Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1998 Orange County, Florida Chairman election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 September 2023 1998 Orange County, Florida Chairman election Florida Flag of Orange County, FL.png presidential no September 1, 1998November 3, 1998 1994 Orange County, Florida Chairman election 1994 2002 Orange County, Florida Chairman election 2002 First round Runoff x155px Mel Martínez c0c0c0 32,98239.96% 100,43459.99% File:John Ostalkiewicz.png John Ostalkiewicz c0c0c0 33,57340.68% 66,98840.01% File:Fran Pignone.jpg Fran Pignone c0c0c0 11,45113.88% Eliminated Chairman Linda Chapin Nonpartisan Mel Martínez Nonpartisan The 1998 Orange County, Florida, Chairman election took place on November 3, 1998, following a primary election on September 1, 1998. Incumbent Chairman Linda Chapin was term-limited and barred from seeking a third consecutive term. Though the race was formally nonpartisan, two Republican candidates advanced to the general election. State Senator John Ostalkiewicz placed first in the primary with 41 percent of the vote, and Orlando Utilities Commission President Mel Martínez placed second with 40 percent. In the general election, Martínez defeated Ostalkiewicz in a landslide, winning 60 percent of the vote. However, halfway through Martínez's term, he would resign to become U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. Primary election Candidates John Ostalkiewicz, State Senator (Republican)Spear Kevin Ostalkiewicz jolts race for chairman Orlando Sentinel May 16, 1998 Orlando, Florida A-1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176091544/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025 Mel Martínez, President of the Orlando Utilities Commission, 1994 Republican candidate for Lieutenant Governor (Republican)Tracy Dan Lancaster Cory OUC leader eyes Orange's top job Orlando Sentinel January 3, 1997 Orlando, Florida C-1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176091654/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025 Fran Pignone, former Orange County Commissioner, 1994 candidate for Chairman (Democratic)Maxwell Scott Orange chairman race shock -- Pignone runs Orlando Sentinel July 17, 1998 Orlando, Florida A-1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176091856/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025 Alex Lamour, mortgage brokerMaxwell Scott Orange chairman race gets shot of adrenalin Orlando Sentinel June 29, 1998 Orlando, Florida B-3 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176092107/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025 Jim Newslow, retired doctorSpear Kevin Martinez leads in campaign money Orlando Sentinel April 14, 1998 Orlando, Florida D-3 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176092272/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025 Results 1998 Orange County, Florida, Chairman primary election1998 Primary Elections Results - COUNTY CHAIRMAN Orange County Supervisor of Elections http://www.ocfelections.com/results/1stprim98/cont11.htm dead https://web.archive.org/web/19990224205957/http://www.ocfelections.com/results/1stprim98/cont11.htm February 24, 1999 July 6, 2025 John Ostalkiewicz Nonpartisan candidate 33,573 40.68% Mel Martínez Nonpartisan candidate 32,982 39.96% Fran Pignone Nonpartisan candidate 11,451 13.88% Alex Lamour Nonpartisan candidate 3,274 3.97% Jim Newslow Nonpartisan candidate 1,248 1.51% 82,528 100.00% General election Results 1998 Orange County, Florida, Chairman general election1998 General Election Results Orange County Supervisor of Elections http://www.ocfelections.com/results/gen98/cont700.htm dead https://web.archive.org/web/19991002082321/http://www.ocfelections.com/results/gen98/cont700.htm October 2, 1999 July 6, 2025 Mel Martínez Nonpartisan candidate 100,434 59.99% John Ostalkiewicz Nonpartisan candidate 66,988 40.01% 167,422 100.00% References Category:1998 United States county executive elections Orange County Category:Mayoral elections in Orange County, Florida