Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2015 Nashville mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 September 2023 2015 Nashville mayoral election mayoral Flag of Nashville, Tennessee.png no 2011 Nashville mayoral election 2011 2018 Nashville mayoral special election 2018 (special) August 6, 2015 (first round)September 10, 2015 (runoff)Officially nonpartisan 28.39% (first round) 8.68 pp29.63% (runoff) 1.24 ppElection Statistics Nashville.gov https://www.nashville.gov/departments/elections/election-results-and-statistics/election-statistics 2024-02-20 www.nashville.gov en First round Runoff x150px File:Forum highlights women-owned small businesses 160317-A-EO110-004 (cropped).jpg Megan Barry 8da9e2 24,55323.53% 60,51954.79% File:David Fox.jpg David Fox ed8783 23,75422.77% 49,69444.99% 3x4.svg Bill Freeman 73bc84 22,30821.38% Eliminated Howard Gentry Jr. FFFF99 12,11011.61% Eliminated Charles Robert Bone c88fe4 10,96210.51% Eliminated Linda Eskind Rebrovick dc8c53 5,8275.59% Eliminated 250pxBarry: #F5F8FF <10% #EBF2FF 10–20% #DFEEFF 20–30% #BDD3FF 30–40% #A5B0FF 40–50% #7996E2 50–60%Fox: #FEF7F9 <10% #FFF0F5 10–20% #FFE0EA 20–30% #FFC8CD 30–40% #FFB2B2 40–50% #E27F7F 50–60% #D75D5D 60–70% #D72F30 70–80%Freeman: #E5FFE5 <10% #D2F7D2 10–20% #C0F0C0 20–30% #AAE5AA 30–40%Gentry: #fff8e0ff <10% #fff4ccff 10–20% #fff1baff 20–30% #FFDD55 40–50% #CE9B1E 70–80%Bone: #FFD3C3 <10% #808080 No data First round results by precinct 250pxBarry: #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% #584cde 70–80% #3933E5 80–90% #0D0596 >90%Fox: #E27F7F 50–60% #d75d5d 60–70% #D72F30 70–80% #C21B18 80–90% #808080 No data Runoff results by precinct 2 Mayor Karl Dean Democratic Party (United States) Megan Barry Democratic Party (United States) x150px Republican Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) Republican Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) The 2015 Nashville mayoral election took place on August 6, 2015, to elect the next mayor of Nashville, Tennessee. Incumbent Democratic Mayor Karl Dean was term limited and could not run for re-election to a third term in office.December 3, 2012 Nashville 2015 mayor's race chatter begins http://archive.tennessean.com/article/20121203/NEWS0202/312030027/Nashville-2015-mayor-s-race-chatter-begins dead https://archive.today/20141102070834/http://archive.tennessean.com/article/20121203/NEWS0202/312030027/Nashville-2015-mayor-s-race-chatter-begins November 2, 2014 December 10, 2014 The Tennessean mdy-all Since there was no candidate that received a majority of votes in the initial round of the election, a runoff election was held. In the runoff election, Democratic candidate Megan Barry was elected with 54.8% of the vote, defeating Republican Candidate David Fox.Garrison Joey Megan Barry elected Nashville mayor https://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2015/09/10/nashville-mayors-race-winner/72014694/ 2024-01-19 The Tennessean en-USLinebaugh Mack 2015-09-11 Nashville’s Mayoral Runoff 2015: Live Updates https://wpln.org/post/nashvilles-mayoral-runoff-2015-live-updates/ 2024-01-19 WPLN News en-US All Nashville municipal elections are required to be non-partisan, but each candidate was affiliated with a political party. Candidates Advanced to the runoff Megan Barry, Metropolitan CouncilmemberJuly 10, 2014 With little more than a year until Election Day, the 2015 mayoral race is taking shape http://www.nashvillescene.com/nashville/with-little-more-than-a-year-until-election-day-the-2015-mayoral-race-is-taking-shape/Content?oid=4231462 December 10, 2014 Nashville Scene David Fox, former chairman of the Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools BoardJuly 21, 2014 David Fox officially joins Nashville mayor's race http://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2014/07/21/david-fox-officially-joins-nashville-mayors-race/12962237/ December 10, 2014 The TennesseanGarrison Joey David Fox goes against the grain in mayoral race https://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2015/05/24/david-fox-goes-grain-mayoral-race/27885667/ 2024-01-19 The Tennessean en-US Eliminated in the first round Bill Freeman, real estate executive, former treasurer of the Tennessee Democratic Party and former director of Development for the Nashville Metropolitan Development and Housing AgencyDecember 19, 2014 Bill Freeman to run for Nashville mayor http://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2014/12/19/bill-freeman-run-nashville-mayor/20614085/ December 24, 2014 The Tennessean Bobby Bones, National Radio PersonalityBobby Bones campaign image Charles Robert Bone, attorney and businessmanMay 8, 2014 Attorney Charles Robert Bone announces run for mayor http://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2014/05/08/attorney-charles-robert-bone-announces-run-mayor/8857991/ December 10, 2014 The Tennessean Howard Gentry, Davidson County Criminal Court Clerk, former Vice Mayor and candidate for Mayor in 2007December 3, 2012 Nashville 2015 mayor's race chatter begins http://archive.tennessean.com/article/20121203/NEWS0202/312030027/Nashville-2015-mayor-s-race-chatter-begins dead https://archive.today/20141102070834/http://archive.tennessean.com/article/20121203/NEWS0202/312030027/Nashville-2015-mayor-s-race-chatter-begins November 2, 2014 December 10, 2014 The Tennessean mdy-allhttp://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2014/12/22/howard-gentry-jerry-maynard-weigh-runs-nashville-mayor/20768521/ Howard Gentry, Jerry Maynard still weighing runs for Nashville mayor The Tennessean December 22, 2014 December 30, 2014http://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2015/02/01/bets-nashville-mayors-race/22618341/ All bets are off in Nashville mayor's race The Tennessean January 31, 2015 February 3, 2015 Jeremy Kane, charter school founderhttp://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2014/07/24/jeremy-kane-joins-nashville-mayors-race/13090515/ LEAD charter founder Jeremy Kane announces mayoral bid The Tennessean July 24, 2014 December 10, 2014 Linda Eskind Rebrovick, businesswomanhttp://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2014/09/02/linda-rebrovick-joins-nashville-mayors-race/14978301/ Linda Rebrovick joins Nashville mayor's race The Tennessean September 2, 2014 December 10, 2014http://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2015/01/13/linda-rebrovick-use-eskind-name-mayors-race/21700833/ Linda Rebrovick to use Eskind name in mayor's race The Tennessean January 13, 2015 February 3, 2015 Potential Stuart Brunson, former Deputy Governor of Tennesseehttp://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2014/05/21/torry-johnson-run-mayor/9379397/ Torry Johnson: I won't run for mayor The Tennessean May 21, 2014 December 10, 2014 Butch Eley, businessman Frank Garrison, businessmanhttp://www.nashvillescene.com/nashville/whos-behind-that-phone-poll-about-the-2015-mayoral-race/Content?oid=3366116 Who's behind that phone poll about the 2015 mayoral race? Nashville Scene April 18, 2013 December 10, 2014 Jason Holleman, Metropolitan Councilmember Ronnie Steine, Metropolitan Councilmember and former Vice Mayor Carter Todd, Metropolitan Councilmemberhttp://blogs.tennessean.com/politics/2012/councils-carter-todd-not-ruling-out-15-mayoral-run/ Council's Carter Todd not ruling out '15 mayoral run The Tennessean December 5, 2012 December 10, 2014 Mike Turner, state representativehttp://www.nashvillescene.com/pitw/archives/2014/04/18/mayoralchatter-mike-turner-undecided-on-run-but-he-likes-his-chances #MayoralChatter: Mike Turner Undecided On Run — But He Likes His Chances Nashville Scene April 18, 2014 December 10, 2014 Declined Daron Hall, Davidson County Sheriff Torry Johnson, Davidson County District Attorney Jerry Maynard, Metropolitan Councilmemberhttp://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2014/12/29/jerry-maynard-decides-nashville-mayoral-bid/20971871/ Jerry Maynard decides against Nashville mayoral bid The Tennessean December 29, 2014 December 30, 2014 Diane Neighbors, Vice Mayor of Nashville and former Metropolitan Councilmemberhttp://www.tennessean.com/story/news/politics/2014/09/25/sheriff-daron-hall-run-mayor/16205861/ Sheriff Daron Hall won't run for mayor in 2015 The Tennessean September 25, 2014 December 10, 2014 Bill Purcell, former Mayor Ralph Schulz, President and CEO of the Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce Jeff Yarbro, state senator Results First round Election ResultsAugust 6, 2015August 6 Election Results (Unofficial) https://www.nashville.gov/Election-Commission/About/Historical-Information/Election-Returns/150806.aspx Davidson County Election Commission March 17, 2019 Megan Barry 24,553 23.53% David A. Fox 23,754 22.77% Bill Freeman 22,308 21.38% Howard Gentry Jr. 12,110 11.61% Charles Robert Bone 10,962 10.51% Linda Eskind Rebrovick 5,827 5.59% Jeremy Kane 4,767 4.57% Write-in 62 0.06% 104,343 100.00% Runoff No candidates received the required majority for the election. Therefore, a runoff election took place on September 10, 2015, between the two candidates receiving the most votes, Megan Barry and David Fox. Democrat Megan Barry defeated Republican David Fox by a 9.8% margin. 2015 Nashville mayoral election results (runoff)2015 Nashville mayoral runoff https://ballotpedia.org/Nashville,_Tennessee_municipal_elections,_2015 2016-05-06 Megan Barry 60,519 54.79 David A. Fox 49,694 44.99 Write-in 241 0.22 110,454 100.00 See also 2015 Knoxville mayoral election 2015 Memphis mayoral election References Category:2015 elections in Tennessee Category:2015 United States mayoral elections 2015 Category:August 2015 in the United States