411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1992–93 Orlando Magic season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Orlando Magic 1993 41 41 Atlantic 4 9 Matt Guokas Orlando Arena WKCFSunshine Network WDBO Did not qualify ORL
The 1992–93 Orlando Magic season was the fourth season for the Orlando Magic in the National Basketball Association. Orlando Magic Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/ August 8, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
This season was most memorable when the Magic won the NBA draft lottery,The Top Pick Is Going to Disney World Malcolm Moran The New York Times May 18, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/05/18/sports/the-top-pick-is-going-to-disney-world.html and selected 7' 1" center Shaquille O'Neal out of Louisiana State University with the first overall pick in the 1992 NBA draft. Araton Harvey Basketball: Draft Sticks to Program Until the 5th Pick, That Is The New York Times June 25, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/06/25/sports/basketball-draft-sticks-to-program-until-the-5th-pick-that-is.html December 4, 2022 Associated Press After Big Men Go First, Locals Go in First Round: NBA Draft: Miner Goes to Heat at No. 12; Lakers Take Peeler. Clippers Select: La Salle's Woods with Their First Pick Los Angeles Times June 25, 1992 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1992-06-25-sp-1102-story.html July 25, 2022 1992 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1992.html December 4, 2022 During the off-season, the team signed free agent Donald Royal, Transactions The New York Times August 26, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/08/26/sports/transactions-296692.html June 21, 2023 Magic Will Pay Bowie More Than Anderson Orlando Sentinel September 13, 1992 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/1992/09/13/magic-will-pay-bowie-more-than-anderson/ October 20, 2023 and later on signed Tom Tolbert in November. There were predictions that O'Neal would become the next dominant center in the NBA; Povtak Tim Done Deal: Shaq Signing Today Orlando Sentinel August 7, 1992 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1992-08-07-9208070533-story.html September 25, 2022 Cooper Barry Shaq Wows Fans in Magic's Game Orlando Sentinel September 21, 1992 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1992-09-21-9209210349-story.html September 25, 2022 O'Neal became an instant superstar with merchandising that rivaled only All-Star guard Michael Jordan of the Chicago Bulls.
Regular season
With the addition of O'Neal and Royal, the Magic got off to a fast start by winning eight of their first eleven games of the regular season, but then posted a six-game losing streak in December afterwards. Also in December, the team traded their future second-round draft pick to the Cleveland Cavaliers in exchange for Steve Kerr. Orlando Sentinel Cavs, Magic to Swap Guards The Baltimore Sun December 1, 1992 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1992/12/01/cavs-magic-to-swap-guards/ June 20, 2023 Cavs Trade Kerr to Orlando United Press International December 3, 1992 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1992/12/03/Cavs-trade-Kerr-to-Orlando/6294723358800/ September 25, 2022 Magic Trades Draft Pick for Cavaliers Guard Kerr Tampa Bay Times December 4, 1992 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1992/12/04/magic-trades-draft-pick-for-cavaliers-guard-kerr/ January 18, 2022 The Magic continued to play around .500 in winning percentage, holding a 24–23 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 18, 1993 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=18&year=1993 July 24, 2022 However, the team soon fell below .500 by posting a five-game losing streak in March. The Magic dealt with injuries, as three-point specialist Dennis Scott only played 54 games due to calf and Achilles injuries, Scott Out 10 Days United Press International February 8, 1993 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1993/02/08/Scott-out-10-days/6565729147600/ October 16, 2022 Magic Orlando Sentinel February 9, 1993 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/1993/02/09/magic-7891/ June 21, 2023 Povtak Tim Headliners Orlando Sentinel March 18, 1993 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1993-03-18-9303180126-story.html September 25, 2022 and second-year center Brian Williams missed most of the season due to clinical depression, including a suicide attempt, only playing just 21 games. Staff and Wire Reports Brian Williams Says He Attempted Suicide Last Month Los Angeles Times November 27, 1992 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1992-11-27-sp-1088-story.html June 21, 2023 Orlando Sentinel Ex-Terp Williams of Magic Says He Attempted Suicide The Baltimore Sun November 27, 1992 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1992/11/27/ex-terp-williams-of-magic-says-he-attempted-suicide/ June 21, 2023 Cotton Anthony Not All Fun, Games for Rodman, Brian Williams The Washington Post December 3, 1992 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1992/12/03/not-all-fun-games-for-rodman-brian-williams/debb62f6-1cd3-4794-af0a-1f8280230cca/ July 31, 2021
The Magic managed to win eight of their final twelve games of the season, including two straight victories to close the season. In the final game of the regular season on April 24, 1993, the team defeated the Atlanta Hawks at home, 104–85 at the Orlando Arena; Atlanta Hawks at Orlando Magic Box Score, April 24, 1993 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199304240ORL.html March 5, 2026 the Magic finished in fourth place in the Atlantic Division with a 41–41 record, which was a 20-game improvement over the previous season. 1992–93 Orlando Magic Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1993_games.html June 22, 2021http://www.sportsecyclopedia.com/nba/orlando/magic.html Orlando Magic (1989-Present) May 6, 2008 February 22, 2012 https://web.archive.org/web/20120222222101/http://www.sportsecyclopedia.com/nba/orlando/magic.html dead However, the Magic lost a tie-breaker for the final NBA playoff spot in the Eastern Conference to the 8th–seeded Indiana Pacers, who finished with the same record; the Magic and Pacers were 2–2 against each other during the regular season, but the Pacers outscored the Magic, 444–439. Associated Press Pro Basketball; Pacers Wheel In, Keep Both Magic and Pistons Out The New York Times April 25, 1993 https://www.nytimes.com/1993/04/25/sports/pro-basketball-pacers-wheel-in-keep-both-magic-and-pistons-out.html September 25, 2022 Associated Press NBA Roundup: Pacers Edge Out Magic for Last Berth Los Angeles Times April 25, 1993 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-04-25-sp-27106-story.html September 25, 2022 Associated Press Magic Win, But Pacers Make Sure Shaq Will Sit Deseret News April 25, 1993 https://www.deseret.com/1993/4/25/19043748/magic-win-but-pacers-make-sure-shaq-will-sit April 8, 2023
O'Neal averaged 23.4 points, 13.9 rebounds and 3.5 blocks per game, as he was named the NBA Rookie of the Year, receiving 96 out of 98 first-place votes from the media, and was also named to the NBA All-Rookie First Team. Associated Press O'Neal Shatters Rookie Vote The New York Times May 7, 1993 https://www.nytimes.com/1993/05/07/sports/o-neal-shatters-rookie-vote.html January 19, 2022 O'Neal "Just Doing His Job", Wins Rookie of the Year Deseret News May 7, 1993 https://www.deseret.com/1993/5/7/19045623/o-neal-just-doing-his-job-wins-rookie-of-the-year April 5, 2023 NBA & ABA Rookie of the Year Award Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/roy.html November 29, 2022 In addition, Nick Anderson averaged 19.9 points, 6.0 rebounds and 1.6 steals per game, while Scott averaged 15.9 points per game and led the Magic with 108 three-point field goals, Scott Skiles provided the team with 15.4 points and 9.7 assists per game, and Royal contributed 9.2 points per game off the bench. Meanwhile, Tolbert averaged 8.1 points and 5.7 rebounds per game, Anthony Bowie contributed 8.0 points per game, and Jeff Turner provided with 7.0 points per game. 1992–93 Orlando Magic Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1993.html June 22, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Delta Center in Salt Lake City, Utah, O'Neal was selected for the 1993 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference All-Star team; it was his first ever All-Star appearance. Associated Press Manning Gets All-Star Berth: Pro Basketball: He Is Selected for the First Time. The Lakers and Celtics Are Shut Out for the First Time Since Game Began Los Angeles Times February 10, 1993 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-02-10-sp-1361-story.html April 20, 2023 NBA.com Staff 1993 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1993 May 17, 2023 1993 NBA All-Star Game: West 135, East 132 (OT) Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1993.html November 28, 2021 O'Neal also finished in seventh place in Most Valuable Player voting. NBA MVP The Baltimore Sun May 26, 1993 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1993/05/26/nba-mvp-4/ April 8, 2023 1992–93 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1993.html January 3, 2022 The Magic finished 14th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 621,191 at the Orlando Arena during the regular season. 1992–93 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1993.html February 14, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Kerr signed as a free agent with the Chicago Bulls, 4 Players Added to Bulls' Roster Chicago Tribune September 30, 1993 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1993-09-30-9309300189-story,amp.html October 13, 2021 Good Things Come in Threes for Bulls Free Agent Kerr Chicago Tribune December 12, 1993 https://www.chicagotribune.com/1993/12/13/good-things-come-in-threes-for-bulls-free-agent-kerr/ June 4, 2025 while Williams was traded to the Denver Nuggets, Sports People: Basketball: Nuggets-Magic Trade The New York Times August 20, 1993 https://www.nytimes.com/1993/08/20/sports/sports-people-basketball-nuggets-magic-trade.html January 15, 2022 For Williams, Nuggets Is Find Orlando Sentinel October 30, 1993 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/1993/10/30/for-williams-nuggets-is-find/ May 29, 2023 head coach Matt Guokas resigned after coaching the Magic for four seasons, Magic Promote Hill to Head Coach United Press International June 30, 1993 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1993/06/30/Magic-promote-Hill-to-head-coach/6486741412800/ April 5, 2023 Cooper Barry Guokas Up and Out; "Penny" In Orlando Sentinel July 1, 1993 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1993-07-01-9307010360-story.html April 5, 2023 Landman Brian Guokas Steps Down, Hill Steps Up as Magic Coach Tampa Bay Times July 1, 1993 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1993/07/01/guokas-steps-down-hill-steps-up-as-magic-coach/ April 5, 2023 Tolbert was released to free agency, and Terry Catledge retired.
Draft picks
1992 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 1 Shaquille O'Neal C United States LSU
Roster
Orlando Magic 1992–93 #010101 #FFFFFF #007FC5 #010101
25 Nick Anderson basketball SG 6 6 205 1968–01–20 Illinois
14 Anthony Bowie SG 6 6 190 1963–11–09 Oklahoma
33 Terry Catledge PF 6 8 220 1963–08–22 South Alabama
11 Litterial Green PG 6 1 185 1970–03–07 Georgia
2 Steve Kerr PG 6 3 175 1965–09–27 Arizona
34 Greg Kite C 6 11 250 1961–08–05 Brigham Young
32 Shaquille O'Neal C 7 1 300 1972–03–06 LSU
5 Donald Royal SF 6 8 210 1966–05–22 Notre Dame
3 Dennis Scott basketball SF 6 8 229 1968–09–05 Georgia Tech
4 Scott Skiles PG 6 1 180 1964–03–05 Michigan State
40 Tom Tolbert SF 6 7 235 1965–10–16 Arizona
31 Jeff Turner PF 6 9 230 1962–04–09 Vanderbilt
8 Brian Williams basketball PF 6 11 260 1969–04–06 Arizona
42 Howard Wright basketball PF 6 8 220 1967–12–20 Stanford
Matt Guokas Brian Hill https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1993.html April 8, 1993
Regular season
Shaquille O'Neal was drafted as the 1st overall pick in the 1992 NBA draft by the Orlando Magic. During that summer, prior to moving to Orlando, he spent a significant amount of time in Los Angeles under the tutelage of Hall of Famer Magic Johnson.
O'Neal had an exceptional rookie season, as he helped the Magic win 20 more games than the previous season, with the team ultimately missing the playoffs by virtue of a tie-breaker with the Indiana Pacers. O'Neal averaged 23.4 points and 13.9 rebounds per game for the season and was named the 1993 NBA Rookie of the Year. O'Neal played in the All-Star game and scored 14 points. On two occasions during that season, each during a nationally televised game, O'Neal dunked the ball so hard that he broke the backboard support units.January 2022
Season standings
ORL
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
ORL
z – clinched division title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
Game log
Player statistics
Regular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameShaquille O'NealC81 81 3,071 1,122 152 60 286 1,893 37.9 13.9 1.9 .7 3.5 23.4Nick Anderson basketballSG 79 76 2,920 477 265 128 56 1,574 37.0 6.0 3.4 1.6 .7 19.9Scott SkilesPG 78 78 3,086 290 735 86 2 1,201 39.6 3.7 9.4 1.1 .0 15.4Anthony BowieSG 77 45 1,761 194 175 54 14 618 22.9 2.5 2.3 .7 .2 8.0Donald RoyalSF 77 0 1,636 295 80 36 25 706 21.2 3.8 1.0 .5 .3 9.2Jeff TurnerPF 75 20 1,479 252 107 19 9 528 19.7 3.4 1.4 .3 .1 7.0Tom TolbertPF 72 61 1,838 412 91 33 21 583 25.5 5.7 1.3 .5 .3 8.1Greg KiteC 64 1 640 193 10 13 12 89 10.0 3.0 .2 .2 .2 1.4Dennis Scott basketballSF 54 43 1,759 186 136 57 18 858 32.6 3.4 2.5 1.1 .3 15.9Litterial GreenPG 52 4 626 34 116 23 4 235 12.0 .7 2.2 .4 .1 4.5Steve Kerr†SG 47 0 440 38 59 8 1 122 9.4 .8 1.3 .2 .0 2.6Terry CatledgePF 21 1 262 46 5 4 1 99 12.5 2.2 .2 .2 .0 4.7Bison DelePF 21 0 240 56 5 14 17 96 11.4 2.7 .2 .7 .8 4.6Chris Corchiani†PG 9 0 102 7 16 6 0 42 11.3 .8 1.8 .7 .0 4.7Howard Wright basketballPF 4 0 10 2 0 0 0 8 2.5 .5 .0 .0 .0 2.0Lorenzo Williams basketball, born 1969†PF 3 0 10 2 0 1 1 0 3.3 .7 .0 .3 .3 .0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Magic only.
Awards and honors
Shaquille O'Neal – NBA Rookie of the Year, All-Rookie 1st Team, All-Star
References
Orlando Magic on Database Basketball
Orlando Magic on Basketball Reference
Category:Orlando Magic seasons
Orlando
Category:1992 in sports in Florida
Category:1993 in sports in Florida