Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2006 Sioux Falls mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 January 2025 2006 Sioux Falls mayoral election South Dakota presidential no 2002 Sioux Falls mayoral election 2002 2010 Sioux Falls mayoral election 2010 April 11, 2006April 25, 2006 150x150px First round Runoff File:3x4.svg Dave Munson c0c0c0 8,42327.99% 13,98351.65% File:3x4.svg Bruce R. Halverson c0c0c0 6,37421.18% 13,09248.35% File:3x4.svg Vernon Brown c0c0c0 5,46818.17% Eliminated File:3x4.svg Darrin Smith c0c0c0 3,72912.39% Eliminated Mayor Dave Munson Nonpartisan Dave Munson Nonpartisan The 2006 Sioux Falls mayoral election took place on April 25, 2006, following a primary election on April 11, 2006. Incumbent Mayor Dave Munson announced on February 2, 2006, that he would not seek re-election following a campaign finance controversy.Ellis Jonathan Munson won't run Argus Leader November 2, 2001 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175940946/ July 4, 2025 Accordingly, a crowded race formed to succeed him. However, Munson changed his mind and announced he would seek a second term on March 16.Ellis Jonathan Munson, 10 others in race for mayor Argus Leader March 18, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175941333/ July 4, 2025 Munson placed first in the primary, winning 28 percent of the vote. He advanced to the general election with Bruce Halverson, the President of Augustana College. Munson narrowly defeated Halverson, 52–48 percent, a margin of 891 votes, to win his second and final term as mayor. Primary election Candidates Dave Munson, incumbent Mayor Bruce R. Halverson, President of Augustana CollegeEllis Jonathan Halverson makes candidacy for mayor official Argus Leader February 21, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175941443/ July 4, 2025 Vernon Brown, City CouncilmemberEllis Jonathan Brown joins candidates in mayoral race Argus Leader February 9, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175941503/ July 4, 2025 Darrin Smith, City CouncilmemberEllis Jonathan Third councilor joins mayoral race Argus Leader February 10, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175941701/ July 4, 2025 Casey Murschel, State RepresentativeEllis Jonathan Murschel enters mayoral race Argus Leader January 7, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175941660/ July 4, 2025 Mitch Richter, former State RepresentativeEllis Jonathan Richter to run for mayor Argus Leader January 31, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175941571/ July 4, 2025 Bob Jamison, City Councilmember, 2002 candidate for MayorEllis Jonathan Jamison announces run for mayor Argus Leader February 7, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175941226/ July 4, 2025 Lora L. Hubbel, alternative health care providerEllis Jonathan Field for mayor rises to 6 Argus Leader February 11, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175941775// July 4, 2025 Dan Christopherson, voting activist, satirical candidate Janoct Ajda, businessmanEllis Jonathan Candidate's focus on people embraces elderly, racial diversity Argus Leader March 30, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175941926/ July 4, 2025 Darrel E. Viereck, commercial real estate brokerElection primer: Mayor's race Argus Leader April 9, 2006 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 5A https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175942001/ July 4, 2025 Results 2006 Sioux Falls mayoral primary electionSioux Falls SD - City/School Election - April 11, 2006 April 11, 2006 Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/AckqBbrkyJ2%C3%81ZrumRPO%C3%81%C3%89J1OZ3dfDURF1ybsCn6IF1Cc7etTLAoJHj%C3%8940PveqArwhvYEzc9aRzFrdvFpveS3OMs%3D/ July 4, 2025 Dave Munson (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 8,423 27.99% Bruce R. Halverson Nonpartisan candidate 6,374 21.18% Vernon Brown Nonpartisan candidate 5,468 18.17% Darrin Smith Nonpartisan candidate 3,729 12.39% Casey Murschel Nonpartisan candidate 1,701 5.65% Mitch Richter Nonpartisan candidate 1,690 5.62% Bob Jamison Nonpartisan candidate 1,620 5.38% Lora L. Hubbel Nonpartisan candidate 662 2.20% Dan Christopherson Nonpartisan candidate 216 0.72% Janoct Ajda Nonpartisan candidate 133 0.44% Darrel E. Viereck Nonpartisan candidate 79 0.26% 30,095 100.00% General election Results 2006 Sioux Falls mayoral runoff electionCity of Sioux Falls SD - Secondary (Runoff) Election - April 25, 2006 April 27, 2006 Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/AfTcKhhtdpo06vsDirqB5OGY0ddSc4to7Q6JqGJa8bsV0NeJXyaxDLbeV1m7p88LFuWKyQKgoh%C3%81x%C3%893XAOO4W2Ds%3D/ July 4, 2025 Dave Munson (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 13,983 51.65% Bruce R. Halverson Nonpartisan candidate 13,092 48.35% 27,075 100.00% References Category:Government of Sioux Falls, South Dakota Sioux Falls Category:2006 South Dakota elections Category:April 2006 in the United States Category:Mayoral elections in Sioux Falls, South Dakota Category:April 2006 elections