they read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0> gəlmədilər<td>they have not come / they did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumadılar<td>they have not read / they did not read
The Şühudi Keçmiş Zaman Forms of Some Important Verbs
<tr><th>Verb<th>Meaning<th>Positive<th>Negative
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">açmaq<td>to open<td>açdı<td>açmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">almaq<td>to buy<td>aldı<td>almadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">anlamaq<td>to understand<td>anladı<td>anlamadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">aparmaq<td>to take away; to convey<td>apardı<td>aparmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">bilmək<td>to know<td>bildi<td>bilmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">çatmaq<td>to reach; to suffice<td>çatdı<td>çatmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">çıxmaq<td>to exit<td>çıxdı<td>çıxmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">danışmaq<td>to speak<td>danışdı<td>danışmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">demək<td>to tell<td>dedi<td>demədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">düşmək<td>to get down<td>düşdü<td>düşmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">eləmək<td>to do<td>elədi<td>eləmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">eşitmək<td>to hear<td>eşitdi<td>eşitmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">etmək<td>to do<td>etdi<td>etmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">gəlmək<td>to come<td>gəldi<td>gəlmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">getmək<td>to go<td>getdi<td>getmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">görmək<td>to see<td>gördü<td>görmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">götürmək<td>to take<td>götürdü<td>götürmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">xatırlamaq<td>to remember<td>xatırladı<td>xatırlamadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">içmək<td>to drink<td>içdi<td>içmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">istəmək<td>to want<td>istədi<td>istəmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">itirmək<td>to lose<td>itirdi<td>itirmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">keçmək<td>to pass<td>keçdi<td>keçmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">kəsmək<td>to cut<td>kəsdi<td>kəsmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">qayıtmaq<td>to come back<td>qayıtdı<td>qayıtmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">qoymaq<td>to let; to put<td>qoydu<td>qoymadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">oxşamaq<td>to resemble<td>oxşadı<td>oxşamadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">oxumaq<td>to read<td>oxudu<td>oxumadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">olmaq<td>to happen; to become<td>oldu<td>olmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">oynamaq<td>to play<td>oynadı<td>oynamadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">ölmək<td>to die<td>öldü<td>ölmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">öyrənmək<td>to learn<td>öyrəndi<td>öyrənmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">öyrətmək<td>to teach<td>öyrətdi<td>öyrətmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">saxlamaq<td>to stop<td>saxladı<td>saxlamadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">salmaq<td>to immerse; causative of düşmək<td>saldı<td>salmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">satmaq<td>to sell<td>satdı<td>satmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">sevmək<td>to love<td>sevdi<td>sevmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">sındırmaq<td>to break; to crack<td>sındırdı<td>sındırmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">söyləmək<td>to say<td>söylədi<td>söyləmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">susmaq<td>to keep silence<td>susdu<td>susmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">tapmaq<td>to find<td>tapdı<td>tapmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">tərpənmək<td>to move<td>tərpəndi<td>tərpənmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">toxunmaq<td>to touch<td>toxundu<td>toxunmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">tutmaq<td>to catch<td>tutdu<td>tutmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">unutmaq<td>to forget<td>unutdu<td>unutmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">üzmək<td>to swim<td>üzdü<td>üzmədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">vermək<td>to give<td>verdi<td>vermədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yaşamaq<td>to live<td>yaşadı<td>yaşamadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yatmaq<td>to sleep<td>yatdı<td>yatmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yazmaq<td>to write; to record<td>yazdı<td>yazmadı
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yemək<td>to eat<td>yedi<td>yemədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yerimək<td>to walk<td>yeridi<td>yerimədi
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yumaq<td>to wash<td>yudu<td>yumadı
<span style="font-family:Times New Roman; font-size:17px;">Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman</span>
Type I
<tr><th colspan="5">Various Forms of the Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman Type I Suffix</th>
<tr>Form
<td>after <em>a</em> or <em>ı</em></td>
<td>after <em>ə</em>, <strong>e</strong> or <em>i</em></td>
<td>after <em>o</em> or <em>u</em></td>
<td>after <em>ö</em> or <em>ü</em>
<tr>Positive
<td>mış</td>
<td>miş</td>
<td>muş</td>
<td>müş</td>
<tr>Negative
<td>mamış</td>
<td>məmiş</td>
<td>mamış</td>
<td>məmiş</td>
<span style="font-family:Times New Roman; font-size:17px;">Positive: -mış-, -miş-, -muş-, -müş- Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman Suffix + Personal suffixesNegative: -ma- + -mış-, -mə- + -miş- Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman Suffix + Personal suffixes</span>
Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman
<tr><th colspan=4>TəsdiqPositive<th colspan=4>İnkarNegative
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmişəm<td>I have come / I came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumuşam<td>I have read / I read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlməmişəm<td>I have not come / I did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumamışam<td>I have not read / I did not read
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmişsən<td>thou hast come / thou camest
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumuşsan<td>thou hast read / thou readest
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlməmişsən<td>thou hast not come / thou didst not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumamışsan<td>thou hast not read / thou didst not read
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmiş<td>he/she/it has come / he/she/it came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumuş<td>he/she/it has read / he/she/it read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlməmiş<td>he/she/it has not come / he/she/it did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumamış<td>he/she/it has not read / he/she/it did not come
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmişik<td>we have come / we came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumuşuq<td>we have read / we read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlməmişik<td>we have not come / we did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumamışıq<td>we have read / we did not read
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlmişsiniz<td>you have come / you came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumuşsunuz<td>you have read / you read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>gəlməmişsiniz<td>you have not come / you did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumamışsınız<td>you have not read / you did not read
<tr><td bgcolor=#F0F0F0> gəlmişlər<td>they have come / they came
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumuşlar<td>they have read / they read
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0> gəlməmişlər<td>they have not come / they did not come
<td bgcolor=#F0F0F0>oxumamışlar<td>they have not read / they did not read
The Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman Type I Forms of Some Important Verbs
<tr><th>Verb<th>Meaning<th>Positive<th>Negative
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">açmaq<td>to open<td>açmış<td>açmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">almaq<td>to buy<td>almış<td>almamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">anlamaq<td>to understand<td>anlamış<td>anlamamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">aparmaq<td>to take away; to convey<td>aparmış<td>aparmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">bilmək<td>to know<td>bilmiş<td>bilməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">çatmaq<td>to reach; to suffice<td>çatmış<td>çatmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">çıxmaq<td>to exit<td>çıxmış<td>çıxmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">danışmaq<td>to speak<td>danışmış<td>danışmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">demək<td>to tell<td>demiş<td>deməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">düşmək<td>to get down<td>düşmüş<td>düşməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">eləmək<td>to do<td>eləmiş<td>eləməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">eşitmək<td>to hear<td>eşitmiş<td>eşitməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">etmək<td>to do<td>etmiş<td>etməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">gəlmək<td>to come<td>gəlmiş<td>gəlməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">getmək<td>to go<td>getmiş<td>getməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">görmək<td>to see<td>görmüş<td>görməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">götürmək<td>to take<td>götürmüş<td>götürməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">xatırlamaq<td>to remember<td>xatırlamış<td>xatırlamamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">içmək<td>to drink<td>içmiş<td>içməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">istəmək<td>to want<td>istəmiş<td>istəməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">itirmək<td>to lose<td>itirmiş<td>itirməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">keçmək<td>to pass<td>keçmiş<td>keçməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">kəsmək<td>to cut<td>kəsmiş<td>kəsməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">qayıtmaq<td>to come back<td>qayıtmış<td>qayıtmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">qoymaq<td>to let; to put<td>qoymuş<td>qoymamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">oxşamaq<td>to resemble<td>oxşamış<td>oxşamamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">oxumaq<td>to read<td>oxumuş<td>oxumamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">olmaq<td>to happen; to become<td>olmuş<td>olmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">oynamaq<td>to play<td>oynamış<td>oynamamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">ölmək<td>to die<td>ölmüş<td>ölməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">öyrənmək<td>to learn<td>öyrənmiş<td>öyrənməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">öyrətmək<td>to teach<td>öyrətmiş<td>öyrətməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">saxlamaq<td>to stop<td>saxlamış<td>saxlamamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">salmaq<td>to immerse; causative of düşmək<td>salmış<td>salmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">satmaq<td>to sell<td>satmış<td>satmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">sevmək<td>to love<td>sevmiş<td>sevməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">sındırmaq<td>to break; to crack<td>sındırmış<td>sındırmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">söyləmək<td>to say<td>söyləmiş<td>söyləməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">susmaq<td>to keep silence<td>susmuş<td>susmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">tapmaq<td>to find<td>tapmış<td>tapmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">tərpənmək<td>to move<td>tərpənmiş<td>tərpənməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">toxunmaq<td>to touch<td>toxunmuş<td>toxunmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">tutmaq<td>to catch<td>tutmuş<td>tutmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">unutmaq<td>to forget<td>unutmuş<td>unutmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">üzmək<td>to swim<td>üzmüş<td>üzməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">vermək<td>to give<td>vermiş<td>verməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yaşamaq<td>to live<td>yaşamış<td>yaşamamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yatmaq<td>to sleep<td>yatmış<td>yatmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yazmaq<td>to write; to record<td>yazmış<td>yazmamış
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yemək<td>to eat<td>yemiş<td>yeməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yerimək<td>to walk<td>yerimiş<td>yeriməmiş
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yumaq<td>to wash<td>yumuş<td>yumamış
Type II
<tr><th colspan="5">Various Forms of the Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman Type II Suffix</th>
<tr>Form
<td>after <em>a</em> or <em>ı</em></td>
<td>after <em>ə</em>, <strong>e</strong> or <em>i</em></td>
<td>after <em>o</em> or <em>u</em></td>
<td>after <em>ö</em> or <em>ü</em>
<tr>Positive
<td>(y)ıb</td>
<td>(y)ib</td>
<td>(y)ub</td>
<td>(y)üb</td>
<tr>Negative
<td>mayıb</td>
<td>məyib</td>
<td>mayıb</td>
<td>məyib</td>
<span style="font-family:Times New Roman; font-size:17px;">Positive: -(y)ıb-, -(y)ib-, -(y)ub-, -(y)üb- Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman Suffix + Personal suffixes
When et-, get- and all multi-syllable verbs ending in /t/ take the Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman Type II Suffix, the last consonant /t/ of the verb becomes /d/.
Negative: -ma- + -yıb-, -mə- + -yib- Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman Suffix + Personal suffixes
Note that ‘y’ is a connecting consonant, which is used between two vowels.</span>
{|class="wikitable" width=95% style="margin:0 2% 0 2%; font-family:Times New Roman; font-size:17px;"
|-
Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman
TəsdiqPositiveİnkarNegative
-I have come / I came
-I have read / I read
-I have not come / I did not come
-I have not read / I did not read
gəlibsənthou hast come / thou camest
oxuyubsanthou hast read / thou readest
gəlməyibsənthou hast not come / thou didst not come
oxumayıbsanthou hast not read / thou didst not read
gəlibhe/she/it has come / he/she/it came
oxuyubhe/she/it has read / he/she/it read
gəlməyibhe/she/it has not come / he/she/it did not come
oxumayıbhe/she/it has not read / he/she/it did not come
-we have come / we came
-we have read / we read
-we have not come / we did not come
-we have read / we did not read
gəlibsinizyou have come / you came
oxuyubsunuzyou have read / you read
gəlməyibsinizyou have not come / you did not come
oxumayıbsınızyou have not read / you did not read
gəliblərthey have come / they came
oxuyublarthey have read / they read
gəlməyiblərthey have not come / they did not come
oxumayıblarthey have not read / they did not read
|}
The Nəqli Keçmiş Zaman Type II Forms of Some Important Verbs
{|class="wikitable" width=95% style="margin:0 2% 0 2%; font-family:Times New Roman; font-size:17px;"
|-
VerbMeaningPositiveNegative
açmaqto openaçıbaçmayıb
almaqto buyalıbalmayıb
anlamaqto understandanlayıbanlamayıb
aparmaqto take away; to conveyaparıbaparmayıb
bilməkto knowbilibbilməyib
çatmaqto reach; to sufficeçatıbçatmayıb
çıxmaq<td>to exit<td>çıxıb<td>çıxmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">danışmaq<td>to speak<td>danışıb<td>danışmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">demək<td>to tell<td>deyib<td>deməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">düşmək<td>to get down<td>düşüb<td>düşməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">eləmək<td>to do<td>eləyib<td>eləməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">eşitmək<td>to hear<td>eşidib<td>eşitməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">etmək<td>to do<td>edib<td>etməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">gəlmək<td>to come<td>gəlib<td>gəlməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">getmək<td>to go<td>gedib<td>getməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">görmək<td>to see<td>görüb<td>görməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">götürmək<td>to take<td>götürüb<td>götürməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">xatırlamaq<td>to remember<td>xatırlayıb<td>xatırlamayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">içmək<td>to drink<td>içib<td>içməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">istəmək<td>to want<td>istəyib<td>istəməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">itirmək<td>to lose<td>itirib<td>itirməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">keçmək<td>to pass<td>keçib<td>keçməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">kəsmək<td>to cut<td>kəsib<td>kəsməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">qayıtmaq<td>to come back<td>qayıdıb<td>qayıtmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">qoymaq<td>to let; to put<td>qoyub<td>qoymayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">oxşamaq<td>to resemble<td>oxşayıb<td>oxşamayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">oxumaq<td>to read<td>oxuyub<td>oxumayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">olmaq<td>to happen; to become<td>olub<td>olmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">oynamaq<td>to play<td>oynayıb<td>oynamayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">ölmək<td>to die<td>ölüb<td>ölməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">öyrənmək<td>to learn<td>öyrənib<td>öyrənməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">öyrətmək<td>to teach<td>öyrədib<td>öyrətməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">saxlamaq<td>to stop<td>saxlayıb<td>saxlamayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">salmaq<td>to immerse; causative of düşmək<td>salıb<td>salmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">satmaq<td>to sell<td>satıb<td>satmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">sevmək<td>to love<td>sevib<td>sevməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">sındırmaq<td>to break; to crack<td>sındırıb<td>sındırmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">söyləmək<td>to say<td>söyləyib<td>söyləməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">susmaq<td>to keep silence<td>susub<td>susmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">tapmaq<td>to find<td>tapıb<td>tapmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">tərpənmək<td>to move<td>tərpənib<td>tərpənməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">toxunmaq<td>to touch<td>toxunub<td>toxunmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">tutmaq<td>to catch<td>tutub<td>tutmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">unutmaq<td>to forget<td>unudub<td>unutmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">üzmək<td>to swim<td>üzüb<td>üzməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">vermək<td>to give<td>verib<td>verməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yaşamaq<td>to live<td>yaşayıb<td>yaşamayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yatmaq<td>to sleep<td>yatıb<td>yatmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yazmaq<td>to write; to record<td>yazıb<td>yazmayıb
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yemək<td>to eat<td>yeyib<td>yeməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yerimək<td>to walk<td>yeriyib<td>yeriməyib
<tr><th style="text-align: left;">yumaq<td>to wash<td>yuyub<td>yumayıb
|}