411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2004–05 Miami Heat season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Miami Heat 2005 yes 59 23 Southeast 1 1 Stan Van Gundy Randy Pfund Pat Riley Micky Arison American Airlines Arena Sunshine Network/Sun Sports WIOD Eastern Conference Finals(lost to Pistons 3–4) MIA
The 2004–05 Miami Heat season was the 17th season for the Miami Heat in the National Basketball Association.2004-05 Miami Heat The Heat entered the season with high expectations following the acquisition of All-Star center Shaquille O'Neal from the Los Angeles Lakers, PRO BASKETBALL; O'Neal Gives Blessing To Trade With the Heat New York Times July 11, 2004 https://www.nytimes.com/2004/07/11/sports/pro-basketball-o-neal-gives-blessing-to-trade-with-the-heat.html October 10, 2017 plus signing free agents Christian Laettner, three-point specialist Damon Jones, and Shandon Anderson. O'Neal was traded away from the Lakers following recurrence of bad blood with former teammate Kobe Bryant. Despite their numerous conflicts during their 8 years as teammates, the duo led the Lakers to 3-straight championship titles from 2000 to 2002.
The team played solid basketball posting a 14-game winning streak between December and January winning 25 of their first 32 games, then winning twelve straight between February and March. At midseason, the team re-signed free agent All-Star center Alonzo Mourning, PRO BASKETBALL; Mourning Is Expected To Rejoin the Heat Soon New York Times February 16, 2005 https://www.nytimes.com/2005/02/16/sports/pro-basketball-mourning-is-expected-to-rejoin-the-heat-soon.html October 11, 2017 and re-acquired former Heat guard Steve Smith from the expansion Charlotte Bobcats. The Heat finished in first place in both their division and conference with a 59–23 record, which was the franchise's best since 1996–97.
Second-year star Dwyane Wade led the Heat in scoring averaging 24.1 points per game, while O'Neal finished second on the team in scoring with 22.9 points per game. Both players were selected to play in the 2005 NBA All-Star Game at Denver, which marked Wade's first All-Star appearance.
In the first round of the playoffs, the Heat swept the New Jersey Nets in four straight games, then swept the Washington Wizards in four straight in the semi-finals. However, the Heat were eventually eliminated in seven games during the Eastern Conference finals by the 2nd-seeded, and defending NBA champion Detroit Pistons. In a Test of Guts, the Pistons Grab the Glory New York Times June 7, 2005 https://www.nytimes.com/2005/06/07/sports/basketball/in-a-test-of-guts-the-pistons-grab-the-glory.html October 10, 2017 The Wade and Shaq-led Heat were expected by many to face the Spurs in the Finals (They would eventually meet 8 years later). Following the season, Eddie Jones was traded to the Memphis Grizzlies, Damon Jones signed as a free agent with the Cleveland Cavaliers, and Laettner and Smith both retired.
This was the first and last time the Heat would be eliminated in the Conference Finals until 2022.
2
Key dates
June 24 - The 2004 NBA draft took place in New York City.
July 8 - The free agency period started.
July 14 - The Heat traded Lamar Odom, Caron Butler, Brian Grant and a 2006 first-round draft pick (Jordan Farmar) to the Los Angeles Lakers in exchange for Shaquille O'Neal.
October 5 - The Heat played their first preseason game on the road against the Houston Rockets at the Toyota Center.
October 27 - The Heat's regular season began with an away game versus the New Jersey Nets at the Continental Airlines Arena.
Offseason
2004 NBA draft
2004 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 19 Dorell Wright Forward South Kent Prep HS (CT) 2 47 Pape Sow Forward Cal State Fullerton 2 53 Matt Freije Forward Vanderbilt
Free agency
Additions
Re-signings:
Rasual Butler
Signings:
Michael Doleac (from Denver)
Keyon Dooling (from L.A. Clippers)
Damon Jones (from Milwaukee)
Christian Laettner (from Golden State)
Wesley Person (from Atlanta)
Trades:
Shaquille O'Neal (from L.A. Lakers)
Subtractions
Free agents:
Rafer Alston (to Toronto)
Samaki Walker (to Washington)
Trades:
Caron Butler (to L.A. Lakers)
Brian Grant (to L.A. Lakers)
Lamar Odom (to L.A. Lakers)
Expansion draft:
Loren Woods (to Charlotte)
Roster
Miami Heat 2004–05
49 Shandon Anderson SF 6 6 208 1973-12-31 Georgia
45 Rasual Butler SF 6 7 205 1979-05-23 La Salle
51 Michael Doleac C 6 11 262 1977-06-15 Utah
5 Keyon Dooling PG 6 3 196 1980-05-08 Missouri
40 Udonis Haslem PF 6 8 235 1980-06-09 Florida
19 Damon Jones PG 6 3 185 1976-08-25 Houston
6 Eddie Jones basketball SF 6 6 200 1971-10-20 Temple
44 Christian Laettner PF 6 11 235 1969-08-17 Duke
33 Alonzo Mourning C 6 10 240 1970-02-08 Georgetown
32 Shaquille O'Neal C 7 1 325 1972-03-06 LSU
8 Steve Smith basketball SG 6 7 200 1969-03-31 Michigan State
3 Dwyane Wade SG 6 4 220 1982-01-17 Marquette
24 Qyntel Woods SF 6 8 221 1981-02-16 Northeast Mississippi CC
1 Dorell Wright SF 6 9 205 1985-12-02 South Kent Prep HS (CT)
16 Wang Zhizhi C 7 1 284 1977-07-08 China
Stan Van Gundy Keith Askins
Bill Foran
Bob McAdoo
Ron Rothstein
Erik Spoelstra https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/2005.html March 1, 2005
Pre-season
2004 Pre-season game log: 4–3–0 (home: 3–0–0; road: 1–3–0) # Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Venue Record Recap 1 October 10 Miami Heat 75–85 Houston Rockets Loss Toyota Center 0–1 2 October 15 Orlando Magic 89–95 Miami Heat Win St. Pete Times Forum (Tampa, Florida) 1–1 3 October 16 Detroit Pistons 74–83 Miami Heat Win ALLTEL Arena (Little Rock, Arkansas) 2–1 4 October 18 Atlanta Hawks 82–92 Miami Heat Win American Airlines Arena 3–1 5 October 22 Miami Heat 113–82 Atlanta Hawks Win Philips Arena 4–1 6 October 26 Miami Heat 74–82 Charlotte Bobcats Loss Charlotte Coliseum 4–2 7 October 27 Miami Heat 103–109 Orlando Magic Loss TD Waterhouse Centre 4–3
Regular season
Standings
Southeast Division W Games won L Games lost PCT Winning percentage GB Games behind Home Home record Road Road record Div Division record GP Games played Miami Heat 59 23 .720 – 35–6 24–17 15–1 82 Washington Wizards 45 37 .549 14 29–12 16–25 10–6 82 Orlando Magic 36 46 .439 23 24–17 12–29 6–10 82 Charlotte Bobcats 18 64 .220 41 14–27 4–37 7–9 82 Atlanta Hawks 13 69 .159 46 9–32 4–37 2–14 82
Game log
Miami Heat 2005 Total: – (Home: –; Road: –)
Miami Heat November yes
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 1
| November 3
| @New Jersey Nets
| 100–77
|
|
|
| Continental Airlines Arena
| 1–0
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 2
| November 4
| Cleveland Cavaliers
| 92–86
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines
| 2–0
|- style= "background:#cfc;"
| 3
| November 6
| @Washington Wizards
| 118–106
|
|
|
| MCI Center
| 3–0
|- style= "background:#cfc;"
| 4
| November 9
| Washington Wizards
| 103–93
|
|
|
|
| 4–0
|- style="background:#fcc;"
| 5
| November 11
| Dallas Mavericks
| 93–113
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines Arena
| 4–1
|- style="background:#fcc;"
| 6
| November 12
| @San Antonio Spurs
| 84–93
|
|
|
|
| 4–2
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 7
| November 14
| Milwaukee Bucks
| 112–110
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines Arena
| 5–2
|- style="background:#fcc;"
| 8
| November 16
| @Minnesota Timberwolves
| 97–108
|
|
|
| Target Center
| 5–3
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 9
| November 17
| @Milwaukee Bucks
| 113–106
|
|
|
| Bradley Center
| 6–3
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 10
| November 19
| Utah Jazz
| 107–105
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines
| 7–3
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 11
| November 21
| Philadelphia 76ers
| 93–83
|
|
|
|
| 8–3
|- style="background:#fcc;"
| 12
| November 23
| Portland Trail Blazers
| 87–99
|
|
|
|
| 8–4
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 13
| November 24
| @Atlanta Hawks
| 99–93
|
|
|
| Philips Arena
| 9–4
|- style="background:#fcc;"
| 14
|November 26
|@Detroit Pistons
| 77–78
|
|
|
| The Palace of Auburn Hills
| 9–5
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 15
|November 28
| Boston Celtics
| 106–104
|
|
|
|
| 10–5
|- style="background:#fcc;"
| 16
| November 30
| Toronto Raptors
| 92–94
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines Arena
| 10–6
Miami Heat December no
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 17
| December 3
| @Chicago Bulls
| –
|
|
|
| United Center
|
|- style=
| 18
| December 4
| @Denver Nuggets
| –
|
|
|
| Pepsi Center
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 19
| December 6
| @Utah Jazz
| –
|
|
|
| Delta Center
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 20
| December 8
| @Milwaukee Bucks
| –
|
|
|
| Bradley Center
|
|- style=
| 21
| December 10
| Memphis Grizzlies
| –
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines Arena
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 22
| December 12
| Toronto Raptors
| –
|
|
|
| Air Canada Centre
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 23
| December 13
| Washington Wizards
| –
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines Arena
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 24
| December 15
| @Washington Wizards
| 98–93
|
|
|
| MCI Center
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 25
| December 17
| Denver Nuggets
| 107–100
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines Arena
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 26
| December 19
| Orlando Magic
| 117–107
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines Arena
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 27
| December 21
| Boston Celtics
| 108–100
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines Arena
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 28
| December 23
|
| 109–107
|
|
|
|
| ARCO Arena
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 29
| December 25
| 104–102
|
|
|
|
| STAPLES Center
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 30
| December 27
| Atlanta Hawks
| 116–102
|
|
|
| AmericanAirlines Arena
|
|- style="background:#cfc;"
| 31
| December 30
| @Detroit Pistons
| 89–78
|
|
|
| The Palace of Auburn Hills
|
mia 2005
November 2016
Playoffs
Miami Heat yes 2005
Miami Heat First Round yes yes no 2 0 2 0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 1
| April 24
| New Jersey
| W 116–98
| Dwyane Wade (32)
| Haslem, O'Neal (11)
| Dwyane Wade (8)
| American Airlines Arena20,212
| 1–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 2
| April 26
| New Jersey
| W 104–87
| Alonzo Mourning (21)
| Shaquille O'Neal (10)
| Dwyane Wade (10)
| American Airlines Arena20,276
| 2–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 3
| April 28
| @ New Jersey
| W 108–105 (2OT)
| Shaquille O'Neal (25)
| Udonis Haslem (19)
| Dwyane Wade (8)
| Continental Airlines Arena20,174
| 3–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 4
| May 1
| @ New Jersey
| W 110–97
| Dwyane Wade (34)
| Udonis Haslem (11)
| Dwyane Wade (9)
| Continental Airlines Arena20,174
| 4–0
|-
Miami Heat Conference Semifinals yes no 2 0 2 0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 1
| May 8
| Washington
| W 105–86
| Dwyane Wade (20)
| Eddie Jones (8)
| Dwyane Wade (7)
| American Airlines Arena20,151
| 1–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 2
| May 10
| Washington
| W 108–102
| Dwyane Wade (31)
| Udonis Haslem (13)
| Dwyane Wade (15)
| American Airlines Arena20,205
| 2–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 3
| May 12
| @ Washington
| W 102–95
| Dwyane Wade (31)
| Alonzo Mourning (13)
| D. Jones, Wade (6)
| MCI Center20,173
| 3–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 4
| May 14
| @ Washington
| W 99–95
| Dwyane Wade (42)
| Udonis Haslem (13)
| Damon Jones (6)
| MCI Center20,173
| 4–0
|-
Miami Heat Conference Finals yes no 2 2 1 2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 1
| May 23
| Detroit
| L 81–90
| Eddie Jones (22)
| Eddie Jones (8)
| Damon Jones (5)
| American Airlines Arena20,203
| 0–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 2
| May 25
| Detroit
| W 92–86
| Dwyane Wade (40)
| Shaquille O'Neal (10)
| Dwyane Wade (6)
| American Airlines Arena20,228
| 1–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 3
| May 29
| @ Detroit
| W 113–104
| Dwyane Wade (36)
| D. Jones, Wade (7)
| D. Jones, O'Neal (5)
| The Palace of Auburn Hills22,076
| 2–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 4
| May 31
| @ Detroit
| L 96–106
| Dwyane Wade (28)
| Eddie Jones (10)
| Dwyane Wade (6)
| The Palace of Auburn Hills22,076
| 2–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 5
| June 2
| Detroit
| W 88–76
| Shaquille O'Neal (20)
| Udonis Haslem (13)
| Damon Jones (6)
| American Airlines Arena20,225
| 3–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 6
| June 4
| @ Detroit
| L 66–91
| Shaquille O'Neal (24)
| Shaquille O'Neal (13)
| Damon Jones (6)
| The Palace of Auburn Hills22,076
| 3–3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 7
| June 6
| Detroit
| L 82–88
| Shaquille O'Neal (27)
| Udonis Haslem (10)
| Dwyane Wade (4)
| American Airlines Arena20,241
| 3–4
|-
MIA yes 2005
Player statistics
Regular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameDamon JonesPG82 66 2,576 231 350 44 5 955 31.4 2.8 4.3 .5 .1 11.6Eddie Jones basketballSF 80 80 2,839 405 212 86 38 1,018 35.5 5.1 2.7 1.1 .5 12.7Udonis HaslemPF 80 80 2,675 726 108 63 41 870 33.4 9.1 1.4 .8 .5 10.9Michael DoleacC 80 8 1,175 259 47 23 22 321 14.7 3.2 .6 .3 .3 4.0Dwyane WadeSG 77 77 2,974 397 520 121 82 1,854 38.6 5.2 6.8 1.6 1.1 24.1Keyon DoolingPG 74 0 1,184 90 132 39 11 382 16.0 1.2 1.8 .5 .1 5.2Shaquille O'NealC 73 73 2,492 760 200 36 171 1,669 34.1 10.4 2.7 .5 2.3 22.9Rasual ButlerSF 65 15 1,203 151 62 18 29 420 18.5 2.3 1.0 .3 .4 6.5Shandon Anderson†SF 65 5 1,151 190 70 40 14 255 17.7 2.9 1.1 .6 .2 3.9Christian LaettnerPF 49 0 739 131 41 32 15 260 15.1 2.7 .8 .7 .3 5.3Wang ZhizhiC 20 0 92 18 5 3 2 43 4.6 .9 .3 .2 .1 2.2Alonzo Mourning†C 19 3 245 71 4 3 33 95 12.9 3.7 .2 .2 1.7 5.0Wesley Person†SF 16 3 206 22 11 6 0 62 12.9 1.4 .7 .4 .0 3.9Malik Allen†PF 14 0 248 52 11 4 11 83 17.7 3.7 .8 .3 .8 5.9Steve Smith basketball†SG 13 0 114 16 14 2 0 23 8.8 1.2 1.1 .2 .0 1.8Qyntel WoodsSF 3 0 40 6 0 4 0 10 13.3 2.0 .0 1.3 .0 3.3Dorell WrightSF 3 0 27 1 3 4 0 7 9.0 .3 1.0 1.3 .0 2.3
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Heat only.
Playoffs
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameEddie Jones basketballSF15 15 601 87 39 18 9 205 40.1 5.8 2.6 1.2 .6 13.7Udonis HaslemPF15 15 543 150 15 8 6 138 36.2 10.0 1.0 .5 .4 9.2Damon JonesPG15 15 498 41 60 7 0 181 33.2 2.7 4.0 .5 .0 12.1Alonzo MourningC15 2 254 72 5 5 33 91 16.9 4.8 .3 .3 2.2 6.1Keyon DoolingPG15 0 264 16 25 6 1 110 17.6 1.1 1.7 .4 .1 7.3Dwyane WadeSG 14 14 571 80 93 22 16 384 40.8 5.7 6.6 1.6 1.1 27.4Shaquille O'NealC 13 13 431 102 25 5 19 252 33.2 7.8 1.9 .4 1.5 19.4Christian LaettnerPF 13 0 136 25 7 4 0 29 10.5 1.9 .5 .3 .0 2.2Rasual ButlerSF 12 1 182 18 7 1 1 56 15.2 1.5 .6 .1 .1 4.7Michael DoleacC 9 0 65 14 0 1 1 16 7.2 1.6 .0 .1 .1 1.8Shandon AndersonSF 8 0 97 19 8 5 0 8 12.1 2.4 1.0 .6 .0 1.0Steve Smith basketballSG 3 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 2.7 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0
Awards, records and milestones
Awards
Week/Month
Shaquille O'Neal "32"
Dwyane Wade "3"
Transactions
List of 2004–05 NBA season transactions
Trades
Shaquielle O'Neal from L.A. Lakers
Free agents
Additions
Subtractions
References
Category:Miami Heat seasons
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
Miami Heat