411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1984 Sioux Falls mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
January 2025
January 2025
1984 Sioux Falls mayoral election South Dakota presidential no 1979 Sioux Falls mayoral election 1979 1986 Sioux Falls mayoral election 1986 April 10, 1984April 24, 1984 150x150px First round Runoff File:3x4.svg Joe Cooper c0c0c0 4,89923.14% 11,77052.98% File:3x4.svg Jack White c0c0c0 4,96023.42% 10,44547.02% File:3x4.svg Don Kuck c0c0c0 4,67222.06% Eliminated File:3x4.svg Neal Hines c0c0c0 4,61321.79% Eliminated Mayor Rick Knobe Nonpartisan Joe Cooper Nonpartisan
The 1984 Sioux Falls mayoral election took place on April 24, 1984, following a primary election on April 10, 1984. Incumbent Mayor Rick Knobe declined to run for re-election to a third term.Busek Brian Knobe won't run for third term Argus Leader January 18, 1984 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176010454/ July 5, 2025 Seven candidates ran to succeed him, producing a close primary election. Real estate agent Jack White and news anchor Joe Cooper placed first and second in the primary with 23 percent of the vote each, while insurance agent Don Kuck and businessman Neal Hines narrowly placed third and fourth with 22 percent each. In the general election, Cooper narrowly defeated White, 53-47 percent.
In 1985, voters ratified a change to the system of government, which cut Cooper's term from five years to two, forcing an early election in 1986.
Primary election
Candidates
Jack White, real estate agentReal estate broker will be 2nd candidate in mayoral race Argus Leader January 14, 1984 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176010806/ July 5, 2025
Joe Cooper, KELO-TV news anchorTV announcer will run for mayor Argus Leader March 3, 1984 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176010912/ July 5, 2025
Don Kuck, insurance agentIt's official: Don Kuck enters mayor's race Argus Leader October 29, 1983 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176011063/ July 5, 2025
Neal Hines, businessmanBusek Brian Hines third candidate for mayor Argus Leader February 14, 1984 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176011137/ July 5, 2025
Pat O'Connor, real estate agentO'Connor says he'd oppose new property taxes as mayor Argus Leader February 25, 1984 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1B https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176011191/ July 5, 2025
Brian Burns, Southeastern Area Vocational-Technical School studentStudent enters race for mayor Argus Leader February 16, 1984 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 3C https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176011286/ July 5, 2025
James Kroll, retireeBusek Brian Candidates talk about city's budget Argus Leader March 31, 1984 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1C https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176011396/ July 5, 2025
Results
1984 Sioux Falls mayoral primary electionMunicipal Election - April 10, 1984 - Official Returns Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/AaYou64SMK5yfDfTOr6ysLXZeyJ4mm9LQkKjcYfWDTIRqwNcS1O3XAcCB5t6GTvoyslcez3E3BKvgbnlrvadcjA%3D/ July 5, 2025
Jack White Nonpartisan candidate 4,960 23.42%
Joe Cooper Nonpartisan candidate 4,899 23.14%
Don Kuck Nonpartisan candidate 4,672 22.06%
Neal Hines Nonpartisan candidate 4,613 12.39%
Pat O'Connor Nonpartisan candidate 1,805 8.52%
Brian Burns Nonpartisan candidate 114 0.54%
James Kroll Nonpartisan candidate 112 0.53%
21,175 100.00%
General election
Results
1984 Sioux Falls mayoral runoff electionSecondary Municipal Election - April 24, 1984 - Official Returns Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/Aezc%C3%89Oc5GD56pgzHjutAvIMF343MLWhteAA%C3%89lXjBss%C3%89eBzd%C3%81TEpgfAQPjz6kRW3lTg4N3p5QM7ttsuT021eOg8Y%3D/ July 5, 2025
Joe Cooper Nonpartisan candidate 11,770 52.98%
Jack White Nonpartisan candidate 10,445 47.02%
22,215 100.00%
References
Category:Government of Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Sioux Falls
Category:1984 South Dakota elections
Category:April 1984 in the United States
Category:Mayoral elections in Sioux Falls, South Dakota