Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2006 Shreveport mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none September 2023 2006 Shreveport mayoral election Shreveport Popular 2002 Shreveport mayoral election 2002 September 30, 2006 (first round)November 7, 2006 (runoff) 2010 Shreveport mayoral election 2010 First round Runoff Cedric Glover.jpg Cedric Glover Democratic Party (United States) 16,33532.37% 35,30153.5% 3x4.svg Jerry Jones Republican Party (United States) 19,79739.23% 30,67846.5% 3x4.svg Liz Swaine Democratic Party (United States) 6,61213.1% Eliminated 3x4.svg Ed Bradley Democratic Party (US) 4,0478.02% Eliminated 3x4.svg Arlena Acree Republican Party (US) 2,5425.04% Eliminated Mayor Keith Hightower Democratic Party (United States) Cedric Glover Democratic Party (United States) The 2006 Shreveport mayoral election resulted in the election of Democrat Cedric Glover who defeated Republican Jerry Jones in the runoff in the open race to succeed outgoing mayor Keith Hightower. The nonpartisan blanket primary was held on September 30, 2006, and as no candidate obtained the required majority, the general election followed on November 7, 2006. Results 2006 Mayor of Shreveport primary electionhttps://voterportal.sos.la.gov/static/2006-09-30/resultsRace/Multiparish September 30 2006 Primary Election Results Louisiana Department of State 10 December 2021 Jerry Jones Republican Party (United States) 19,797 39.23% Cedric Glover Democratic Party (United States) 16,335 32.37% Liz Swaine Democratic Party (United States) 6,612 13.1% Ed Bradley Democratic Party (United States) 4,047 8.02% Arlena Acree Republican Party (United States) 2,542 5.04% Max Tatum Malone Republican Party (United States) 603 1.19% Vernon Adams Republican Party (United States) 300 0.59% Tim Goeders Republican Party (United States) 114 0.23% Madjun Ali Independent (politician) 52 0.1% Henry Hodge-Bey Independent (politician) 33 0.07% Wilson Quinby Mcmullan Independent (politician) 27 0.05% 50,462 100% |} 2006 Mayor of Shreveport general electionhttps://voterportal.sos.la.gov/static/2006-11-07/resultsRace/Multiparish November 7 2006 General Election Results Louisiana Department of State 10 December 2021 Cedric Glover Democratic Party (United States) 35,301 53.5% Jerry Jones Republican Party (United States) 30,678 46.5% 65,979 100% |} References Shreveport Category:Government of Shreveport, Louisiana Category:2006 Louisiana elections Category:November 2006 in the United States Category:Mayoral elections in Shreveport, Louisiana