Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2004 World Men's Curling Championship

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

2004 World Men's Curling Championship Gävle, Sweden Gavlerinken April 17–25, 2004 Östersunds CK, Östersund Peja Lindholm Tomas Nordin Magnus Swartling Peter Narup Anders Kraupp Lars-Åke Nordström (Sebastian Stock) 2003 2005 The 2004 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as 2004 Ford World Men's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held at the Gavlerinken in Gävle, Sweden from April 17–25, 2004. The tournament was held in conjunction with the 2004 World Women's Curling Championship and the 2004 World Senior Curling Championships. Teams Mayflower CC, Halifax, Nova Scotia Skip: Mark Dacey Third: Bruce Lohnes Second: Robert Harris Lead: Andrew Gibson Alternate: Mathew HarrisHvidovre CC, Hvidovre Skip: Johnny Frederiksen Third: Lars Vilandt Second: Kenneth Daucke Andersen Lead: Bo Jensen Alternate: Henrik JakobsenChamonix CC, Chamonix Skip: Thomas Dufour Third: Philippe Caux Second: Lionel Roux Lead: Tony Angiboust Alternate: Julien CharletEC Oberstdorf, Oberstdorf Skip: Sebastian Stock Third: Daniel Herberg Second: Stephan Knoll Lead: Markus Messenzehl Alternate: Patrick HoffmanRanfurly CC, Ranfurly Skip: Sean Becker Third: Hans Frauenlob Second: Dan Mustapic Lead: Lorne De Pape Alternate: Warren Dobson Stabekk CC, Oslo Skip: Pål Trulsen Third: Lars Vågberg Second: Flemming Davanger Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell Alternate: Torger NergårdCitadel CC, Inverness Skip: Ewan MacDonald Third: Warwick Smith Second: David Hay Lead: Peter Loudon Alternate: Craig WilsonÖstersunds CK, Östersund Skip: Peja Lindholm Third: Tomas Nordin Second: Magnus Swartling Lead: Peter Narup Alternate: Anders KrauppBasel-Ysfäger CC, Basel Skip: Bernhard Werthemann Third: Thomas Lips Second: Daniel Widmer Lead: Thomas Hoch Alternate: Stefan Traub Granite CC, Seattle, Washington Skip: Jason Larway Third: Doug Pottinger Second: Joel Larway Lead: Bill Todhunter Alternate: Doug Kaufmann Round-robin standings KeyTeams to playoffs Country SkipWL Mark Dacey 9 0 Pål Trulsen 7 2 Peja Lindholm 6 3 Sebastian Stock 6 3 Ewan MacDonald 5 4 Bernhard Werthemann 3 6 Sean Becker 3 6 Johnny Frederiksen 2 7 Jason Larway 2 7 Thomas Dufour 2 7 Round-robin results Draw 1 April 17, 2004 13:30 A (Stock) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3 (Lindholm) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 X 7 B (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 3 X 8 (Werthemann) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 2 C (Becker) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 0 6 (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 D (Trulsen) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 (Larway) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 E (Dacey) 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 0 8 (MacDonald) 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 7 Draw 2 April 18, 2004 08:00 A (Larway) 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 7 (Werthemann) 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 8 B (MacDonald) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 (Becker) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 C (Stock) 3 0 3 0 2 0 2 X X X 10 (Dufour) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 4 D (Frederiksen) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3 (Dacey) 0 2 0 2 0 3 1 2 X X 10 E (Lindholm) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3 (Trulsen) 0 3 2 0 0 1 0 2 X X 8 Draw 3 April 18, 2004 16:00 A (Becker) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 5 (Stock) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4 B (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 6 (Trulsen) 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 8 C (Werthemann) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 2 (Dacey) 0 0 0 4 1 0 1 1 X X 7 D (MacDonald) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 6 (Lindholm) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 E (Dufour) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2 (Larway) 2 0 2 1 0 1 2 X X X 8 Draw 4 April 19, 2004 08:30 A (Lindholm) 4 1 2 2 2 0 X X X X 11 (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X X 1 B (Dacey) 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 X X X 8 (Stock) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 2 C (Larway) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 4 (MacDonald) 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 X X 10 D (Werthemann) 0 0 2 1 2 0 3 X X X 8 (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1 E (Trulsen) 1 0 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 1 8 (Becker) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6 Draw 5 April 19, 2004 19:00 A (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 (MacDonald) 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 6 B (Trulsen) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6 (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 5 C (Dacey) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 8 (Becker) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 D (Larway) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 5 (Stock) 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 7 E (Werthemann) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 (Lindholm) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 6 Draw 6 April 20, 2004 14:00 A (Dacey) 0 2 2 0 1 0 4 X X X 9 (Larway) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 2 B (Werthemann) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 3 (MacDonald) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 4 C (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 (Stock) 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 D (Lindholm) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 (Becker) 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 E (Frederiksen) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 7 (Dufour) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5 Draw 7 April 21, 2004 08:30 A (Werthemann) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 5 (Trulsen) 1 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 7 B (Becker) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4 (Larway) 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 6 C (Frederiksen) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 (Lindholm) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5 D (Dacey) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 X X X 7 (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 1 E (MacDonald) 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6 (Stock) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 1 7 Draw 8 April 21, 2004 19:00 A (Dufour) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6 (Becker) 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 8 B (Lindholm) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 6 (Dacey) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 7 C (MacDonald) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 2 (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 X 6 D (Stock) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 7 (Werthemann) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 6 E (Larway) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 7 Draw 9 April 22, 2004 13:00 A (Trulsen) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 0 8 (Dacey) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 4 11 B (Stock) 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 X 9 (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 5 C (Lindholm) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 (Larway) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 D (Dufour) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 6 (MacDonald) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 E (Becker) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 3 (Werthemann) 0 2 2 1 2 2 0 X X X 9 Playoffs Brackets Semi-final Final 1 6 4 9 2 6 3 8 4 6 3 7 Bronze medal 2 3 1 9 Semi-final April 25, 2004 13:30 C (Dacey) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6 (Stock) 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 1 9 Player percentagesCANGERAndrew Gibson 74% Patrick Hoffman 74%Robert Harris 78% Markus Messenzehl 78%Bruce Lohnes 71% Daniel Herberg 83%Mark Dacey 64% Sebastian Stock 81%Total 72% Total 79% C (Trulsen) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 (Lindholm) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 8 Player percentagesNORSWEBent Ånund Ramsfjell 78% Peter Narup 88%Flemming Davanger 83% Magnus Swartling 70%Lars Vågberg 76% Tomas Nordin 78%Pål Trulsen 70% Peter Lindholm 70%Total 77% Total 77% Bronze medal game April 25, 2004 11:00 B (Trulsen) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 3 (Dacey) 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 4 X 9 Player percentagesNORCANBent Ånund Ramsfjell 79% Andrew Gibson 76%Flemming Davanger 88% Robert Harris 82%Lars Vågberg 81% Bruce Lohnes 82%Pål Trulsen 79% Mark Dacey 90%Total 82% Total 82% Gold medal game April 25, 2004 15:00 C (Stock) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6 (Lindholm) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 7 Player percentagesGERSWEMarkus Messenzehl 91% Peter Narup 75%Stephan Knoll 76% Magnus Swartling 76%Daniel Herberg 71% Tomas Nordin 84%Sebastian Stock 84% Peter Lindholm 79%Total 80% Total 78% 2004 Ford World Curling Championship SWE Sweden 5th Player percentages Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips %USA Bill Todhunter 85NOR Flemming Davanger 83SWE Tomas Nordin 78CAN Mark Dacey 83CAN Andrew Gibson 82SWE Magnus Swartling 79CAN Bruce Lohnes 77SWE Peter Lindholm 82SUI Thomas Hoch 82SUI Daniel Widmer 76SCO Warwick Smith 77SCO Ewan MacDonald 78NOR Bent Ånund Ramsfjell 79SCO David Hay 74DEN Lars Vilandt 77NOR Pål Trulsen 76SWE Peter Narup 79CAN Robert Harris 74NOR Lars Vågberg 75GER Sebastian Stock 76 References http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=190 Ford World Curling Championships 2004 World Curling Federation 2010-04-08 https://web.archive.org/web/20120429211132/http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=190 2012-04-29 dead Ford World Mens Curling Championship, 2004 Ford World Men's Curling Championship Category:World Men's Curling Championship Category:April 2004 sports events in Europe Category:Sports competitions in Gävle Category:International curling competitions hosted by Sweden Category:21st century in Gävleborg County