411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2009–10 Memphis Grizzlies season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
March 2026
August 2023
Memphis Grizzlies 2010 40 42 southwest 4th 10th Lionel Hollins Chris Wallace Michael Heisley FedEx Forum Fox Sports South, SportSouth WRBO Did not qualify MEM
The 2009-10 Memphis Grizzlies season was the 15th season of the franchise in the National Basketball Association (NBA). The Grizzlies missed the playoffs for the fourth straight year.
During the offseason the Grizzlies acquired Allen Iverson, but his stint in Memphis lasted only three games and he left the team for personal reasons. Iverson then returned to the team where he began his career, the Philadelphia 76ers, in December.
Key dates
June 25 - The 2009 NBA draft took place in New York City.
July 8 - The free agency period started.
Draft picks
2009 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School 1 2 Hasheem Thabeet Tanzania Connecticut 1 27 DeMarre Carroll Missouri 2 36 Sam Young Pittsburgh
Roster
Memphis Grizzlies 2009–10
00 Darrell Arthur F 6 9 235 Kansas
9 Ronnie Brewer G 6 7 227 Arkansas
1 DeMarre Carroll F 6 8 212 Missouri
11 Mike Conley Jr. G 6 1 185 Ohio State
33 Marc Gasol C 7 1 265 Spain IN
22 Rudy Gay F 6 8 230 Connecticut
15 Hamed Haddadi C 7 2 265 Iran
25 Lester Hudson G 6 3 190 Tennessee-Martin IN
45 Steven Hunter C 7 0 240 DePaul IN
32 O. J. Mayo G 6 4 210 Southern California
50 Zach Randolph F 6 9 260 Michigan State
34 Hasheem Thabeet C 7 3 263 UConn
10 Jamaal Tinsley G 6 3 185 Iowa State
5 Marcus Williams basketball, born 1985 G 6 3 205 Connecticut
4 Sam Young basketball F/G 6 6 220 Pittsburgh
Lionel Hollins Johnny Davis
Henry Bibby
Dave Joerger
Barry Hecker
Damon Stoudamire
Regular season
Standings
MEM
MEM
Player statistics
Ragular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameO. J. MayoSG82 82 3,113 311 242 98 17 1,432 38.0 3.8 3.0 1.2 .2 17.5Zach RandolphPF 81 81 3,051 950 149 80 34 1,681 37.7 11.7 1.8 1.0 .4 20.8Rudy GaySF 80 80 3,175 472 153 118 64 1,567 39.7 5.9 1.9 1.5 .8 19.6Mike Conley Jr.PG 80 80 2,569 191 425 109 12 959 32.1 2.4 5.3 1.4 .2 12.0Sam Young basketballSF 80 1 1,321 201 52 34 20 595 16.5 2.5 .7 .4 .3 7.4DeMarre CarrollSF 71 1 795 150 33 28 9 209 11.2 2.1 .5 .4 .1 2.9Marc GasolC 69 69 2,469 640 165 69 109 1,008 35.8 9.3 2.4 1.0 1.6 14.6Hasheem ThabeetC 68 13 883 243 11 15 89 208 13.0 3.6 .2 .2 1.3 3.1Marcus Williams basketball, born 1985PG 62 1 872 93 161 32 1 269 14.1 1.5 2.6 .5 .0 4.3Jamaal TinsleyPG 38 1 589 66 108 33 5 133 15.5 1.7 2.8 .9 .1 3.5Hamed HaddadiC 36 0 240 75 10 1 14 62 6.7 2.1 .3 .0 .4 1.7Darrell ArthurPF 32 1 457 110 15 14 14 143 14.3 3.4 .5 .4 .4 4.5Steven HunterC 21 0 158 42 0 1 10 53 7.5 2.0 .0 .0 .5 2.5Lester Hudson†PG 9 0 61 10 5 5 1 36 6.8 1.1 .6 .6 .1 4.0Ronnie Brewer†SG 5 0 80 7 3 6 0 10 16.0 1.4 .6 1.2 .0 2.0Allen Iverson†PG 3 0 67 4 11 1 0 37 22.3 1.3 3.7 .3 .0 12.3Trey GilderSF 2 0 5 1 0 1 0 2 2.5 .5 .0 .5 .0 1.0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Grizzlies only.
Awards, records and milestones
Awards
Week/Month
Lionel Hollins - Western Conference Coach of the Month: December Grizzlies' Hollins wins Western Conference coach of the month honor
All-Star
Zach Randolph was selected as a Western All-star reserve. (1st appearance)Zach Randolph named to Western Conference All-Star team
References
2
External links
2009–10 Memphis Grizzlies season at ESPN
2009–10 Memphis Grizzlies season at Basketball Reference
Category:Memphis Grizzlies seasons
Memphis
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
Category:2000s in Memphis, Tennessee
Category:2010s in Memphis, Tennessee