411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1995–96 Dallas Mavericks season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Dallas Mavericks 1996 26 56 Midwest 5 12 Dick Motta Norm Sonju Don Carter Reunion Arena Did not qualify DAL KDFIPrime Sports Southwest WBAP
The 1995–96 Dallas Mavericks season was the 16th season for the Dallas Mavericks in the National Basketball Association. Dallas Mavericks Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/ August 6, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
The Mavericks received the twelfth overall pick in the 1995 NBA draft, and selected center Cherokee Parks out of Duke University, and also selected center Loren Meyer out of Iowa State University with the 24th overall pick. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Underclassmen Rule Atop N.B.A. Draft Board The New York Times June 29, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/29/sports/pro-basketball-underclassmen-rule-atop-nba-draft-board.html June 3, 2023 Heisler Mark NBA Is a Young Man's Game: Draft: Smith, McDyess, Stackhouse, Wallace and Garnett Lead the Way Los Angeles Times June 29, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-06-29-sp-18377-story.html June 3, 2023 1995 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1995.html June 3, 2023
Regular season
The Mavericks got off to a fast start by winning their first four games of the regular season. However, after a 5–1 start to the season, the team struggled losing 21 of their next 24 games, as Jamal Mashburn suffered a season-ending knee injury after only playing just 18 games, averaging 23.4 points and 5.4 rebounds per game. Mashburn to Miss 2-3 Weeks United Press International December 11, 1995 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1995/12/11/Mashburn-to-miss-2-3-weeks/2508818658000/ September 24, 2022 Mourning Could Miss 3 Weeks Orlando Sentinel December 12, 1995 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1995-12-12-9512120129-story.html December 19, 2022 Sports People: Pro Basketball: Mashburn May Be Out for Rest of the Season The New York Times February 9, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/02/09/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-mashburn-may-be-out-for-rest-of-the-season.html July 29, 2021 Mashburn, second-year star Jason Kidd and Jim Jackson all had trouble getting along as teammates, as Mashburn and Jackson both feuded with each other, Bembry Jerry Nets Got Taken in Bradley-Coleman Deal The Baltimore Sun December 8, 1995 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1995/12/08/nets-got-taken-in-bradley-coleman-deal/ July 25, 2022 and Jackson and Kidd both feuded with each other; there were rumors that R&B singer Toni Braxton was involved in Kidd and Jackson's feud. Howard Johnette The Ball's in His Hands: Jason Kidd, the Mavericks' Precocious Point Guard, Must Prove He Has the Steadiness to Lead a Fragile Team Sports Illustrated Vault November 11, 1996 https://vault.si.com/vault/1996/11/11/the-balls-in-his-hands-jason-kidd-the-mavericks-precocious-point-guard-must-prove-he-has-the-steadiness-to-lead-a-fragile-team-fragile-team July 29, 2021October 2026 medicmedic Evans Richard At Least 2 of Mavericks' J's Want Out of Big D Deseret News December 22, 1996 https://www.deseret.com/1996/12/22/19284313/at-least-2-of-mavericks-j-s-want-out-of-big-d February 5, 2023 Yuscavage Chris Former NBA Player Jim Jackson Addresses Old Rumor About Toni Braxton Standing Jason Kidd Up for Him Complex January 29, 2016 https://www.complex.com/sports/2016/01/jim-jackson-toni-braxton-jason-kidd-rumor October 5, 2022 The team's troubles continued as sixth man Roy Tarpley was banned from the NBA for violating the league's anti-drug policy. Associated Press Sports People: Pro Basketball: N.B.A. Bans Tarpley Again, This Time for Using Alcohol The New York Times December 7, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/12/07/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-nba-bans-tarpley-again-this-time-for-using-alcohol.html January 14, 2022 Associated Press Tarpley Gets NBA Lifetime Ban; Robinson Signs Deal of Lifetime Los Angeles Times December 7, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-12-07-sp-11230-story.html July 25, 2022 Associated Press NBA Bans Mavs Center Tarpley for Alcohol Use Deseret News December 7, 1995 https://www.deseret.com/1995/12/7/19208617/nba-bans-mavs-center-tarpley-for-alcohol-use January 1, 2023 After holding a 16–30 record at the All-Star break, NBA Games Played on February 8, 1996 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=8&year=1996 January 2, 2023 the Mavericks suffered an 11-game losing streak in March, and finished in fifth place in the Midwest Division with a 26–56 record, missing the NBA playoffs for the sixth consecutive year. 1995–96 Dallas Mavericks Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1996_games.html July 1, 2021
Kidd averaged 16.6 points, 6.8 rebounds, 9.7 assists and 2.2 steals per game, and also contributed 133 three-point field goals, while Jackson averaged 19.6 points and 5.0 rebounds per game, along with 121 three-point field goals. In addition, George McCloud showed improvement, stepping up in Mashburn's absence as the team's starting small forward, averaging 18.9 points, 4.8 rebounds and 1.4 steals per game, while finishing second in the league with 257 three-point field goals. Meanwhile, Popeye Jones provided the team with 11.3 points and 10.8 rebounds per game, while off the bench, second-year guard Tony Dumas contributed 11.6 points per game, Lucious Harris contributed 7.9 points per game, Meyer provided with 5.0 points and 4.4 rebounds per game, and starting defensive center Lorenzo Williams averaged 3.0 points, 8.0 rebounds and 1.9 blocks per game. 1995–96 Dallas Mavericks Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1996.html July 1, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas, Kidd was selected for the 1996 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Western Conference All-Star team; it was his first ever All-Star appearance. Heisler Mark NBA Has All-Stars in Its Eyes Los Angeles Times February 11, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-02-11-sp-34849-story.html January 2, 2023 NBA.com Staff 1996 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1996 May 16, 2023 1996 NBA All-Star Game: East 129, West 118 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1996.html November 27, 2021 Meanwhile, McCloud participated in the NBA Three-Point Shootout, Pro Basketball The Gainesville Sun February 10, 1996 15 https://books.google.com/books?id=n0RWAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA31&dq=1996+nba+rookie+game+stoudamire+stackhouse+wallace+henderson&article_id=3767,2375962&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiSk6WGtuCPAxVxmYkEHfeFOUcQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=1996%20nba%20rookie%20game%20stoudamire%20stackhouse%20wallace%20henderson&f=false September 18, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html September 18, 2025 and also finished in second place in Most Improved Player voting, behind Gheorghe Mureșan of the Washington Bullets.Associated Press Muresan Is Named NBA's Most Improved Deseret News May 3, 1996 https://www.deseret.com/1996/5/3/19240030/muresan-is-named-nba-s-most-improved/ July 2, 2025 1995–96 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1996.html January 6, 2025 The Mavericks finished 15th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 684,138 at the Reunion Arena during the regular season. 1995–96 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1996.html January 22, 2026
Aftermath
In May, Ross Perot, Jr. purchased the team from founder Don Carter. Carter Sells Mavericks to Perot United Press International May 1, 1996 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/05/01/Carter-sells-Mavericks-to-Perot/5998830923200/ January 1, 2023 Myerson Allen R. Ross Perot Jr. to Control N.B.A. Team The New York Times May 2, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/05/02/business/ross-perot-jr-to-control-nba-team.html June 27, 2022 O'Hanlon Kevin Perot, McDavid Group Purchase Mavericks Associated Press May 2, 1996 https://apnews.com/article/26621d1acb11bef4d2f1517176f0e444 January 30, 2023 Following the season, Jones was traded to the Toronto Raptors, Raptors Get Popeye Jones from Mavs Associated Press July 23, 1996 https://apnews.com/article/f05e2f595ffda7bb49646f7519435bd3 October 3, 2022 https://web.archive.org/web/20221004004610/https://apnews.com/article/f05e2f595ffda7bb49646f7519435bd3 October 4, 2022 dead Mavs Trade Popeye Jones for Jimmy King United Press International July 23, 1996 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/07/23/Mavs-trade-Popeye-Jones-for-Jimmy-King/7782838094400/ October 13, 2021 Staff and Wire Reports Portland Gets Rider, Signs Anderson Los Angeles Times July 24, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-07-24-sp-27516-story.html January 30, 2023 while Harris signed as a free agent with the Philadelphia 76ers, Lucious Harris United Press International July 23, 1996 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/07/23/Lucious-Harris/7301838094400/ September 24, 2022 and Williams signed with the Washington Bullets. Parks Brad Bullets Sign Williams to Seven-Year Deal The Washington Post July 27, 1996 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1996/07/27/bullets-sign-williams-to-seven-year-deal/809118b7-5105-4006-8038-cb99911a5ca9/ June 30, 2022 Adande J.A. Bullets' Front Line a Bonus The Washington Post October 7, 1996 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1996/10/07/bullets-front-line-a-bonus/e0028dec-af99-4885-b7d2-629667f77897/ June 22, 2023 Meanwhile, Parks was traded to the Minnesota Timberwolves, Storm Rich Mavs Deal Parks to Timberwolves Chicago Tribune June 30, 1996 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1996-06-30-9606300244-story.html June 3, 2023 Wire Services Mavs Trade Parks to T-Wolves The Spokesman-Review June 30, 1996 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1996/jun/30/mavs-trade-parks-to-t-wolves/ June 3, 2023 Scott Brooks signed with the New York Knicks, Knicks Plan to Sign Brooks The New York Times October 14, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/10/14/sports/knicks-plan-to-sign-brooks.html October 7, 2022 Terry Davis was released to free agency, and Dick Motta was fired as head coach, and re-assigned to serve as a consultant for the Mavericks. Sports People: Basketball: Mavericks Hire Bulls' Cleamons The New York Times May 31, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/05/31/sports/sports-people-basketball-mavericks-hire-bulls-cleamons.html November 10, 2022 Associated Press Mavericks to Hire Cleamons; Kupchak Interviews for G.M. Job Los Angeles Times May 31, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-05-31-sp-10383-story.html May 1, 2023
Offseason
Draft picks
1995 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 12 Cherokee Parks C/PF Duke 1 24 Loren Meyer C/PF Iowa State
Roster
Dallas Mavericks 1995–96 #191970 #FFFFFF #048234 #FFFFFF
1 Scott Brooks G 5 11 165 1965–07–31 UC Irvine
43 Terry Davis basketball F 6 9 225 1967–06–17 Virginia Union
7 Tony Dumas G 6 6 190 1972–08–25 UMKC
30 Lucious Harris G 6 5 190 1970–12–18 Long Beach State
24 Jim Jackson basketball G 6 6 220 1970–10–14 Ohio State
54 Popeye Jones F 6 8 250 1970–06–17 Murray State
5 Jason Kidd G 6 4 205 1973–03–23 California
32 Jamal Mashburn F 6 8 240 1972–11–29 Kentucky yes
21 George McCloud F 6 6 205 1967–05–27 Florida State University
40 Loren Meyer C 6 10 257 1972–12–30 Iowa State
4 Cherokee Parks C 6 11 235 1972–10–11 Duke
50 Reggie Slater F 6 7 215 1970–08–27 Wyoming
44 Lorenzo Williams basketball, born 1969 C 6 9 200 1969–07–15 Stetson
10 David Wood basketball F 6 9 227 1964–11–30 Nevada
Dick Motta Brad Davis
Kip Motta https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1996.html February 23, 1996
Regular season
Season standings
DAL
DAL
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
Dallas Mavericks 1996 #191970 white Total: 26–56 (Home: 0–0; Road: 0–0)
Dallas Mavericks November yes #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks December #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks January #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks February #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks March #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks April #048234 white 0 0 0 0
DAL 1996
Player statistics
Ragular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameJim Jackson basketballSG82 82 2,820 410 235 47 22 1,604 34.4 5.0 2.9 .6 .3 19.6Jason KiddPG 81 81 3,034 553 783 175 26 1,348 37.5 6.8 9.7 2.2 .3 16.6George McCloudSF 79 63 2,846 379 212 113 38 1,497 36.0 4.8 2.7 1.4 .5 18.9Loren MeyerC 72 21 1,266 319 57 20 32 363 17.6 4.4 .8 .3 .4 5.0Scott BrooksPG 69 0 716 41 100 42 3 352 10.4 .6 1.4 .6 .0 5.1Popeye JonesPF 68 68 2,322 737 132 54 27 770 34.1 10.8 1.9 .8 .4 11.3Tony DumasSG 67 12 1,284 115 99 42 13 776 19.2 1.7 1.5 .6 .2 11.6Lorenzo Williams basketball, born 1969C 65 61 1,806 521 85 48 122 198 27.8 8.0 1.3 .7 1.9 3.0Cherokee ParksC 64 3 869 216 29 25 32 250 13.6 3.4 .5 .4 .5 3.9Lucious HarrisSG 61 1 1,016 122 79 35 3 481 16.7 2.0 1.3 .6 .0 7.9David Wood basketball†PF 37 0 642 133 27 16 9 182 17.4 3.6 .7 .4 .2 4.9Terry Davis basketballPF 28 0 501 117 21 10 4 137 17.9 4.2 .8 .4 .1 4.9Jamal MashburnSF 18 18 669 97 50 14 3 422 37.2 5.4 2.8 .8 .2 23.4Donald Hodge basketball†C 13 0 113 22 4 1 8 18 8.7 1.7 .3 .1 .6 1.4Reggie Slater†PF 3 0 26 5 0 0 0 11 8.7 1.7 .0 .0 .0 3.7
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Mavericks only.
Awards and records
Jason Kidd, NBA All-Star Game
Transactions
Free agents
SubtractionsPlayerDate signedNew teamDoug SmithExpansion Draft June 24, 1995Toronto Raptors
References
See also
1995-96 NBA season
Category:Dallas Mavericks seasons
Dallas
Dallas
Dallas