Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1974 Sioux Falls mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 January 2025 1974 Sioux Falls mayoral election South Dakota presidential no 1969 Sioux Falls mayoral election 1969 1979 Sioux Falls mayoral election 1979 April 9, 1974April 23, 1974 150x150px First round Runoff Rick Knobe File:3x4.svg Nonpartisan 2,88920.69% 8,86450.67% c0c0c0 File:3x4.svg Nonpartisan Mike Schirmer 6,12043.83% 8,44748.80% c0c0c0 File:3x4.svg Dean R. Sheffield Nonpartisan 2,88720.68% Eliminated c0c0c0 Mayor Mike Schirmer Nonpartisan Rick Knobe Nonpartisan The 1974 Sioux Falls mayoral election took place on April 23, 1974, following a primary election on April 9, 1974. Incumbent Mayor Mike Schirmer, who was first elected in a 1968 special election and re-elected unopposed in 1969, ran for re-election. He placed first in the primary with 44 percent of the vote. Rick Knobe, a 27-year-old radio talk show host, narrowly placed second in the primary with 21 percent of the vote, defeating customer service representative Dean Sheffield by 2 votes. In the general election, Knobe narrowly defeated Schirmer with 51 percent of the vote. Primary election Candidates Mike Schirmer, incumbent MayorSchirmer Announces Intention To Seek New Term As Mayor Argus Leader February 19, 1974 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176004565/ July 5, 2025 Rick Knobe, radio talk show hostHigh School Senior, Radio Talk Show Host Announce Candidacies For Mayor Of Sioux Falls Argus Leader March 16, 1974 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176004718/ July 5, 2025 Dean R. Sheffield, customer service representativeDean R. Sheffield Announces As 5th Candidate For Mayor Argus Leader March 19, 1974 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176005039/ July 5, 2025 John C. Sprecher, apartment building owner and managerJohn Sprecher Is Candidate For Mayor Of Sioux Falls Argus Leader March 8, 1974 Sioux Falls, South Dakota 1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/argus-leader/176005340/ July 5, 2025 Dwight Gaut, high school senior Results 1974 Sioux Falls mayoral primary electionAnnual City Election -- April 9, 1974 Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/AcFP3we8SKmOZJVicBh%C3%81ROrRxGmxL3vl4KyzKZVI6fQLHkZqzRRJz2xv2qz%C3%81flUl3Vq6rIjt7i8KfmfAC9PlzI0%3D/ July 5, 2025 Mike Schirmer (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 6,120 43.83% Rick Knobe Nonpartisan candidate 2,889 20.69% Dean R. Sheffield Nonpartisan candidate 2,887 20.68% John C. Sprecher Nonpartisan candidate 1,795 12.86% Dwight Gaut Nonpartisan candidate 271 1.94% 13,962 100.00% General election Results 1974 Sioux Falls mayoral runoff electionSecondary Special City Election - April 23, 1974 Sioux Falls City Clerk https://amv.siouxfalls.gov/publicaccess/api/Document/AcwyxTAR8wUllmzb3gq09nfBsbheQAxiLk9jPpFrq%C3%89sg%C3%81GHRl%C3%81mI1Eg9XW2uS0MS4FE82LVF%C3%89QDRHpPfX1N2b3E%3D/ July 5, 2025 Rick Knobe Nonpartisan candidate 8,864 51.20% Mike Schirmer (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 8,447 48.80% 17,311 100.00% References Category:Government of Sioux Falls, South Dakota Sioux Falls Category:April 1974 in the United States Category:Mayoral elections in Sioux Falls, South Dakota