411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1961 United States Senate special election in Texas
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
March 2026
September 2023
1961 United States Senate special election in Texas Texas presidential no 1960 United States Senate election in Texas 1960 1966 United States Senate election in Texas 1966 April 4, 1961 (first round)May 27, 1961 (runoff) 125x136px File:U.S. Senator John Tower of Texas (cropped 3x4).jpg Republican Party (United States) Bill Blakley (cropped).png Democratic Party (United States) 300px U.S. Senator William A. Blakley Democratic Party (United States) John Tower Republican Party (United States) 300pxTower: #ffe0ea 20–30% #ffc8cd 30–40% #ffb2b2 40–50% #e27f7f 50–60% #d75d5d 60–70% #d72f30 70–80%
Blakley: #dfeeff 20–30% #bdd3ff 30–40% #a5b0ff 40–50% #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70%
Wright: #c0f0c0 20–30% #aae5aa 30–40% #87de87 40–50% #5bc75b 50–60% #41b742 60–70% #309a30 70–80%
Wilson: #fff6d2 20–30% #ffeeaa 30–40% #ffe680 40–50% #f4c200 60–70% #daae00 70–80% #be9600 80–90%
Maverick: #ffaaee 20–30% #ff80e5 30–40%
Gonzalez: #ffd3c3 20–30% #ffac8e 30–40% #ff8e65 40–50% #ff7644 50–60% #973714 80–90% #622E1B >90% First round county results (top 6 candidates) 300pxTower: #e27f7f 50–60% #d75d5d 60–70% #d72f30 70–80% #c21b18 80–90%
Blakley: #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% #584cde 70–80% #3933e5 80–90% #0d056c >90%
Tie: #ae8bb1 50% Runoff county results 300pxTower: #e27f7f 50–60% #d75d5d 60–70% #d72f30 70–80% #c21b18 80–90%
Blakley: #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% #584cde 70–80% #3933e5 80–90% #0d056c >90%
Tie: #ae8bb1 50% Runoff congressional district results 2 First round 190,81818.03% 437,87449.42% Eliminated Eliminated Eliminated Eliminated Runoff 448,21750.58% John Tower William A. Blakley Jim Wright Will Wilson Maury Maverick Jr. Henry B. González Will Wilson.jpg Maury Maverick Jr. 1960.jpg Henry B. González 1972.jpg Jim Wright 1955.png Democratic Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) Democratic Party (United States) 327,30830.93% 171,32816.19% 121,96111.53% 104,9929.92% 97,6599.23%
The 1961 United States Senate special election in Texas was held on May 27, 1961. The election was held to replace outgoing Senator Lyndon B. Johnson, who had been elected Vice President of the United States.
Republican John Tower, who had been the nominee for the regularly scheduled election in 1960, defeated 70 other candidates to become the first Republican to represent Texas in the Senate since Reconstruction in 1877. Tower was also the first Republican to be popularly elected to the Senate in any former Confederate state.
Because Texas had been a Solid South state, the loss of Johnson's Senate seat would be seen as a stinging defeat for the Kennedy administration and the Democratic Party, given that the Civil Rights Movement was getting off the ground and the increasing sympathy for it amongst increasingly influential liberal Democrats.
One of the Democrats who were defeated in the first round was congressman Jim Wright, who went on to briefly serve as Speaker of the United States House of Representatives in the late 1980s.
Primary election
Candidates
Seventy-one candidates were on the ballot for the primary election. At the time, the filing fee for ballot access was only $50 ($528 in 2024 when adjusted for inflation).
The primary was held on April 4.
Major candidates
William A. Blakley (Democrat), incumbent appointee senator
Henry B. Gonzalez (Democrat), state senator from San Antonio
Maury Maverick Jr. (Democrat), attorney and former state representative
John Tower (Republican), political science professor at Midwestern State University and nominee for U.S. Senate in 1960
Will Wilson (Democrat), Attorney General of Texas
Jim Wright (Democrat), U.S. Representative from Fort Worth
Minor candidates
None of these candidates received more than 0.5% of the popular vote.
10em G. H. Allen
Jim W. Amos
Dale Baker
Mali Barraco
Tom E. Barton
R. G. Becker
Jacob Bergolofsky
Ted Bisland
G. E. Blewett
Joyce Bradshaw
Chester D. Brooks
William L. Burlison
Ronald J. Byers
Joseph M. Carter
George A. Davisson
Winnie K. Derrick
Harry R. Diehl
Harvill O. Eaton
Jonnie Mae Eckman
Paul F. Eix
Ben H. Faber
H. E. Fanning
Charles O. Foerster Jr.
Harold Franklin
George N. Gallagher Jr.
Richard J. Gay
Van T. George Jr.
Arthur Glover
Delbert E. Granstaff
Curtis E. Hill
Willard Park Holland
John N. Hopkins
Mary Hazel Houston
Ben M. Johnson
Guy Johnson
Morgan H. Johnson
C. B. Kennedy
H. Springer Knoblauch
Lloyd Layne
Hugh O. Lea
V. C. Logan
Frank A. Matera
Brown McCallum
James E. McKeen
Steve Nemecek
George E. Noyes
Cecil D. Perkins
William H. Posey
George Red
Wesley Roberts
D. T. Sampson
Eristus Sams
A. Dale Savage
Carl Schrade
Albert Roy Smith
Homer H. Stalarow
Frank Stanford
John B. Sypert
Martha Tredway
S. S. Vela
Bill Whitten
Hugh Wilson
Hoyt G. Wilson
Marcos Zertuche
1961 U.S. Senate special election primaryTX US Senate - Special Primary https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=265509 OurCampaigns.com April 4, 2020Numan V. Bartley Southern Elections: County and Precinct Data, 1950-1972 Graham Hugh D. Louisiana State University Press 1978 0-8071-0278-4 Baton Rouge and London 299–304 en
John Tower
Republican Party (US)
327,308
30.93%
William Blakley (incumbent)
Democratic Party (US)
190,818
18.03%
Jim Wright
Democratic Party (US)
171,328
16.19%
Will Wilson
Democratic Party (US)
121,961
11.53%
Maury Maverick Jr.
Democratic Party (US)
104,992
9.92%
Henry B. Gonzalez
Democratic Party (US)
97,659
9.23%
Minor candidates
Various
44,058
4.16%
1,058,124
100.00%
Runoff election
Results
1961 U.S. Senate special electionTX US Senate - Special https://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=30399 OurCampaigns.com April 4, 2020
John Tower
Republican Party (US)
448,217
50.58%
9.46
William A. Blakley (incumbent)
Democratic Party (US)
437,874
49.42%
8.56
886,091
100.00%
References
30emcollapsed
1961
Texas
United States Senate
Texas 1961
Texas 1961
United States Senate 1961