Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2000–01 Washington Wizards season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Washington Wizards 2001 19 63 Atlantic 7 14 Leonard Hamilton Wes Unseld Michael Jordan Abe Pollin MCI Center WBDCHome Team Sports WTEM Did not qualify WAS The 2000–01 Washington Wizards season was the 40th season for the Washington Wizards in the National Basketball Association, and their 28th season in Washington, D.C. Washington Wizards Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/WAS/ August 10, 2026 The city of Washington, D.C. hosted the NBA All-Star weekend at the MCI Center this season, which featured the 2001 NBA All-Star Game. Season summary Off-season During the off-season, the Wizards acquired Felipe López and Cherokee Parks from the Vancouver Grizzlies, Wyche Steve In Trade, Wizards Get 4 for the Price of 1 The Washington Post August 23, 2000 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2000/08/23/in-trade-wizards-get-4-for-the-price-of-1/937bfd67-b77e-4f98-8db0-43501496a79c/ June 28, 2022 Associated Press Rededicated, Eh? Ike Sent to Vancouver Deseret News August 23, 2000 https://www.deseret.com/2000/8/23/19525089/rededicated-eh-ike-sent-to-vancouver November 27, 2022 acquired Popeye Jones from the Denver Nuggets, Wyche Steve Wizards Trade Murray to Nuggets The Washington Post September 26, 2000 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2000/09/26/wizards-trade-murray-to-nuggets/0e716cde-bdc6-40a4-8470-7f693d1fd819/ November 26, 2022 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: West Side Story, the Sequel The New York Times October 30, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/10/30/sports/pro-basketball-west-side-story-the-sequel.html July 16, 2022 and hired Leonard Hamilton as their new head coach; Wyche Steve Hamilton Joins the Wizards The Washington Post June 15, 2000 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2000/06/15/hamilton-joins-the-wizards/bb378023-ccc0-4adf-b89f-24df3bac1fcd/ November 26, 2022 Parks was later on traded to the Los Angeles Clippers in exchange for Tyrone Nesby early into the regular season. White Lonnie Clippers Ease Jam by Trading Nesby Los Angeles Times November 29, 2000 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2000-nov-29-sp-58737-story.html?_amp=true January 11, 2022 Wyche Steve Nesby Brings Depth, Attitude to Wizards The Washington Post December 1, 2000 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2000/12/01/nesby-brings-depth-attitude-to-wizards/41df27bb-1ec1-4f4d-bc61-67c163ec02d7/ October 19, 2022 Regular season Under Leonard Hamilton, the Wizards continued to struggle posting a nine-game losing streak between November and December. The team posted another nine-game losing streak in January leading to an awful 7–34 start to the regular season, and later holding a 12–37 record at the All-Star break, NBA Games Played on February 8, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=8&year=2001 October 18, 2025 as Mitch Richmond only played just 37 games due to knee injuries. Wyche Steve Injured Strickland Back at Practice The Washington Post January 15, 2001 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2001/01/15/injured-strickland-back-at-practice/0283eb9e-3b5b-4e3c-a23e-dc26b5a7e84d/ October 19, 2022 Wyche Steve Richmond, Wizards Likely Done The Washington Post April 5, 2001 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2001/04/05/richmond-wizards-likely-done/aaa4cc0c-0466-4cc2-b97f-60509f6b23e6/ October 19, 2022 At mid-season, Juwan Howard, who grew disgruntled with all the team failures, was traded along with second-year center Calvin Booth to the Dallas Mavericks in exchange for Christian Laettner, Hubert Davis, Loy Vaught and rookies; shooting guard Courtney Alexander and power forward Etan Thomas, who was out for the entire regular season due to a toe injury he sustained with the Mavericks, Associated Press Mutombo, Howard Are on the Move Los Angeles Times February 23, 2001 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2001-feb-23-sp-29262-story.html October 19, 2022 Wyche Steve Salary-Minded Wizards Put on Trading Cap The Washington Post February 23, 2001 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2001/02/23/salary-minded-wizards-put-on-trading-cap/41bd6713-9206-431e-80b5-268c21af2df3/ July 23, 2021 while Lopez was released to free agency, and later on signed with the Minnesota Timberwolves. Lopez Latches on with Minnesota United Press International February 28, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/02/28/Lopez-latches-on-with-Minnesota/3151983336400/ November 27, 2022 After the trade deadline, Rod Strickland, who was also disgruntled playing for the Wizards, was also released and later on re-signed with his former team, the Portland Trail Blazers. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Notebook: Talented Strickland Again Jumps the Line The New York Times March 4, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/03/04/sports/pro-basketball-notebook-talented-strickland-again-jumps-the-line.html June 9, 2022 Wyche Steve Strickland to Sign with Trail Blazers The Washington Post March 3, 2001 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2001/03/03/strickland-to-sign-with-trail-blazers/1195e6a7-2cb1-456d-870d-69002a72e73a/ October 19, 2022 The Wizards lost nine of their final ten games of the season, and finished in last place in the Atlantic Division with a dreadful 19–63 record; 2000–01 Washington Wizards Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/WAS/2001_games.html September 17, 2021 it was their worst record to that point over a full 82-game season, until it was surpassed by the 2023–24 Wizards, who would finish with a franchise-worst 15–67 record. Second-year star Richard Hamilton showed improvement and led the team in scoring with 18.1 points per game, while Alexander averaged 17.0 points per game in 27 games after the trade, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team, and Richmond contributed 16.2 points per game. In addition, Laettner averaged 13.2 points and 6.1 rebounds per game in 25 games, while Davis provided the team with 10.2 points per game in 15 games, Chris Whitney contributed 9.5 points and 4.2 assists per game, and Jahidi White provided with 8.6 points, 7.7 rebounds and 1.6 blocks. Meanwhile, Nesby averaged 8.4 points per game in 48 games, while undrafted rookie point guard David Vanterpool contributed 5.5 points and 3.0 assists per game, and Michael Smith provided with 3.8 points and 7.1 rebounds per game. 2000–01 Washington Wizards Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/WAS/2001.html September 17, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the MCI Center in Washington, D.C., Richard Hamilton was selected for the NBA Rookie Challenge Game, as a member of the Sophomores team, Liao Henry Rookies Game Lineup Known Philippine Daily Inquirer January 15, 2001 A22 https://books.google.com/books?id=OH42AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA22&dq=2001+NBA+rookie+sophomore+jason+terry&article_id=567,33422707&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjPwZWE8J-QAxXm5skDHcPRLjoQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=2001%20NBA%20rookie%20sophomore%20jason%20terry&f=false October 16, 2025 2001 NBA Rising Stars: Sophomores 121, Rookies 113 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_2001_rookie.html October 16, 2025 and also participated in the NBA 2Ball Competition, along with Nikki McCray of the WNBA's Washington Mystics. NBA All-Star Weekend Telegraph Herald February 11, 2001 6C https://books.google.com/books?id=dYleAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA42&dq=2001+NBA+slam+dunk+contest+baron+davis&article_id=3025,2122344&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjUl_Cip5-QAxU25MkDHe-UFVg4ChDoAXoECA0QAw#v=onepage&q=2001%20NBA%20slam%20dunk%20contest%20baron%20davis&f=false October 16, 2025 Bender Patricia 2001 All-Star Weekend - at Washington: February 9–11 Eskimo.com https://www.eskimo.com/~pbender/misc/all-star01.txt October 16, 2025 The Wizards finished 18th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 638,653 at the MCI Center during the regular season. 2000–01 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2001.html January 25, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Richmond signed as a free agent with the Los Angeles Lakers, N.B.A.: Roundup: Richmond Goes West to Lakers The New York Times July 21, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/07/21/sports/nba-roundup-richmond-goes-west-to-lakers.html May 28, 2022 Brown Tim Walker, Richmond Top Laker List Los Angeles Times July 7, 2001 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2001-jul-07-sp-19590-story.html July 2, 2022 Former Wizards G Richmond Signs with Lakers The Washington Post July 21, 2001 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2001/07/21/former-wizards-g-richmond-signs-with-lakers/b1cdaffa-9140-40ba-a325-8fbe337efa7b/ October 25, 2022 while Smith, Vaught and Vanterpool were all released to free agency, and Leonard Hamilton resigned as head coach after only one season with the Wizards. Wyche Steve Hamilton Resigns Wizards Post The Washington Post April 19, 2001 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2001/04/19/hamilton-resigns-wizards-post/24a694cb-3ee9-412c-96a7-00a0c32466d2/ November 26, 2022 Offseason Draft picks 2000 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 2 35 Mike Smith SF Louisiana-Monroe Roster Washington Wizards 2000–01 #004874 white #BA8545 #000000 4 Courtney Alexander G 6 5 205 Fresno State 24 Hubert Davis G 6 5 183 North Carolina 32 Richard Hamilton basketball G/F 6 6 185 Connecticut 50 Popeye Jones F 6 8 250 Murray State 44 Christian Laettner F/C 6 11 235 Duke 8 Tyrone Nesby F 6 6 225 UNLV 3 Laron Profit G 6 5 204 Maryland 2 Mitch Richmond G 6 5 215 Kansas State yes 34 Michael Smith basketball, born 1972 F 6 8 230 Providence 40 Mike Smith basketball, born 1976 F 6 8 195 Louisiana-Monroe – Etan Thomas F/C 6 9 256 Syracuse yes IN 22 David Vanterpool G 6 5 200 St. Bonaventure 35 Loy Vaught F 6 9 230 Michigan 55 Jahidi White F/C 6 9 290 Georgetown 12 Chris Whitney G 6 0 168 Clemson yes Leonard Hamilton Johnny Bach Larry Drew Stan Jones (IN) Inactive https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/WAS/2001.html Roster Notes Rookie power forward Etan Thomas was acquired by the Wizards from the Dallas Mavericks in a mid-season trade, but was placed on the injured reserve list due to a toe injury he sustained with the Mavericks, and missed the entire regular season. Regular season Season standings WAS WAS z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Game log January 2011 Player statistics Regular season Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPGPPGCourtney Alexander† 27 18 33.7 .448 .389 .857 3.0 1.5 1.1 .1 17.0Calvin Booth† 40 22 16.0 .440 .733 4.4 .6 .4 2.0 4.5Hubert Davis† 15 11 28.7 .479 .526 .905 2.0 3.3 .4 .0 10.2Obinna Ekezie† 29 0 9.4 .416 .698 2.6 .3 .2 .2 3.5Richard Hamilton basketball 78 42 32.3 .438 .274 .868 3.1 2.9 1.0 .1 18.1Juwan Howard† 54 54 36.7 .474 .770 7.0 2.9 .9 .4 18.2Popeye Jones 45 1 14.2 .392 .167 .745 4.9 .7 .4 .2 3.6Gerard King 45 3 15.7 .511 .800 2.9 .7 .3 .2 4.8Christian Laettner† 25 13 29.3 .491 .300 .844 6.1 2.3 1.2 .8 13.2Felipe López basketball† 47 38 23.6 .436 .207 .732 3.4 1.6 .9 .4 8.1Tyrone Nesby† 48 22 25.5 .366 .291 .807 2.7 1.4 .9 .3 8.4Cherokee Parks† 13 0 13.7 .474 .706 3.1 .5 .5 .8 3.7Laron Profit 35 12 17.3 .394 .269 .733 1.8 2.5 1.0 .3 4.3Mitch Richmond 37 30 32.9 .407 .338 .894 2.9 3.0 1.2 .2 16.2Michael Smith basketball, born 1972 79 29 20.4 .486 .000 .578 7.1 1.3 .7 .5 3.8Mike Smith basketball, born 1976 17 0 10.6 .322 .167 .625 1.3 .6 .3 .2 3.0Rod Strickland† 33 28 30.9 .426 .250 .782 3.2 7.0 1.3 .1 12.2David Vanterpool 22 0 18.7 .418 .000 .600 1.7 3.0 1.0 .1 5.5Loy Vaught† 14 0 11.2 .521 1.000 3.6 .5 .4 .1 3.9Jahidi White 68 56 23.7 .498 .000 .567 7.7 .3 .5 1.6 8.6Chris Whitney 59 31 26.0 .387 .375 .894 1.8 4.2 .9 .1 9.5 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Wizards only. Player statistics citation: Awards and records Courtney Alexander, NBA All-Rookie Team 2nd Team References See also 2000-01 NBA season Category:Washington Wizards seasons Washington Wizards Washington Wizards Washington