411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1990–91 Houston Rockets season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
March 2026
August 2023
Houston Rockets 1991 52 30 Midwest 3rd 6th Don Chaney Steve Patterson Charlie Thomas The Summit KTXHHome Sports Entertainment KTRH First round(lost to Lakers 0–3) HOU
The 1990–91 Houston Rockets season was the 24th season for the Houston Rockets in the National Basketball Association, and their 20th season in Houston, Texas. Houston Rockets Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/HOU/ August 6, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the Rockets acquired Kenny Smith from the Atlanta Hawks, Sports People: Pro Basketball: Rockets Obtain Smith The New York Times September 28, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/09/28/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-rockets-obtain-smith.html December 15, 2021 Rockets Trade Lucas, Get 2 Hawks Los Angeles Times September 28, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-09-28-sp-1253-story.html November 22, 2022 Rockets, Hawks Work Deal Deseret News September 28, 1990 https://www.deseret.com/1990/9/28/18883326/rockets-hawks-work-deal December 31, 2022 and signed free agent David Wood.
Regular season
With the addition of Kenny Smith, the Rockets got off to an 8–7 start to the regular season. The team continued to play around .500 in winning percentage, as Hakeem Olajuwon missed 25 games due to a bone fracture in his right eye. Luna Richard Olajuwon Suffers Broken Facial Bone United Press International January 4, 1991 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1991/01/04/Olajuwon-suffers-broken-facial-bone/3925662965200/ November 22, 2022 Associated Press Olajuwon Out for Month with Fracture Behind Eye Los Angeles Times January 5, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-01-05-sp-6726-story.html November 22, 2022 Sports People: Pro Basketball: Olajuwon Returns The New York Times March 1, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/03/01/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-olajuwon-returns.html December 15, 2021 However, the Rockets held a 27–21 record at the All-Star break, NBA Games Played on February 7, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=7&year=1991 November 21, 2022 and posted a 14–1 record in March, which included a 13-game winning streak. Houston Rockets at Atlanta Hawks Box Score, March 28, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199103280ATL.html January 19, 2022 The Rockets finished in third place in the Midwest Division with a 52–30 record, and earned the sixth seed in the Western Conference; 1990–91 Houston Rockets Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/HOU/1991_games.html October 16, 2021 the team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the seventh consecutive year. Head coach Don Chaney was named the NBA Coach of the Year, after leading the Rockets to an 11-game improvement over the previous season. Chaney Gets Coaching Award, New Contract United Press International May 23, 1991 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1991/05/23/Chaney-gets-coaching-award-new-contract/1404674971200/ November 22, 2022 Sports People: Pro Basketball: Chaney Selected as Top N.B.A. Coach The New York Times May 24, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/05/24/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-chaney-selected-as-top-nba-coach.html December 15, 2021 NBA & ABA Coach of the Year Award Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/coy.html December 31, 2022
Olajuwon averaged 21.2 points, 13.8 rebounds, 2.2 steals and 3.9 blocks per game in 56 games, and was named to the All-NBA Third Team, and to the NBA All-Defensive Second Team. In addition, Kenny Smith averaged 17.7 points, 7.1 assists and 1.4 steals per game, while Otis Thorpe provided the team with 17.5 points and 10.3 rebounds per game, and Vernon Maxwell contributed 17.0 points and 1.5 steals per game, and led the league with 172 three-point field goals. Meanwhile, Buck Johnson provided with 13.6 points per game, while off the bench, Sleepy Floyd played a sixth man role, averaging 12.3 points, 3.9 assists and 1.2 steals per game, Wood contributed 5.3 points per game, and defensive forward Larry Smith averaged 3.3 points and 8.8 rebounds per game. 1990–91 Houston Rockets Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/HOU/1991.html October 16, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Charlotte Coliseum in Charlotte, North Carolina, Kenny Smith participated in the NBA Slam Dunk Contest for the second consecutive year; Associated Press All-Star Saturday Participants The Hour February 9, 1991 22 https://books.google.com/books?id=dwchAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA12&dq=1991+NBA+slam+dunk+roster&article_id=1433,1155810&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj00tPUuZyQAxXfnCYFHVURH0AQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=1991%20NBA%20slam%20dunk%20roster&f=false October 11, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html October 11, 2025 due to his eye injury, Olajuwon was not selected for the 1991 NBA All-Star Game. Smith Sam Pippen Bypassed for All-Star Team Chicago Tribune January 30, 1991 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1991-01-30-9101090666-story.html November 22, 2022 Kenny Smith finished in 17th place in Most Valuable Player voting, while Olajuwon finished in 18th place; 1990–91 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1991.html December 7, 2025 Olajuwon also finished tied in fifth place in Defensive Player of the Year voting, while Kenny Smith finished in third place in Most Improved Player voting, with Larry Smith finishing tied in eighth place, Cooper Barry It's No Dream - Skiles Is Named Most Improved Orlando Sentinel May 3, 1991 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1991-05-03-9105031012-story.html November 22, 2022 and Larry Smith also finished tied in sixth place in Sixth Man of the Year voting.
The Rockets finished 16th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 613,230 at The Summit during the regular season. 1990–91 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1991.html February 24, 2026
NBA playoffs
In the Western Conference First Round of the 1991 NBA playoffs, and for the second consecutive year, the Rockets faced off against the 3rd–seeded Los Angeles Lakers, who were led by the trio of All-Star guard Magic Johnson, All-Star forward James Worthy, and Byron Scott. The Rockets lost the first two games to the Lakers on the road at the Great Western Forum, before losing Game 3 at home, 94–90 at The Summit, thus losing the series in a three-game sweep; it was the second consecutive year that the Rockets had their season ended by the Lakers. Howard-Cooper Scott Scott Has What It Takes at the Finish Los Angeles Times May 1, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-05-01-sp-1013-story.html August 27, 2022 76ers, Lakers Post Sweeps The Washington Post May 1, 1991 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1991/05/01/76ers-lakers-post-sweeps/d4f47d82-e74f-4dfb-bce5-7708149447e3/ April 10, 2023 1991 NBA Western Conference First Round: Rockets vs. Lakers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1991-nba-western-conference-first-round-rockets-vs-lakers.html April 10, 2023
The Lakers would lose in five games to the Chicago Bulls in the 1991 NBA Finals. Brown Clifton Jordan Crowns Career and Bulls Reign in N.B.A. The New York Times June 13, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/06/13/sports/jordan-crowns-career-and-bulls-reign-in-nba.html December 31, 2022 Heisler Mark NBA Finals: Lakers vs. Chicago Bulls: Bulls' Decree: Jordan Rules: Game 5: Chicago Wins First Championship by Sweeping at Forum, 108-101, But Depleted Lakers Go Down Fighting Los Angeles Times June 13, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-06-13-sp-738-story.html September 22, 2022 1991 NBA Finals: Lakers vs. Bulls Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1991-nba-finals-lakers-vs-bulls.html April 10, 2023
Aftermath
Following the season, Wood was released to free agency.
Draft picks
1990 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School or club team 1 12 Alec Kessler PF United States Georgia
Roster
Houston Rockets 1990–91 #B50000 #FFFFFF #FFBF00 #000000
50 Matt Bullard F 6 10 215 1967–06–05 Iowa
44 Adrian Caldwell F 6 8 265 1966–07–04 Lamar
5 Dave Feitl C 6 11 235 1962–06–08 Texas-El Paso
21 Sleepy Floyd G 6 3 170 1960–03–06 Georgetown
32 Dave Jamerson G 6 5 190 1967–08–13 Ohio
1 Buck Johnson basketball F 6 7 190 1964–01–03 Alabama
11 Vernon Maxwell G 6 4 180 1965–09–12 Florida
34 Hakeem Olajuwon C 7 0 255 1963–01–21 Houston
30 Kenny Smith G 6 3 170 1965–03–08 North Carolina
13 Larry Smith basketball, born 1958 F 6 8 215 1958–01–18 Alcorn State
33 Otis Thorpe F 6 9 225 1962–08–05 Providence
20 Kennard Winchester F 6 5 210 1966–09–03 Averett
10 David Wood basketball F 6 9 227 1964–11–30 Nevada
Don Chaney Carroll Dawson
John Killilea
Calvin Murphy
Rudy Tomjanovich https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/HOU/1991.html December 6, 1990
Regular season
Season standings
HOU
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
HOU
z – clinched division title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
Game log
Regular season
Houston Rockets 1991 #FF0000 #FFD700 Total: 52–30 (home: 31–10; road: 21–20)
Houston Rockets November yes #FFD700 #FF0000 6 1 2 6
|-
| 1
| November 2
| @ Portland
| L 89–90
|
|
|
| Memorial Coliseum
| 0–1
|-
| 2
| November 3
| @ Seattle
| L 106–108
|
|
|
| Seattle Center Coliseum
| 0–2
|-
| 3
| November 6
| Denver
| W 145–135
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 1–2
|-
| 4
| November 8
| Orlando
| W 103–99
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 2–2
|-
| 5
| November 10
| @ San Antonio
| L 110–111
|
|
|
| HemisFair Arena
| 2–3
|-
| 6
| November 11
| Utah
| W 110–90
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 3–3
|-
| 7
| November 13
| Minnesota
| W 90–88
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 4–3
|-
| 8
| November 15
| L.A. Lakers
| L 103–108 (OT)
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 4–4
|-
| 9
| November 17
| Miami
| W 117–100
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 5–4
|-
| 10
| November 20
| @ New York
| W 115–88
|
|
|
| Madison Square Garden
| 6–4
|-
| 11
| November 21
| @ Boston
| L 95–108
|
|
|
| Boston Garden
| 6–5
|-
| 12
| November 23
| @ Indiana
| L 111–112
|
|
|
| Market Square Arena
| 6–6
|-
| 13
| November 25
| @ Minnesota
| W 107–91
|
|
|
| Target Center
| 7–6
|-
| 14
| November 27
| L.A. Clippers
| W 107–102
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 8–6
|-
| 15
| November 28
| @ Utah
| L 92–103
|
|
|
| Salt Palace
| 8–7
Houston Rockets December #FFD700 #FF0000 4 3 4 3
|-
| 16
| December 1
| Sacramento
| W 117–93
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 9–7
|-
| 17
| December 4
| Atlanta
| L 110–113
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 9–8
|-
| 18
| December 6
| Charlotte
| W 116–110
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 10–8
|-
| 19
| December 8
| @ Dallas
| W 113–107
|
|
|
| Reunion Arena
| 11–8
|-
| 20
| December 10
| Boston
| L 95–107
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 11–9
|-
| 21
| December 12
| @ Philadelphia
| W 108–100
|
|
|
| The Spectrum
| 12–9
|-
| 22
| December 14
| @ Washington
| L 93–106
|
|
|
| Capital Centre
| 12–10
|-
| 23
| December 15
| @ Charlotte
| W 100–97
|
|
|
| Charlotte Coliseum
| 13–10
|-
| 24
| December 18
| San Antonio
| L 95–96
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 13–11
|-
| 25
| December 20
| Orlando
| W 128–126 (OT)
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 14–11
|-
| 26
| December 22
| Phoenix
| W 122–102
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 15–11
|-
| 27
| December 26
| @ Orlando
| L 103–109
|
|
|
| Orlando Arena
| 15–12
|-
| 28
| December 28
| @ New Jersey
| W 101–99
|
|
|
| Brendan Byrne Arena
| 16–12
|-
| 29
| December 29
| @ Detroit
| L 84–99
|
|
|
| The Palace of Auburn Hills
| 16–13
Houston Rockets January #FFD700 #FF0000 6 3 1 5
|-
| 30
| January 3
| Chicago
| W 114–92
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 17–13
|-
| 31
| January 5
| Indiana
| W 112–99
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 18–13
|-
| 32
| January 8
| Portland
| L 97–123
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 18–14
|-
| 33
| January 10
| @ Denver
| W 156–133
|
|
|
| McNichols Sports Arena
| 19–14
|-
| 34
| January 11
| @ Phoenix
| L 110–114
|
|
|
| Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum
| 19–15
|-
| 35
| January 13
| @ L.A. Lakers
| L 97–116
|
|
|
| Great Western Forum
| 19–16
|-
| 36
| January 14
| @ L.A. Clippers
| L 126–130 (OT)
|
|
|
| Los Angeles Memorial Sports Arena
| 19–17
|-
| 37
| January 17
| Detroit
| L 91–97 (OT)
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 19–18
|-
| 38
| January 19
| L.A. Clippers
| W 107–96
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 20–18
|-
| 39
| January 21
| @ Sacramento
| L 94–97
|
|
|
| ARCO Arena
| 20–19
|-
| 40
| January 22
| @ Golden State
| L 116–123
|
|
|
| Oakland–Alameda County Coliseum Arena
| 20–20
|-
| 41
| January 24
| Minnesota
| W 118–94
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 21–20
|-
| 42
| January 26
| Cleveland
| W 103–97
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 22–20
|-
| 43
| January 29
| San Antonio
| W 91–89
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 23–20
|-
| 44
| January 31
| Seattle
| L 94–97
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 23–21
Houston Rockets February #FFD700 #FF0000 4 1 5 2
|-
| 45
| February 2
| @ San Antonio
| W 100–94 (OT)
|
|
|
| HemisFair Arena
| 24–21
|-
| 46
| February 3
| Golden State
| W 143–135 (2OT)
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 25–21
|-
| 47
| February 6
| @ Milwaukee
| W 111–109
|
|
|
| Bradley Center
| 26–21
|-
| 48
| February 7
| @ Cleveland
| W 96–92
|
|
|
| Richfield Coliseum
| 27–21
|-
| 49
| February 12
| @ Utah
| L 92–113
|
|
|
| Salt Palace
| 27–22
|-
| 50
| February 14
| Washington
| W 129–117
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 28–22
|-
| 51
| February 16
| Phoenix
| W 100–91
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 29–22
|-
| 52
| February 19
| L.A. Lakers
| L 103–112
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 29–23
|-
| 53
| February 21
| Milwaukee
| W 92–90
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 30–23
|-
| 54
| February 24
| @ Minnesota
| W 100–91
|
|
|
| Target Center
| 30–24
|-
| 55
| February 26
| @ Denver
| W 129–99
|
|
|
| McNichols Sports Arena
| 32–23
|-
| 56
| February 28
| @ L.A. Clippers
| L 80–83
|
|
|
| Los Angeles Memorial Sports Arena
| 32–24
Houston Rockets March #FFD700 #FF0000 8 0 6 1
|-
| 57
| March 3
| @ L.A. Lakers
| W 104–95
|
|
|
| Great Western Forum
| 33–24
|-
| 58
| March 5
| New Jersey
| W 112–100
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 34–24
|-
| 59
| March 7
| Dallas
| W 122–90
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 35–24
|-
| 60
| March 9
| Philadelphia
| W 97–80
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 36–24
|-
| 61
| March 12
| Seattle
| W 93–91
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 37–24
|-
| 62
| March 14
| Orlando
| W 119–95
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 38–24
|-
| 63
| March 15
| @ Phoenix
| W 135–128
|
|
|
| Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum
| 39–24
|-
| 64
| March 17
| Golden State
| W 123–119
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 40–24
|-
| 65
| March 19
| @ Minnesota
| W 98–85
|
|
|
| Target Center
| 41–24
|-
| 66
| March 21
| Sacramento
| W 98–87
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 42–24
|-
| 67
| March 23
| New York
| W 111–98
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 43–24
|-
| 68
| March 25
| @ Chicago
| W 100–90
|
|
|
| Chicago Stadium
| 44–24
|-
| 69
| March 28
| @ Atlanta
| W 112–111
|
|
|
| The Omni
| 45–24
|-
| 70
| March 30
| @ Orlando
| L 82–114
|
|
|
| Orlando Arena
| 45–25
|-
| 71
| March 31
| @ Miami
| W 123–103
|
|
|
| Miami Arena
| 46–25
Houston Rockets April #FFD700 #FF0000 3 2 3 3
|-
| 72
| April 3
| Dallas
| W 102–86
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 47–25
|-
| 73
| April 5
| @ Denver
| W 126–120
|
|
|
| McNichols Sports Arena
| 48–25
|-
| 74
| April 6
| Utah
| W 97–88
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 49–25
|-
| 75
| April 9
| Portland
| L 93–103
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 49–26
|-
| 76
| April 11
| @ Golden State
| L 99–111
|
|
|
| Oakland–Alameda County Coliseum Arena
| 49–27
|-
| 77
| April 13
| @ Sacramento
| W 95–94
|
|
|
| ARCO Arena
| 50–27
|-
| 78
| April 15
| @ Seattle
| W 97–93
|
|
|
| Seattle Center Coliseum
| 51–27
|-
| 79
| April 16
| @ Portland
| L 96–115
|
|
|
| Memorial Coliseum
| 51–28
|-
| 80
| April 18
| San Antonio
| L 95–102
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 51–29
|-
| 81
| April 19
| @ Dallas
| L 107–113
|
|
|
| Reunion Arena
| 51–30
|-
| 82
| April 21
| Denver
| W 131–125
|
|
|
| The Summit
| 52–30
HOU 1991
Playoffs
Houston Rockets 1991 yes #FF0000 #FFD700
Houston Rockets First Round yes yes no #FFD700 #FF0000 0 1 0 2
|-
| 1
| April 25
| @ L.A. Lakers
| L 92–94
| Hakeem Olajuwon (22)
| Hakeem Olajuwon (16)
| Maxwell, K. Smith (5)
| Great Western Forum17,505
| 0–1
|-
| 2
| April 27
| @ L.A. Lakers
| L 98–109
| Vernon Maxwell (31)
| Hakeem Olajuwon (11)
| Kenny Smith (7)
| Great Western Forum17,505
| 0–2
|-
| 3
| April 30
| L.A. Lakers
| L 90–94
| Thorpe, Olajuwon (21)
| Hakeem Olajuwon (17)
| Kenny Smith (12)
| The Summit16,611
| 0–3
|-
HOU 1991 yes
Player statistics
Season
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPGMatt Bullard 18 0 3.5 .452 .000 .647 .8 .1 .2 .0 2.2Adrian Caldwell 42 0 8.2 .422 .000 .412 2.4 .2 .5 .2 1.8Dave Feitl 52 2 7.2 .371 .000 .750 1.9 .2 .1 .2 2.6Sleepy Floyd 82 4 22.6 .411 .273 .752 1.9 3.9 1.2 .2 12.3Dave Jamerson 37 0 5.5 .381 .263 .815 .8 .7 .2 .0 3.1Buck Johnson basketball 73 70 31.2 .477 .133 .727 4.5 1.9 1.1 .6 13.6Vernon Maxwell 82 79 35.0 .404 .337 .733 2.9 3.7 1.5 .2 17.0Hakeem Olajuwon 56 50 36.8 .508 .000 .769 13.8 2.3 2.2 3.9 21.2Kenny Smith 78 78 34.6 .520 .363 .844 2.1 7.1 1.4 .1 17.7Larry Smith basketball, born 1958 81 28 23.7 .487 .240 8.8 1.1 1.0 .3 3.3Otis Thorpe 82 82 37.1 .556 .429 .696 10.3 2.4 .9 .2 17.5Kennard Winchester 64 1 9.5 .400 .400 .778 1.0 .4 .3 .2 3.7David Wood basketball 82 13 17.3 .424 .311 .812 3.0 1.1 .7 .2 5.3Mike Woodson† 11 3 11.4 .389 .167 .833 1.0 .9 .5 .4 4.8
Playoffs
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPGSleepy Floyd 3 0 13.7 .333 .000 .7 2.3 .7 .3 5.3Dave Jamerson 2 0 10.5 .385 .000 1.000 1.5 2.0 .5 .0 8.0Buck Johnson basketball 3 3 28.7 .357 1.000 4.7 2.7 .7 .3 8.0Vernon Maxwell 3 3 37.7 .411 .333 .500 2.7 3.0 .7 .3 18.7Hakeem Olajuwon 3 3 43.0 .578 .000 .824 14.7 2.0 1.3 2.7 22.0Kenny Smith 3 3 37.7 .474 .500 .889 2.7 8.0 1.3 .3 15.3Larry Smith basketball, born 1958 3 0 19.0 .250 .000 .000 4.3 1.3 .3 .3 .7Otis Thorpe 3 3 38.7 .579 .500 8.3 2.7 .7 .0 15.7David Wood basketball 3 0 14.7 .667 1.000 .500 1.7 1.0 1.0 .0 2.3
Player statistics citation:
Awards and records
Don Chaney, NBA Coach of the Year Award
Hakeem Olajuwon, All-NBA Third Team
Hakeem Olajuwon, NBA All-Defensive Second Team
References
2
See also
1990–91 NBA season
Category:Houston Rockets seasons
Houston
Category:1990 in sports in Texas
Category:1991 in sports in Texas
Category:1990 in Houston
Category:1991 in Houston