411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1995–96 Sacramento Kings season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Sacramento Kings 1996 39 43 Pacific 5 8 Garry St. Jean Geoff Petrie Geoff Petrie Jim Thomas ARCO Arena First round(lost to SuperSonics 1–3) SAC KPWB-TV
SportsChannel Pacific KHTK
The 1995–96 Sacramento Kings season was the 47th season for the Sacramento Kings in the National Basketball Association, and their eleventh season in Sacramento, California. Sacramento Kings Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/ August 9, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
The Kings received the 13th overall pick in the 1995 NBA draft, and selected power forward Corliss Williamson from the University of Arkansas, and also selected point guard Tyus Edney from the University of California, Los Angeles with the 47th overall pick. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Underclassmen Rule Atop N.B.A. Draft Board The New York Times June 29, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/29/sports/pro-basketball-underclassmen-rule-atop-nba-draft-board.html June 3, 2023 Heisler Mark NBA Is a Young Man's Game: Draft: Smith, McDyess, Stackhouse, Wallace and Garnett Lead the Way Los Angeles Times June 29, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-06-29-sp-18377-story.html June 3, 2023 1995 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1995.html June 3, 2023 During the off-season, the team acquired Šarūnas Marčiulionis from the Seattle SuperSonics, Sonics Trade Houston, Marciulionis to Kings The Seattle Times September 18, 1995 https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19950918&slug=2142191 October 5, 2022 Associated Press Toronto Expands Quickly, Getting Five for Armstrong Los Angeles Times September 19, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-09-19-sp-47464-story.html May 15, 2022 and acquired Tyrone Corbin from the Atlanta Hawks. Sports People: Basketball: Kings Trade an Unhappy Webb The New York Times June 30, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/30/sports/sports-people-basketball-kings-trade-an-unhappy-webb.html January 18, 2022 Times Wire Services NBA Roundup: Lockout Gets Closer; Webb Goes to Hawks Los Angeles Times June 30, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-06-30-sp-18930-story.html November 10, 2022
Regular season
With the addition of Edney and Marčiulionis, the Kings got off to a fast start by winning their first five games of the regular season. The team played above .500 in winning percentage with a 19–9 start to the season, and later on held a 24–20 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 8, 1996 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=8&year=1996 July 18, 2022 However, after holding a 24–17 record as of February 3, 1996, the Kings struggled posting an 11-game losing streak in February, falling below .500. At mid-season, the team traded Corbin, and Walt Williams to the Miami Heat in exchange for Billy Owens, and Kevin Gamble. Brown Clifton Pro Basketball: On Deadline, Riley Makes Bold Moves The New York Times February 23, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/02/23/sports/pro-basketball-on-deadline-riley-makes-bold-moves.html July 18, 2021 Associated Press Riley's Heat the Big Movers on D-Day Deseret News February 23, 1996 https://www.deseret.com/1996/2/23/19226664/riley-s-heat-the-big-movers-on-d-day June 22, 2023 Patton Robes Heat's Months of Preparation Pay Off on Trading Day Sun Sentinel February 24, 1996 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1996-02-24-9602240031-story.html December 3, 2022 Despite their struggles, the Kings managed to win 9 of their final 14 games of the season, finishing in fifth place in the Pacific Division with a 39–43 record, which was the same record as the previous season, and earning the eighth seed in the Western Conference. 1995–96 Sacramento Kings Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1996_games.html June 21, 2021 The team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the first time since the 1985–86 season, ending a nine-year playoff drought; it was also their second playoff appearance since relocating from Kansas City, Missouri to Sacramento in 1985. Results Plus The New York Times April 20, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/04/20/sports/results-plus-089095.html January 13, 2023
Mitch Richmond averaged 23.1 points and 1.5 steals per game, led the Kings with 225 three-point field goals, and was named to the All-NBA Third Team, while second-year forward Brian Grant averaged 14.4 points, 7.0 rebounds and 1.3 blocks per game, and Olden Polynice provided the team with 12.2 points and 9.4 rebounds per game. In addition, Edney contributed 10.8 points and 6.1 assists per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team, while Owens provided with 9.9 points and 5.7 rebounds per game in 22 games after the trade. Off the bench, Marčiulionis contributed 10.8 points per game, but only played 53 games due to a knee injury, Massel Craig Whew! Skid Is in Past: Fourth-Quarter Rally Ends Kings Losing Streak at Eleven Record Net.com February 28, 1996 https://www.recordnet.com/story/news/1996/02/29/whew-skid-is-in-past/50853887007/ February 1, 2023 Massel Craig Return of Sixth Man from Injury Has Sacramento Winning Again Record Net.com April 1, 1996 https://www.recordnet.com/story/news/1996/04/02/return-sixth-man-from-injury/50852589007/ February 1, 2023 while second-year forward Michael Smith averaged 5.5 points and 6.0 rebounds per game, and Williamson contributed 5.6 points per game. Meanwhile, Lionel Simmons provided with 4.6 points and 2.7 rebounds per game, Duane Causwell averaged 3.4 points, 3.4 rebounds and 1.1 blocks per game, and Bobby Hurley contributed 3.1 points and 3.0 assists per game, but struggled shooting just .283 in field-goal percentage. 1995–96 Sacramento Kings Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1996.html June 21, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas, Richmond was selected for the 1996 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Western Conference All-Star team, Heisler Mark NBA Has All-Stars in Its Eyes Los Angeles Times February 11, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-02-11-sp-34849-story.html January 2, 2023 NBA.com Staff 1996 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1996 May 16, 2023 1996 NBA All-Star Game: East 129, West 118 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1996.html November 27, 2021 while Edney was selected for the NBA Rookie Game, as a member of the Western Conference Rookie team. Pro Basketball The Gainesville Sun February 10, 1996 15 https://books.google.com/books?id=n0RWAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA31&dq=1996+nba+rookie+game+stoudamire+stackhouse+wallace+henderson&article_id=3767,2375962&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiSk6WGtuCPAxVxmYkEHfeFOUcQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=1996%20nba%20rookie%20game%20stoudamire%20stackhouse%20wallace%20henderson&f=false September 18, 2025 1996 NBA Rising Stars: East 94, West 92 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1996_rookie.html September 18, 2025 Richmond also finished tied in 16th place in Most Valuable Player voting. 1995–96 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1996.html January 6, 2025
The Kings finished twelfth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 709,999 at the ARCO Arena II during the regular season. 1995–96 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1996.html January 22, 2026
NBA playoffs
In the Western Conference First Round of the 1996 NBA playoffs, the Kings faced off against the top–seeded, and Pacific Division champion Seattle SuperSonics, who were led by the All-Star trio of Shawn Kemp, Defensive Player of the Year, Gary Payton, and Detlef Schrempf. The Kings lost Game 1 to the SuperSonics on the road, 97–85 at the KeyArena at Seattle Center, 1996 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 1: Sacramento Kings at Seattle SuperSonics Box Score, April 26, 1996 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199604260SEA.html June 7, 2026 but managed to win Game 2 on the road, 90–81, in which Richmond scored 37 points to even the series. Associated Press NBA Playoffs: Kings End 15-Year Drought in Playoff Upset of Sonics The New York Times April 29, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/04/29/sports/nba-playoffs-kings-end-15-year-drought-in-playoff-upset-of-sonics.html January 14, 2022 Associated Press Richmond Scores 37 to Help Sacramento Steal One in Seattle Los Angeles Times April 29, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-04-29-sp-63996-story.html September 24, 2022 1996 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 2: Sacramento Kings at Seattle SuperSonics Box Score, April 28, 1996 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199604280SEA.html May 30, 2026 However, the Kings lost the next two games at home, which included a Game 4 loss at the ARCO Arena II, 101–87, in which Richmond sprained his ankle, as the Kings lost the series to the SuperSonics in four games; Associated Press Seattle Finally Reaches Round 2 Los Angeles Times May 3, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-05-03-sp-65489-story.html July 26, 2017 Associated Press Sonics Trounce Kings, Live to See Second Round; Payton, Kemp Guide Relieved Seattle Into Quarterfinals Against Houston The Spokesman-Review May 3, 1996 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1996/may/03/sonics-trounce-kings-live-to-see-second-round/ November 25, 2022 1996 NBA Western Conference First Round: Kings vs. SuperSonics Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1996-nba-western-conference-first-round-kings-vs-supersonics.html February 5, 2023 it was also their only NBA playoff appearance with Richmond on the team.
The SuperSonics would advance to the 1996 NBA Finals, but would lose in six games to the Chicago Bulls. Brown Clifton N.B.A. Finals: After a Few Anxious Days, Jordan and Bulls Get Their Title The New York Times June 17, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/06/17/sports/nba-finals-after-a-few-anxious-days-jordan-and-bulls-get-their-title.html June 10, 2022 Associated Press Bulls Drown Out SuperSonics, 87-75 Los Angeles Times June 17, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-06-17-sp-15938-story.html July 24, 2022 1996 NBA Finals: SuperSonics vs. Bulls Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1996-nba-finals-supersonics-vs-bulls.html February 5, 2023
Notable incidents
One notable incident of the regular season occurred on November 10, 1995, during a road game against the Indiana Pacers at the Market Square Arena, in which a brawl occurred. During the third quarter, Hurley drove into the lane and was fouled hard by Pacers forward Dale Davis; Smith confronted Davis, as both players fought with each other. Players from both teams left the bench to break up the fight. A total of 16 players were fined and suspended; Davis and Smith were both suspended for two games and fined $20,000, while 14 players, seven from each team, were all suspended for one game for leaving the bench during an altercation. 13 of the players that left the bench were all fined $2,500, while Causwell was fined $7,500, because he did not try to break up the fight. Kings 119, Pacers 95 United Press International November 11, 1995 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1995/11/11/Kings-119-Pacers-95/6016816066000/ May 14, 2022 Associated Press Which Players Weren't Suspended?: Pro Basketball: NBA Punishes Eight Pacers, Eight Kings for Fighting. Penalties Will Have to Be Staggered Los Angeles Times November 12, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-11-12-sp-2410-story.html February 24, 2017 Seattle Times News Services NBA Suspends 16 From Pacers, Kings for Fighting The Seattle Times November 12, 1995 https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19951112&slug=2152140 January 13, 2023
The Kings defeated the Pacers by a score of 119–95. Sacramento Kings at Indiana Pacers Box Score, November 10, 1995 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199511100IND.html March 3, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Marčiulionis was traded to the Denver Nuggets after only one season with the Kings. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Nuggets Trade Abdul-Rauf, Acquire Pacers' Jackson The New York Times June 14, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/06/14/sports/pro-basketball-nuggets-trade-abdul-rauf-acquire-pacers-jackson.html January 18, 2022 Associated Press In One of Two Deals, Abdul-Rauf Is Traded Los Angeles Times June 14, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-06-14-sp-14898-story.html October 10, 2022
Draft picks
1995 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 13 Corliss Williamson PF/SF United States Arkansas 2 47 Tyus Edney PG United States UCLA 2 51 Dejan Bodiroga SF
Roster
Sacramento Kings 1995–96 #000000 #FFFFFF #553592 white
31 Duane Causwell C 7 0 240 1968–05–31 Temple
5 Tyus Edney G 5 10 152 1973–02–14 UCLA
40 Kevin Gamble G/F 6 5 210 1965–11–13 Iowa
33 Brian Grant F 6 9 254 1972–03–05 Xavier
35 Byron Houston F 6 5 250 1969–11–22 Oklahoma State
7 Bobby Hurley G 6 0 165 1971–06–28 Duke
13 Šarūnas Marčiulionis G 6 5 200 1964–06–13 Lithuania
20 Clint McDaniel G 6 4 180 1972–02–26 Arkansas
30 Billy Owens F 6 8 220 1969–05–01 Syracuse
0 Olden Polynice C 6 11 220 1964–11–21 Virginia
2 Mitch Richmond G 6 5 215 1965–06–30 Kansas State
22 Lionel Simmons F 6 7 210 1968–11–14 La Salle
34 Michael Smith basketball, born 1972 F 6 8 230 1972–03–28 Providence
4 Corliss Williamson F 6 7 245 1973–12–04 Arkansas
Garry St. Jean Mike Bratz
Eddie Jordan https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1996.html February 22, 1996
Regular season
Season standings
SAC
SAC
z – clinched conference title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
Playoffs
Sacramento Kings 1996 yes #000000 #FFFFFF
Sacramento Kings First round yes no yes #553592 #FFFFFF 0 2 1 1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 1
| April 26
| @ Seattle
| L 85–97
| Mitch Richmond (18)
| Olden Polynice (9)
| Mitch Richmond (4)
| KeyArena17,072
| 0–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 2
| April 28
| @ Seattle
| W 90–81
| Mitch Richmond (37)
| Olden Polynice (16)
| Owens, Marciulionis (5)
| KeyArena17,072
| 1–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 3
| April 30
| Seattle
| L 89–96
| Mitch Richmond (24)
| Olden Polynice (14)
| Billy Owens (6)
| ARCO Arena17,317
| 1–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 4
| May 2
| Seattle
| L 87–101
| Lionel Simmons (24)
| Polynice, Smith (9)
| Lionel Simmons (3)
| ARCO Arena17,317
| 1–3
|-
SAC 1996 yes
Player statistics
Regular season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGMitch Richmond 81 81 36.4 .447 .437 .866 3.3 3.1 1.5 .2 23.1Olden Polynice 81 80 30.1 .527 .333 .601 9.4 .7 .6 .8 12.2Tyus Edney 80 60 31.0 .412 .368 .782 2.5 6.1 1.1 .0 10.8Brian Grant 78 75 30.7 .507 .235 .732 7.0 1.6 .5 1.3 14.4Duane Causwell 73 26 14.3 .417 .000 .729 3.4 .3 .4 1.1 3.4Bobby Hurley 72 22 14.7 .283 .289 .800 1.0 3.0 .4 .0 3.1Michael Smith basketball, born 1972 65 0 21.3 .605 1.000 .384 6.0 1.7 .7 .7 5.5Lionel Simmons 54 5 15.0 .396 .373 .733 2.7 1.5 .6 .4 4.6Corliss Williamson 53 3 11.5 .466 .000 .560 2.2 .4 .2 .2 5.6Šarūnas Marčiulionis 53 0 19.6 .452 .408 .775 1.5 2.2 1.0 .1 10.8Tyrone Corbin† 49 2 19.0 .452 .083 .837 3.7 1.2 1.0 .3 6.4Walt Williams basketball† 45 45 30.7 .435 .341 .756 4.6 3.7 1.2 .9 14.6Byron Houston 25 0 11.0 .500 .333 .808 3.4 .3 .5 .3 3.4Billy Owens† 22 11 27.0 .420 .417 .643 5.7 3.2 .9 .7 9.9Kevin Gamble† 21 0 13.9 .427 .261 .500 1.3 .9 .2 .1 3.9Clint McDaniel 12 0 5.9 .348 .333 .750 .8 .6 .4 .0 2.5
Playoffs
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGMitch Richmond 4 4 36.5 .444 .348 .800 4.3 3.0 .8 .0 21.0Olden Polynice 4 4 35.3 .522 1.000 .667 12.0 .8 .3 1.8 13.8Billy Owens 4 4 32.8 .441 .000 .500 6.5 3.5 1.0 .3 8.3Brian Grant 4 4 31.0 .381 .500 5.0 1.0 .5 1.8 9.8Tyus Edney 4 4 30.3 .429 .250 .833 3.0 2.8 2.0 .0 12.0Šarūnas Marčiulionis 4 0 25.3 .276 .222 .600 1.8 3.5 2.5 .0 7.3Michael Smith basketball, born 1972 4 0 21.8 .583 .455 5.5 2.0 .3 .5 4.8Lionel Simmons 4 0 19.3 .455 .333 .714 3.0 2.0 1.5 .5 9.5Duane Causwell 2 0 12.5 .333 .000 .750 2.5 .5 .0 .0 2.5Kevin Gamble 2 0 1.5 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0Corliss Williamson 1 0 2.0 .000 1.000 .0 .0 .0 .0 1.0Bobby Hurley 1 0 2.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Kings only.
Player statistics citation:
Awards and records
Mitch Richmond, NBA All-Star Game
Mitch Richmond, All-NBA Third Team
Tyus Edney, NBA All-Rookie 2nd Team
Transactions
Trades
September 18, 1995 To Sacramento Kings----
Byron Houston
Šarūnas Marčiulionis To Seattle SuperSonics----
Frank Brickowski February 22, 1995 To Sacramento Kings----
Kevin Gamble
Billy Owens To Miami Heat----
Tyrone Corbin
Walt Williams
Player transactions citation: 1995–96 Sacramento Kings Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1996_transactions.html July 9, 2021
References
See also
1995–96 NBA season
Category:Sacramento Kings seasons
Sacramento
Sacramento
Sacramento
Category:1990s in Sacramento, California