Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2003 Tampa mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 January 2025 2003 Tampa mayoral election Florida Flag of Tampa, Florida.svg presidential no 1999 Tampa mayoral election 1999 2007 Tampa mayoral election 2007 March 2, 2003 (first-round)March 25, 2003 (runoff) 150x150px First round Runoff File:Pam Iorio 2010 Portrait.jpg Pam Iorio c0c0c0 23,16146.00% 28,49264.01% File:Frank Sanchez (1).jpg Frank Sánchez c0c0c0 10,35420.56% 16,02335.99% Tampa City Councilmember Bob Buckhorn welcoming visitors (3x4 headshot crop).jpg Bob Buckhorn c0c0c0 9,66819.20% Eliminated File:Councilman Charlie Miranda Portrait.jpg Charlie Miranda c0c0c0 6,76713.44% Eliminated Mayor Dick A. Greco Nonpartisan Pam Iorio Nonpartisan The 2003 Tampa mayoral election took place on March 25, 2003, following a primary election on March 2, 2003. Incumbent Mayor Dick Greco was term-limited and was barred from seeking a third consecutive term. A crowded race emerged to succeed Greco, with County Supervisor of Elections Pam Iorio emerging as the frontrunner. She placed first in the primary election by a wide margin, winning 46 percent of the vote, and advanced to the general election against Frank Sánchez, a former aide to President Bill Clinton, who narrowly beat out City Councilmember Bob Buckhorn for second place, 21–19 percent. In the general election, Iorio defeated Sánchez by a wide margin, winning 64 percent to Sánchez's 36 percent. Primary election Candidates Donald B. Ardell, triathlete and wellness expertWilkens George Mayoral Candidates To Speak The Tampa Tribune July 20, 2002 Tampa, Florida 5 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/175926069/ July 4, 2025 Bob Buckhorn, city councilmemberBuckhorn makes it official: He's running for mayor St. Petersburg Times July 13, 2001 St. Petersburg, Florida 3B https://www.newspapers.com/article/tampa-bay-times/175925806/ July 4, 2025 Pam Iorio, Hillsborough County supervisor of electionsVarian Bill Elections chief enters Tampa's mayoral race St. Petersburg Times January 7, 2003 St. Petersburg, Florida 3B https://www.newspapers.com/article/tampa-bay-times/175925670/ July 4, 2025 Charlie Miranda, city council chairmanKinsler Laura Miranda Commits To Mayor RUn The Tampa Tribune December 1, 2001 Tampa, Florida 5 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/175925944/ July 4, 2025 Frank Sánchez, business consultant, former aide to President Bill ClintonVarian Bill Mayoral candidate reclaims the spotlight in Tampa race St. Petersburg Times December 31, 2002 St. Petersburg, Florida 4B https://www.newspapers.com/article/tampa-bay-times/175925560/ July 4, 2025 Dropped out F. Dennis Alvarez, former chief judge of the 13th Judicial CircuitGoffard Christopher Ex-judge leaves mayoral race St. Petersburg Times January 15, 2002 St. Petersburg, Florida 3B https://www.newspapers.com/article/tampa-bay-times/175927019/ July 4, 2025 Chris Hart, Hillsborough County commissionerKarp David Commissioner drops out of mayoral race St. Petersburg Times July 26, 2002 St. Petersburg, Florida 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/tampa-bay-times/175927178/ July 4, 2025 Polling Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesizekey Key:A – all adultsRV – registered votersLV – likely votersCV – certain votersV – unclear Marginof error PamIorio FrankSánchez BobBuckhorn CharlieMiranda Other /UndecidedSurveyUSAIorio Tops in Tampa Mayor Race; Buckhorn, Sanchez Tied for 2nd March 1, 2003 http://www.surveyusa.com/2003_Elections/FL030303Tampa.pdf dead https://web.archive.org/web/20040805102856/http://www.surveyusa.com/2003_Elections/FL030303Tampa.pdf August 5, 2004 July 4, 2025 February 28–March 2, 2003 539 (CV) ± 4.3% 41% 20% 20% 15% 3% Results 2003 Tampa mayoral primary election2003 City of Tampa Municipal Election 2003 Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections https://www.votehillsborough.gov/portals/hillsborough/documents/Tampa2003Results.xls July 4, 2025 Pam Iorio Nonpartisan candidate 23,161 46.00% Frank Sánchez Nonpartisan candidate 10,354 20.56% Bob Buckhorn Nonpartisan candidate 9,668 19.20% Charlie Miranda Nonpartisan candidate 6,767 13.44% Donald B. Ardell Nonpartisan candidate 353 0.70% write-ins 50 0.10% 50,353 100.00% General election Polling Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesizekey Key:A – all adultsRV – registered votersLV – likely votersCV – certain votersV – unclear Marginof error PamIorio FrankSánchez Other /UndecidedSurveyUSATampa Election Eve: Iorio up big over Sanchez in Mayor Runoff March 24, 2003 http://www.surveyusa.com/2003_Elections/FL030324Tampa.pdf dead https://web.archive.org/web/20030412183237/http://www.surveyusa.com/2003_Elections/FL030324Tampa.pdf April 12, 2003 July 4, 2025 March 21–23, 2003 458 (CV) ± 4.5% 64% 34% 2% Results 2003 Tampa mayoral general election2003 City of Tampa Municipal Runoff Election 2003 Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections https://www.votehillsborough.gov/portals/hillsborough/documents/Tampa2003RunoffResults.xls July 4, 2025 Pam Iorio Nonpartisan candidate 28,492 64.01% Frank Sánchez Nonpartisan candidate 16,023 35.99% 44,515 100.00% Notes References Category:March 2003 in the United States 2003 Category:2003 United States mayoral elections Category:2003 Florida elections 2003 Mayoral election Category:Non-partisan mayoral elections in the United States