411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2004 World Men's Curling Championship
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
2004 World Men's Curling Championship Gävle, Sweden Gavlerinken April 17–25, 2004 Östersunds CK, Östersund Peja Lindholm Tomas Nordin Magnus Swartling Peter Narup Anders Kraupp Lars-Åke Nordström (Sebastian Stock) 2003 2005
The 2004 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as 2004 Ford World Men's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held at the Gavlerinken in Gävle, Sweden from April 17–25, 2004.
The tournament was held in conjunction with the 2004 World Women's Curling Championship and the 2004 World Senior Curling Championships.
Teams
Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Skip: Mark Dacey
Third: Bruce Lohnes
Second: Robert Harris
Lead: Andrew Gibson
Alternate: Mathew HarrisHvidovre CC, Hvidovre
Skip: Johnny Frederiksen
Third: Lars Vilandt
Second: Kenneth Daucke Andersen
Lead: Bo Jensen
Alternate: Henrik JakobsenChamonix CC, Chamonix
Skip: Thomas Dufour
Third: Philippe Caux
Second: Lionel Roux
Lead: Tony Angiboust
Alternate: Julien CharletEC Oberstdorf, Oberstdorf
Skip: Sebastian Stock
Third: Daniel Herberg
Second: Stephan Knoll
Lead: Markus Messenzehl
Alternate: Patrick HoffmanRanfurly CC, Ranfurly
Skip: Sean Becker
Third: Hans Frauenlob
Second: Dan Mustapic
Lead: Lorne De Pape
Alternate: Warren Dobson Stabekk CC, Oslo
Skip: Pål Trulsen
Third: Lars Vågberg
Second: Flemming Davanger
Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Alternate: Torger NergårdCitadel CC, Inverness
Skip: Ewan MacDonald
Third: Warwick Smith
Second: David Hay
Lead: Peter Loudon
Alternate: Craig WilsonÖstersunds CK, Östersund
Skip: Peja Lindholm
Third: Tomas Nordin
Second: Magnus Swartling
Lead: Peter Narup
Alternate: Anders KrauppBasel-Ysfäger CC, Basel
Skip: Bernhard Werthemann
Third: Thomas Lips
Second: Daniel Widmer
Lead: Thomas Hoch
Alternate: Stefan Traub Granite CC, Seattle, Washington
Skip: Jason Larway
Third: Doug Pottinger
Second: Joel Larway
Lead: Bill Todhunter
Alternate: Doug Kaufmann
Round-robin standings
KeyTeams to playoffs
Country SkipWL Mark Dacey 9 0 Pål Trulsen 7 2 Peja Lindholm 6 3 Sebastian Stock 6 3 Ewan MacDonald 5 4 Bernhard Werthemann 3 6 Sean Becker 3 6 Johnny Frederiksen 2 7 Jason Larway 2 7 Thomas Dufour 2 7
Round-robin results
Draw 1
April 17, 2004 13:30
A (Stock) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3 (Lindholm) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 X 7
B (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 3 X 8 (Werthemann) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
C (Becker) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 6 (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3
D (Trulsen) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 (Larway) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4
E (Dacey) 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 0 8 (MacDonald) 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 7
Draw 2
April 18, 2004 08:00
A (Larway) 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 7 (Werthemann) 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 8
B (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 (Becker) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4
C (Stock) 3 0 3 0 2 0 2 X X X 10 (Dufour) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 4
D (Frederiksen) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3 (Dacey) 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 2 X X 10
E (Lindholm) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3 (Trulsen) 0 3 2 0 0 1 0 2 X X 8
Draw 3
April 18, 2004 16:00
A (Becker) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 5 (Stock) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
B (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 6 (Trulsen) 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 8
C (Werthemann) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2 (Dacey) 0 0 0 4 1 0 1 1 X X 7
D (MacDonald) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 6 (Lindholm) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3
E (Dufour) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2 (Larway) 2 0 2 1 0 1 2 X X X 8
Draw 4
April 19, 2004 08:30
A (Lindholm) 4 1 2 2 2 0 X X X X 11 (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1
B (Dacey) 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 X X X 8 (Stock) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
C (Larway) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4 (MacDonald) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 X X 10
D (Werthemann) 0 0 2 1 2 0 3 X X X 8 (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
E (Trulsen) 1 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 8 (Becker) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Draw 5
April 19, 2004 19:00
A (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 (MacDonald) 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 6
B (Trulsen) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6 (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 5
C (Dacey) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 8 (Becker) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3
D (Larway) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 5 (Stock) 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 7
E (Werthemann) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 (Lindholm) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 6
Draw 6
April 20, 2004 14:00
A (Dacey) 0 2 2 0 1 0 4 X X X 9 (Larway) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2
B (Werthemann) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 4
C (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 (Stock) 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
D (Lindholm) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 (Becker) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
E (Frederiksen) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7 (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
Draw 7
April 21, 2004 08:30
A (Werthemann) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 5 (Trulsen) 1 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 7
B (Becker) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4 (Larway) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6
C (Frederiksen) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 (Lindholm) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
D (Dacey) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 X X X 7 (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1
E (MacDonald) 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6 (Stock) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 7
Draw 8
April 21, 2004 19:00
A (Dufour) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6 (Becker) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 8
B (Lindholm) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6 (Dacey) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 7
C (MacDonald) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 2 (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 X 6
D (Stock) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 7 (Werthemann) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
E (Larway) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 7
Draw 9
April 22, 2004 13:00
A (Trulsen) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 0 8 (Dacey) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 4 11
B (Stock) 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 X 9 (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 5
C (Lindholm) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 (Larway) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
D (Dufour) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 6 (MacDonald) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
E (Becker) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 3 (Werthemann) 0 2 2 1 2 2 0 X X X 9
Playoffs
Brackets
Semi-final Final 1 6 4 9 2 6 3 8 4 6 3 7 Bronze medal 2 3 1 9
Semi-final
April 25, 2004 13:30
C (Dacey) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6 (Stock) 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 1 9
Player percentagesCANGERAndrew Gibson 74% Patrick Hoffman 74%Robert Harris 78% Markus Messenzehl 78%Bruce Lohnes 71% Daniel Herberg 83%Mark Dacey 64% Sebastian Stock 81%Total 72% Total 79%
C (Trulsen) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 (Lindholm) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 8
Player percentagesNORSWEBent Ånund Ramsfjell 78% Peter Narup 88%Flemming Davanger 83% Magnus Swartling 70%Lars Vågberg 76% Tomas Nordin 78%Pål Trulsen 70% Peter Lindholm 70%Total 77% Total 77%
Bronze medal game
April 25, 2004 11:00
B (Trulsen) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3 (Dacey) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 4 X 9
Player percentagesNORCANBent Ånund Ramsfjell 79% Andrew Gibson 76%Flemming Davanger 88% Robert Harris 82%Lars Vågberg 81% Bruce Lohnes 82%Pål Trulsen 79% Mark Dacey 90%Total 82% Total 82%
Gold medal game
April 25, 2004 15:00
C (Stock) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6 (Lindholm) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 7
Player percentagesGERSWEMarkus Messenzehl 91% Peter Narup 75%Stephan Knoll 76% Magnus Swartling 76%Daniel Herberg 71% Tomas Nordin 84%Sebastian Stock 84% Peter Lindholm 79%Total 80% Total 78%
2004 Ford World Curling Championship SWE Sweden 5th
Player percentages
Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %USA Bill Todhunter 85NOR Flemming Davanger 83SWE Tomas Nordin 78CAN Mark Dacey 83CAN Andrew Gibson 82SWE Magnus Swartling 79CAN Bruce Lohnes 77SWE Peter Lindholm 82SUI Thomas Hoch 82SUI Daniel Widmer 76SCO Warwick Smith 77SCO Ewan MacDonald 78NOR Bent Ånund Ramsfjell 79SCO David Hay 74DEN Lars Vilandt 77NOR Pål Trulsen 76SWE Peter Narup 79CAN Robert Harris 74NOR Lars Vågberg 75GER Sebastian Stock 76
References
http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=190 Ford World Curling Championships 2004 World Curling Federation 2010-04-08 https://web.archive.org/web/20120429211132/http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=190 2012-04-29 dead
Ford World Mens Curling Championship, 2004
Ford World Men's Curling Championship
Category:World Men's Curling Championship
Category:April 2004 sports events in Europe
Category:Sports competitions in Gävle
Category:International curling competitions hosted by Sweden
Category:21st century in Gävleborg County