411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1998 Philippine presidential election in Cavite
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
The 1998 Philippine presidential and vice presidential elections in Cavite were held on Monday, May 11, 1998, as part of the 1998 Philippine general election in which all 78 provinces and 83 cities participated. Voters voted for the president and the vice president separately.
1998 05 11 1998 Philippine presidential election in Cavite Cavite presidential popular no 1992 1992 Philippine presidential election in Cavite 2004 2004 Philippine presidential election in Cavite President Joseph "Erap" Ejercito Estrada, Argentine President Menem (cropped) (cropped2).jpg 120 120 150 0 0 center Joseph Estrada Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino Edgardo Angara 360,239 48.68% Raul Sagarbarria Roco (cropped 2).jpg 120 120 150 0 0 center Raul Roco Aksyon Demokratiko Irene Santiago 134,418 18.16% President Fidel V. Ramos Lakas-CMD (1991) Joseph Estrada Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino President Rodrigo Duterte with former House Speaker Jose de Venecia Jr. and Gina de Venecia (cropped).jpg 120 120 150 0 0 center Jose de Venecia Jr. Lakas-CMD (1991) Gloria Macapagal Arroyo 99,362 13.43% 11.49% 85,017 Serge Osmeña Liberal Party (Philippines) Alfredo Lim Alfredo Lim at Mendiola (cropped).jpg 120 120 150 0 0 center yes 1998 Philippine vice presidential election in Cavite 1998 05 11 Cavite 1992 1992 Philippine presidential election in Cavite 2004 2004 Philippine presidential election in Cavite Vice President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo (cropped).jpg 120 120 150 0 0 center Gloria Macapagal Arroyo Lakas-CMD (1991) 324,963 44.58% Edgardo Angara picture.jpg 120 120 150 0 0 center Edgardo Angara Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino 202,048 27.72% Vice President Joseph Estrada Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino Gloria Macapagal Arroyo Lakas-CMD (1991) Rep. Oscar M. Orbos (8th Congress) (cropped).jpg 120 120 150 0 0 center Oscar Orbos Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma 119,278 16.36%
Vice president Joseph Estrada won the province of Cavite in a landslide and defeated Senator Raul Roco, House speaker Jose de Venecia Jr., Manila mayor Alfredo Lim, and others.
Senator Gloria Macapagal Arroyo also won the province in a landslide and defeated fellow Senator Edgardo Angara, Pangasinan governor Oscar Orbos, and others.
Electoral system
According to the Constitution of the Philippines, the elections are held every six years after 1992, on the second Monday of May. The incumbent president is term limited and ineligible for re-election. The incumbent vice president is eligible to run for re-election and may run for two consecutive terms. The plurality voting system is used to determine the winner: the candidate with the highest number of votes, whether or not one has a majority, wins the presidency. The vice presidential election is a separate election, is held on the same rules, and voters may split their ticket. Both winners will serve six-year terms commencing on the noon of June 30, 1998, and ending on the same day six years later.Hartmann Christoff Elections in Asia and the Pacific: A Data Handbook, Volume II Hassall Graham Santos Soliman M. Jr. Oxford University Press 0199249598 Nohlen Dieter 187 Grotz Florian Hartmann Christof
Candidates
+List of Presidential and Vice Presidential candidatesCandidate
(For President)PartyCandidate
(For Vice President/Running Mate)PartyJose de Venecia Jr.Lakas-CMD (1991)Gloria Macapagal ArroyoLakas-CMD (1991)Renato de VillaPartido para sa Demokratikong RepormaOscar OrbosPartido para sa Demokratikong RepormaMiriam Defensor SantiagoPeople's Reform PartyFrancisco TatadPeople's Reform PartySantiago DumlaoKilusan para sa Pambansang PagpapanibagoReynaldo PachecoKilusan para sa Pambansang PagpapanibagoJuan Ponce EnrileIndependentNoneJoseph EstradaLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoEdgardo AngaraLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoAlfredo LimLiberal Party (Philippines)Serge OsmeñaLiberal Party (Philippines)Imelda Marcos (withdrew)Archives L. A. Times 1998-04-29 Imelda Marcos Withdraws From Philippine Race https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-apr-29-mn-44267-story.html 2026-03-22 Los Angeles Times en-USKilusang Bagong LipunanNoneManuel MoratoPartido Bansang MarangalCamilo SabioPartido Bansang MarangalLito OsmeñaPROMDIIsmael SuenoPROMDIRaul RocoAksyon DemokratikoIrene SantiagoAksyon Demokratiko
Results
All results are from the congressional canvass for the 1998 Philippine presidential election.
Presidential result
1998 Philippine presidential election results in Cavite360,239 48.68% Joseph Estrada Laban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoAksyon Demokratiko Raul Roco 134,418 18.16%Lakas-CMD (1991) Jose de Venecia 99,362 13.43%Liberal Party (Philippines) Alfredo Lim 85,017 11.49%Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma Renato de Villa 31,443 4.25%PROMDI Lito Osmeña 15,225 2.06%People's Reform Party Miriam Defensor Santiago 9,859 1.33%Independent Juan Ponce Enrile 3,009 0.41%Partido Bansang Marangal Manuel Morato 818 0.11%Kilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapanibago Santiago Dumlao 689 0.09100.00% 740,079
Vice presidential result
1998 Philippine vice presidential election results in CaviteLakas-CMD (1991) Gloria Macapagal Arroyo 324,963 44.58%Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino Edgardo Angara 202,048 27.72%Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma Oscar Orbos 119,278 16.36%Liberal Party (Philippines) Serge Osmeña 63,554 8.72%People's Reform Party Francisco Tatad 12,932 1.77%Aksyon Demokratiko Irene Santiago 4,802 0.66%PROMDI Ismael Sueno 532 0.07%Kilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapanibago Reynaldo Pacheco 434 0.06%Partido Bansang Marangal Camilo Sabio 341 0.05100.00% 728,884
References
Category:Politics of Cavite
Category:Elections in Cavite