Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1998–99 Dallas Mavericks season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Dallas Mavericks 1999 19 31 Midwest 5 11 Don Nelson Don Nelson Ross Perot Jr. Reunion Arena Did not qualify DAL KXTX-TVFox Sports Southwest(Jim Durham, Bob Ortegel) WBAP(Allen Stone) The 1998–99 Dallas Mavericks season was the 19th season for the Dallas Mavericks in the National Basketball Association. Dallas Mavericks Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/ August 6, 2026 Due to a lockout, the regular season began on February 5, 1999, and was cut from 82 games to 50. CBS News.com Staff NBA: Let The Games Begin! CBS News January 6, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/nba-let-the-games-begin/ December 15, 2022 Season summary Off-season The Mavericks received the sixth overall pick in the 1998 NBA draft, and selected power forward Robert Traylor from the University of Michigan; however, the team soon traded Traylor to the Milwaukee Bucks in exchange for their top draft pick, rookie power forward and German basketball star Dirk Nowitzki on draft day. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: 7 Feet 1 Inch of Potential at No. 1 New York Times June 25, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/06/25/sports/pro-basketball-7-feet-1-inch-of-potential-at-no-1.html July 25, 2021 Associated Press Olowokandi Is the Center of Attention Los Angeles Times June 25, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-jun-25-sp-63550-story.html October 18, 2022 1998 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1998.html December 1, 2022 During the off-season, the team acquired Steve Nash from the Phoenix Suns also on draft day, Gardner Kris Steve Nash Dealt to Dallas The Houston Roundball Review June 24, 1998 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/062498nashdealt.html October 14, 2021 Taking Stock of the Trades Tampa Bay Times June 26, 1998 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1998/06/26/taking-stock-of-the-trades/ June 24, 2023 signed free agents Gary Trent, Mavericks Sign Trent to 1-Year Deal United Press International January 23, 1999 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1999/01/23/Mavericks-sign-Trent-to-1-year-deal/2283917067600/ June 26, 2023 Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball -- Dallas: Mavericks Sign Forward Trent The New York Times January 24, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/01/24/sports/plus-pro-basketball-dallas-mavericks-sign-forward-trent.html February 2, 2023 Evans Richard NBA Free Agent Frenzy Deseret News January 24, 1999 https://www.deseret.com/1999/1/24/19428090/nba-free-agent-frenzy February 2, 2023 and Hot Rod Williams. Mavericks Sign Hot Rod Williams United Press International January 23, 1999 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1999/01/23/Mavericks-sign-Hot-Rod-Williams/4466917067600/ June 24, 2023 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: A Scrum for the Title The New York Times February 4, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/02/04/sports/pro-basketball-a-scrum-for-the-title.html June 28, 2022 Regular season Despite the addition of Trent, Nowitzki and Nash, the Mavericks continued to struggle losing eight of their first nine games of the regular season, which included a seven-game losing streak in February. After 13 games, Cedric Ceballos suffered a wrist injury and was out for the remainder of the season, Mavericks' Ceballos Out 6-to-8 Weeks United Press International February 26, 1999 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1999/02/26/Mavericks-Ceballos-out-6-to-8-weeks/5850920005200/ January 30, 2023 Mavericks' Ceballos Out for Season Associated Press March 2, 1999 https://apnews.com/article/177b17d5bf97a6c574312c52d118243c October 9, 2022 Associated Press Notebook: Broken Wrists Put Ceballos Out for Season The Seattle Times March 2, 1999 https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19990302&slug=2947131 October 3, 2022 while Khalid Reeves was released to free agency, and later on signed with the Detroit Pistons. Associated Press Blaylock Blocks Pistons CBS News March 14, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/blaylock-blocks-pistons/ June 28, 2022 The Mavericks finished in fifth place in the Midwest Division with a 19–31 record, missing the NBA playoffs for the ninth consecutive year. 1998–99 Dallas Mavericks Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1999_games.html July 15, 2021 Michael Finley averaged 20.2 points, 5.3 rebounds, 4.4 assists and 1.3 steals per game, while Trent averaged 16.0 points and 7.8 rebounds per game, and Ceballos provided the team with 12.5 points per game. In addition, Hubert Davis contributed 9.1 points per game and led the Mavericks with 65 three-point field goals, while Shawn Bradley averaged 8.6 points, 8.0 rebounds and 3.2 blocks per game, Robert Pack averaged 8.9 points and 3.2 assists per game in only just 25 games due to injury, Mavericks' Robert Pack Is Arrested Associated Press August 9, 1999 https://apnews.com/article/6c2215d2fda84ce513105fedd157e976 October 9, 2022 Nowitzki provided with 8.2 points and 3.4 rebounds per game, and Nash contributed 7.9 points and 5.5 assists per game. Meanwhile, Erick Strickland contributed 7.5 points per game, Samaki Walker averaged 5.9 points and 3.7 rebounds per game, and A.C. Green provided with 4.9 points and 4.6 rebounds per game. 1998–99 Dallas Mavericks Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1999.html July 15, 2021 Trent also finished in third place in Most Improved Player voting. Associated Press Armstrong Wins Most Improved CBS News May 10, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/armstrong-wins-most-improved/ September 30, 2022 1998–99 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1999.html January 2, 2022 The Mavericks finished 24th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 362,837 at the Reunion Arena during the regular season. 1998–99 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1999.html January 23, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Green was traded back to his former team, the Los Angeles Lakers, Kawakami Tim Green Returns to Lakers: Pro Basketball: A Void Is Filled as Former Power Forward Is Re-Acquired in Deal That Sends Rooks and Draft Pick to the Mavericks Los Angeles Times September 2, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-sep-02-sp-6072-story.html October 3, 2022 Associated Press A.C. Green Heads Back to L.A. CBS News September 2, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/ac-green-heads-back-to-la/#app December 16, 2021 Lakers Acquire Green for Stability's Sake SFGate September 2, 1999 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Lakers-acquire-Green-for-stability-s-sake-3069046.php January 9, 2023 while Walker signed as a free agent with the San Antonio Spurs, Wyche Steve Wizards Might Have a Spot Fit for a King The Washington Post October 19, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/10/19/wizards-might-have-a-spot-fit-for-a-king/ee5fc294-7c11-4be8-9b24-28116855ea71/ July 8, 2023 Wise Mike 1999–2000 N.B.A. Preview: The West Is Still the Best The New York Times October 31, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/10/31/sports/1999-2000-nba-preview-the-west-is-still-the-best.html June 8, 2022 and second-year center Chris Anstey was traded to the Chicago Bulls. Staff Reports Bulls Get 7-Footer Anstey from Mavericks Chicago Tribune September 30, 1999 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1999-09-30-9909300158-story.html November 17, 2022 Offseason Draft picks 1998 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 6 Robert Traylor PF/C Michigan 2 30 Ansu Sesay SF Mississippi 2 35 Bruno Šundov C 2 53 Greg Buckner SG Clemson Robert Traylor was traded to the Milwaukee Bucks for Pat Garrity and Dirk Nowitzki. Roster Dallas Mavericks 1998–99 #191970 #FFFFFF #048234 #FFFFFF 11 Chris Anstey C 7 0 249 1975–01–01 Australia 44 Shawn Bradley C 7 6 235 1972–03–22 BYU 23 Cedric Ceballos G/F 6 6 190 1969–08–02 Cal State Fullerton yes 24 Hubert Davis G 6 5 183 1970–05–17 North Carolina 4 Michael Finley G/F 6 7 215 1973–03–06 Wisconsin 45 A.C. Green F 6 9 220 1963–10–04 Oregon State 13 Steve Nash G 6 3 195 1974–02–07 Santa Clara 41 Dirk Nowitzki F/C 7 0 237 1978–06–19 Germany 14 Robert Pack basketball G 6 2 180 1969–02–03 USC yes 5 Ansu Sesay F 6 9 225 1976–07–29 Mississippi yes IN 20 Erick Strickland G 6 3 210 1973–11–25 Nebraska 40 Bruno Šundov C 7 2 220 1980–02–10 The Winchendon School (HS) 33 Gary Trent F 6 8 250 1974–09–22 Ohio 52 Samaki Walker F/C 6 9 240 1976–02–25 Louisville 18 Hot Rod Williams John "Hot Rod" Williams C 6 11 215 1962–08–09 Tulane Don Nelson Donnie Nelson Charlie Parker Scott Roth (IN) Inactive https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1999.html Roster notes Center Shawn Bradley holds both American and German citizenship. Rookie small forward Ansu Sesay was on the injured reserve list due to a broken right foot, missed the entire regular season, and never played for the Mavericks. Regular season Season standings DAL DAL z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Game log Dallas Mavericks 1999 #191970 white Total: 19–31 (Home: 15–10; Road: 4–21) Dallas Mavericks February yes #048234 white 3 2 2 8 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 1 | February 5 | @ Seattle | 19990205 SEA 86 92 1 | Cedric Ceballos (16) | A.C. Green (11) | Nash, Finley (5) | KeyArena17,072 | 0–1 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 2 | February 7 | @ Golden State | 19990207 GSW 102 99 2 | Cedric Ceballos (26) | Dirk Nowitzki (12) | Steve Nash (12) | The Arena in Oakland12,039 | 1–1 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 3 | February 9 | Utah | 19990209 DAL 79 90 | Cedric Ceballos (19) | Dirk Nowitzki (9) | Steve Nash (4) | Reunion Arena17,070 | 1–2 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 4 | February 11 | Houston | 19990211 DAL 95 105 | Robert Pack (31) | Shawn Bradley (8) | Michael Finley (4) | Reunion Arena18,121 | 1–3 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 5 | February 12 | @ Denver | 19990212 DEN 94 100 | Michael Finley (28) | A.C. Green (8) | Steve Nash (9) | McNichols Sports Arena10,012 | 1–4 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 6 | February 14 | @ Vancouver | 19990214 VAN 92 96 | Steve Nash (18) | Shawn Bradley (10) | Steve Nash (9) | General Motors Place16,059 | 1–5 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 7 | February 15 | @ Portland | 19990215 POR 84 99 | Michael Finley (21) | Samaki Walker (6) | Steve Nash (4) | Rose Garden18,231 | 1–6 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 8 | February 17 | @ L.A. Lakers | 19990217 LAL 88 101 | Gary Trent (15) | Cedric Ceballos (8) | Robert Pack (7) | Great Western Forum13,492 | 1–7 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 9 | February 19 | @ Golden State | 19990219 GSW 79 84 | Michael Finley (19) | Shawn Bradley (11) | Finley, Nash (4) | The Arena in Oakland11,432 | 1–8 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 10 | February 20 | @ L.A. Clippers | 19990220 LAC 105 90 | Michael Finley (31) | Cedric Ceballos (11) | Steve Nash (6) | Los Angeles Memorial Sports Arena10,946 | 2–8 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 11 | February 22 | @ Phoenix | 19990222 PHO 83 101 | Cedric Ceballos (21) | Shawn Bradley (7) | Robert Pack (5) | America West Arena18,596 | 2–9 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 12 | February 23 | Atlanta | 19990223 DAL 89 85 | Michael Finley (22) | Gary Trent (10) | Robert Pack (8) | Reunion Arena13,387 | 3–9 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 13 | February 25 | Denver | 19990225 DAL 90 81 | Finley, Ceballos (20) | Cedric Ceballos (13) | Steve Nash (5) | Reunion Arena13,203 | 4–9 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 14 | February 26 | @ Utah | 19990226 UTA 65 80 | Robert Pack (18) | Samaki Walker (8) | Michael Finley (3) | Delta Center19,911 | 4–10 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 15 | February 27 | Sacramento | 19990227 DAL 97 90 | Gary Trent (29) | Gary Trent (16) | Robert Pack (6) | Reunion Arena15,009 | 5–10 Dallas Mavericks March #048234 white 5 6 0 6 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 16 | March 2 | L.A. Clippers | 19990302 DAL 112 99 | Michael Finley (20) | A.C. Green (12) | Michael Finley (9) | Reunion Arena13,492 | 6–10 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 17 | March 4 | San Antonio | 19990304 DAL 79 95 | Gary Trent (14) | Dirk Nowitzki (6) | Michael Finley (6) | Reunion Arena14,719 | 6–11 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 18 | March 5 | @ Utah | 19990305 UTA 95 106 | Michael Finley (29) | Finley, Trent (8) | Gary Trent (5) | Delta Center19,539 | 6–12 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 19 | March 7 | @ Sacramento | 19990307 SAC 89 94 | Trent, Finley (18) | Gary Trent (14) | Steve Nash (7) | ARCO Arena14,715 | 6–13 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 20 | March 9 | Phoenix | 19990309 DAL 91 103 | Michael Finley (22) | Shawn Bradley (14) | Michael Finley (12) | Reunion Arena12,714 | 6–14 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 21 | March 11 | Orlando | 19990311 DAL 93 76 | Gary Trent (21) | A.C. Green (11) | Steve Nash (11) | Reunion Arena14,553 | 7–14 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 22 | March 13 | Vancouver | 19990313 DAL 91 74 | Michael Finley (21) | Shawn Bradley (10) | Steve Nash (10) | Reunion Arena14,184 | 8–14 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 23 | March 15 | Portland | 19990315 DAL 91 106 | Michael Finley (21) | A.C. Green (8) | Michael Finley (6) | Reunion Arena14,046 | 8–15 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 24 | March 17 | @ New Jersey | 19990317 NJN 87 88 | Finley, Trent (21) | Gary Trent (16) | Finley, Nash (4) | Continental Airlines Arena14,976 | 8–16 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 25 | March 19 | @ Detroit | 19990319 DET 87 94 | Michael Finley (18) | Finley, Strickland (6) | Michael Finley (8) | The Palace of Auburn Hills18,152 | 8–17 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 26 | March 20 | Sacramento | 19990320 DAL 104 90 | Nash, Finley, Trent (22) | Gary Trent (11) | Michael Finley (9) | Reunion Arena16,161 | 9–17 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 27 | March 22 | L.A. Lakers | 19990322 DAL 93 96 | Michael Finley (23) | A.C. Green (10) | Michael Finley (8) | Reunion Arena18,121 | 9–18 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 28 | March 24 | Houston | 19990324 DAL 78 88 | Shawn Bradley (20) | Shawn Bradley (13) | Michael Finley (8) | Reunion Arena15,111 | 9–19 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 29 | March 26 | Denver | 19990326 DAL 98 79 | Michael Finley (27) | Shawn Bradley (8) | Erick Strickland (4) | Reunion Arena13,096 | 10–19 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 30 | March 27 | @ San Antonio | 19990327 SAS 77 99 | Michael Finley (17) | Shawn Bradley (12) | Steve Nash (5) | Alamodome25,921 | 10–20 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 31 | March 29 | Seattle | 19990329 DAL 101 109 | Gary Trent (20) | Samaki Walker (13) | Erick Strickland (7) | Reunion Arena13,311 | 10–21 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 32 | March 30 | @ Minnesota | 19990330 MIN 78 98 | Gary Trent (16) | Gary Trent (11) | Steve Nash (10) | Target Center15,609 | 10–22 Dallas Mavericks April #048234 white 6 2 2 5 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 33 | April 1 | L.A. Clippers | 19990401 DAL 93 84 | Michael Finley (22) | Shawn Bradley (13) | Steve Nash (9) | Reunion Arena13,336 | 11–22 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 34 | April 5 | @ Minnesota | 19990405 MIN 93 100 | Gary Trent (26) | Gary Trent (8) | Steve Nash (7) | Target Center14,107 | 11–23 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 35 | April 7 | @ Miami | 19990407 MIA 87 93 | Gary Trent (27) | Gary Trent (13) | Steve Nash (5) | Miami Arena15,200 | 11–24 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 36 | April 10 | Golden State | 19990410 DAL 90 91 | Gary Trent (33) | Shawn Bradley (13) | Michael Finley (6) | Reunion Arena14,218 | 11–25 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 37 | April 13 | San Antonio | 19990413 DAL 92 86 | Michael Finley (25) | Shawn Bradley (12) | Steve Nash (12) | Reunion Arena13,142 | 12–25 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 38 | April 15 | Minnesota | 19990415 DAL 101 95 | Michael Finley (34) | Gary Trent (7) | Steve Nash (6) | Reunion Arena13,034 | 13–25 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 39 | April 16 | @ Phoenix | 19990416 PHO 85 92 | Dirk Nowitzki (29) | Dirk Nowitzki (8) | Robert Pack (7) | America West Arena18,623 | 13–26 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 40 | April 17 | Portland | 19990417 DAL 94 102 | Finley, Trent (24) | Gary Trent (10) | Michael Finley (5) | Reunion Arena13,358 | 13–27 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 41 | April 20 | Phoenix | 19990420 DAL 104 100 | Michael Finley (36) | Finley, Bradley (10) | Finley, Davis, Nowitzki (4) | Reunion Arena18,121 | 14–27 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 42 | April 21 | @ Houston | 19990421 HOU 109 95 | Michael Finley (27) | Trent, Bradley (10) | Michael Finley (11) | Compaq Center16,285 | 15–27 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 43 | April 22 | @ San Antonio | 19990422 SAS 76 103 | Michael Finley (20) | Chris Anstey (10) | Davis, Finley, Trent, Strickland (2) | Alamodome18,720 | 15–28 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 44 | April 24 | @ Sacramento | 19990424 SAC 102 105 | Gary Trent (32) | Gary Trent (14) | Michael Finley (8) | ARCO Arena17,317 | 15–29 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 45 | April 26 | Chicago | 19990426 DAL 101 93 | Michael Finley (28) | Shawn Bradley (17) | Davis, Trent (5) | Reunion Arena13,011 | 16–29 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 46 | April 27 | Vancouver | 19990427 DAL 84 75 | Gary Trent (20) | Shawn Bradley (12) | Finley, Trent (5) | Reunion Arena12,650 | 17–29 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 47 | April 29 | @ Houston | 19990429 HOU 91 81 | Finley, Nowitzki (22) | Shawn Bradley (11) | Hubert Davis (6) | Compaq Center16,285 | 18–29 Dallas Mavericks May #048234 white 1 0 0 2 |-style="background:#cfc;" | 48 | May 1 | Golden State | 19990501 DAL 105 94 | Michael Finley (31) | Shawn Bradley (15) | Davis, Strickland (6) | Reunion Arena15,669 | 19–29 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 49 | May 3 | @ L.A. Lakers | 19990503 LAL 102 115 | Michael Finley (24) | Chris Anstey (7) | Erick Strickland (6) | Great Western Forum17,505 | 19–30 |-style="background:#fcc;" | 50 | May 4 | @ Seattle | 19990504 SEA 100 110 | Michael Finley (34) | Shawn Bradley (15) | Michael Finley (6) | KeyArena17,072 | 19–31 DAL 1999 Player statistics Ragular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameMichael FinleySF50 50 2,051 263 218 66 15 1,009 41.0 5.3 4.4 1.3 .3 20.2A.C. GreenPF50 35 924 228 25 28 8 246 18.5 4.6 .5 .6 .2 4.9Hubert DavisSG50 21 1,378 86 89 21 3 457 27.6 1.7 1.8 .4 .1 9.1Shawn BradleyC 49 33 1,294 392 40 35 159 420 26.4 8.0 .8 .7 3.2 8.6Dirk NowitzkiPF 47 24 958 162 47 29 27 385 20.4 3.4 1.0 .6 .6 8.2Gary TrentPF 45 23 1,362 351 77 29 23 719 30.3 7.8 1.7 .6 .5 16.0Chris AnsteyC 41 4 470 97 27 18 13 134 11.5 2.4 .7 .4 .3 3.3Steve NashPG 40 40 1,269 114 219 37 2 315 31.7 2.9 5.5 .9 .1 7.9Samaki WalkerPF 39 2 568 143 6 9 16 229 14.6 3.7 .2 .2 .4 5.9Erick StricklandSG 33 2 567 83 64 40 2 249 17.2 2.5 1.9 1.2 .1 7.5John Williams John "Hot Rod" WilliamsC 25 11 403 83 15 13 18 29 16.1 3.3 .6 .5 .7 1.2Robert Pack basketballPG 25 0 468 36 81 20 1 222 18.7 1.4 3.2 .8 .0 8.9Cedric CeballosSF 13 5 352 85 12 7 5 163 27.1 6.5 .9 .5 .4 12.5Bruno ŠundovC 3 0 11 0 1 0 0 4 3.7 .0 .3 .0 .0 1.3 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Mavericks only. See also 1998-99 NBA season References Category:Dallas Mavericks seasons Dallas Dallas Dallas