411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1994–95 Sacramento Kings season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Sacramento Kings 1995 39 43 Pacific 5 9 Garry St. Jean Geoff Petrie Geoff Petrie Jim Thomas ARCO Arena Did not qualify SAC KPWB
SportsChannel Pacific KHTK
The 1994–95 Sacramento Kings season was the 46th season for the Sacramento Kings in the National Basketball Association, and their tenth season in Sacramento, California. Sacramento Kings Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/ August 9, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
The Kings received the eighth overall pick in the 1994 NBA draft, and selected power forward Brian Grant out of Xavier University, and also selected power forward Michael Smith out of Providence College with the 35th overall pick. Brown Clifton Basketball: The Bucks Go with Robinson as No. 1 Pick The New York Times June 30, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/06/30/sports/basketball-the-bucks-go-with-robinson-as-no-1-pick.html July 30, 2021 Baker Chris NBA Draft: Clippers Select Murray: Pro Basketball: Cal Forward Drafted Amid Rumors of Impending Mark Jackson Trade Los Angeles Times June 30, 1994 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-06-30-sp-10445-story.html June 3, 2023 1994 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1994.html December 1, 2022 During the off-season, the team signed free agent Frank Brickowski; however, Brickowski would miss the entire regular season due to a preseason shoulder injury. Sports People: Basketball: Kings Tell Tisdale No and Brickowski Yes The New York Times August 20, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/08/20/sports/sports-people-basketball-kings-tell-tisdale-no-and-brickowski-yes.html January 30, 2023 Kings Brickowski Out for Season United Press International January 23, 1995 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1995/01/23/Kings-Brickowski-out-for-season/6371790837200/ January 14, 2022
For the season, the Kings redesigned their primary logo, replacing the colors blue and red with purple, black and silver to their color scheme of white. The team's primary logo featured the team name "Kings" in white letters on a purple sign, below the city name "Sacramento" in white letters on a purple ribbon, with a silver crown, purple and silver jousting sticks, and a purple basketball with silver seams; the logo is surrounded by a black outline. Sacramento Kings Primary Logo Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/832/Sacramento_Kings/1995/Primary_Logo July 8, 2021
The team also redesigned their home and road uniforms, which featured purple side panels on the right leg and bottom of their shorts, and the team's primary logo on the right leg. The white home uniforms featured a purple, silver and black trim, and silver and black outlines next to the side panels on their shorts, while the road uniforms were changed from blue to black, and featured a purple and white trim, and white outlines. Sacramento Kings Home Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/mn5h9fbe05mgn1epcvfsbuwdx/Sacramento_Kings/1995/Home_Uniform July 8, 2021 Sacramento Kings Road Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/heji7agw59ll21pphnvx4btjt/Sacramento_Kings/1995/Road_Uniform July 8, 2021 In addition, the Kings revealed new half-black, and half-purple alternate road uniforms, which were purple on the left side and black on the right side, and featured a black and white trim; the alternate uniforms also featured purple and white-squared checkered flag side panels with white outlines on their jerseys and shorts, and the new primary logo on the left leg of their shorts. Sacramento Kings Alternate Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/cxn2wgcl8onwair6oo25ezrmy/Sacramento_Kings/1995/Alternate_Uniform July 8, 2021
The team's new primary logo would remain in use until 2016, while the new home and road uniforms would both last until 2002, and the alternate jerseys would last until 1997.
Regular season
With the addition of Grant and Smith, Heisler Mark The NBA: Mark Heisler: League Might Be Laboring to Keep Its Popularity Los Angeles Times July 5, 1994 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-07-05-sp-12064-story.html April 7, 2023 and replacing Lionel Simmons with Walt Williams as the team's starting small forward, McClatchy News Service L-Train Enjoys Return to Kings Lodi News-Sentinel December 27, 1994 12 https://books.google.com/books?id=_O0zAAAAIBAJ&dq=1994+Sacramento+Kings+walt+williams+lionel+simmons&pg=PA7&article_id=2936,7308096 February 23, 2025 the Kings played above .500 in winning percentage with an 18–13 start to the regular season, and later on held a 25–20 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 9, 1995 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=9&year=1995 July 18, 2022 However, after holding a 28–20 record as of February 18, 1995, the team struggled posting a seven-game losing streak afterwards, and fell below .500 as the season progressed. 1994–95 Sacramento Kings Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1995_games.html June 23, 2021 On the final day of the regular season on April 23, the Kings faced off against the Denver Nuggets on the road at the McNichols Sports Arena for the eighth and final playoff spot in the Western Conference; the Nuggets won by a score of 102–89, Associated Press Pro Basketball: As Regular Season Ends, Denver's Season Lives On The New York Times April 24, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/04/24/sports/pro-basketball-as-regular-season-ends-denver-s-season-lives-on.html July 20, 2017 Associated Press NBA Roundup: Nuggets Win to Clinch Final Playoff Spot, 102-89 Los Angeles Times April 24, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-04-24-sp-58166-story.html July 24, 2022 Sacramento Kings at Denver Nuggets Box Score, April 23, 1995 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199504230DEN.html November 19, 2022 as the Kings finished in fifth place in the Pacific Division with a 39–43 record, missing the NBA playoffs for the ninth consecutive year.
Mitch Richmond averaged 22.8 points and 3.8 assists per game, led the Kings with 156 three-point field goals, and was named to the All-NBA Second Team. In addition, Williams showed improvement, averaging 16.4 points, 4.1 assists and 1.6 steals per game, along with 103 three-point field goals, while Grant provided the team with 13.2 points, 7.5 rebounds and 1.5 blocks per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie First Team, Spud Webb contributed 11.6 points and 6.2 assists per game, and Olden Polynice provided with 10.8 points and 9.0 rebounds per game. Off the bench, Smith averaged 6.9 points and 5.9 rebounds per game, while Simmons provided with 5.6 points and 3.4 rebounds per game, Randy Brown contributed 4.7 points and 2.0 steals per game, second-year guard Bobby Hurley contributed 4.2 points and 3.3 assists per game, and Duane Causwell averaged 3.6 points, 3.0 rebounds and 1.4 blocks per game. 1994–95 Sacramento Kings Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1995.html June 23, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the America West Arena in Phoenix, Arizona, Richmond was selected for the 1995 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Western Conference All-Star team. Landman Brian Will Shaq's Return Bring Double Trouble? Tampa Bay Times February 11, 1995 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1995/02/11/will-shaq-s-return-bring-double-trouble/ May 3, 2023 Cotton Anthony New-Age NBA Reaches for the Stars The Washington Post February 12, 1995 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1995/02/12/new-age-nba-reaches-for-the-stars/d15a11d4-7755-43a8-b889-b17b766093cc/ January 2, 2023 NBA.com Staff 1995 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1995 May 17, 2023 Richmond scored 23 points off the bench, and was named the NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player, as the Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference, 139–112. Brown Clifton The East Gets Exercise as West Gets a Victory The New York Times February 13, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/02/13/sports/the-east-gets-exercise-as-west-gets-a-victory.html July 1, 2022 Baker Chris King for a Day, King All Season: Pro Basketball: Sacramento's Richmond Leads the West to All-Star Victory, and Wins the Game's MVP Award Los Angeles Times February 13, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-02-13-sp-31366-story.html November 8, 2022 1995 NBA All-Star Game: West 139, East 112 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1995.html November 28, 2021 Meanwhile, Grant and Smith were both selected for the NBA Rookie Game, as members of the Green team. Basketball The Tuscaloosa News February 11, 1995 2C https://books.google.com/books?id=2TodAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA9&dq=1995+nba+slam+dunk+contest+long+distance+shootout&article_id=5801,3069932&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiZrZDPvOCPAxWVlokEHYslNY8Q6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=1995%20nba%20slam%20dunk%20contest%20long%20distance%20shootout&f=false September 18, 2025 1995 NBA Rising Stars: White 83, Green 79 (OT) Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1995_rookie.html September 18, 2025 Williams finished tied in ninth place in Most Improved Player voting, Most Improved Player The Telegraph-Herald May 11, 1995 2B https://books.google.com/books?id=fXNjAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA16&dq=1995+nba+most+improved+barros+perry+burrell+muresan+houston&article_id=5387,2721138&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjCuJ7zwKONAxXhVTABHQp6LYsQ6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=1995%20nba%20most%20improved%20barros%20perry%20burrell%20muresan%20houston&f=false May 16, 2025 1994–95 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1995.html May 16, 2025 while Grant finished tied in fifth place in Rookie of the Year voting. Associated Press Basketball Lewiston Morning Tribune May 18, 1995 2B https://books.google.com/books?id=ksVeAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA10&dq=1995+NBA+Rookie+of+the+Year+hill+kidd+robinson&article_id=3996,635002&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwir6rTe06aNAxV3SjABHa8AMOcQ6AF6BAgHEAM#v=onepage&q=1995%20NBA%20Rookie%20of%20the%20Year%20hill%20kidd%20robinson&f=false May 15, 2025
The Kings finished ninth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 709,997 at the ARCO Arena II during the regular season. 1994–95 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1995.html January 22, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Webb was traded back to his former team, the Atlanta Hawks, Hawks Obtain Spud Webb United Press International June 29, 1995 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1995/06/29/Hawks-obtain-Spud-Webb/8632804398400/ June 21, 2023 Sports People: Basketball: Kings Trade an Unhappy Webb The New York Times June 30, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/30/sports/sports-people-basketball-kings-trade-an-unhappy-webb.html December 30, 2021 Times Wire Services NBA Roundup: Lockout Gets Closer; Webb Goes to Hawks Los Angeles Times June 30, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-06-30-sp-18930-story.html July 25, 2022 while Brickowski was traded back to his former team, the Seattle SuperSonics, Sonics Trade Houston, Marciulionis to Kings The Seattle Times September 18, 1995 https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19950918&slug=2142191 December 20, 2022 Associated Press Toronto Expands Quickly, Getting Five for Armstrong Los Angeles Times September 19, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-09-19-sp-47464-story.html May 15, 2022 and Brown signed with the Chicago Bulls. Bulls Sign Randy Brown, Re-Sign Longley United Press International October 5, 1995 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1995/10/05/Bulls-sign-Randy-Brown-re-sign-Longley/5265812865600/ September 24, 2022 Armour Terry Joining Bulls "Almost Like a Storybook" for Former Collins Prep Brown Chicago Tribune October 6, 1995 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1995-10-06-9510060089-story.html February 1, 2023
Draft picks
1994 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 8 Brian Grant PF Xavier 2 35 Michael Smith PF Providence College 2 51 Lawrence Funderburke PF Ohio State
Roster
Sacramento Kings 1994–95 #000000 #FFFFFF #553592 white
– Frank Brickowski F 6 9 240 1959–08–14 Penn State IN
3 Randy Brown basketball G 6 2 190 1968–05–22 New Mexico State
31 Duane Causwell C 7 0 240 1968–05–31 Temple
33 Brian Grant F 6 9 254 1972–03–05 Xavier
7 Bobby Hurley G 6 0 165 1971–06–28 Duke
20 Doug Lee basketball G 6 5 200 1964–10–24 Purdue
5 Derrick Phelps G 6 4 181 1972–07–31 North Carolina
0 Olden Polynice C 6 11 220 1964–11–21 Virginia
2 Mitch Richmond G 6 5 215 1965–06–30 Kansas State
22 Lionel Simmons F 6 7 210 1968–11–14 La Salle
34 Michael Smith basketball, born 1972 F 6 8 230 1972–03–28 Providence
9 Henry Turner basketball F 6 7 200 1966–08–18 Fullerton
4 Spud Webb G 5 6 133 1963–07–13 North Carolina State
42 Walt Williams basketball F 6 8 219 1970–04–16 Maryland
Garry St. Jean Mike Bratz
Eddie Jordan (IN) Inactive https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1995.html April 20, 1995
Roster Notes
Power forward Frank Brickowski was on the injured reserve list due to a shoulder injury he sustained during the preseason, and missed the entire regular season.
Regular season
Season standings
SAC
SAC
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
Regular season
Sacramento Kings 1995 #000000 #FFFFFF Total: 39–43 (Home: 27–14; Road: 12–29)
Sacramento Kings November yes #6846A8 #FFFFFF 4 3 2 3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 5
| November 15, 19945:30p.m. PST
| @ Houston
| L 99–105
| Richmond (31)
| Polynice (11)
| Webb (6)
| The Summit14,656
| 3–2
Sacramento Kings December #6846A8 #FFFFFF 7 1 2 5
Sacramento Kings January #6846A8 #FFFFFF 5 2 4 4
Sacramento Kings February #6846A8 #FFFFFF 4 1 0 6
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 45
| February 8, 19957:30p.m. PST
| Houston
| L 86–97
| Richmond (28)
| Smith (8)
| Webb (5)
| ARCO Arena17,317
| 25–20
|- align="center"
|colspan="9" bgcolor="#bbcaff"|All-Star Break
|- style="background:#cfc;"
|- bgcolor="#bbffbb"
Sacramento Kings March #6846A8 #FFFFFF 4 5 2 7
Sacramento Kings April #6846A8 #FFFFFF 3 2 2 4
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 72
| April 4, 19957:30p.m. PDT
| Houston
| W 109–105
| Williams (30)
| Smith (11)
| Webb (6)
| ARCO Arena17,317
| 35–37
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 78
| April 15, 19955:30p.m. PDT
| @ Houston
| L 84–98
| Richmond, Williams (19)
| Grant (9)
| Brown, Williams (6)
| The Summit16,611
| 46–32
SAC 1995
Player statistics
Regular season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGMitch Richmond 82 82 38.7 .446 .368 .843 4.4 3.8 1.1 .4 22.8Michael Smith basketball, born 1972 82 0 21.2 .542 .000 .485 5.9 .8 .7 .6 6.9Olden Polynice 81 81 31.3 .544 1.000 .639 9.0 .8 .6 .6 10.8Brian Grant 80 59 28.6 .511 .250 .636 7.5 1.2 .6 1.5 13.2Walt Williams basketball 77 77 35.6 .446 .348 .731 4.5 4.1 1.6 .8 16.4Spud Webb 76 76 32.3 .438 .331 .934 2.3 6.2 1.0 .1 11.6Bobby Hurley 68 6 16.3 .363 .276 .763 1.0 3.3 .4 .0 4.2Randy Brown basketball 67 2 16.2 .432 .298 .671 1.6 2.0 1.5 .3 4.7Duane Causwell 58 24 14.1 .517 .000 .582 3.0 .3 .2 1.4 3.6Lionel Simmons 58 3 18.3 .420 .375 .702 3.4 1.5 .5 .4 5.6Alaa Abdelnaby† 51 0 9.3 .532 .000 .571 2.1 .3 .3 .2 5.0Henry Turner basketball 30 0 5.0 .404 .400 .571 .9 .2 .3 .0 2.3Doug Lee basketball 22 0 3.4 .360 .389 .857 .2 .2 .3 .1 2.0Trevor Wilson basketball 15 0 9.8 .450 .786 1.7 .8 .3 .1 3.1Derrick Phelps 3 0 1.7 .000 .000 .0 .3 .0 .0 .0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Kings only.
Player statistics citation:
Awards and records
Mitch Richmond, All-NBA Second Team
Brian Grant, NBA All-Rookie Team 1st Team
Transactions
The Kings were involved in the following transactions during the 1994–95 season.
Trades
The Kings were not involved in any trades during the 1994–95 season.
Free agents
52%
Additions
Player Signed Former team Alaa Abdelnaby July 26 Boston Celtics Frank Brickowski August 19 Charlotte Hornets Doug Lee October 31 KK Cibona (Croatia) Derrick Phelps April 20 Chicago Rockers (CBA)
Subtractions
Player Left New team Wayman Tisdale released, August 19 Phoenix Suns LaBradford Smith waived, October 31 Rapid City Thrillers (CBA) Mike Peplowski waived, November 3 Detroit Pistons Trevor Wilson waived, January 9 CB Peñas Huesca (LEB Oro) Alaa Abdelnaby waived, March 21 Philadelphia 76ers
Player Transactions Citation:1994–95 Sacramento Kings Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1995_transactions.html October 31, 2021
References
See also
1994-95 NBA season
Category:Sacramento Kings seasons
Sacramento
Sacramento
Sacramento
Category:1990s in Sacramento, California