Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1997–98 Sacramento Kings season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Sacramento Kings 1998 27 55 Pacific 5 9 Eddie Jordan Geoff Petrie Geoff Petrie Jim Thomas ARCO Arena KPWB-TVSportsChannel Pacific/Fox Sports Bay Area KHTK Did not qualify SAC The 1997–98 Sacramento Kings season was the 49th season for the Sacramento Kings in the National Basketball Association, and their 13th season in Sacramento, California. Sacramento Kings Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/ August 9, 2026 Season summary Off-season The Kings received the eleventh overall pick in the 1997 NBA draft, and selected shooting guard, and French basketball star Olivier Saint Jean out of San Jose State University; the team also selected point guard Anthony Johnson out of the College of Charleston with the 39th overall pick. Heisler Mark Draft Over, But Not Finished Los Angeles Times June 26, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-06-26-sp-7002-story.html August 3, 2025 Cotton Anthony No. 1 Pick Turns Duncan Into Spur of Moment The Washington Post June 26, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/06/26/no-1-pick-turns-duncan-into-spur-of-moment/0d3bc16e-a289-4cf0-be77-fd196c6e35d7/ August 3, 2025 1997 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1997.html August 3, 2025 Saint Jean would later on change his name to Tariq Abdul-Wahad after converting to Islam the previous year. News Services Parlez Vous Tariq Abdul-Wahad? The Washington Post November 10, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/11/11/parlez-vous-tariq-abdul-wahad/6115a64e-3c81-4129-a47b-d6db5af1c3e9/ August 3, 2025 During the off-season, the Kings signed free agent Terry Dehere, Barkley Is Cleared in Cleveland Brawl The Washington Post August 2, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/08/02/barkley-is-cleared-in-cleveland-brawl/fc6d6739-aece-4f2f-9eb7-febeb17d4f6e/ July 27, 2023 Popper Steve Two Guys from Jersey on Same Road Again The New York Times August 10, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/08/10/sports/two-guys-from-jersey-on-same-road-again.html October 5, 2022 and undrafted rookie center Michael Stewart from the University of California. Rookie power forward Lawrence Funderburke out of Ohio State University, who was drafted by the Kings as the 51st overall pick in the 1994 NBA draft, but went to play overseas in Greece and France, made his debut in the NBA this season. Smith Sam This King's Concerns Are Divine Chicago Tribune November 24, 1997 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1997-11-24-9711240159-story.html June 28, 2022 1994 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1994.html August 23, 2025 Regular season With the addition of Funderburke, Johnson, Abdul-Wahad, Dehere and Stewart, the Kings got off to a 5–9 start to the regular season, and then posted a six-game losing streak between November and December afterwards. The team won 8 of their 14 games in January, and later on held a 20–28 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 5, 1998 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=5&year=1998 January 2, 2023 At mid-season, the Kings traded Michael Smith, and Bobby Hurley to the Vancouver Grizzlies in exchange for former Kings forward Otis Thorpe, and second-year guard Chris Robinson. Wise Mike Basketball: Kenny Anderson Is Traded to Celtics in 7-Player Deal The New York Times February 19, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/02/19/sports/basketball-kenny-anderson-is-traded-to-celtics-in-7-player-deal.html December 5, 2022 Associated Press Celtics Land Anderson in Deal with Raptors Los Angeles Times February 19, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-feb-19-sp-20865-story.html September 17, 2022 In Seven-Player Swap, Raptors Trade Anderson to the Celtics The Washington Post February 19, 1998 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1998/02/19/in-seven-player-swap-raptors-trade-anderson-to-the-celtics/ff143642-f1f6-4362-823e-6f7f4853e2a4/ July 27, 2021 However, with a 24–29 record as of February 17, 1998, the Kings struggled losing 26 of their final 29 games of the season. The team posted a seven-game losing streak between February and March, suffered a 12-game losing streak between March and April, and then posted another seven-game losing streak to close the season; Mitch Richmond missed twelve games late in the season due to a sore right knee injury. Howard-Cooper Scott  When It's All Said and Done, Lakers Prevail  Los Angeles Times  March 23, 1998  https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-mar-23-sp-31837-story.html March 4, 2026 Associated Press Grizzlies Defeat Sacramento in O.T. CBS News April 20, 1998 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/grizzlies-defeat-sacramento-in-ot/ July 23, 2017 Associated Press  Even for Kings, It Was a Lousy Season  Lodi News-Sentinel  April 22, 1998  18  https://books.google.com/books?id=y840AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA10&dq=1998+Sacramento+Kings+Mitch+Richmond+right+knee&article_id=4511,6177542&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj6vcrl6oeTAxWwkmoFHSPgCSQQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=1998%20Sacramento%20Kings%20Mitch%20Richmond%20right%20knee&f=false March 4, 2026 The Kings finished in fifth place in the Pacific Division with a 27–55 record, which was fourteen games behind the 8th–seeded Houston Rockets; 1997–98 Sacramento Kings Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1998_games.html June 28, 2021 the team also set a record of fifteen consecutive losing seasons under .500 in winning percentage. Richmond averaged 23.2 points, 4.0 assists and 1.3 steals per game, led the Kings with 130 three-point field goals, and was named to the All-NBA Third Team. In addition, Corliss Williamson showed improvement becoming the team's starting small forward, averaging 17.7 points and 5.6 rebounds per game, while Billy Owens provided the team with 10.5 points and 7.5 rebounds per game, and Funderburke played a sixth man role off the bench, averaging 9.5 points and 4.5 rebounds per game, but only played 52 games due to a strained right rotator cuff injury. Bloomberg  Kings Funderburke Put on Injured List  The Register-Guard  December 24, 1997  5B  https://books.google.com/books?id=Sk1WAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA9&dq=1997+Sacramento+Kings+Lawrence+Funderburke+injury&article_id=2716,6317947&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjWi76cgYOXAxVbrisGHU2QG_kQ6AF6BAgOEAI#v=onepage&q=1997%20Sacramento%20Kings%20Lawrence%20Funderburke%20injury&f=false September 22, 2026 Howard-Cooper Scott Just Enough Is Becoming the Laker Way Los Angeles Times December 31, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-dec-31-sp-3763-story.html October 7, 2022 Meanwhile, Thorpe averaged 8.3 points and 6.1 rebounds per game in 27 games after the trade, Johnson contributed 7.5 points and 4.3 assists per game, and Olden Polynice provided with 7.9 points and 6.3 rebounds per game. Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf contributed 7.3 points per game, but only played just 31 games, missing the final three months of the regular season due to the flu, and an corneal ulcer, Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball -- Sacramento: Abdul-Rauf Bound for Turkey The New York Times June 19, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/06/19/sports/plus-pro-basketball-sacramento-abdul-rauf-bound-for-turkey.html November 9, 2022 Shapiro Mark Abdul-Rauf Leaves NBA for Turkey Chicago Tribune June 19, 1998 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1998-06-19-9806190031-story,amp.html July 4, 2021 while Dehere provided with 6.4 points and 2.5 assists per game, Abdul-Wahad contributed 6.4 points per game, and Stewart averaged 4.6 points, 6.6 rebounds and 2.4 blocks per game. 1997–98 Sacramento Kings Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1998.html June 28, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at Madison Square Garden in New York City, New York, Richmond was selected for the 1998 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Western Conference All-Star team; it was his sixth and final All-Star appearance. Howard-Cooper Scott Lakers Get Four-Star Rating as Van Exel, Jones Honored Los Angeles Times January 28, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-jan-28-sp-13049-story.html April 20, 2023 NBA.com Staff 1998 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1998 May 16, 2023 1998 NBA All-Star Game: East 135, West 114 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1998.html November 27, 2021 In addition, Richmond also participated in the inaugural NBA 2Ball Competition, along with Ruthie Bolton-Holifield of the WNBA's Sacramento Monarchs, Withers Tom Cooper, Drexler Win 2Ball Contest The Day February 8, 1998 G4 https://books.google.com/books?id=2pVGAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA26&dq=1998+NBA+2Ball+steve+nash&article_id=4047,1580472&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiRkISl9-WPAxXtg4kEHb1BMvsQ6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=1998%20NBA%202Ball%20steve%20nash&f=false September 19, 2025 Bender Patricia 1997–98 All-Star Events and Contestants - in New York Eskimo.com https://www.eskimo.com/~pbender/misc/all-star98.txt September 19, 2025 and Stewart was selected for the NBA Rookie Game, as a member of the Western Conference Rookie team. Associated Press 1998 NBA Rookie Game Roster Times-Union February 6, 1998 4B https://books.google.com/books?id=2aQ_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA14&dq=NBA+rookie+game+roster+1998&article_id=5656,907211&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi85_eY9eCPAxVT1fACHWPLIaEQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=NBA%20rookie%20game%20roster%201998&f=false September 19, 2025 1998 NBA Rising Stars: East 85, West 80 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1998_rookie.html September 19, 2025 Richmond finished in 15th place in Most Valuable Player voting, 1997–98 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1998.html January 2, 2022 while Williamson finished in second place in Most Improved Player voting, behind Alan Henderson of the Atlanta Hawks. CBS News.com Staff Henderson Voted Most Improved CBS News May 1, 1998 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/henderson-voted-most-improved/#app October 3, 2022 The Kings finished 25th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 605,443 at the ARCO Arena II during the regular season, which was the fifth-lowest in the league. 1997–98 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1998.html January 22, 2026 For the first time since moving to Sacramento, the team failed to sell out a home game at the ARCO Arena II on November 6, 1997, ending their 497-game sellout streak.Warriors Conclude 2023-24 Regular Season With 518 Consecutive Sellouts https://www.nba.com/warriors/news/warriors-extend-sellout-streak-20240415 2024-12-05 www.nba.com en Aftermath Following the season, Richmond and Thorpe were both traded to the Washington Wizards, after Richmond spent seven seasons with the Kings. Associated Press N.B.A.: Webber Traded to Sacramento The New York Times May 15, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/05/15/sports/nba-webber-traded-to-sacramento.html July 4, 2021 Associated Press Webber Dealt to Kings for Richmond, Thorpe Los Angeles Times May 15, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-may-15-sp-50112-story.html June 30, 2022 Bucher Ric Webber Traded to Sacramento The Washington Post May 15, 1998 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/politics/1998/05/15/webber-traded-to-sacramento/55b294a5-ed9a-41db-8dc0-0623453790ed/ July 10, 2022 Meanwhile, Owens and Polynice both signed as free agents with the Seattle SuperSonics, whom Polynice used to play for, Wise Mike Pro Basketball: The Business of Basketball Now Begins in Earnest The New York Times January 21, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/01/21/sports/pro-basketball-the-business-of-basketball-now-begins-in-earnest.html November 16, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports Around the NBA Los Angeles Times January 23, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jan-23-sp-926-story.html June 25, 2023 Sun News Services Sonics: Owens Signs Three-Year Deal Kitsap Sun January 23, 1999 https://products.kitsapsun.com/archive/1999/01-23/0015_sonics__owens_signs_three-year_de.html June 3, 2022 Johnson signed with the Atlanta Hawks, Johnson L.C. Headliners Orlando Sentinel February 20, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-02-20-9902200419-story.html January 29, 2023 Stewart signed with the Toronto Raptors, Wise Mike Pro Basketball: A Scrum for the Title The New York Times February 4, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/02/04/sports/pro-basketball-a-scrum-for-the-title.html June 28, 2022 Abdul-Rauf left to play overseas in Turkey, and head coach Eddie Jordan was fired. CBS News.com Staff Kings Ax Head Coach, Assistant CBS News August 18, 1998 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/kings-ax-head-coach-assistant/#app November 9, 2022 Thompson Jack Jordan Not Returning, to Kings, Who Fire Coach Chicago Tribune August 19, 1998 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1998-08-19-9808190223-story.html March 21, 2023 Draft picks 1997 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 11 Tariq Abdul-Wahad SG/SF San Jose State 2 39 Anthony Johnson PG College of Charleston Roster Sacramento Kings 1997–98 #000000 #FFFFFF #553592 white 3 Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf G 6 1 162 1969–03–09 LSU 9 Tariq Abdul-Wahad G/F 6 6 205 1974–11–03 San Jose State 24 Terry Dehere G 6 2 190 1971–09–12 Seton Hall 51 Lawrence Funderburke F 6 9 230 1970–12–15 Ohio State 42 Mark Hendrickson F 6 9 220 1974–06–23 Washington State 10 Anthony Johnson basketball G 6 3 190 1974–10–02 Charleston 30 Billy Owens F 6 8 220 1969–05–01 Syracuse 0 Olden Polynice C 6 11 220 1964–11–21 Virginia 2 Mitch Richmond G 6 5 215 1965–06–30 Kansas State 5 Chris Robinson basketball G 6 5 200 1974–04–02 Western Kentucky 13 Michael Stewart basketball C 6 10 230 1975–04–25 California 33 Otis Thorpe C 6 9 225 1962–08–05 Providence 4 Corliss Williamson F 6 7 245 1973–12–04 Arkansas Eddie Jordan Mike Bratz Pete Carril Ralph Lewis https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1998.html February 20, 1998 Roster Notes Small forward Kevin Gamble was waived on February 20, 1998. Center Kevin Salvadori was waived on February 20, 1998. Regular season Season standings SAC SAC z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Game log January 2011 Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGMichael Stewart basketball 81 37 21.7 .480 .458 6.6 .8 .4 2.4 4.6Corliss Williamson 79 75 35.7 .495 .000 .630 5.6 2.9 1.0 .6 17.7Billy Owens 78 78 30.1 .464 .371 .589 7.5 2.8 1.2 .5 10.5Anthony Johnson basketball 77 62 29.4 .371 .328 .727 2.2 4.3 .8 .1 7.5Terry Dehere 77 18 18.3 .399 .379 .798 1.4 2.5 .7 .1 6.4Mitch Richmond 70 70 36.7 .445 .389 .864 3.3 4.0 1.3 .2 23.2Olden Polynice 70 25 20.8 .459 .000 .452 6.3 1.5 .5 .6 7.9Tariq Abdul-Wahad 59 16 16.3 .403 .211 .672 2.0 .9 .6 .2 6.4Lawrence Funderburke 52 1 21.0 .490 .143 .679 4.5 1.2 .4 .3 9.5Mark Hendrickson 48 1 15.4 .389 .000 .825 3.0 .9 .5 .2 3.4Bobby Hurley† 34 3 12.3 .409 .267 .811 1.1 2.4 .4 .0 3.8Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf 31 0 17.1 .377 .161 1.000 1.2 1.9 .5 .0 7.3Otis Thorpe† 27 20 23.1 .459 .000 .657 6.1 2.3 .7 .3 8.3Chris Robinson basketball† 19 0 14.3 .378 .405 .500 1.7 1.5 .6 .2 5.7Michael Smith basketball, born 1972† 18 4 19.3 .426 .567 5.6 1.6 .8 .5 3.8Kevin Salvadori 16 0 5.4 .077 .500 1.3 .2 .0 .7 .3Derek Grimm 9 0 3.8 .286 .333 1.000 .4 .0 .3 .1 1.6 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Kings only. Player statistics citation: Awards and records Mitch Richmond, All-NBA Third Team Transactions January 2011 References See also 1997-98 NBA season Category:Sacramento Kings seasons Sacramento Sacramento Sacramento Category:1990s in Sacramento, California