411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2002 Sioux Falls mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
January 2025
January 2025
2002 Sioux Falls mayoral election South Dakota presidential no 1998 Sioux Falls mayoral election 1998 2006 Sioux Falls mayoral election 2006 April 9, 2002April 23, 2002 150x150px First round Runoff File:3x4.svg Dave Munson c0c0c0 6,85227.53% 12,89057.20% File:3x4.svg Dick Brown c0c0c0 8,65334.76% 9,64342.80% File:3x4.svg Bob Jamison c0c0c0 3,53814.21% Eliminated File:3x4.svg Tam Baker c0c0c0 2,83511.39% Eliminated Mayor Gary W. Hanson Nonpartisan Dave Munson Nonpartisan
The 2002 Sioux Falls mayoral election took place on April 23, 2002, following a primary election on April 9, 2002. Incumbent Mayor Gary W. Hanson was term-limited and could not seek a third consecutive term.Kranz David Mayor won't run for Congress Argus Leader November 2, 2001 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175940674/ July 4, 2025 Seven candidates ran to succeed Nelson, and because no candidate won a majority in the first round, a runoff election was held. State Representative Dick Brown placed first in the primary with 35 percent of the vote, and he was opposed by State Senator Dave Munson, who won 28 percent, in the general election. Munson ended up defeating Brown by a wide margin, winning 57–43 percent.
Primary election
Candidates
Dick Brown, State RepresentativeKranz David Brown enters Sioux Falls mayor's race Argus Leader September 19, 2001 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175940350/ July 4, 2025
Dave Munson, State SenatorKranz David Legislator declares bid for mayor Argus Leader September 19, 2001 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175940292/ July 4, 2025
Bob Jamison, City CouncilmemberKranz David Jamison running for mayor Argus Leader November 13, 2001 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175940388/ July 4, 2025
Tam Baker, City CouncilmemberTucker Denise D. Tam Baker declares bid for Sioux Falls mayor Argus Leader February 2, 2002 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175940475/ July 4, 2025
Tim Kant, businessmanKranz David Tim Kant declares bid for mayor Argus Leader November 19, 2001 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175940251/ July 4, 2025
Curtis Rust, City CouncilmemberKranz David 7 run for Sioux Falls mayor Argus Leader March 16, 2002 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175940513/ July 4, 2025
Robert Kolbe, Minnehaha County CommissionerKranz David Kolbe's aim: more efficient government Argus Leader March 22, 2002 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/175940545/ July 4, 2025
Results
2002 Sioux Falls mayoral primary election4/9/2002 - Regular - Summary Report April 9, 2002 Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/AR88c8fedjG6%C3%89%C3%81nsmEUetd3Wi2ScejLfkIAmawDaYFZHBc75kzU1OsZcGTJGsAywdyl%C3%895J4D47Yuk2C2Dd4nUbg%3D/ July 4, 2025
Dick Brown Nonpartisan candidate 8,653 34.76%
Dave Munson Nonpartisan candidate 6,852 27.53%
Bob Jamison Nonpartisan candidate 3,538 14.21%
Tam Baker Nonpartisan candidate 2,835 11.39%
Tim Kant Nonpartisan candidate 1,740 6.99%
Curtis Rust Nonpartisan candidate 773 3.11%
Robert Kolbe Nonpartisan candidate 499 2.00%
24,890 100.00%
General election
2002 Sioux Falls mayoral runoff election4/23/2002 - Runoff - Precinct-Level Details April 23, 2002 Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/AZ5ipa5wj2mylZQgT2i84BFLcQnk0tptnUs2MQR9oOfy28k6rnv988cMx501LuogAt2xP6a%C3%89AcXhZoXx4HhckjU%3D/ July 4, 2025
Dave Munson Nonpartisan candidate 12,890 57.20%
Dick Brown Nonpartisan candidate 9,643 42.80%
22,533 100.00%
References
Category:Government of Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Sioux Falls
Category:2002 South Dakota elections
Category:April 2002 in the United States
Category:Mayoral elections in Sioux Falls, South Dakota