Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2005–06 Memphis Grizzlies season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

March 2026 August 2023 Memphis Grizzlies 2006 49 33 Southwest 3 5 Mike Fratello Jerry West Jerry West Michael Heisley FedExForum First Round(lost to Mavericks 0–4) MEM WMC-TVWPXX-TVFSN South WREC thumb|Chauncey Billups of the Detroit Pistons attempts a shot over Lorenzen Wright of the Memphis Grizzlies. The 2005-06 Memphis Grizzlies season was the team's 11th in the NBA. They began the season hoping to improve upon their 45-37 output from the previous season. They bested it by four games, finishing 49–33, and qualified for the playoffs for the third straight season.2005-06 Memphis Grizzlies Draft picks 2005 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 19 Hakim Warrick PF Syracuse Roster Memphis Grizzlies 2005–06 #0C2340 #CED9E5 #7D9CC0 #FFFFFF 32 Chucky Atkins PG 5 11 185 1974-08-14 South Florida 31 Shane Battier SF 6 8 220 1978-09-09 Duke 1 Antonio Burks basketball, born 1980 PG 6 1 200 1980-02-25 Memphis 35 Brian Cardinal PF 6 8 245 1977-05-02 Purdue 16 Pau Gasol PF 7 0 250 1980-07-06 Spain 24 Bobby Jackson basketball PG 6 1 185 1973-03-13 Minnesota 30 Dahntay Jones SF 6 6 225 1980-12-27 Duke 6 Eddie Jones basketball SG 6 6 200 1971-10-20 Temple 33 Mike Miller basketball, born 1980 SG 6 8 218 1980-02-19 Florida 3 Anthony Roberson PG 6 2 180 1983-02-14 Florida 44 Lawrence Roberts basketball C 6 9 240 1982-10-20 Mississippi State 20 Damon Stoudamire PG 5 10 171 1973-09-03 Arizona yes 12 Jake Tsakalidis C 7 2 285 1979-06-10 Georgia (country)Republic of Georgia 21 Hakim Warrick PF 6 9 219 1982-07-08 Syracuse 42 Lorenzen Wright C 6 11 255 1975-11-04 Memphis Mike Fratello Mitchell Anderson Lionel Hollins Eric Musselman https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MEM/2006.html April 17, 2006 Regular season Season standings MEM MEM Game log Playoffs Memphis Grizzlies yes 2006 Memphis Grizzlies First Round yes yes 0 2 0 2 |- | 1 | April 23 | @ Dallas | L 93–103 | Pau Gasol (24) | Jake Tsakalidis (8) | Gasol, Jackson (4) | American Airlines Center20,340 | 0–1 |- | 2 | April 26 | @ Dallas | L 79–94 | Pau Gasol (16) | Pau Gasol (7) | Pau Gasol (5) | American Airlines Center20,612 | 0–2 |- | 3 | April 29 | Dallas | L 89–94 (OT) | Chucky Atkins (20) | Lorenzen Wright (10) | Eddie Jones (5) | FedExForum17,871 | 0–3 |- | 4 | May 1 | Dallas | L 76–102 | Pau Gasol (25) | Shane Battier (7) | Chucky Atkins (4) | FedExForum15,104 | 0–4 |- MEM yes 2006 Player statistics Regular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameShane BattierSF81 81 2,839 429 136 92 114 818 35.0 5.3 1.7 1.1 1.4 10.1Pau GasolPF 80 80 3,135 713 371 46 153 1,628 39.2 8.9 4.6 .6 1.9 20.4Lorenzen WrightC 78 58 1,689 395 48 52 46 454 21.7 5.1 .6 .7 .6 5.8Eddie Jones basketballSG 75 75 2,437 279 177 131 27 885 32.5 3.7 2.4 1.7 .4 11.8Mike Miller basketball, born 1980SG 74 9 2,268 397 200 52 27 1,014 30.6 5.4 2.7 .7 .4 13.7Bobby JacksonPG 71 15 1,775 223 195 61 1 808 25.0 3.1 2.7 .9 .0 11.4Dahntay JonesSF 71 4 967 104 39 38 15 281 13.6 1.5 .5 .5 .2 4.0Hakim WarrickPF 68 2 724 144 30 14 21 278 10.6 2.1 .4 .2 .3 4.1Antonio Burks basketball, born 1980PG 57 1 570 37 76 20 0 113 10.0 .6 1.3 .4 .0 2.0Jake TsakalidisC 51 19 732 212 13 14 32 257 14.4 4.2 .3 .3 .6 5.0Chucky Atkins†PG 43 39 1,161 75 129 29 2 491 27.0 1.7 3.0 .7 .0 11.4Brian CardinalPF 36 0 402 55 33 23 0 124 11.2 1.5 .9 .6 .0 3.4Lawrence Roberts basketballC 33 0 181 49 5 8 2 51 5.5 1.5 .2 .2 .1 1.5Damon StoudamirePG 27 27 862 95 128 19 1 317 31.9 3.5 4.7 .7 .0 11.7Anthony RobersonPG 16 0 88 6 5 1 0 35 5.5 .4 .3 .1 .0 2.2John Thomas basketball†C 3 0 25 0 1 0 1 4 8.3 .0 .3 .0 .3 1.3 Playoffs Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gamePau GasolPF4 4 158 27 12 2 5 81 39.5 6.8 3.0 .5 1.3 20.3Shane BattierSF4 4 129 23 2 4 2 24 32.3 5.8 .5 1.0 .5 6.0Chucky AtkinsPG4 4 103 3 12 2 0 39 25.8 .8 3.0 .5 .0 9.8Eddie Jones basketballSG4 3 119 11 10 3 1 41 29.8 2.8 2.5 .8 .3 10.3Jake TsakalidisC4 3 59 11 2 1 1 13 14.8 2.8 .5 .3 .3 3.3Mike Miller basketball, born 1980SG4 1 107 15 7 2 2 34 26.8 3.8 1.8 .5 .5 8.5Bobby JacksonPG4 0 100 8 5 1 0 33 25.0 2.0 1.3 .3 .0 8.3Lorenzen WrightC4 0 86 20 3 0 4 29 21.5 5.0 .8 .0 1.0 7.3Dahntay JonesSF4 0 46 7 0 1 0 17 11.5 1.8 .0 .3 .0 4.3Hakim WarrickPF 3 1 43 7 0 1 0 20 14.3 2.3 .0 .3 .0 6.7Brian CardinalPF 3 0 22 4 1 1 0 3 7.3 1.3 .3 .3 .0 1.0Antonio Burks basketball, born 1980PG 2 0 13 1 2 1 0 3 6.5 .5 1.0 .5 .0 1.5 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Grizzlies only. Awards and records Mike Miller, NBA Sixth Man of the Year Award Pau Gasol, NBA All-Star Game References Category:Memphis Grizzlies seasons Memphis Memphis Grizzlies Memphis Grizzlies Category:2000s in Memphis, Tennessee