Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2003 Orlando mayoral special election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 September 2023 2003 Orlando mayoral election Florida Flag of Orlando, Florida (1980–2017).gif presidential no 2000 Orlando mayoral election 2000 2004 Orlando mayoral election 2004 First round Runoff February 4, 2003 (primary election)February 25, 2003 (runoff election) File:Buddy Dyer 2003.jpg 150x150px Buddy Dyer Nonpartisan candidate c0c0c0 8,82632.60% 17,03957.33% File:3x4.svg Pete Barr Nonpartisan candidate c0c0c0 6,03322.68% 12,68142.67% File:Perez crop (1).jpg Tico Perez Nonpartisan candidate c0c0c0 4,31615.94% Eliminated File:Portrait of Republican legislator William E. Sublette.jpg Bill Sublette Nonpartisan candidate c0c0c0 3,58013.22% Eliminated Mayor Glenda Hood Nonpartisan Buddy Dyer Nonpartisan The 2003 Orlando mayoral special election took place on February 25, 2003, following a primary election on February 4, 2003. Mayor Glenda Hood, who was last elected in 2000, resigned following her nomination as Secretary of State of Florida, triggering a special election. Eight candidates ran in the special election, the largest number of candidates in city history.Schlueb Mark Orlando's mayoral race needs long ballot Orlando Sentinel January 1, 2003 Orlando, Florida A1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177348021/ July 24, 2025 Former State Senator Buddy Dyer, former State Representative Bill Sublette advertising executive Pete Barr, attorney Tico Perez, and businessman Derrick Wallace emerged as the frontrunners. In the primary election, Dyer placed first, winning 33 percent of the vote, and he was followed by Barr, who won 22 percent of the vote.Schlueb Mark Dyer, Barr emerge as finalists for mayor Orlando Sentinel February 5, 2003 Orlando, Florida A1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177349767/ July 24, 2025 In the runoff election, though polls indicated a close race, Dyer defeated Barr in a landslide, winning 57 percent of the vote.Kassab Beth It's Dyer, by a landslide Orlando Sentinel February 26, 2003 Orlando, Florida A-1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177329804/ July 23, 2025 Primary election Candidates Buddy Dyer, former State Senator, 2002 Democratic nominee for Attorney GeneralDyer to run for Orlando mayor Tallahassee Democrat December 31, 2002 Tallahassee, Florida 6B https://www.newspapers.com/article/tallahassee-democrat/177347863/ July 24, 2025 Pete Barr, advertising executiveMathers Sandra Pete Barr Sr.: The former advertising CEO's priority would be putting Orlando "back on a business track." Orlando Sentinel December 22, 2002 Orlando, Florida A9 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177348096/ July 24, 2025 Tico Perez, attorney, Chairman of the Orlando Utilities CommissionDamron David Tico Perez: The lawyer, son of Cuban immigrants, said he is undaunted by an early mayoral race. Orlando Sentinel December 22, 2002 Orlando, Florida A9 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177348120/ July 24, 2025 Bill Sublette, former State RepresentativeHarris Melissa Bill Sublette: The former state representative said he would follow Glenda Hood's ideological path. Orlando Sentinel December 22, 2002 Orlando, Florida A9 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177348138/ July 24, 2025 Derrick Wallace, businessmanSchlueb Mark More leap into mayoral race Orlando Sentinel December 31, 2002 Orlando, Florida B1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177347892/ July 24, 2025 Wayne Rich, real estate developerHarris Melissa Wayne Rich: The developer said he knows roads, has a vision and would take "prudent risks." Orlando Sentinel December 22, 2002 Orlando, Florida A9 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177348164/ July 24, 2025 Sharon Leichering, businesswoman, former city employee Alex Lamour, perennial candidateMathers Sandra Ax the Tax' leader could enter Orlando mayoral fray Orlando Sentinel December 28, 2002 Orlando, Florida B3 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177348256/ July 24, 2025 Dropped out Doug Guetzloe, anti-tax activistMaxwell Scott In and out Orlando Sentinel December 31, 2002 Orlando, Florida B2 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177348321/ July 24, 2025 Homer Hartage, County CommissionerOrlando mayoral vote won't be delayed Miami Herald January 1, 2003 Miami, Florida 3B https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-miami-herald/177347990/ July 24, 2025 Campaign After Governor Jeb Bush was re-elected in 2002, he announced that he would nominate Mayor Glenda Hood to serve as Secretary of State.Bandell Brian Gov. Bush names secretary of state: Orlando Mayor Glenda Hood nominated to succeed Jim Smith Tallahassee Democrat December 22, 2022 Tallahassee, Florida 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/tallahassee-democrat/177330063/ July 24, 2025 Hood tendered her resignation as Mayor, which triggered a special election. Several high-profile candidates announced that they would run, including former State Senator Buddy Dyer, former State Representative Bill Sublette, County Commissioner Homer Hartage, advertising executive Pete Barr, and businessman Derrick Wallace. Hartage, who would have had to resign his seat on the County Commission under Florida's resign-to-run law, challenged the legality of the election timing, but after his lawsuit was dismissed, he dropped out of the race. During the campaign, Hood disclosed that the city ended the fiscal year with a $12 million deficit and anticipated a $14 million deficit in the coming fiscal year, which shifted the focus of the campaign. Barr claimed that he could cut $50 million in "fluff" from the city budget, but did not identify which projects he would cut. Dyer, a former state senator, emphasized that his experience in "making tough budget decisions and prioritizing budget items" while in the legislature would help him deal with the shortfalls, while Sublette noted that he had previously called for a "thorough review of the budget" prior to the disclosure of the deficit.Schlueb Mark Heated moments emerge as 8 candidates debate Orlando Sentinel January 29, 2003 Orlando, Florida A1, A6 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177349552/ July 24, 2025 Though the race was formally nonpartisan, the candidates mounted campaigns that focused on partisan themes. Barr, Perez, and Sublette were registered Republicans; Dyer, Rich, and Wallace were Democrats; and Lamour and Leichering were registered independents. Sublette campaigned as the "only candidate with a conservative Republican record," while Barr set out campaign literature advertising that he was the "better choice" for Republicans.Kassab Beth It's party time on road to City Hall Orlando Sentinel January 30, 2003 Orlando, Florida B1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177349298/ July 24, 2025 The Orlando Sentinel endorsed Dyer, noting that he "towers above the other high-profile candidates," and praising his "record for on behalf of this community during the past 10 years" in the legislature. The Sentinel criticized Barr for having a "limited" understanding of the city, Perez for "just mov[ing] into the city," and Sublette as not "forward thinking."Dyer holds most promise Orlando Sentinel February 4, 2003 Orlando, Florida A20 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177349240/ July 24, 2025 Polling Poll source Date(s)administered SamplesizeKey:A – all adultsRV – registered votersLV – likely votersV – unclear "Key" Marginof error BuddyDyer PeteBarr BillSublette TicoPerez DerrickWallace WayneRich SharonLeichering AlexLamour UndecidedMason-Dixon Polling & StrategySchlueb Mark Voters can't make up minds who Orlando mayor will be Orlando Sentinel January 26, 2003 Orlando, Florida A1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177348581/ July 24, 2025January 21–22, 2003625 (LV)± 4.0%22%16%14%10%5%3%2%1%27% Results Primary election resultsElection Results 2000-2008 Orlando City Clerk http://www.cityoforlando.net/cityclerk/wp-content/uploads/sites/12/2014/09/2000-2008.pdf dead https://web.archive.org/web/20150915112556/http://www.cityoforlando.net/cityclerk/wp-content/uploads/sites/12/2014/09/2000-2008.pdf September 15, 2015 July 23, 2025 Buddy Dyer Nonpartisan candidate 8,826 32.60% Pete Barr Nonpartisan candidate 6,033 22.28% Tico Perez Nonpartisan candidate 4,316 15.94% Bill Sublette Nonpartisan candidate 3,580 13.22% Derrick Wallace Nonpartisan candidate 2,746 10.14% Wayne Rich Nonpartisan candidate 1,177 4.35% Sharon Leichering Nonpartisan candidate 206 0.76% Alex Lamour Nonpartisan candidate 190 0.70% 27,074 100.00% General election Polling Poll source Date(s)administered SamplesizeKey:A – all adultsRV – registered votersLV – likely votersV – unclear "Key" Marginof error BuddyDyer PeteBarr UndecidedMason-Dixon Polling & StrategySilva Mark Mayor's race is virtual tossup Orlando Sentinel February 18, 2003 Orlando, Florida A1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-orlando-sentinel/177348674/ July 24, 2025February 12–13, 2003625 (LV)± 4.0%42%43%15% Results 2003 Orlando mayoral special election results Buddy Dyer Nonpartisan candidate 17,039 57.33% Pete Barr Nonpartisan candidate 12,681 42.67% 29,720 100.00% Notes References 2003 Category:2003 Florida elections Category:2003 United States mayoral elections Category:February 2003 in the United States mayoral