411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1998 Orange County, Florida Chairman election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
January 2025
September 2023
1998 Orange County, Florida Chairman election Florida Flag of Orange County, FL.png presidential no September 1, 1998November 3, 1998 1994 Orange County, Florida Chairman election 1994 2002 Orange County, Florida Chairman election 2002 First round Runoff x155px Mel Martínez c0c0c0 32,98239.96% 100,43459.99% File:John Ostalkiewicz.png John Ostalkiewicz c0c0c0 33,57340.68% 66,98840.01% File:Fran Pignone.jpg Fran Pignone c0c0c0 11,45113.88% Eliminated Chairman Linda Chapin Nonpartisan Mel Martínez Nonpartisan
The 1998 Orange County, Florida, Chairman election took place on November 3, 1998, following a primary election on September 1, 1998. Incumbent Chairman Linda Chapin was term-limited and barred from seeking a third consecutive term. Though the race was formally nonpartisan, two Republican candidates advanced to the general election. State Senator John Ostalkiewicz placed first in the primary with 41 percent of the vote, and Orlando Utilities Commission President Mel Martínez placed second with 40 percent. In the general election, Martínez defeated Ostalkiewicz in a landslide, winning 60 percent of the vote. However, halfway through Martínez's term, he would resign to become U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
Primary election
Candidates
John Ostalkiewicz, State Senator (Republican)Spear Kevin Ostalkiewicz jolts race for chairman Orlando Sentinel May 16, 1998 Orlando, Florida A-1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176091544/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025
Mel Martínez, President of the Orlando Utilities Commission, 1994 Republican candidate for Lieutenant Governor (Republican)Tracy Dan Lancaster Cory OUC leader eyes Orange's top job Orlando Sentinel January 3, 1997 Orlando, Florida C-1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176091654/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025
Fran Pignone, former Orange County Commissioner, 1994 candidate for Chairman (Democratic)Maxwell Scott Orange chairman race shock -- Pignone runs Orlando Sentinel July 17, 1998 Orlando, Florida A-1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176091856/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025
Alex Lamour, mortgage brokerMaxwell Scott Orange chairman race gets shot of adrenalin Orlando Sentinel June 29, 1998 Orlando, Florida B-3 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176092107/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025
Jim Newslow, retired doctorSpear Kevin Martinez leads in campaign money Orlando Sentinel April 14, 1998 Orlando, Florida D-3 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/176092272/ Newspapers.com July 6, 2025
Results
1998 Orange County, Florida, Chairman primary election1998 Primary Elections Results - COUNTY CHAIRMAN Orange County Supervisor of Elections http://www.ocfelections.com/results/1stprim98/cont11.htm dead https://web.archive.org/web/19990224205957/http://www.ocfelections.com/results/1stprim98/cont11.htm February 24, 1999 July 6, 2025
John Ostalkiewicz Nonpartisan candidate 33,573 40.68%
Mel Martínez Nonpartisan candidate 32,982 39.96%
Fran Pignone Nonpartisan candidate 11,451 13.88%
Alex Lamour Nonpartisan candidate 3,274 3.97%
Jim Newslow Nonpartisan candidate 1,248 1.51%
82,528 100.00%
General election
Results
1998 Orange County, Florida, Chairman general election1998 General Election Results Orange County Supervisor of Elections http://www.ocfelections.com/results/gen98/cont700.htm dead https://web.archive.org/web/19991002082321/http://www.ocfelections.com/results/gen98/cont700.htm October 2, 1999 July 6, 2025
Mel Martínez Nonpartisan candidate 100,434 59.99%
John Ostalkiewicz Nonpartisan candidate 66,988 40.01%
167,422 100.00%
References
Category:1998 United States county executive elections
Orange County
Category:Mayoral elections in Orange County, Florida