411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2004 Portland, Oregon, City Commission election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
September 2023
The 2004 Portland City Commission elections were held on May 18, 2004, and November 2, 2004, to elect two positions on the Portland, Oregon City Council.2011-02-28 Results and History - Multnomah County Elections https://www.multco.us/elections/results-and-history-multnomah-county-elections 2023-08-28 Multnomah County en
Vera Katz's Chief of Staff Sam Adams won a runoff election for position 1 and Randy Leonard won re-election in a runoff for position 4.2011-07-24 May 18, 2004 - Election Results https://www.multco.us/elections/may-18-2004-election-results 2023-08-28 Multnomah County en2011-07-24 November 2, 2004 - Election Results https://www.multco.us/elections/november-2-2004-election-results 2023-08-28 Multnomah County en
Position 1
Portland City Commission Position 1 election, 2004 Flag of Portland, Oregon.svg presidential no 2002 Portland, Oregon City Commission election 2002 2006 Portland, Oregon City Commission election 2006 May 18, 2004 & November 2, 2004 First round Second round Sam_Adams_(8184230107)_(cropped).jpg Sam Adams Nonpartisan politician 43,74537.11% 126,27751.40% Commissioner_Nick_Fish.jpg Nick Fish Nonpartisan politician 56,24447.72% 117,33347.76% 3x4.svg Jason Newell Nonpartisan politician 10,6999.08% Eliminated Commissioner Jim Francesconi Sam AdamsPosition 1 primary election, 2004
Nick Fish Nonpartisan candidate 56,244 47.72%
Sam Adams Nonpartisan candidate 43,745 37.11%
Jason Newell Nonpartisan candidate 10,699 9.08%
Brian H. Smith Nonpartisan candidate 1,789 1.52%
Woodrow "Woody" Broadnax Nonpartisan candidate 1,672 1.41%
Aquiles U. Montas Nonpartisan candidate 1,543 1.31%
Jerry Watson Nonpartisan candidate 1,539 1.31%
639 0.54%
118,193 100
Position 1 runoff election, 2004
Sam Adams Nonpartisan candidate 126,277 51.40%
Nick Fish Nonpartisan candidate 117,333 47.76%
2,054 0.84%
245,664 100
Position 4
Portland City Commission Position 4 election, 2004 Flag of Portland, Oregon.svg presidential no 2002 Portland, Oregon City Commission election 2002 2006 Portland, Oregon City Commission election 2006 May 18, 2004 & November 2, 2004 First round Second round Randy_Leonard_at_City_Hall_(cropped).jpg Randy Leonard Nonpartisan politician 61,20152.67% 167,41894.46% 3x4.svg Mark Lloyd Lakeman Nonpartisan politician 9,7438.38% Eliminated 3x4.svg Frank Dixon Nonpartisan politician 9,1007.83% Eliminated Commissioner Randy Leonard Randy LeonardPosition 4 primary election, 2004
Randy Leonard Nonpartisan politician 61,201 52.67%
Mark Lloyd Lakeman Nonpartisan politician 9,743 8.38%
Frank Dixon Nonpartisan politician 9,100 7.83%
Mary Ann Schwab Nonpartisan politician 7,199 6.20%
Paul Leistner Nonpartisan politician 6,792 5.85%
Leonard Gard Nonpartisan politician 4,753 4.09%
Aaron F. Hall Nonpartisan politician 4,525 3.89%
Bonny McKnight Nonpartisan politician 4,325 3.72%
Alicia Salaz Nonpartisan politician 2,763 2.38%
Scott Stephens Nonpartisan politician 2,315 1.99%
Jim Whittenburg Nonpartisan politician 1,515 1.30%
1,969 1.69%
116,200 100.00%
Position 4 runoff election, 2004
Randy Leonard Nonpartisan candidate 167,418 94.46%
9,813 5.54%
177,231 100
References
Portland, Oregon City Commission
Category:Portland City Council elections
Category:2004 Oregon elections