411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2010 Louisiana lieutenant gubernatorial special election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
2010 Louisiana state elections
2010 Louisiana lieutenant gubernatorial special election Louisiana presidential no 2007 Louisiana lieutenant gubernatorial election 2007 October 2, 2010 (first round)November 2, 2010 (runoff) 2011 Louisiana lieutenant gubernatorial election 2011 First round Runoff File:Jay Dardenne Feb 2013.jpg 150x150px Jay Dardenne Republican Party (United States) 180,94427.61% 719,27157.09% File:Caroline Fayard.jpg Caroline Fayard Democratic Party (United States) 159,50724.34% 540,64942.91% File:Sammy Kershaw at Renfro Valley Ky (cropped).jpg Sammy Kershaw Republican Party (United States) 126,16619.25% Eliminated Kevin Davis Republican Party (United States) 51,5427.86% Eliminated Jim Crowley Democratic Party (United States) 51,4617.85% Eliminated Roger Villere Republican Party (United States) 44,0966.73% Eliminated 280px First round parish results 280px Runoff parish results 2 Dardenne: #FFE0EA 20–30% #FFC8CD 30–40% #FFB2B2 40–50% #e27f7f 50–60% #d75d5d 60–70% #d72f30 70–80%Fayard: #DFEEFF 20–30% #BDD3FF 30–40% #A5B0FF 40–50% #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% #584cde 70–80%Kershaw: #FFDAC1 20–30% #FFCCA9 30–40% #FFB580 40–50% #FF9A50 50–60%Davis: #C0F0C0 20–30% #afe9af 30–40% #87de87 40–50%Crowley: #D0F9F9 20–30% Lieutenant Governor Scott Angelle Democratic Party (United States) Jay Dardenne Republican Party (United States)
The 2010 Louisiana lieutenant gubernatorial special election was held on October 2, 2010, to elect the Lieutenant Governor of Louisiana, with a runoff election held on November 2, 2010. Democratic Lieutenant Governor Mitch Landrieu's election as Mayor of New Orleans created a vacancy, thus necessitating a special election to fill the remainder of the term ending in January 2012. Democrat Scott Angelle was appointed by Republican Governor Bobby Jindal in May to fill the vacancy until the conclusion of the special election.
Angelle agreed to do the job only until it was filled via the special election.Governor Jindal Picks Angelle for Louisiana Lt. Governor, https://web.archive.org/web/20100429142432/http://www.bayoubuzz.com/News/Louisiana/Politics/Governor_Jindal_Picks_Angelle_for_Louisiana_Lt._Governor__10710.asp 2010-04-29 Bayou Buzz, 26 April 2010 (accessed 15 May 2010). An alternative scenario was that the office of lieutenant governor would be abolished, as Jindal preferred, but doing so had little traction in the Legislature. On October 2, 2010, a jungle primary pitted Republicans Jay Dardenne, Kevin Davis, Sammy Kershaw, and Roger Villere and Democrats James Crowley, Caroline Fayard, and Butch Gautreaux. Dardenne and Fayard advanced to the general election, which Dardenne won with 57% of the vote.
Candidates
Republican Party
Jay Dardenne, Secretary of State of Louisiana
Sammy Kershaw, musician
Kevin Davis
Roger Villere
Melanie McKnight
Democratic Party
Caroline Fayard
Jim Crowley
Butch Gautreaux, state senator
Jungle Primary
Campaign
Throughout the campaign leading up to the primary election, Villere had been especially critical of Dardenne. Thus, Villere's subsequent endorsement of Dardenne was met with incredulous statements like those of political scientist Pearson Cross of the University of Louisiana at Lafayette:
Maybe he thinks that you can at the end of the day say, "Well, we just need to all come together." It just seems odd. Melinda Deslatte http://www.dailycomet.com/article/20101011/APN/1010110515?Title=Analysis-GOP-leader-creates-division-as-candidate Analysis: GOP leader creates division as candidate Daily Comet Lafourche Parish, Louisiana 2010-10-11 2010-10-12 2011-07-18 https://web.archive.org/web/20110718213132/http://www.dailycomet.com/article/20101011/APN/1010110515?Title=Analysis-GOP-leader-creates-division-as-candidate dead
Subsequently, Louisiana Republican Party officials declined to give state party funds to Dardenne's campaign, even as the Louisiana Democratic Party paid $209,936 for a television commercial as an "in-kind donation" supporting Fayard. http://www.nola.com/news/t-p/capital/index.ssf?/base/news-8/1287642746222560.xml&coll=1 State GOP officials holding tight to purse strings 2010-10-21 Times-Picayune 2010-10-21 Saint Tammany Edition A6 Ed Jan Anderson MollerApril 2019 InternetArchiveBot yes The Louisiana Republican Party continued to ignore Dardenne's campaign even as the Louisiana Democratic Party raised its support of Fayard to $423,000. http://www.nola.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/10/louisiana_democratic_party_pou.html https://web.archive.org/web/20101029010431/http://www.nola.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/10/louisiana_democratic_party_pou.html dead October 29, 2010 Louisiana Democratic Party pours money into Caroline Fayard's campaign Ed Anderson Times-Picayune A2 2010-10-26 2010-10-26 Saint Tammany Edition Between the primary and the general election, Fayard exceeded Dardenne in both fundraising and spending, a situation fostered significantly by the Louisiana Democratic Party's donations in support of Fayard while the Louisiana Republican Party declined to financially support Dardenne. http://www.thetowntalk.com/article/20101026/NEWS01/101026022/-1/UPDATES/Fayard-outraises--outspends-Dardenne- Melinda Deslatte Fayard outraises, outspends Dardenne Town Talk Alexandria, Louisiana 2010-10-26 2010-10-26 August 2026 InternetArchiveBot Ultimately, the Louisiana Democratic Party spent $770,000 on Fayard's campaign. Louisiana's Republican governor Bobby Jindal also declined to involve himself in either the election for lieutenant governor or the election for U.S. Senator between Republican incumbent David Vitter and the challenging Democrat, U.S. Representative Charlie Melancon. http://www.nola.com/opinions/index.ssf/2010/10/jindal_is_hands-off_in_race_fo.html Jindal is hands-off in race for state's No. 2 spot Stephanie Grace Times-Picayune Saint Tammany Edition B5 2010-10-26 2010-10-16
Debates
Among other discussions, Dardenne and Fayard appeared on the October 15 Louisiana: The State We're In magazine televised by Louisiana Public Broadcasting and on an October 22 forum sponsored by the Baton Rouge League of Women Voters. http://www.nola.com/news/t-p/capital/index.ssf?/base/news-8/1286691607289980.xml&coll=1 Forums to feature race between Dardenne, Fayard Times-Picayune Metro Edition 2010-10-10 2010-10-10 A6 January 2018 InternetArchiveBot yes The Louisiana Public Broadcasting forum, actually videotaped on October 8, was announced by Bob Neese; the League of Women Voters spokeswoman was Jean Armstrong.
Results
Louisiana Lt. Governor primary election, 2010
Republican Party (US)
Jay Dardenne
180,944
27.61%
Democratic Party (US)
Caroline Fayard
159,507
24.34%
Republican Party (US)
Sammy Kershaw
126,166
19.25%
Republican Party (US)
Kevin Davis
51,542
7.86%
Democratic Party (US)
Jim Crowley
51,461
7.85%
Republican Party (US)
Roger Villere
44,096
6.73%
Democratic Party (US)
Butch Gautreaux
25,289
3.86%
Republican Party (US)
Melanie McKnight
16,411
2.50%
655,416
Runoff
Campaign
During the runoff campaign between Dardenne and Fayard, Dardenne described Fayard as a supporter of U.S. President Barack Obama and same-sex marriage and an opponent of the death penalty. Fayard, who was 32 years of age and had never held political office, attempted to deflect the Republican tide by claiming that Dardenne represented the legacy of Louisiana politics. Melinda DeSlatte 2010-10-17 Daily Star Hammond, Louisiana Dardenne attacks Fayard in lieutenant governor's race 6A (not online); Ed
Anderson
2010-10-18
http://www.nola.com/news/t-p/frontpage/index.ssf?/base/news-15/128738282246350.xml&coll=1&thispage=3
Race for state's No. 2 office heats up: Dardenne, Fayard start trading barbs
Times-Picayune
Metro Edition
A1, A4January 2018 InternetArchiveBot yes Times-Picayune columnist Stephanie Grace opined that
Washington-style partisanship so dominates the mood this season that it's even bleeding into the contest for lieutenant governor. Stephanie Grace 2010-10-19 http://www.nola.com/opinions/index.ssf/2010/10/partisan_divide_comes_late_to.html Partisan divide comes late to Louisiana Times-Picayune Saint Tammany Edition B5 2010-10-19
Besides prior campaign contributions to Hillary Clinton, John Kerry, former state senator Cleo Fields, and former U.S. Representative William J. Jefferson, a Dardenne commercial criticized Fayard's previous employment by Goldman Sachs, which later received a federal bailout. Ed
Anderson
Jan
Moller
Dueling ads air in lieutenant governor race
Times-Picayune
2010-10-21
2010-10-21
A3
Saint Tammany Edition
http://www.nola.com/news/t-p/capital/index.ssf?/base/news-8/1287556824224100.xml&coll=1January 2018 InternetArchiveBot yes Fayard came after Dardenne for "earning outside income" by maintaining a law practice, which Dardenne said was only for "some limited legal work for longtime clients and some mediation work, but not on state time." When Fayard pledged to spend "110 percent" of her time as lieutenant governor, Dardenne called Fayard's pledge "a cheap political stunt." http://www.nola.com/opinions/index.ssf/2010/10/save_higher_education_in_louis.html Times-Picayune Fayard touts accountability pledge Bill Jan Ed Barrow Moller Anderson A4 Saint Tammany Edition 2010-10-22 2010-10-22 That article also cites endorsements as of 2010 October 21: for Dardenne, Monroe News Star, Baton Rouge Business Report; for Fayard, Senator Mary Landrieu, New Orleans mayor Mitch Landrieu. On October 25 Dardenne secured the endorsement of the Times-Picayune (New Orleans) Times-Picayune B3 2010-10-25 Saint Tammany Edition Election recommendations He also gained the support of the Louisiana Sheriffs Association. http://www.nola.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/10/louisiana_democratic_party_pou.html https://web.archive.org/web/20101029010431/http://www.nola.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/10/louisiana_democratic_party_pou.html dead October 29, 2010 Louisiana Democratic Party pours money into Caroline Fayard's campaign Ed Anderson Times-Picayune A2 2010-10-26 2010-10-26 Saint Tammany Edition Simultaneously the Livingston Parish News went for Fayard. http://livingstonparishnews.com/opinion/editorials/article_c5e4afa0-c70c-11df-a29c-001cc4c002e0.html Editorial Endorsement: Caroline Fayard for lieutenant governor 2010-10-25 2010-10-25
In the October 22 forum sponsored by the Baton Rouge League of Women Voters, Fayard continued to knock Dardenne's outside income, and Dardenne responded that Fayard had voted in just seven of the previous 14 elections. Ed Anderson 2010-10-23 http://www.nola.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/10/jay_dardenne_points_to_voting.html https://web.archive.org/web/20101026164456/http://www.nola.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/10/jay_dardenne_points_to_voting.html dead October 26, 2010 Candidates trade accusations Times-Picayune A2 Saint Tammany Edition 2010-10-23 In response to Dardenne's question on where the money came from when she lent her campaign over $400,000 but had indicated her 2009 income as less than $80,000, Fayard responded that she had followed "every ethical rule" and that the money came from "success." Bob Caro 2010-10-22 http://www.wwltv.com/news/Candidates-Spar-During-Lieutenant-Governor-Debate-105561683.html Candidates spar during lieutenant governor debate WWL-TV Channel 4 New Orleans 2010-10-23
Television commercials by the two candidates intensified in number and acrimony during the week before the runoff. http://www.nola.com/news/t-p/capital/index.ssf?/base/news-8/1288161098264620.xml&coll=1
Dardenne, Fayard unleashing TV ads
Ed
Anderson
2010-10-27
2010-10-27
Times-Picayune
Saint Tammany Edition
A2
https://web.archive.org/web/20101028114804/http://www.nola.com/news/t-p/capital/index.ssf?%2Fbase%2Fnews-8%2F1288161098264620.xml&coll=1
2010-10-28
dead A Darden commercial criticized Fayard's assigning, in response to a forum question, a grade of "B+" to President Barack Obama's performance while "F" was the grade assigned by Dardenne.Deslatte Melinda http://www.dailycomet.com/article/20101026/APN/1010261718?p=3&tc=pg dailycomet.com 2010-10-26 Daily Comet 2010-10-27 dead Lafourche Parish, Louisiana https://web.archive.org/web/20110929034827/http://www.dailycomet.com/article/20101026/APN/1010261718?p=3&tc=pg 2011-09-29
In the backdrop of Dardenne's high name recognition and established reputation and the uphill battle many Democrats were facing around the country in the 2010 elections, the Think Tank with Garland Robinette talk radio program speculated that Fayard, as a savvy candidate, had little or nothing to lose in the lieutenant governor race and that she might prove to be the most effective candidate the Louisiana Democratic Party could offer in 2011 as an alternative to Republican governor Bobby Jindal. The discussion cited Jindal's high approval ratings and already in-the-bank $7 million campaign fund as unapproachable assets for Democrats other than Fayard.10 "Think Tank" with Garland Robinette. https://web.archive.org/web/20101028165022/http://www.wwl.com/pages/268189.php 2010-10-28 . Fayard did not run, and the leading Democrat in the 2011 race was Tara Hollis of Thibodaux with 17% of the vote.
Results
Dardenne won the November 2 election. Darden's was sworn in as lieutenant governor on November 22, 2010. Dardenne tops Fayard in lieutenant governor race: He rolls up big victory after intense campaign Ed Times-Picayune A14 Metro Edition 2010-11-03 Anderson http://www.nola.com/politics/index.ssf/2010/11/dardenne_will_delay_taking_ove.html Ed Anderson 2010-11-04 2010-11-06 A3 Saint Tammany Edition Times-Picayune Dardenne will explore tightening belt at new office: Positions could be merged, slashed
Louisiana Lt. Governor runoff election, 2010
Republican Party (US)
Jay Dardenne
719,271
57.09%
Democratic Party (US)
Caroline Fayard
540,649
42.91%
1,259,920
See also
2010 United States gubernatorial elections
Lieutenant Governor of Louisiana
References
30em
Category:2010 Louisiana elections
Category:Louisiana lieutenant gubernatorial elections
Category:October 2010 in the United States
Category:2010 in Louisiana