411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1995 Denver mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
January 2025
September 2023
1995 Denver mayoral election Colorado Flag of Denver, Colorado.svg Presidential no 1991 Denver mayoral election 1991 1999 Denver mayoral election 1999 First round Runoff May 2, 1995 (primary)June 6, 1995 (runoff) 150x150px Wellington Webb Nonpartisan candidate c0c0c0 44,15742.72% 66,90454.10% 150x150px Mary DeGroot Nonpartisan candidate c0c0c0 44,25442.81% 56,75545.90% 150x150px Bob Crider Nonpartisan candidate c0c0c0 9,7669.45% Eliminated 150x150px John Frew Nonpartisan candidate c0c0c0 5,1935.02% Eliminated Mayor Wellington Webb Nonpartisan Wellington Webb Nonpartisan
The 1995 Denver mayoral election took place on took place on June 6, 1995, following a primary election on May 2, 1995. Incumbent Mayor Wellington Webb ran for re-election to a second term. He was challenged by City Councilwoman Mary DeGroot, City Auditor Bob Crider, and attorney John Frew.
Webb's administration supervised the construction of the Denver International Airport, but repeated delays in the airport's opening attracted criticism in the lead-up to the 1995 election.Peña pins DIA woes on bag system The Daily Sentinel May 12, 1995 Grand Junction, Colorado 3A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-daily-sentinel/177416083/ July 25, 2025 DeGroot emerged as Webb's main opponent, and attacked him for mismanaging the airport's construction and for patronage in his administration's hiring.
DeGroot emerged as Webb's main opponent, and attacked him for mismanaging the construction of the Denver International Airport, which opened more than a year behind schedule, and for patronage in his administration's hiring.Denver Mayor Is Re-elected After a Runoff New York Times June 8, 1995 A26 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/08/us/denver-mayor-is-re-elected-after-a-runoff.html July 25, 2025 In the primary election, DeGroot narrowly placed first over Webb, winning 42.8 percent of the vote to his 42.7 percent, despite polls showing her in second place.Tie forces Denver mayor into runoff Deseret News May 3, 1995 Salt Lake City, Utah https://www.deseret.com/1995/5/3/19173241/tie-forces-denver-mayor-into-runoff/ July 25, 2025
In the runoff election, Webb defeated DeGroot by a wide margin, winning 54 percent of the vote to her 46 percent.
Primary election
Candidates
Mary DeGroot, City CouncilwomanDenver City Councilwoman Joins Mayor's Race Aspen Daily News December 9, 1994 Aspen, Colorado 10 https://www.coloradohistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=ADN19941209-01.2.24&srpos=5&e=--1994---1995--en-20--1-byDA-img-txIN%7ctxCO%7ctxTA--------0------ July 25, 2025
Wellington Webb, incumbent MayorTorres Sandy Webb officially announces candidacy La Voz Hispana de Colorado March 15, 1995 Denver, Colorado 8 https://www.coloradohistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=LVZ19950315-01.2.24&srpos=3&e=--1994---1995--en-20--1-byDA-img-txIN%7ctxCO%7ctxTA--------0------ July 25, 2025
Bob Crider, City AuditorMayor's race includes three; still missing Webb La Voz Hispana de Colorado February 8, 1995 Denver, Colorado 10 https://www.coloradohistoricnewspapers.org/?a=d&d=LVZ19950208-01.2.13&srpos=24&e=--1994---1995--en-20--21-byDA-img-txIN%7ctxCO%7ctxTA--------0------ July 25, 2025
John Frew, attorney
Results
Primary election resultsGENERAL MUNICIPAL & REGULAR BIENNIAL SCHOOL ELECTION - MAY 2, 1995 May 8, 1995 City of Denver https://www.denvergov.org/media/denverapps/electionarchives/1995/Municipal%20General%20Election/Report_ElectionResults_MuniGeneralSchool_1995-05-02.pdf July 24, 2025
Mary DeGroot Nonpartisan candidate 44,254 42.81%
Wellington Webb Nonpartisan candidate 44,157 42.72%
Bob Crider Nonpartisan candidate 9,766 9.45%
John Frew Nonpartisan candidate 5,193 5.02%
103,370 100.00%
General election
Results
1995 Denver mayoral special election resultsMUNICIPAL RUNOFF ELECTION - JUNE 6, 1995 May 8, 1995 City of Denver https://www.denvergov.org/media/denverapps/electionarchives/1995/Municipal%20Runoff%20Election/Report_ElectionResults_MuniRunoff_1995-06-06.pdf July 24, 2025
Wellington Webb (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 66,904 54.10%
Mary DeGroot Nonpartisan candidate 56,755 45.90%
123,659 100.00%
References
1995
Category:1995 Colorado elections
Denver
Category:February 1995 in the United States
Category:May 1995 in the United States
Category:June 1995 in the United States
Denver mayor 1995
Category:1990s in Denver