411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1949 Sioux Falls mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
January 2025
January 2025
1949 Sioux Falls mayoral election South Dakota presidential no 1944 Sioux Falls mayoral election 1944 1954 Sioux Falls mayoral election 1954 April 19, 1949April 26, 1949 150x150px First round Runoff Henry Saure File:3x4.svg Nonpartisan c0c0c0 5,63442.49% 7,87450.80% File:3x4.svg Nonpartisan John N. Browning c0c0c0 3,78428.53% 7,62549.20% File:3x4.svg C. M. Whitfield Nonpartisan c0c0c0 2,72020.51% Eliminated File:3x4.svg Ellis O. Smith Nonpartisan c0c0c0 7585.72% Eliminated Mayor C. M. Whitfield Nonpartisan Henry Saure Nonpartisan
The 1949 Sioux Falls mayoral election was held on April 26, 1949, following a primary election on April 19, 1949. Incumbent Mayor C. M. Whitfield ran for re-election to a second term. However, Whitfield was defeated in the primary election, placing third. Henry Saure, the President of the Sioux Falls Board of Education, who received 42 percent of the vote, and former State Representative John N. Browning, who received 29 percent of the vote, advanced to the general election. Saure narrowly defeated Browning, 51–49 percent, winning his first term as Mayor.
Primary election
Candidates
Henry Saure, President of the Sioux Falls Board of EducationHenry Saure Sixth Into Mayor's Race Argus Leader March 29, 1949 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 3 https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175992003/ July 5, 2025
John N. Browning, former State Representative, 1939 and 1942 candidate for MayorJohn Browning Enters Mayoralty Race Here Argus Leader March 16, 1949 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 8 https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175992120/ July 5, 2025
C. M. Whitfield, incumbent MayorMayor Whitfield to Ask Reelection: Extra Stiff Pre-Election Fight Likely Argus Leader January 30, 1949 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 15 https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175992370/ July 5, 2025
Ellis O. Smith, former City CommissionerEllis O. Smith Enters Race For City's Mayor Argus Leader March 13, 1949 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 14 https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175992270/ July 5, 2025
O. F. Torrey, water and plumbing supply dealer, former police officerPresenting The Seven Sioux Falls Mayoralty Candidates Argus Leader April 3, 1949 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 11 https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175992596/ July 5, 2025
Orville R. Beck, bartender
Jess Borneman, restaurant manager
Results
1949 Sioux Falls mayoral primary electionCity Election Held on Tuesday, April 19, 1949 - Mayor Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/AVESPwTydWodfgurz%C3%89RYOhquNoplJnMSKszrass%C3%89s%C3%817%C3%89tlOW268I9nJk6ky0hthdntcCf%C3%81C8s8fP1Y8Ye0BKwxE%3D/ July 5, 2025
Henry Saure Nonpartisan candidate 5,634 42.49%
John N. Browning Nonpartisan candidate 3,784 28.53%
C. M. Whitfield (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 2,720 20.51%
Ellis O. Smith Nonpartisan candidate 758 5.72%
O. F. Torrey Nonpartisan candidate 207 1.56%
Orville R. Beck Nonpartisan candidate 105 0.79%
Jess Borneman Nonpartisan candidate 53 0.40%
13,261 100.00%
General election
Results
1949 Sioux Falls mayoral runoff electionSecond City Election Held on Tuesday, April 26, 1949 - Mayor Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/ATD555ufKyeK8oHLAgRmFGz4u9Wg%C3%89ksg87XwebIJJahCYY5zWnbPK%C3%812j7rqy%C3%81ZomuJDHfXugkdKhoSEWtkULJoc%3D/ July 5, 2025
Henry Saure Nonpartisan candidate 7,874 50.80%
John N. Browning Nonpartisan candidate 7,625 49.20%
15,499 100.00%
References
Category:Government of Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Sioux Falls
Category:April 1949 in the United States
Category:Mayoral elections in Sioux Falls, South Dakota