411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2001–02 Miami Heat season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Miami Heat 2002 36 46 Atlantic 6 11 Pat Riley Randy Pfund Pat Riley Micky Arison American Airlines Arena Did not qualify MIA Sunshine Network
WBFS
WFOR WIOD
The 2001–02 Miami Heat season was the 14th season for the Miami Heat in the National Basketball Association. Miami Heat Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/ August 7, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the Heat re-acquired Chris Gatling from the Cleveland Cavaliers in a three-team trade; Gatling previously played for the Heat during the second half of the 1995–96 season. Gardner Kris Chris Gatling Returns to Heat in Three-Team Deal The Houston Roundball Review October 26, 2001 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/'01-'02/2001_off-season/1026Gatling_to_Heat(again).html October 28, 2024 Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball: Heat Adds Depth in Three-Team Trade The New York Times October 27, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/10/27/sports/plus-pro-basketball-heat-adds-depth-in-three-team-trade.html October 28, 2024 The team also signed free agents Rod Strickland, Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball: Strickland Joins Miami's Backcourt The New York Times October 23, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/10/23/sports/plus-pro-basketball-strickland-joins-miami-s-backcourt.html October 28, 2024 News Services Ex-Wizard Strickland Joins Heat Backcourt The Washington Post October 23, 2001 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2001/10/23/ex-wizard-strickland-joins-heat-backcourt/96fcd046-9018-417c-a85e-de484fb44792/ October 28, 2024 Heat Sign Strickland United Press International October 23, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2001/10/23/Heat-sign-Strickland/66551003831267/ January 11, 2022 LaPhonso Ellis, Plus: Pro Basketball: Ellis Moves Again, Signing with Heat The New York Times July 29, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/07/29/sports/plus-pro-basketball-ellis-moves-again-signing-with-heat.html January 12, 2022 Associated Press LaPhonso Ellis Inks 3-Year Deal with Heat Deseret News July 29, 2001 https://www.deseret.com/2001/7/29/19598721/laphonso-ellis-inks-3-year-deal-with-heat/ October 28, 2024 Kendall Gill, Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball: Gill, a Free Agent, Leaves Nets for Heat The New York Times August 6, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/08/06/sports/plus-pro-basketball-gill-a-free-agent-leaves-nets-for-heat.html October 28, 2024 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Jordan Against the New Generation, Lakers Against the World The New York Times October 30, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/10/30/sports/pro-basketball-jordan-against-the-new-generation-lakers-against-the-world.html July 16, 2022 then later on signed Jim Jackson in December. Associated Press Struggling Heat Sign Jackson Deseret News December 3, 2001 https://www.deseret.com/2001/12/3/19619920/struggling-heat-sign-jackson/ October 28, 2024 Jim Jackson Joins Reeling Miami United Press International December 3, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/12/03/Jim-Jackson-joins-reeling-Miami/6501007355600/ June 22, 2022 Winderman Ira Nets Cruise as Heat Crumbles Sun Sentinel December 15, 2001 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-2001-12-15-0112150045-story.html October 25, 2022
For the season, the Heat revealed new red alternate road uniforms, which featured the city name "Miami" in white letters on the front of their jerseys. The uniforms also featured a black trim, black side panels with golden yellow outlines and white inlines on their jerseys and shorts, and the team's primary logo on the right leg of their shorts. The team's new alternate uniforms would remain in use until 2010, while the shorts would be slightly redesigned in 2009. Miami Heat Alternate Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/nz4x63g8o5gescguv0nxfxco1/Miami_Heat/2002/Alternate_Uniform November 24, 2021
Regular season
Despite the addition of Strickland and Ellis, and with the return of Alonzo Mourning after dealing with a kidney disorder the previous season, the Heat struggled and lost 23 of their first 28 games of the regular season, which included a 12-game losing streak between November and December. The team soon recovered from their awful start, and played above .500 in winning percentage for the remainder of the season, winning nine of their next twelve games, and holding an 18–29 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 7, 2002 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=7&year=2002 January 19, 2026 However, the Heat finished in sixth place in the Atlantic Division with a 36–46 record, 2001–02 Miami Heat Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/2002_games.html July 24, 2021 and failed to qualify for the NBA playoffs for the first time since the 1994–95 season.
Eddie Jones averaged 18.3 points, 4.7 rebounds and 1.4 steals per game, and led the Heat with 149 three-point field goals, while Mourning averaged 15.7 points, 8.4 rebounds and 2.5 blocks per game, and Jackson played a sixth man role off the bench, providing the team with 10.7 points and 5.3 rebounds per game. In addition, Strickland contributed 10.4 points and 6.1 assists per game, while Brian Grant provided with 9.3 points and 8.0 rebounds per game, and second-year guard Eddie House contributed 8.0 points per game. Meanwhile, Ellis averaged 7.1 points and 4.3 rebounds per game, Gatling provided with 6.4 points and 3.8 rebounds per game, Gill contributed 5.7 points per game, and Anthony Carter provided with 4.3 points and 4.6 assists per game. 2001–02 Miami Heat Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/2002.html July 24, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the First Union Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Mourning was selected for the 2002 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference All-Star team; it was his final All-Star appearance. NBA All-Star Game Rosters United Press International February 8, 2002 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2002/02/08/NBA-All-Star-game-rosters/6931013144400/ October 23, 2024 NBA.com Staff 2002 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-2002 May 4, 2023 2002 NBA All-Star Game: West 135, East 120 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_2002.html November 28, 2021 The Heat finished 19th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 655,549 at the American Airlines Arena during the regular season. 2001–02 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2002.html January 25, 2026
Aftermath
This season also proved to be Mourning's final season with the Heat, and although he was on the roster the following season, he was unable to play due to another kidney condition; Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Kidney Ailment Has Mourning Out Indefinitely The New York Times September 13, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/09/13/sports/pro-basketball-kidney-ailment-has-mourning-out-indefinitely.html January 11, 2022 Illness May Keep Mourning Out for Season Los Angeles Times September 13, 2002 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2002-sep-13-sp-newswire13-story.html October 20, 2022 Winderman Ira Ailment May Bench Mourning for Season Sun Sentinel September 13, 2002 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-2002-09-13-0209130075-story.html October 20, 2022 he would eventually return to the Heat midway through the 2004–05 season after a brief stint with the New Jersey Nets. This season also marked the first time in Pat Riley's coaching career that he failed to get his team into the NBA playoffs. Kelly Omar It's Not Over Till It's Over, Heat Insists Sun Sentinel April 9, 2002 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-2002-04-09-0204090252-story.html October 20, 2022 Following the season, Gill signed as a free agent with the Minnesota Timberwolves, Timberwolves Sign Kendall Gill United Press International September 26, 2002 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2002/09/26/Timberwolves-sign-Kendall-Gill/71771033058189/ July 2, 2022 while Jackson signed with the Sacramento Kings during the next season, Kings Sign Jim Jackson United Press International December 1, 2002 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2002/12/01/Kings-sign-Jim-Jackson/67441038797506/ June 22, 2022 Strickland was released to free agency, and Gatling retired.
Offseason
Draft picks
2001 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 2 48 Ken Johnson C Ohio State
Roster
Miami Heat 2001–02
35 Malik Allen F 6 10 255 1978–06–27 Villanova
52 Ernest Brown basketball C 7 0 244 1979–05–17 Indian Hills CC
25 Anthony Carter basketball G 6 1 190 1975–06–16 Hawaii
3 LaPhonso Ellis F 6 8 240 1970–05–05 Notre Dame
15 Chris Gatling F 6 10 220 1967–09–03 Old Dominion
13 Kendall Gill G/F 6 5 195 1968–05–25 Illinois
44 Brian Grant F/C 6 9 254 1972–03–05 Xavier
5 Eddie House G 6 1 180 1978–05–14 Arizona State
24 Jim Jackson basketball G/F 6 6 220 1970–10–14 Ohio State
12 Mike James basketball, born 1975 G 6 2 188 1975–06–23 Duquesne
6 Eddie Jones basketball G/F 6 6 190 1971–10–20 Temple
22 Sean Marks FC 6 10 250 1975–08–23 California
33 Alonzo Mourning C 6 10 240 1970–02–08 Georgetown
50 Vladimir Stepania C 7 0 236 1976–05–08 Georgia (country)Republic of Georgia
1 Rod Strickland G 6 3 175 1966–07–11 DePaul
Pat Riley Keith Askins
Bill Foran
Marc Iavaroni
Bob McAdoo
Erik Spoelstra
Stan Van Gundy https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/2002.html December 18, 2001
Regular season
Season standings
MIA
MIA
Player statistics
Ragular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameEddie Jones basketballSG81 81 3,156 378 262 117 77 1,480 39.0 4.7 3.2 1.4 1.0 18.3Rod StricklandPG 76 64 2,294 232 463 82 11 794 30.2 3.1 6.1 1.1 .1 10.4Alonzo MourningC 75 74 2,455 632 87 27 186 1,178 32.7 8.4 1.2 .4 2.5 15.7Brian GrantPF 72 72 2,256 575 137 48 31 673 31.3 8.0 1.9 .7 .4 9.3Vladimir StepaniaC 67 4 884 270 16 24 44 285 13.2 4.0 .2 .4 .7 4.3LaPhonso EllisSF 66 14 1,684 287 56 30 37 469 25.5 4.3 .8 .5 .6 7.1Kendall GillSG 65 49 1,410 184 100 44 8 372 21.7 2.8 1.5 .7 .1 5.7Eddie HousePG 64 3 1,230 110 123 43 5 514 19.2 1.7 1.9 .7 .1 8.0Jim Jackson basketballSF 55 19 1,825 290 140 42 14 589 33.2 5.3 2.5 .8 .3 10.7Chris GatlingPF 54 1 809 206 25 17 11 345 15.0 3.8 .5 .3 .2 6.4Anthony Carter basketballPG 46 18 1,050 117 214 50 3 198 22.8 2.5 4.7 1.1 .1 4.3Sean MarksC 21 6 319 75 8 5 10 96 15.2 3.6 .4 .2 .5 4.6Mike James basketball, born 1975PG 15 0 119 14 19 6 1 42 7.9 .9 1.3 .4 .1 2.8Malik AllenPF 12 2 161 38 5 3 8 52 13.4 3.2 .4 .3 .7 4.3Sam MackSF 12 1 159 14 4 5 1 40 13.3 1.2 .3 .4 .1 3.3Tang HamiltonSF 9 2 98 18 5 4 0 20 10.9 2.0 .6 .4 .0 2.2Ernest Brown basketballC 3 0 21 6 0 0 1 3 7.0 2.0 .0 .0 .3 1.0
References
Category:Miami Heat seasons
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
Miami Heat