411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1983 World Championships in Athletics – Men's hammer throw
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
None
These are the official results of the Men's Hammer Throw event at the 1983 World Championships in Helsinki, Finland. There were a total of 33 participating athletes, with the final held on Tuesday August 9, 1983. The qualification mark was set at 73.50 metres.
Medalists
GoldURS Sergey LitvinovSoviet Union (URS)SilverURS Yuriy SedykhSoviet Union (URS)BronzePOL Zdzisław KwaśnyPoland (POL)
Schedule
All times are Eastern European Time (UTC+2)
Qualification RoundGroup AGroup B08.08.1983 – ??:??h08.08.1983 – ??:??hFinal Round09.08.1983 – ??:??h
Abbreviations
All results shown are in metres
Q automatic qualification q qualification by rankDNS did not startNM no markWR world recordAR area recordNR national recordPB personal bestSB season best
Records
Standing records prior to the 1983 World Athletics Championships World Record Sergey Litvinov URS 84.14 m June 21, 1983 URS Moscow, Soviet Union Event Record New event Season Best Sergey Litvinov URS 84.14 m June 21, 1983 URS Moscow, Soviet Union Broken records during the 1983 World Athletics Championships Event Record Sergey Litvinov URS 82.68 m August 9, 1983 FIN Helsinki, Finland
Qualification
Group A
RankOverallAthleteAttemptsDistance123 1 2 Zdzisław Kwaśny POL 73.28 73.36 75.7875.78 m 2 3 Yuriy Sedykh URS 75.52 — — 75.52 m 3 4 Juha Tiainen FIN 72.66 75.02 — 75.02 m 4 6 Emanuil Dyulgerov BUL 1971 74.74 — — 74.74 m 5 8 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 74.46 — — 74.46 m 6 10 Igor Nikulin URS 74.06 — — 74.06 m 7 11 Roland Steuk GDR73.68 — — 73.68 m 8 14 Frantisek Vrbka TCH68.06 71.7270.34 71.72 m 9 15 Robert Weir GBR71.6270.72 68.24 71.62 m 10 16 Shigenobu Murofushi JPN71.42X X71.42 m 11 20 Ed Burke USA67.72 69.1268.70 69.12 m 12 22 Matthew Mileham GBRX 67.12X67.12 m 13 25 Kjell Bystedt SWE65.84 64.72 65.8665.86 m 14 26 Hakim Toumi ALG65.5463.92 63.9865.54 m 15 27 Xie Yingqi CHN62.54 65.5463.04 65.54 m 16 28 Declan Hegarty IRL 65.46 X 64.12 65.46 m — — Henryk Królak POL X X X NM
Group B
RankOverallAthleteAttemptsDistance123 1 2 Sergey Litvinov URS78.50 — — 78.50 m 2 5 Günther Rodehau GDR71.28 74.86 — 74.86 m 3 7 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG74.56 — — 74.56 m 4 9 Harri Huhtala FIN73.22 74.28 — 74.28 m 5 12 Christoph Sahner FRG73.44X 72.42 73.44 m 6 13 Giampaolo Urlando ITA72.0669.86 X72.06 m 7 17 Chris Black GBRX 71.18X 71.18 m 8 18 Mariusz Tomaszewski POL70.62X 69.44 70.62 m 9 19 Dave McKenzie USA69.24 67.22 69.9469.94 m 10 21 Richard Olsen NOR67.62 68.58X68.58 m 11 23 John McArdle USAX 64.44 66.1866.18 m 12 24 Hans Lotz AUSX 66.1465.4266.14 m 13 29 Fatmir Bajraktari ALB 194661.22 61.72 64.4864.48 m — — Jiri Chamrad TCH X X X NM — — Ralf Haber GDR X X X NM — — Johann Lindner AUT X X X NM
Final
RankAthleteAttemptsDistanceNote123456 Sergey Litvinov URS 82.6882.04 73.54 80.90 80.26 81.84 82.68 m Yuriy Sedykh URS 79.22 79.76 80.64 80.9478.96 X 80.94 m Zdzisław Kwaśny POL 77.38 79.4279.16 76.44 76.40 X 79.42 mKwaśny originally threw 81.54 metres in the last round which would have given him the silver medal. However, after a protest and video re-analysis a day later, the judges decided to count that throw as a foul which relegated him to third place. Lekkoatletyka: Rozmowa ze Zdzisławem Kwaśnym, medalistą mistrzostw świata w 1983 r. NR 4 Igor Nikulin URS 77.86 78.46 X 78.96 79.3477.74 79.34 m 5 Günther Rodehau GDR X 76.04 74.80 77.0875.36 76.12 77.08 m 6 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 76.9676.12 75.26 X 76.76 76.94 76.96 m 7 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 76.92X 76.70 74.82 73.74 X 76.92 m 8 Emanuil Dyulgerov BUL 1971 76.22 74.58 76.6476.12 X 75.38 76.64 m 9 Juha Tiainen FIN 73.52 74.54 75.60 75.60 m 10 Harri Huhtala FIN 74.52 75.4673.96 75.46 m 11 Christoph Sahner FRG 70.60 71.26 72.86 72.86 m 12 Roland Steuk GDR 72.10X X 72.10 m
See also
1980 Men's Olympic Hammer Throw (Moscow)
1982 Men's European Championships Hammer Throw (Athens)
1983 Hammer Throw Year Ranking
1984 Men's Olympic Hammer Throw (Los Angeles)
1986 Men's European Championships Hammer Throw (Stuttgart)
References
Results
IAAF Results
hammerthrow.wz
H
Category:Hammer throw at the World Athletics Championships