411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2006–07 Orlando Magic season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
18th season for the Orlando Magic
March 2026
May 2024
August 2023
Orlando Magic 2007 40 42 Southeast 3rd 8 Brian Hill Otis Smith Bob Vander Weide Richard DeVos Amway Arena FSN Florida, Sun Sports, WRBW WDBO First Round(lost to Pistons 0–4)
The 2006–07 Orlando Magic season was the team's 18th in the NBA. They began the season hoping to improve upon their 36–46 output from the previous season. They best it by four wins, finishing 40–42, qualifying for the playoffs.2006-07 Orlando Magic A four-game sweep to the Detroit Pistons in the opening round eliminated the Magic from the playoffs. Following the season, Grant Hill signed as a free agent with the Phoenix Suns and Brian Hill was fired again.
Draft picks
2006 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College / Club 1 11 JJ Redick SG Duke 2 41 James Augustine PF Illinois 2 44 Lior Eliyahu PF Hapoel Galil Elyon (Israel)
Roster
Orlando Magic 2006–07
1 Trevor Ariza GF 6 8 200 1985-06-30 UCLA
30 Carlos Arroyo G 6 2 202 1979-07-30 FIU
40 James Augustine F 6 10 235 1984-02-27 UIUC
4 Tony Battie FC 6 11 230 1976-02-11 Texas Tech
10 Keith Bogans G 6 5 215 1980-05-12 Kentucky
34 Travis Diener G 6 1 175 1982-03-01 Marquette
5 Keyon Dooling G 6 3 196 1980-05-08 Missouri
8 Pat Garrity F 6 9 238 1976-08-03 Notre Dame
33 Grant Hill F 6 8 225 1972-10-05 Duke
12 Dwight Howard C 6 11 240 1985-12-08 SW Atlanta Christian Academy HS (GA)
31 Darko Miličić F 7 0 250 1985-06-20 Serbia
14 Jameer Nelson G 6 0 190 1982-02-09 St. Joseph's
45 Bo Outlaw F 6 8 210 1971-04-13 University of Houston
7 JJ Redick G 6 4 190 1984-06-24 Duke
15 Hedo Türkoğlu F 6 10 220 1979-03-19 Turkey
Brian Hill Randy Ayers
Mark Bryant
John Kuester
Tom Sterner
Morlon Wiley https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/2007.html January 25, 2007
Regular season
Season standings
ORL
ORL
Game log
Playoffs
Orlando Magic 2007 yes #077ABD #FFFFFF
Orlando Magic First Round yes no yes #8C8C94 #FFFFFF 0 2 0 2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 1
| April 21
| @ Detroit
| L 92–100
| Hedo Türkoğlu (17)
| Dwight Howard (10)
| Grant Hill (5)
| The Palace of Auburn Hills22,076
| 0–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 2
| April 23
| @ Detroit
| L 90–98
| Hedo Türkoğlu (22)
| Dwight Howard (11)
| Hill, Arroyo (4)
| The Palace of Auburn Hills22,076
| 0–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 3
| April 26
| Detroit
| L 77–93
| Jameer Nelson (27)
| Dwight Howard (12)
| Nelson, Türkoğlu (4)
| Amway Arena17,451
| 0–3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 4
| April 28
| Detroit
| L 93–97
| Dwight Howard (29)
| Dwight Howard (17)
| Hedo Türkoğlu (5)
| Amway Arena17,451
| 0–4
|-
ORL 2007 yes
Player statistics
Regular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameDwight HowardC82 82 3,023 1,008 158 70 156 1,443 36.9 12.3 1.9 .9 1.9 17.6Darko MiličićPF 80 16 1,913 437 90 44 140 639 23.9 5.5 1.1 .6 1.8 8.0Jameer NelsonPG 77 77 2,331 236 330 73 5 1,000 30.3 3.1 4.3 .9 .1 13.0Hedo TürkoğluSF 73 73 2,268 293 233 70 16 970 31.1 4.0 3.2 1.0 .2 13.3Carlos ArroyoPG 72 5 1,304 134 202 39 2 552 18.1 1.9 2.8 .5 .0 7.7Tony BattiePF 66 66 1,575 344 35 29 30 404 23.9 5.2 .5 .4 .5 6.1Keyon DoolingSG 66 2 1,435 86 112 52 15 521 21.7 1.3 1.7 .8 .2 7.9Grant HillSG 65 64 2,009 237 138 61 25 934 30.9 3.6 2.1 .9 .4 14.4Keith BogansSG 59 18 990 93 59 28 2 298 16.8 1.6 1.0 .5 .0 5.1Trevor ArizaSG 57 7 1,278 249 65 59 19 506 22.4 4.4 1.1 1.0 .3 8.9JJ RedickPG 42 0 622 52 36 12 0 252 14.8 1.2 .9 .3 .0 6.0Bo OutlawPF 41 0 460 106 16 17 6 81 11.2 2.6 .4 .4 .1 2.0Pat GarrityPF 33 0 277 42 14 7 0 71 8.4 1.3 .4 .2 .0 2.2Travis DienerPG 26 0 288 18 35 4 0 98 11.1 .7 1.3 .2 .0 3.8James AugustinePF 2 0 7 3 2 0 0 2 3.5 1.5 1.0 .0 .0 1.0
Playoffs
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameDwight HowardC4 4 167 59 7 2 4 61 41.8 14.8 1.8 .5 1.0 15.3Hedo TürkoğluSF4 4 156 13 14 5 4 55 39.0 3.3 3.5 1.3 1.0 13.8Grant HillSG4 4 143 22 15 2 1 60 35.8 5.5 3.8 .5 .3 15.0Jameer NelsonPG4 4 129 12 13 3 0 57 32.3 3.0 3.3 .8 .0 14.3Tony BattiePF4 4 87 16 1 0 0 15 21.8 4.0 .3 .0 .0 3.8Darko MiličićPF4 0 115 18 4 1 4 49 28.8 4.5 1.0 .3 1.0 12.3Keyon DoolingSG4 0 65 7 5 2 1 29 16.3 1.8 1.3 .5 .3 7.3Trevor ArizaSG4 0 47 9 5 1 0 11 11.8 2.3 1.3 .3 .0 2.8Carlos ArroyoPG 3 0 40 5 6 1 0 12 13.3 1.7 2.0 .3 .0 4.0JJ RedickPG 1 0 11 0 2 0 0 3 11.0 .0 2.0 .0 .0 3.0
Awards and records
Dwight Howard – All-NBA 3rd Team, All-Star
References
Category:Orlando Magic seasons
Category:2006 in sports in Florida
Category:2007 in sports in Florida
Category:2006 in Orlando, Florida
Category:2007 in Orlando, Florida
Orlando