411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1994–95 Miami Heat season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Miami Heat 1995 32 50 Atlantic 4 11 Kevin Loughery
Alvin Gentry (interim) Lewis Schaffel Ted Arison
Billy Cunningham
Lewis Schaffel Miami Arena WBFS-TVSunshine Network WINZ Did not qualify MIA
The 1994–95 Miami Heat season was the seventh season for the Miami Heat in the National Basketball Association. Miami Heat Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/ August 7, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
The Heat had the twelfth overall pick in the 1994 NBA draft, and selected point guard Khalid Reeves from the University of Arizona. Associated Press Huge Contract, Big Expectations Await No. 1 Draft Pick Robinson Deseret News June 30, 1994 https://www.deseret.com/1994/6/30/19117474/huge-contract-big-expectations-await-no-1-draft-pick-robinson?_amp=true June 3, 2023 Baker Chris NBA Draft: Clippers Select Murray: Pro Basketball: Cal Forward Drafted Amid Rumors of Impending Mark Jackson Trade Los Angeles Times June 30, 1994 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-06-30-sp-10445-story.html June 3, 2023 1994 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1994.html June 3, 2023 During the off-season, the team signed free agents Kevin Gamble, Ledell Eackles and Brad Lohaus. Winderman Ira New Motivation in Heat's Camp Sun Sentinel October 8, 1994 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1994-10-08-9410080025-story.html December 21, 2022 Eastern Conference The Washington Post November 4, 1994 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1994/11/04/eastern-conference/6a9f6bcb-fb82-4243-8284-36f7dc0be7ea/ July 25, 2022
Regular season
Before the start of the regular season, the Heat acquired Billy Owens from the Golden State Warriors, Associated Press Pro Basketball: Seikaly Is Traded for Owens The New York Times November 3, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/11/03/sports/pro-basketball-seikaly-is-traded-for-owens.html July 30, 2021 Associated Press Roundup: Warriors Finally Get a Center in Seikaly Los Angeles Times November 3, 1994 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-11-03-sp-58147-story.html September 22, 2022 Winderman Ira Seikaly Sent to Warriors Sun Sentinel November 3, 1994 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1994-11-03-9411030072-story.html December 20, 2022 then after the first two games of the season, the team traded Steve Smith, and Grant Long to the Atlanta Hawks in exchange for Kevin Willis. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Hawks Trade Willis to Heat The New York Times November 8, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/11/08/sports/pro-basketball-hawks-trade-willis-to-heat.html July 30, 2021 Associated Press Hawks Trade All-Star Forward Willis to Miami: Pro Basketball: Atlanta Reportedly Acquires Guard Steve Smith and Forward Grant Long Los Angeles Times November 8, 1994 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-11-08-sp-59982-story.html July 10, 2022 Hawks Trade Willis to Heat The Washington Post November 8, 1994 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1994/11/08/hawks-trade-willis-to-heat/38da7b5d-303a-4a59-b423-7d181c227730/ June 21, 2023
Despite the addition of Owens, Willis and Reeves, the Heat struggled losing seven of their first eight games of the regular season, on their way to a 10–23 start to the season. After holding a 17–29 record at the All-Star break, NBA Games Played on February 9, 1995 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=9&year=1995 January 3, 2023 head coach Kevin Loughery was fired, and replaced with assistant coach Alvin Gentry as an interim coach. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Loughery Fired, But Heat Wins The New York Times February 15, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/02/15/sports/pro-basketball-loughery-fired-but-heat-wins.html November 8, 2022 Loughery Fired After 3 1/2 Years with Heat Los Angeles Times February 15, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-02-15-sp-32119-story.html April 7, 2023 Loughery Fired The Washington Post February 15, 1995 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1995/02/15/loughery-fired/c00d2934-dfae-41e1-a282-e47b8ae007d7/ April 7, 2023 The Heat played above .500 in winning percentage posting a 7–5 record in February, but played below .500 for the remainder of the season, and finished in fourth place in the Atlantic Division with a disappointing 32–50 record. 1994–95 Miami Heat Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/1995_games.html July 1, 2021
Glen Rice averaged 22.3 points and 1.4 steals per game, and led the Heat with 185 three-point field goals, while Willis averaged 17.1 points and 10.7 rebounds per game, and Owens provided the team with 14.3 points, 7.2 rebounds and 3.5 assists per game. In addition, Bimbo Coles provided with 10.0 points, 6.1 assists and 1.5 steals per game, while Reeves contributed 9.2 points and 4.3 assists per game, and Matt Geiger averaged 8.3 points and 5.6 rebounds per game. Meanwhile, Gamble contributed 7.4 points per game, John Salley provided with 7.3 points and 4.5 rebounds per game, Eackles and Harold Miner both contributed 7.3 points per game each, and Keith Askins averaged 4.6 points and 4.0 rebounds per game. 1994–95 Miami Heat Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/1995.html July 1, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the America West Arena in Phoenix, Arizona, Rice won the NBA Three-Point Shootout, while Miner won the NBA Slam Dunk Contest for the second time, Baker Chris Lakers' Eddie Jones Given MVP Award Despite Team's Loss: Pro Basketball: He Wins the Honor Over Glenn Robinson After Scoring a Game-High 25 Points at the Rookie All-Star Game Los Angeles Times February 12, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-02-12-sp-31072-story.html January 30, 2023 NBA.com Staff 1995 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1995 May 17, 2023 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html July 11, 2025 and Reeves was selected for the NBA Rookie Game, as a member of the White team. Basketball The Tuscaloosa News February 11, 1995 2C https://books.google.com/books?id=2TodAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA9&dq=1995+nba+slam+dunk+contest+long+distance+shootout&article_id=5801,3069932&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiZrZDPvOCPAxWVlokEHYslNY8Q6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=1995%20nba%20slam%20dunk%20contest%20long%20distance%20shootout&f=false September 18, 2025 1995 NBA Rising Stars: White 83, Green 79 (OT) Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1995_rookie.html September 18, 2025 The Heat finished 22nd in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 598,761 at the Miami Arena during the regular season. 1994–95 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1995.html January 22, 2026
Notable highlights
One notable highlight of the regular season occurred on April 15, 1995, in a home game against the Orlando Magic at the Miami Arena. Rice scored a career-high of 56 points, and made 7 out of 8 three-point field-goal attempts, as the Heat defeated the Magic by a score of 123–117; Associated Press Pro Basketball: Rice Scores 56 to Beat Magic The New York Times April 16, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/04/16/sports/pro-basketball-rice-scores-56-to-beat-magic.html October 5, 2022 Patton Robes Magic Has No Defense for Rice Sun Sentinel April 16, 1995 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1995-04-16-9504150301-story.html October 5, 2022 Orlando Magic at Miami Heat Box Score, April 15, 1995 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199504150MIA.html May 29, 2026 Rice established a new franchise record that would stand until LeBron James's 61 points on March 3, 2014.Qmd_vOWQWx4 LeBron Scores a Career-High 61! Watch Every Made Field Goal!
Aftermath
This was Rice's final season with the Heat, as he was traded along with Geiger and Reeves to the Charlotte Hornets the following season. Brown Clifton Pro Basketball: For Riley and the Heat, It Is Mourning in Miami The New York Times November 4, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/11/04/sports/pro-basketball-for-riley-and-the-heat-it-is-mourning-in-miami.html July 20, 2017 Heisler Mark Mourning Turns Up with Heat: Pro Basketball: Center Is Traded for Rice, Reeves and Geiger After Turning Down Hornets Los Angeles Times November 4, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-11-04-sp-64760-story.html June 6, 2022 Winderman Ira A New Mourning Sun Sentinel November 4, 1995 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1995-11-04-9511040068-story.html December 3, 2022 Meanwhile, Salley was left unprotected in the 1995 NBA expansion draft, where he was selected by the Toronto Raptors expansion team, Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Anthony Is No. 2 of the Secaucus 27 The New York Times June 25, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/25/sports/pro-basketball-anthony-is-no-2-of-the-secaucus-27.html October 5, 2022 Heisler Mark Armstrong Becomes Top Expansion Pick: NBA: Raptors Take Guard from Bulls. Massenburg Also Headed to Toronto, While Lakers Lose Harvey to Vancouver Los Angeles Times June 25, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-06-25-sp-17060-story.html December 20, 2022 1995 NBA Expansion Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1995_expansion.html July 8, 2023 while Miner was traded to the Cleveland Cavaliers, Sports People: Basketball: Cavaliers Acquire Miner from Heat The New York Times June 16, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/16/sports/sports-people-basketball-cavaliers-acquire-miner-from-heat.html January 30, 2023 Staff and Wire Reports Heat's Miner Gets New Life with Cavaliers Los Angeles Times June 16, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-06-16-sp-13650-story.html?_amp=true January 1, 2022 Patton Robes Heat Give Up on Miner, Trade Guard to Cavaliers Orlando Sentinel June 16, 1995 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1995-06-16-9506160216-story.html November 8, 2022 Eackles re-signed as a free agent with his former team, the Washington Bullets, Wilbon Michael Eackles Gets Chance to Rebound The Washington Post December 14, 1995 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1995/12/14/eackles-gets-chance-to-rebound/005a4516-abf9-4ccb-bded-9fca14b767d4/ July 25, 2022 Lohaus signed with the San Antonio Spurs, Wire Services San Antonio Spurs Sign Five; Dennis Rodman Still in Limbo The Spokesman-Review September 30, 1995 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1995/sep/30/san-antonio-spurs-sign-five-dennis-rodman-still/ January 29, 2023 and Gentry was fired as head coach and was replaced by Pat Riley, who resigned from coaching the New York Knicks. Winderman Ira 129-105 Win, Heat's Through; Now About Gentry... Sun Sentinel April 24, 1995 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1995-04-24-9504240055-story.html November 19, 2022
Offseason
NBA draft
1994 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 12 Khalid Reeves PG United States University of Arizona
Roster
Miami Heat 1994–95 #000000 #FFFFFF #A50021 #FFFFFF
2 Keith Askins F 6 7 197 1967–12–15 Alabama
12 Bimbo Coles G 6 1 180 1968–04–22 Virginia Tech
21 Ledell Eackles G 6 5 220 1966–11–24 New Orleans
35 Kevin Gamble G/F 6 5 210 1965–11–13 Iowa
52 Matt Geiger C 7 0 243 1969–09–10 Georgia Tech
54 Brad Lohaus F 6 11 230 1964–09–29 Iowa
4 Harold Miner G 6 5 210 1971–05–05 USC
32 Billy Owens G/F 6 8 220 1969–05–01 Syracuse
14 Kevin Pritchard G 6 3 180 1967–07–17 Kansas
3 Khalid Reeves G 6 3 199 1972–07–15 Arizona
41 Glen Rice F 6 7 215 1967–05–28 Michigan
22 John Salley F/C 6 11 230 1964–05–16 Georgia Tech
42 Kevin Willis F/C 7 0 220 1962–09–06 Michigan State
Kevin Loughery
Alvin Gentry (interim) Ed Badger
Tony Fiorentino https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/1995.html April 18, 1995
Regular season
Season standings
MIA
MIA
Game log
Regular season
Miami Heat 1995 #000000 #8B0000 Total: 32–50 (Home: 22–19; Road: 10–31)
Miami Heat November yes #8B0000 #000000 2 3 1 6
Miami Heat December #8B0000 #000000 5 4 1 5
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 24
| December 26, 19947:30p.m. EST
| Houston
| L 88–101
| Rice (20)
| Rice, Willis (7)
| Owens (6)
| Miami Arena15,200
| 8–16
Miami Heat January #8B0000 #000000 3 3 2 7
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 32
| January 11, 19958:30p.m. EST
| @ Houston
| L 97–108
| Miner (19)
| Willis (9)
| Coles, Reeves (5)
| The Summit12,424
| 10–22
Miami Heat February #8B0000 #000000 4 2 3 3
|- align="center"
|colspan="9" bgcolor="#bbcaff"|All-Star Break
|- style="background:#cfc;"
|- bgcolor="#bbffbb"
Miami Heat March #8B0000 #000000 4 5 3 6
Miami Heat April #8B0000 #000000 4 2 0 4
MIA 1995
Player statistics
Ragular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameGlen RiceSF82 82 3,014 378 192 112 14 1,831 36.8 4.6 2.3 1.4 .2 22.3Kevin GambleSF 77 0 1,223 122 119 52 10 566 15.9 1.6 1.5 .7 .1 7.4John SalleyC 75 50 1,955 336 123 47 85 547 26.1 4.5 1.6 .6 1.1 7.3Matt GeigerC 74 43 1,712 413 55 41 51 617 23.1 5.6 .7 .6 .7 8.3Billy OwensSG 70 60 2,296 502 246 80 30 1,002 32.8 7.2 3.5 1.1 .4 14.3Bimbo ColesPG 68 65 2,207 191 416 99 13 679 32.5 2.8 6.1 1.5 .2 10.0Khalid ReevesPG 67 17 1,462 186 288 77 10 619 21.8 2.8 4.3 1.1 .1 9.2Kevin Willis†PF 65 61 2,301 696 83 59 33 1,112 35.4 10.7 1.3 .9 .5 17.1Brad LohausPF 61 1 730 102 43 20 25 267 12.0 1.7 .7 .3 .4 4.4Ledell EacklesSG 54 6 898 95 72 19 2 395 16.6 1.8 1.3 .4 .0 7.3Keith AskinsSF 50 5 854 198 39 35 17 229 17.1 4.0 .8 .7 .3 4.6Harold MinerSG 45 16 871 117 69 15 6 329 19.4 2.6 1.5 .3 .1 7.3Kevin Pritchard†PG 14 0 158 11 23 2 1 43 11.3 .8 1.6 .1 .1 3.1Steve Smith basketball†SG 2 2 62 6 7 2 1 41 31.0 3.0 3.5 1.0 .5 20.5Grant Long†PF 2 2 62 11 4 2 0 16 31.0 5.5 2.0 1.0 .0 8.0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Heat only.
Transactions
The Heat were involved in the following transactions during the 1994–95 season.
Trades
November 2, 1994 To Miami HeatSasha DanilovićBilly Owens To Golden State WarriorsRony Seikaly
November 7, 1994 To Miami HeatKevin Willis1996 first-round pick To Atlanta HawksGrant LongSteve Smith1996 second-round pick
Free agents
52%
Additions
Player Signed Former team Ledell Eackles September 30 Rapid City Thrillers (CBA) Jerome Harmon October 4 Unsigned Kevin Pritchard October 4 Quad City Thunder (CBA) Chucky Brown October 4 Yakima Sun Kings (CBA) Steve Henson October 4 Mexico Aztecas (CBA) Kevin Gamble October 7 Boston Celtics Brad Lohaus October 7 Milwaukee Bucks Kevin Pritchard March 6 Philadelphia 76ers Kevin Pritchard March 24 Miami Heat
Subtractions
Player Left New team Brian Shaw free agency, September 22 Orlando Magic Jerome Harmon waived, October 17 Philadelphia 76ers Steve Henson waived, November 1 Portland Trail Blazers Chucky Brown waived, November 1 Houston Rockets Kevin Pritchard waived, November 1 Philadelphia 76ers Alec Kessler waived, November 2 Olimpia Stefanel Milano (Lega Basket Serie A) Willie Burton waived, November 3 Philadelphia 76ers Kevin Pritchard waived, March 19 Miami Heat
Player Transactions Citation:1994–95 Miami Heat Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/1995_transactions.html July 14, 2021
References
External links
1994-95 Miami Heat
Category:Miami Heat seasons
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
Miami Heat