Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1940 Alberta general election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none September 2023 August 2013 1940 Alberta general election Alberta 1921 legislative no no 1935 Alberta general election 1935 8th Alberta Legislative Assembly 1940 3 21 members 1944 Alberta general election 1944 57 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta 29 seats were needed for a majority 150x150px AB Social Credit nohash William Aberhart AB Social Credit name September 3, 1935 Calgary 56 seats, 54.2% 47 36 11 132,507 42.9% 11.3% 150x150px AB Independent Movement nohash Andrew Davison AB Independent Movement name 1940 Calgary pre-creation — 19 — 131,172 42.5% — LAB AB Labour nohash unknown AB Labour name — — 0 seats, 1.7% 0 1 1 3,258 1.1% 0.6% LIB AB Liberal nohash Edward L. Gray AB Liberal name June 4, 1937 ran in Edmonton presumably 5 seats, 23.1% 6 1 5 2,755 0.9% 22.2% Premier Premier after election William Aberhart AB Social Credit name William Aberhart AB Social Credit name The 1940 Alberta general election was held on March 21, 1940, to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta. Despite its failure to implement its key policy, providing prosperity certificates to all Albertans, the Social Credit Party of Premier William Aberhart won a second term in government. Nevertheless, it lost eleven seats that it had won in the 1935 landslide. This provincial election, like the previous three, saw district-level proportional representation (Single transferable voting) used to elect the MLAs of Edmonton and Calgary. City-wide districts were used to elect multiple MLAs in the cities. All the other MLAs were elected in single-member districts through Instant-runoff voting. Unity Movement The Conservative and Liberal parties as well as the remains of the United Farmers, recognizing the widespread popularity of the Social Credit party, ran joint candidates as independents in what was called the "Independent Movement", "Unity Movement" or People's League. Although independent candidates won almost as many votes as Social Credit, their support was dispersed across many areas so few of the movement's candidates took a majority of the votes (required under Instant-runoff voting to take the seat) so the movement's overall vote tally did not translate into its due share of seats overall. The Independent Movement lost a number of races by small margins. However, due to the Parliamentary system, which awards power solely on the basis of seats won, Social Credit was returned for a second term, albeit with a considerably reduced majority. The Liberals under leader Edward Gray chose only to support Independent candidates that they played a hand in nominating, and nominated other candidates under its own banner. Gray felt that candidates should not be machined into the field and left it up to the individual Liberal constituency associations to decide if they would support a candidate or not.Liberals Against Independents If "Machined into Field" - Gray The Lethbridge Herald 7 XXXIII No 36 January 23, 1940 This would be the most opposition that Social Credit would face until 1959. Co-operative Commonwealth The social democratic Cooperative Commonwealth Federation nominated candidates for the first time, but failed to win any seats in the legislature, despite winning over 10% of the popular vote under the leadership of former United Farmers of Alberta MLA Chester Ronning. Like Ronning, most of the CCF's candidates had run in the 1935 election for the UFA. Reduction of electoral districts An Act was passed in 1939 that provided for the reduction of the number of MLAs from 63 to 57, upon the next election.The Legislative Assembly Act Amendment Act, 1939 S.A. 1939 94 https://www.canlii.org/en/ab/laws/astat/sa-1939-c-94/latest/sa-1939-c-94.html Calgary and Edmonton now returned five MLAs each instead of six, and the following other changes were made: Abolished NewNew districts Brucefrom parts of Vegreville, Sedgewick and Camrose Spirit Riverfrom part of Grande PrairieRenaming of districts Innisfail Rocky Mountain Housealso drawing in parts of Edson, Red Deer and LacombeAbolition of districts Nanton-Claresholm divided among Macleod, Okotoks-High River and Little Bow Ribstone divided between Acadia-Coronation and WainwrightMerger of districts Acadia Coronation Acadia-Coronation Bow Valley Empress Bow Valley-EmpressReorganization of districts Cochrane Pincher Creek Rocky Mountain Banff-Cochrane Pincher Creek-Crowsnest Sturgeon Victoria Whitford Redwater Willingdon a Results +Elections to the 9th Alberta Legislative Assembly (1940)PartyLeaderCandidatesFirst-preference votesSeats Votes ± % Fpv First-preference votes Change (pp) 1935 1940 ± AB Social Credit row-nameWilliam Aberhart56 132,507 31,193 42.90 -11.35 -2 1em background:red5636 57 AB Social Credit20 AB Independent Movement row-namecompared against combined 1935 totals for UFA, Conservatives and Liberals (other than Grouard)Andrew Davison57 130,603 11,178 42.28 2.51 -2 1em background:green619 57 AB Independent Movement13 AB Liberal row-nameEdward Gray2 2,755 483 0.89 0.14 -2 1em background:green11 57 AB LiberalAB Labour row-name2 3,258 1,828 1.05 -0.63 -2 1em background:red –1 57 AB Labour1 AB CCF row-nameChester Ronning36 34,316 34,316 11.11 11.11 -2 1em background:green AB Independent Liberal row-name 1 1,136 181 0.37 0.06 -2 1em background:green AB Communist row-name1 1,067 4,704 0.35 -1.56 -2 1em background:red AB Independent row-name1 in Calgary; 1 in Edmonton2 569 2,171 0.18 -0.72 -2 1em background:red AB Independent Labour row-name 1 251 27 0.08 0.01 -2 1em background:green AB Independent Progressive row-name 4 1,726 1,726 0.56 AB Independent Social Credit row-name 1 362 362 0.12 AB Independent Farmer row-name 2 314 314 0.10Total 165308,864 100.00% Rejected ballots 10,615 2,346 Turnout 319,479 9,458 74.8% 7.0 Registered voters 427,335 49,086 a MLAs elected #90EE90 Acadia-Coronation: Clarence Gerhart #90EE90 Alexandra: Selmer Berg #90EE90 Athabasca: Gordon Lee #DCDCDC Banff-Cochrane: Frank Laut #90EE90 Beaver River: Lucien Maynard #90EE90 Bow Valley-Empress: Wilson Cain #90EE90 Bruce: James L. McPherson #90EE90 Calgary: William Aberhart #90EE90 Calgary: Fred Anderson #DCDCDC Calgary: John J. Bowlen #DCDCDC Calgary: Andrew Davison #DCDCDC Calgary: James Mahaffy #90EE90 Camrose: David B. Mullen #90EE90 Cardston: Nathan Eldon Tanner #90EE90 Clover Bar: Floyd Baker #DCDCDC Cypress: Fay Jackson #DCDCDC Didsbury: Ernest M. Brown #90EE90 Drumheller: Gordon Taylor #DCDCDC Edmonton: David Milwyn Duggan #90EE90 Edmonton: Norman James #DCDCDC Edmonton: Hugh John Macdonald #90EE90 Edmonton: Ernest Manning #DCDCDC Edmonton: John P. Page #EEBBBB Edson: Angus James Morrison #DCDCDC Gleichen: Donald McKinnon #DCDCDC Grande Prairie: Lewis O'Brien #EA6D6A Grouard: Joseph Tremblay #90EE90 Hand Hills: Wallace Warren Cross #90EE90 Lac Ste. Anne: Albert Bourcier #90EE90 Lacombe: Duncan MacMillan #90EE90 Leduc: Ronald Ansley #DCDCDC Lethbridge: Peter M. Campbell #90EE90 Little Bow: Peter Dawson #90EE90 Macleod: James Hartley #90EE90 Medicine Hat: John Lyle Robinson #DCDCDC Okotoks-High River: John Broomfield #90EE90 Olds: Norman E. Cook #DCDCDC Peace River: Eld J. Martin #DCDCDC Pembina: George MacLachlan #90EE90 Pincher Creek-Crowsnest: Ernest Duke #DCDCDC Ponoka: Percy McKelvey #DCDCDC Red Deer: Alfred Speakman #90EE90 Redwater: James Popil #90EE90 Rocky Mountain House: Alfred Hooke #DCDCDC St. Albert: Lionel Tellier #90EE90 St. Paul: Joseph Beaudry #90EE90 Sedgewick: Albert Fee #90EE90 Spirit River: Henry DeBolt #90EE90 Stettler: Chester Reynolds #90EE90 Stony Plain: Cornelia Wood #90EE90 Taber: Roy S. Lee #90EE90 Vegreville: George Woytkiw #90EE90 Vermilion: William Fallow #90EE90 Wainwright: William Masson #DCDCDC Warner: James H. Walker #90EE90 Wetaskiwin: John Wingblade #90EE90 Willingdon: William Tomyn a Synopsis of results + Results by riding1940 Alberta general election (all except Calgary and Edmonton) 2006 A Century of Democracy: Elections of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta, 1905-2005 https://archive.org/details/centennialseries04perr/page/134/mode/2up Edmonton Legislative Assembly of Alberta 134–146 0-9689217-9-5 Riding First-preference votes Turnoutincluding spoilt ballots Final counts Winning partyName SC IndM Independent Movement CCF Lib Liberal Lab Labour Oth Other affiliations Total SC IndM Independent Movement CCF Lib Liberal Lab Labour 1935 1940   Acadia-Coronation2,163 1,665 559 – – – 4,38776.3% 2,297 1,963 – – – New SC Alexandra2,215 1,255 1,273 – – – 73.1% 2,326 – 1,953 – – SC SC Athabasca1,965 1,336 782 – – – 4,083 61.9% 2,078 1,497 – – – SC SC Banff-Cochrane1,869 2,931 – – – – 4,80080.4%Elected on 1st count New IndM Beaver River2,555 – 669 – – 1,254 4,478 70.4%Elected on 1st count SC SCBow Valley-Empress2,035 1,762 – – – – 3,797 70.5%Elected on 1st count New SC Bruce2,018 1,433 752 – – – 4,203 71.8% 2,203 1,781 – – – New SC Camrose2,472 1,484 1,550 – – – 5,50677.2% 2,582 – 2,508 – – SC SC Cardston2,160 1,808 – – – – 3,96881.9%Elected on 1st count SC SC Clover Bar2,252 1,370 1,476 – – – 5,09877.9% 2,418 – 2,261 – – SC SC Cypress1,667 2,065 – – – – 3,73275.3%Elected on 1st count SC IndM Didsbury2,312 2,379 – – – – 74.5%Elected on 1st count SC IndM Drumheller2,043 1,530 741 – – – 4,31479.8% 2,330 1,720 – – – SC SC Edson1,949 – 798 – 2,211 – 4,958 72.7% 2,100 – – – 2,558 SC Lab Gleichen1,457 2,255 670 – – – 4,38275.2%Elected on 1st count SC IndM Grande Prairie1,556 1,998 674 – – – 4,228 70.4% 1,784 2,233 – – – SC IndM Grouard1,703 – 1,024 1,747 – – 4,474 62.0% 1,961 – – 1,965 – Lib Lib Hand Hills2,547 1,970 – – – – 4,51775.5%Elected on 1st count SC SC Lac Ste. Anne1,612 1,239 1,110 – – – 3,961 63.9% 1,839 1,704 – – – SC SC Lacombe2,321 2,061 626 – – – 5,00875.6% 2,457 2,361 – – – SC SC Leduc2,141 1,106 732 – – – 3,979 65.9%Elected on 1st count SC SC Lethbridge2,760 4,318 – – – – 7,07883.4%Elected on 1st count SC IndM Little Bow2,162 2,034 – – – – 4,19686.0%Elected on 1st count SC SC Macleod2,487 2,446 – – – – 4,93382.3%Elected on 1st count SC SC Medicine Hat2,943 2,863 – – – – 5,80686.1%Elected on 1st count SC SC Okotoks-High River3,178 4,352 – – – – 7,53080.5%Elected on 1st count SC IndM Olds2,345 2,455 – – – 362 5,16276.4% 2,549 2,483 – – – SC SC Peace River2,114 2,253 – – – – 4,367 60.0%Elected on 1st count SC IndM Pembina1,589 1,719 743 – – – 4,051 60.0% 1,818 1,980 – – – SC IndM Pincher Creek-Crowsnest2,356 2,129 – – 1,047 – 5,53286.1% 2,443 2,210 – – – New SC Ponoka1,907 1,920 575 – – – 4,402 74.7% 2,045 2,234 – – – SC IndM Red Deer2,083 2,760 – – – 971 5,81477.7% 2,330 3,142 – – – SC IndM Redwater2,226 945 785 – – – 3,956 64.9%Elected on 1st count New SC Rocky Mountain House2,477 1,496 767 – – – 4,740 69.4%Elected on 1st count SC SC St. Albert1,692 1,383 552 1,008 – – 4,635 70.9% 2,018 2,304 – – – SC IndM St. Paul2,270 1,609 813 – – – 4,692 70.2% 2,421 1,785 – – – SC SC Sedgewick2,605 1,426 794 – – – 4,82575.7%Elected on 1st count SC SC Spirit River1,409 1,087 772 – – – 3,268 63.3% 1,707 1,295 – – – New SC Stettler2,668 1,851 784 – – – 5,30378.5%Elected on 1st count SC SC Stony Plain1,914 1,228 942 – – 196 4,280 72.6% 2,213 1,606 – – – SC SC Taber1,879 1,383 576 – – – 3,83880.0% 1,998 1,618 – – – SC SC Vegreville2,223 1,920 523 – – – 4,66675.6% 2,375 2,061 – – – SC SC Vermilion2,203 1,815 936 – – – 4,95476.4% 2,506 2,148 – – – SC SC Wainwright2,296 1,611 1,039 – – 365 5,31176.4% 2,583 2,169 – – – SC SC Warner1,558 1,937 – – – – 3,49583.0%Elected on 1st count SC IndM Wetaskiwin2,480 1,874 901 – – – 5,255 71.9% 2,761 2,179 – – – SC SC Willingdon2,329 514 968 – – – 3,811 64.4%Elected on 1st count New SC a #B9E5B9 silver = Open seat #F5F5DC silver = turnout is above provincial average #DCDCDC silver = Candidate was in previous Legislature #EABB94 silver = Incumbent had switched allegiance #FFFF00 silver = Previously incumbent in another riding #EEBBBB silver = Not incumbent; was previously elected to the Legislature #87CEFA silver = Incumbency arose from by-election gain #FFA07A silver = previously an MP in the House of Commons of Canada #F0E68C silver = Multiple candidates Multi-member districts auto District Seats won(in order declared)Calgary          Edmonton           5em   Social Credit   Independent Movement #B8BFFE silver = Candidate was in previous Legislature #CC6699 silver = First-time MLA #FFFF00 silver = Previously incumbent in another district. STV analysis Exhausted votes Twenty-eight districts went beyond first-preference counts in order to determine winning candidates: + Exhausted votes (1935)DistrictCountsExhausted 1st preference Final Votes% of 1st prefCalgary45,914 44,830 1,084 2.36 2 1em background:redEdmonton43,743 41,130 2,613 5.97 2 1em background:redAcadia-Coronation4,387 4,260 127 2.89 2 1em background:redAlexandra4,743 4,279 464 9.78 2 1em background:redAthabasca4,083 3,575 508 12.44 2 1em background:redBruce4,203 3,984 219 5.21 2 1em background:redCamrose5,506 5,090 416 7.56 2 1em background:redClover Bar5,098 4,679 419 8.22 2 1em background:redDrumheller4,314 4,050 264 6.12 2 1em background:redEdson4,958 4,658 300 6.05 2 1em background:redGrande Prairie4,228 4,017 211 4.99 2 1em background:redGrouard4,474 3,926 548 12.25 2 1em background:redLac Ste. Anne3,961 3,543 418 10.55 2 1em background:redLacombe5,008 4,818 190 3.79 2 1em background:redOlds5,162 5,032 130 2.52 2 1em background:redPembina4,051 3,798 253 6.25 2 1em background:redPincher Creek-Crowsnest5,532 4,653 879 15.89 2 1em background:redPonoka4,402 4,279 123 2.79 2 1em background:redRed Deer5,814 5,472 342 5.88 2 1em background:redSt. Albert4,635 4,322 313 6.75 2 1em background:redSt. Paul4,692 4,206 486 10.35 2 1em background:redSpirit River3,268 3,002 266 8.14 2 1em background:redStony Plain4,280 3,819 461 10.77 2 1em background:redTaber3,838 3,616 222 5.78 2 1em background:redVegreville4,666 4,436 230 4.93 2 1em background:redVermilion4,954 4,654 300 6.06 2 1em background:redWainwright5,311 4,752 559 10.53 2 1em background:redWetaskiwin5,255 4,940 315 5.99 2 1em background:red Calgary The Independent Movement (also called the "Citizens' Slate) fielded six candidates for the five seats. The other parties nominated fewer candidates than the maximum seats sought. PartyCandidatesMLAs elected 1940 1935 ± 1940 1935 ± AB Independent Movement row-name6 – 6 3 – 3 AB Social Credit row-name4 6 2 2 4 2 AB CCF row-name2 – 2 – – – AB Independent Labour row-name1 1 – – – AB Independent row-name1 1 – – – AB Conservative row-name– 4 4 – 1 1 AB Liberal row-name– 4 4 – 1 1 AB Dominion Labor row-name– 3 3 – – – AB Communist row-name– 1 1 – – –Total14 20 6 5 6 1 Calgary (1940 Alberta general election) (five members elected, candidates ranked in order of 1st preference) March 23, 1940 Take 12 Counts In Calgary Vote Calgary Albertan 1–2 12 Andrew Davison AB Independent Movement 27.15% 12,465 William Aberhart AB Social Credit 26.40% 12,122 12,122 James Mahaffy AB Independent Movement 7.94% 3,645 5,538 5,615 5,672 5,704 5,966 6,041 6,043 6,971 7,040 7,162 9,449 John J. Bowlen AB Independent Movement 7.51% 3,447 4,380 4,417 4,431 4,453 4,545 4,586 4,590 5,212 5,254 5,320 7,247 Fred J. White AB CCF 6.20% 2,846 2,903 3,025 3,037 3,097 3,128 4,179 4,229 4,319 4,461 4,965 5,175 Joseph Tweed Shaw AB Independent Movement 5.85% 2,685 3,726 3,746 3,777 3,804 3,994 4,039 4,043 4,592 4,602 4,654 Fred Anderson AB Social Credit 4.22% 1,939 1,959 4,203 4,213 4,229 4,236 4,369 5,227 5,282 8,744 Edith Gostick AB Social Credit 3.50% 1,605 1,613 2,886 2,905 2,922 2,928 2,985 3,691 3,731 Norman Dingle AB Independent Movement 3.22% 1,480 2,084 2,121 2,133 2,158 2,322 2,358 2,363 H.D. Tarves AB Social Credit 3.02% 1,386 1,390 1,914 1,918 1,938 1,947 1,979 Robert Alderman AB CCF 2.83% 1,298 1,333 1,438 1,448 1,487 1,499 Harry Pryde AB Independent Movement 1.25% 576 758 766 778 790 D. V. Mitchell AB Independent Labour 0.55% 251 266 280 290 Frank Moodie AB Independent 0.37% 169 169 186 194 3 3 6 26 43 72 422 501 507 854 1,084 12 59,338 45,914 777 7,653 46,691 (78.7%) Calgary (1940 Alberta general election)(analysis of transferred votes, candidates ranked in order of 1st preference) #DCDCDC Independent Movement Andrew Davison 1 12465 27.15 12465 15000 #90EE90 Social Credit William Aberhart 1 12122 26.40 12122 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement James Mahaffy 12 9449 21.08 3645 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement John J. Bowlen 12 7247 16.17 3447 15000 #EEDDAA CCF Fred J. White 12 5175 11.54 2846 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement Joseph Tweed Shaw 11 4654 10.33 2685 15000 #90EE90 Social Credit Fred Anderson 10 8744 19.26 1939 15000 #90EE90 Social Credit Edith Gostick 9 3731 8.22 1605 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement Norman Dingle 8 2363 5.19 1480 15000 #90EE90 Social Credit H.D. Tarves 7 1979 4.32 1386 15000 #EEDDAA CCF Robert Alderman 6 1499 3.27 1298 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement Harry Pryde 5 790 1.72 576 15000 #EEBBBB Independent Labour D. V. Mitchell 4 290 0.63 251 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Frank Moodie 3 194 0.42 169 15000 1084 2.36 12 10000 1,084 2.36 Edmonton The Independent Movement presented seven candidates for the five seats being contested. PartyCandidatesMLAs elected 1940 1935 ± 1940 1935 ± AB Independent Movement row-name7 – 7 3 – 3 AB Social Credit row-name5 6 1 2 2 AB CCF row-name3 – 3 – – – AB Independent Progressive row-name2 – 2 – – – AB Independent row-name1 – 1 – – – AB Communist row-name1 1 – – – AB Conservative row-name– 6 6 – 1 1 AB Liberal row-name– 6 6 – 3 3 AB United Farmers row-name– 1 1 – – – AB Labour row-name– 6 6 – – – AB Reconstruction row-name– 1 1 – – –Total19 27 8 5 6 1 Edmonton (1940 Alberta general election) (five members elected, candidates ranked in order of 1st preference) March 25, 1940 General Statement By Returning Officer: Electoral Division of Edmonton Edmonton Bulletin 1 15 Ernest Manning AB Social Credit 23.01% 10,066 John Percy Page AB Independent Movement 12.82% 5,607 5,657 5,698 5,774 5,801 6,077 6,118 6,140 6,421 6,466 6,648 6,731 7,935 Hugh John Macdonald AB Independent Movement 9.44% 4,128 4,167 4,189 4,249 4,256 4,318 4,342 4,356 5,029 5,061 5,127 5,184 5,828 6,056 6,649 Gerald O'Connor AB Independent Movement 9.08% 3,972 3,988 4,006 4,030 4,047 4,145 4,180 4,187 4,578 4,590 4,627 4,650 5,081 5,263 6,035 David Milwyn Duggan AB Independent Movement 8.87% 3,878 3,890 3,926 3,953 3,957 4,085 4,092 4,103 4,229 4,240 4,294 4,318 5,713 5,925 6,731 L. Y. Cairns AB Independent Movement 7.58% 3,316 3,326 3,356 3,393 3,395 3,584 3,589 3,599 3,697 3,706 3,781 3,801 Elmer Roper AB CCF 4.54% 1,984 2,013 2,033 2,047 2,245 2,280 2,399 2,421 2,455 2,477 Harry Dean Ainlay AB CCF 4.21% 1,840 1,866 1,901 1,943 2,105 2,117 2,485 2,552 2,580 2,654 4,539 4,652 4,706 4,724 E. C. Fisher AB Independent Movement 3.67% 1,607 1,620 1,655 1,671 1,681 1,712 1,729 1,738 Charles Gould AB Social Credit 2.73% 1,192 1,771 1,790 1,820 1,826 1,831 1,965 2,342 2,378 Elisha East AB Social Credit 2.55% 1,117 1,593 1,607 1,623 1,631 1,636 1,724 2,375 2,395 3,376 3,422 James A. MacPherson AB Communist 2.44% 1,067 1,088 1,108 1,120 1,135 1,136 Norman B. James AB Social Credit 2.21% 967 1,923 1,932 1,964 1,970 1,972 2,072 2,428 2,440 3,537 3,568 6,355 6,378 6,382 7,133 Charles B. Wills AB Social Credit 2.17% 948 1,442 1,450 1,473 1,483 1,493 1,564 Marjorie Pardee AB Independent Movement 1.88% 822 828 843 857 862 William H. Miller AB CCF 1.01% 442 457 482 493 G. F. Hustler AB Independent 0.91% 400 412 452 Samuel Barnes AB Independent Progressive 0.64% 282 299 J. H. Green AB Independent Progressive 0.25% 108 112 0 24 42 58 66 193 211 250 345 446 761 811 811 2,613 15 59,685 43,743 1,204 7,291 44,947 (75.3%) Edmonton (1940 Alberta general election)(analysis of transferred votes, candidates ranked in order of 1st preference) #90EE90 Social Credit Ernest Manning 1 10066 23.01 10066 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement John Percy Page 13 7935 18.48 5607 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement Hugh John Macdonald 15 6649 17.34 4128 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement Gerald O'Connor 15 6035 14.67 3972 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement David Milwyn Duggan 15 6731 16.37 3878 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement L. Y. Cairns 12 3801 8.84 3316 15000 #EEDDAA CCF Elmer Roper 10 2477 5.71 1984 15000 #EEDDAA CCF Harry Dean Ainlay 14 4724 11.00 1840 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement E. C. Fisher 8 1738 3.99 1607 15000 #90EE90 Social Credit Charles Gould 9 2378 5.47 1607 15000 #90EE90 Social Credit Elisha East 11 3422 7.90 1117 15000 #FF6347 Communist James A. MacPherson 6 1136 2.60 1067 15000 #90EE90 Social Credit Norman B. James 15 7133 17.34 967 15000 #90EE90 Social Credit Charles B. Wills 7 1564 3.59 948 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Movement Marjorie Pardee 5 862 1.97 822 15000 #EEDDAA CCF William H. Miller 4 493 1.13 442 15000 #DCDCDC Independent G. F. Hustler 3 452 1.03 400 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Progressive Samuel Barnes 2 299 0.68 282 15000 #DCDCDC Independent Progressive J. H. Green 2 112 0.26 108 15000 2613 5.97 15 10000 2,613 5.97 References Further reading Bell Edward A. Social classes and Social Credit in Alberta 1993 McGill-Queens's University Press 9780773564596 https://archive.org/details/socialclassessoc0000bell registration Party platforms Irvine William C.C.F. Provincial Policy 1940 https://poltext.org/sites/poltext.org/files/plateformesV2/Alberta/AB_PL_1940_CCF_en.pdf Co-operative Commonwealth Federation of Alberta Manifesto 1940 United Farmers of Alberta Willingdon, Alberta https://poltext.org/sites/poltext.org/files/plateformesV2/Alberta/AB_PL_1940_UF_en.pdf See also List of Alberta political parties Category:1940 elections in Canada 1940 Category:1940 in Alberta Category:March 1940 in Canada