411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
March 2026
Vancouver Grizzlies 2001 23 59 Midwest 7th Western 13th Sidney Lowe Billy Knight Dick Versace Michael Heisley General Motors Place VTVCTV Sportsnet Pacific CKST Did not qualify Memphis Grizzlies
The 2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies season was the sixth season for the Vancouver Grizzlies in the National Basketball Association; it would also be the team's final season in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. Memphis Grizzlies Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MEM/ August 10, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
The Grizzlies received the second overall pick in the 2000 NBA draft, and selected power forward Stromile Swift out of Louisiana State University. Associated Press NBA Draft 2000: Nets Make Martin the Pick of the Litter ESPN June 29, 2000 https://www.espn.com/nba/draft00/s/2000/0628/608939.html November 8, 2024 Wise Mike Clippers Go to High School and Select Miles The New York Times June 29, 2000 https://archive.nytimes.com/www.nytimes.com/library/sports/basketball/062900bkn-draft.html July 24, 2021 2000 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_2000.html December 1, 2022 During the off-season, the team acquired Isaac Austin from the Washington Wizards, Wyche Steve In Trade, Wizards Get 4 for the Price of 1 The Washington Post August 23, 2000 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2000/08/23/in-trade-wizards-get-4-for-the-price-of-1/937bfd67-b77e-4f98-8db0-43501496a79c/ June 28, 2022 Associated Press Rededicated, Eh? Ike Sent to Vancouver Deseret News August 23, 2000 https://www.deseret.com/2000/8/23/19525089/rededicated-eh-ike-sent-to-vancouver November 27, 2022 re-acquired former Grizzlies forward Tony Massenburg after one season with the Houston Rockets, Associated Press Sign-and-Trade Deals Send Hill, McGrady to Magic Deseret News August 4, 2000 https://www.deseret.com/2000/8/4/19521992/sign-and-trade-deals-send-hill-mcgrady-to-magic October 25, 2022 and signed free agents Damon Jones and Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: West Side Story, the Sequel The New York Times October 30, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/10/30/sports/pro-basketball-west-side-story-the-sequel.html July 16, 2022 The Grizzlies also hired Sidney Lowe as their new head coach. Associated Press Grizzlies Keep Revamping by Hiring Lowe as Coach Los Angeles Times June 2, 2000 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2000-jun-02-sp-36752-story.html November 28, 2022 Tribune News Services Grizzlies Hire Lowe as Coach Chicago Tribune June 2, 2000 https://www.chicagotribune.com/2000/06/02/grizzlies-hire-lowe-as-coach/ October 11, 2026
For the season, the Grizzlies redesigned their white home uniforms, which featured the team name "Grizzlies" in black letters on the front of their jerseys. The uniforms also featured a V-shaped collar, a turquoise, black and red trim, turquoise side panels with red outlines on their jerseys and the left leg of their shorts, and their alternate logo of a grizzly bear scratching a turquoise letter "G" on the right leg of their shorts. Vancouver Grizzlies Home Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/apfupcnmia0q7oaggfkuqf27z/Vancouver-Grizzlies-Logo/2001/Home-Uniform October 14, 2026 Meanwhile, the team's black alternate uniforms became their primary road uniforms for this season. Vancouver Grizzlies Road Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/rc9andi2cj43qfuhlp55mcfj9/Vancouver-Grizzlies-Logo/2001/Road-Uniform October 14, 2026
Both uniforms, mainly the team's new home uniforms, would only last for just one season.
Regular season
Entering their sixth season as an NBA franchise, the rumors of a move became a reality. Club owner Michael Heisley decided that it was time for the Grizzlies to move on; after five losing seasons had given the team low morale and decreasing support in the community, the team found itself in debt. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Notebook: It Looks as If Grizzlies Are Heading for Memphis The New York Times March 25, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/03/25/sports/pro-basketball-notebook-it-looks-as-if-grizzlies-are-heading-for-memphis.html July 24, 2021 Under Lowe and with the addition of Swift, the Grizzlies got off to a good start by winning four of their first five games of the regular season. Vancouver 101, Dallas 74 United Press International November 8, 2000 https://www.upi.com/amp/Archives/2000/11/08/Vancouver-101-Dallas-74/7606973659600/ October 11, 2026 However, the team posted a seven-game losing streak afterwards, losing 21 of their next 25 games, 2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/VAN/2001_games.html September 17, 2021 and holding a 13–36 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 8, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=8&year=2001 October 18, 2025
On February 19, 2001, the Grizzlies were in last place in the Midwest Division with a 17–36 record, and Heisley traveled to Memphis, Tennessee to discuss a deal between the city and the team; other city candidates for the team's relocation included Louisville, Kentucky, Anaheim, California and New Orleans, Louisiana. Associated Press NBA: Memphis Making Pitch for Grizzlies ESPN March 5, 2001 https://www.espn.com/nba/news/2001/0302/1121813.html October 11, 2026 The NBA would grant the team permission to move to Memphis, as the league determined that its time in Vancouver was a failure. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Going to Graceland: Grizzlies Set Sights on Memphis The New York Times March 27, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/03/27/sports/pro-basketball-going-to-graceland-grizzlies-set-sights-on-memphis.html July 24, 2021 Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball: Grizzlies' Move Receives Approval The New York Times June 29, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/06/29/sports/plus-pro-basketball-grizzlies-move-receives-approval.html October 25, 2022 Associated Press NBA Approves Grizzlies' Move Los Angeles Times July 4, 2001 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2001-jul-04-sp-18655-story.html October 19, 2022 At mid-season, the team traded Othella Harrington to the New York Knicks in exchange for Erick Strickland. Gardner Kris Harrington Gets His Wish in Deal to Knicks The Houston Roundball Review January 30, 2001 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/'00-'01/in_season/013001Harrington_Strickland_deal.html October 1, 2026 CBC Sports Grizzlies Trade for Strickland CBC January 30, 2001 https://www.cbc.ca/sports/basketball/grizzlies-trade-for-strickland-1.270396 October 25, 2022 Popper Steve Pro Basketball: Knicks Acquire Harrington The New York Times January 31, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/01/31/sports/pro-basketball-knicks-acquire-harrington.html October 16, 2021
Despite a five-game winning streak in mid-February, the Grizzlies posted another seven-game losing streak, and then posted a nine-game losing streak in March, finishing in last place in the Midwest Division again with a 23–59 record; it was the team's best record in Vancouver, and the first time they avoided 60 losses in a full 82-game season, but still missed the NBA playoffs for the sixth consecutive year. The Grizzlies lost their final two games against the Toronto Raptors, finishing with a 4–7 record in regular season games against their Canadian rival.
Shareef Abdur-Rahim averaged 20.5 points and 9.1 rebounds per game, while Michael Dickerson finished second on the team in scoring averaging 16.3 points per game, and Mike Bibby provided the team with 15.9 points, 8.4 assists and 1.3 steals per game, and also led them with 108 three-point field goals. In addition, Bryant Reeves averaged 8.3 points and 6.0 rebounds per game, while Jones contributed 6.5 points and 3.2 assists per game, Strickland provided with 6.4 points and 3.0 assists per game in 22 games after the trade, and Grant Long averaged 6.0 points and 4.2 rebounds per game. Meanwhile, Abdul-Rauf contributed 6.5 points per game, Swift averaged 4.9 points, 3.6 rebounds and 1.0 blocks per game, Massenburg averaged 4.5 points and 4.0 rebounds per game, and Austin provided with 4.3 points and rebounds per game each. 2000–01 Vancouver Grizzlies Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/VAN/2001.html September 20, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the MCI Center in Washington, D.C., Swift participated in the NBA Slam Dunk Contest. NBA All-Star Weekend Telegraph Herald February 11, 2001 6C https://books.google.com/books?id=dYleAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA42&dq=2001+NBA+slam+dunk+contest+baron+davis&article_id=3025,2122344&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjUl_Cip5-QAxU25MkDHe-UFVg4ChDoAXoECA0QAw#v=onepage&q=2001%20NBA%20slam%20dunk%20contest%20baron%20davis&f=false October 16, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html October 16, 2025 The Grizzlies' home-game attendance continued to decrease, as the team finished 26th in the NBA with an attendance of 563,218 at General Motors Place during the regular season, which was the fourth-lowest in the league. 2000–01 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2001.html January 25, 2026
On April 14, the Grizzlies played their final home game at General Motors Place in Vancouver, losing to the Houston Rockets by a score of 100–95; second-year star Steve Francis, who had been drafted by the Grizzlies, but refused to play for them, was booed by the Grizzlies fans throughout the game. Houston Rockets/Vancouver Grizzlies NBA Recap on ESPN ESPN April 14, 2001 https://www.espn.com/nba/2001/20010414/recap/houvan.html June 23, 2022http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/basketball/nba/news/2001/07/04/sayitaintso_grizzlies/ Say It Ain't So: Vancouver Grizzlies 2001 CNNSI.com May 11, 2011 https://web.archive.org/web/20110604083517/http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/basketball/nba/news/2001/07/04/sayitaintso_grizzlies/ 4 June 2011 dead Houston Rockets at Vancouver Grizzlies Box Score, April 14, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/200104140VAN.html July 3, 2026 In their final game on April 18 as the "Vancouver Grizzlies", the team played against the Golden State Warriors on the road at The Arena in Oakland; the Grizzlies defeated the Warriors by a score of 95–81 to avoid another 60-loss season, as Abdur-Rahim posted a double-double of 26 points and 22 rebounds. Morris Jim Grizzlies Bow Out in Winning Fashion The Globe and Mail April 19, 2001 https://www.theglobeandmail.com/sports/grizzlies-bow-out-in-winning-fashion/article4146480/ June 23, 2022http://www.sportsecyclopedia.com/nba/vancouver/vangriz.html Vancouver Grizzlies (1995–2001) 2008-06-10 2012-02-12 https://web.archive.org/web/20120212185550/http://www.sportsecyclopedia.com/nba/vancouver/vangriz.html dead Vancouver Grizzlies at Golden State Warriors Box Score, April 18, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/200104180GSW.html July 3, 2026
Aftermath
The franchise moved to Memphis, and became known as the Memphis Grizzlies the following season. On draft day, Abdur-Rahim was traded to the Atlanta Hawks after five seasons with the Grizzlies, Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Three High School Stars Are Among First Four Chosen The New York Times June 28, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/06/28/sports/pro-basketball-three-high-school-stars-are-among-first-four-chosen.html?mcubz=1 July 15, 2022 NBA: Hawks to Get Abdur-Rahim in Deal ESPN June 26, 2001 https://www.espn.com/nba/draft2001/s/2001/0626/1219115.html January 11, 2022 Spanish Player Picked by Atlanta United Press International June 27, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/06/27/Spanish-player-picked-by-Atlanta/6042993614400/ November 27, 2022 while Bibby was traded to the Sacramento Kings. Around the NBA Los Angeles Times June 29, 2001 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2001-jun-29-sp-16528-story.html October 19, 2022 NBA: Williams' Rocky Relationship with Kings Comes to an End ESPN June 29, 2001 https://www.espn.com/nba/news/2001/0627/1219727.html October 16, 2021 Suns Agree to Trade Kidd to Nets for Marbury Tampa Bay Times June 29, 2001 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/2001/06/29/suns-agree-to-trade-kidd-to-nets-for-marbury/ November 30, 2022 Meanwhile, Jones signed as a free agent with the Detroit Pistons, Strickland signed with the Boston Celtics, Celtics Sign Strickland United Press International November 1, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2001/11/01/Celtics-sign-Strickland/98841004648651/ October 25, 2022 and Abdul-Rauf and Doug West both retired.
Draft picks
2000 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 2 Stromile Swift PF/C United States LSU Fr.
Roster
Vancouver Grizzlies 2000–01 #20B2AA #000000 #000000 #FFFFFF
1 Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf G 6 1 162 3/9/69 LSU
3 Shareef Abdur-Rahim F 6 9 225 –– California
9 Isaac Austin C 6 10 255 –– Arizona State
10 Mike Bibby G 6 2 195 –– Arizona
8 Michael Dickerson G 6 5 190 –– Arizona
21 Kevin Edwards G 6 3 190 –– DePaul
11 Damon Jones G 6 3 185 –– Houston
43 Grant Long F 6 8 225 –– Eastern Michigan
44 Tony Massenburg F/C 6 9 220 –– Maryland
50 Bryant Reeves C 7 0 290 –– Oklahoma State
20 Brent Price G 6 1 165 –– Oklahoma
25 Erick Strickland G 6 3 210 –– Nebraska
4 Stromile Swift F/C 6 9 225 –– LSU
2 Doug West G/F 6 6 200 –– Villanova yes
Sidney Lowe Michael Adams
Mitchell Anderson
Scott Roth
Bob Staak https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/VAN/2001.html January 30, 2001
Regular season
Season standings
VAN
VAN
Game log
# Date Opponent Score Record Attendance 1 October 31 Seattle SuperSonics 94–88 1–0 15,779 2 November 2 @ Los Angeles Clippers 99–91 2–0 15,546 3 November 4 Los Angeles Lakers 89–98 2–1 18,183 4 November 6 Atlanta Hawks 97–87 3–1 11,639 5 November 8 @ Dallas Mavericks 101–74 4–1 11,500 6 November 9 @ Houston Rockets 78–85 4–2 10,906 7 November 11 @ San Antonio Spurs 78–91 4–3 18,556 8 November 16 Los Angeles Clippers 72–76 4–4 12,210 9 November 18 Dallas Mavericks 88–91 4–5 13,301 10 November 20 Denver Nuggets 92–95 4–6 11,809 11 November 22 @ Minnesota Timberwolves 100–101 4–7 16,783 12 November 24 @ Detroit Pistons 96–118 4–8 14,709 13 November 26 @ Boston Celtics 98–87 5–8 11,551 14 November 27 @ New York Knicks 72–97 5–9 19,763 15 November 29 Phoenix Suns 109–106 (2OT) 6–9 12,314 16 December 1 Indiana Pacers 76–86 (OT) 6–10 11,758 17 December 3 San Antonio Spurs 79–97 6–11 11,655 18 December 5 Detroit Pistons 91–83 7–11 12,578 19 December 7 @ Utah Jazz 87–98 7–12 17,958 20 December 9 Philadelphia 76ers 79–83 7–13 15,671 21 December 11 Houston Rockets 75–82 7–14 12,145 22 December 13 Seattle SuperSonics 93–94 7–15 15,102 23 December 15 @ Los Angeles Lakers 76–98 7–16 18,211 24 December 17 Orlando Magic 91–101 7–17 13,729 25 December 20 Washington Wizards 118–104 8–17 11,510 26 December 22 Sacramento Kings 93–95 8–18 14,656 27 December 23 @ Los Angeles Clippers 90–92 8–19 12,001 28 December 26 Phoenix Suns 95–97 8–20 16,110 29 December 29 @ Portland Trail Blazers 81–104 8–21 20,309 30 December 30 Golden State Warriors 101–102 8–22 14,485 31 January 3 Charlotte Hornets 99–89 9–22 11,873 32 January 5 @ Phoenix Suns 76–108 9–23 18,359 33 January 7 Milwaukee Bucks 120–117 10–23 11,771 34 January 9 Denver Nuggets 105–112 10–24 12,417 35 January 12 @ Seattle SuperSonics 102–115 10–25 13,196 36 January 13 Cleveland Cavaliers 119–107 11–25 12,540 37 January 15 @ Los Angeles Lakers 112–113 (OT) 11–26 18,318 38 January 17 @ Denver Nuggets 97–121 11–27 12,117 39 January 19 Miami Heat 86–97 11–28 14,281 40 January 21 Minnesota Timberwolves 94–96 11–29 13,108 41 January 23 @ San Antonio Spurs 77–110 11–30 14,764 42 January 25 @ Dallas Mavericks 83–120 11–31 12,690 43 January 26 @ Houston Rockets 89–106 11–32 12,316 44 January 29 New Jersey Nets 97–86 12–32 15,475 45 January 31 @ Phoenix Suns 92–101 12–33 16,502 46 February 2 @ Sacramento Kings 95–105 12–34 17,317 47 February 3 Chicago Bulls 91–84 13–34 16,845 48 February 5 @ Seattle SuperSonics 82–95 13–35 15,082 49 February 7 Utah Jazz 82–92 13–36 13,240 50 February 13 Boston Celtics 99–98 14–36 11,735 51 February 15 Golden State Warriors 99–89 15–36 10,612 52 February 16 @ Golden State Warriors 92–79 16–36 13,173 53 February 18 @ Minnesota Timberwolves 110–102 17–36 18,693 54 February 20 @ Washington Wizards 116–104 18–36 12,240 55 February 21 @ Philadelphia 76ers 91–107 18–37 17,944 56 February 23 @ Milwaukee Bucks 81–93 18–38 17,682 57 February 24 @ Chicago Bulls 75–90 18–39 21,496 58 February 27 Dallas Mavericks 112–116 18–40 12,977 59 February 28 @ Utah Jazz 83–101 18–41 19,452 60 March 3 Los Angeles Lakers 88–98 18–42 19,193 61 March 5 San Antonio Spurs 77–91 18–43 10,798 62 March 6 @ Portland Trail Blazers 105–97 19–43 20,580 63 March 9 Portland Trail Blazers 95–85 20–43 15,512 64 March 11 Toronto Raptors 84–101 20–44 19,193 65 March 13 @ Atlanta Hawks 99–109 20–45 9,664 66 March 14 @ Charlotte Hornets 95–100 20–46 16,018 67 March 16 @ Orlando Magic 99–103 20–47 15,278 68 March 17 @ Miami Heat 81–95 20–48 16,500 69 March 20 @ New Jersey Nets 90–104 20–49 14,531 70 March 22 @ Cleveland Cavaliers 95-109 20–50 12,168 71 March 23 @ Indiana Pacers 75–95 20–51 18,345 72 March 25 @ Toronto Raptors 92–102 20–52 19,800 73 March 29 New York Knicks 89–68 21–52 15,949 74 April 1 Utah Jazz 73–92 21–53 13,093 75 April 4 Los Angeles Clippers 86–78 22–53 11,312 76 April 6 Sacramento Kings 90–118 22–54 14,863 77 April 7 @ Denver Nuggets 97-98 22–55 14,934 78 April 10 Minnesota Timberwolves 91–104 22–56 10,430 79 April 12 Portland Trail Blazers 87–100 22–57 12,796 80 April 14 Houston Rockets 95–110 22–58 18,571 81 April 16 @ Sacramento Kings 100–110 22–59 17,317 82 April 18 @ Golden State Warriors 95–81 23–59 14,437
Player statistics
Ragular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameMike BibbyPG82 82 3,190 304 685 107 12 1,301 38.9 3.7 8.4 1.3 .1 15.9Shareef Abdur-RahimSF 81 81 3,241 735 250 90 77 1,663 40.0 9.1 3.1 1.1 1.0 20.5Stromile SwiftPF 80 6 1,312 284 28 62 82 391 16.4 3.6 .4 .8 1.0 4.9Bryant ReevesC 75 48 1,832 452 80 43 54 622 24.4 6.0 1.1 .6 .7 8.3Damon JonesPG 71 10 1,415 124 224 36 1 461 19.9 1.7 3.2 .5 .0 6.5Michael DickersonSG 70 69 2,618 229 233 62 27 1,142 37.4 3.3 3.3 .9 .4 16.3Grant LongPF 66 27 1,507 274 83 72 15 396 22.8 4.2 1.3 1.1 .2 6.0Tony MassenburgPF 52 20 823 210 9 10 28 233 15.8 4.0 .2 .2 .5 4.5Isaac AustinC 52 16 845 222 58 20 23 226 16.3 4.3 1.1 .4 .4 4.3Kevin EdwardsSG 46 5 634 82 52 29 8 160 13.8 1.8 1.1 .6 .2 3.5Othella Harrington†C 44 40 1,267 289 36 19 26 480 28.8 6.6 .8 .4 .6 10.9Mahmoud Abdul-RaufPG 41 0 486 25 76 9 1 266 11.9 .6 1.9 .2 .0 6.5Erick Strickland†PG 22 0 409 76 66 22 1 140 18.6 3.5 3.0 1.0 .0 6.4Doug WestSG 15 6 171 15 14 3 4 28 11.4 1.0 .9 .2 .3 1.9Brent PricePG 6 0 30 4 5 2 0 13 5.0 .7 .8 .3 .0 2.2
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Grizzlies only.
References
Grizzlies on Database Basketball
Grizzlies on Basketball Reference
Category:Vancouver Grizzlies seasons
Van
Vancouver