411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2013 Macon mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Mayoral election in Macon
January 2025
January 2025
2013 Macon mayoral election presidential no 2013 9 17 (first round)2013 10 15 (Runoff) 2007 Macon mayoral election 2007 2016 Macon mayoral election 2016 150x150px First round Runoff Robert Reichert.jpg Robert Reichert c0c0c0 17,81049.58% 25,89963.04% C. Jack Ellis.jpeg C. Jack Ellis c0c0c0 10,83830.17% 15,18236.96% File:3x4.svg Samuel F. Hart c0c0c0 4,10111.42% Eliminated File:3x4.svg Charles Bishop c0c0c0 2,4526.83% Eliminated Mayor Robert Reichert (as Mayor of Macon) Nonpartisan Robert Reichert Nonpartisan
The 2013 Macon mayoral election took place on October 15, 2013, following a primary election on September 17, 2013. The election followed the consolidation of the city of Macon and Bibb County, and was the first election for Mayor of the consolidated city-county. The election was originally scheduled for July 16, 2013, but because the state of Georgia required preclearance for voting changes under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, the U.S. Department of Justice was required to approve the change, which it did not do in time for the election to be held.Ramati Phillip Macon-Bibb elections set for Sept. 17 The Telegraph June 28, 2013 Macon, Georgia 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-macon-telegraph/175902062/ July 4, 2025
Macon Mayor Robert Reichert fell short of winning an absolute majority in the September 17 election, and advanced to a runoff election against former Mayor C. Jack Ellis. Reichert defeated Ellis in a landslide, winning 63 percent of the vote to Ellis's 37 percent.
Primary election
Candidates
Robert Reichert, Mayor of MaconGaines Jim Ellis, Reichert announce mayoral bids: Reichert: Roads projects among accomplishments The Telegraph March 8, 2013 Macon, Georgia 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-macon-telegraph/175900527/ July 4, 2025
C. Jack Ellis, former Mayor of MaconGaines Jim Ellis, Reichert announce mayoral bids: Ellis: People must come together for merger to work The Telegraph March 8, 2013 Macon, Georgia 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-macon-telegraph/175900527/ July 4, 2025
Samuel F. Hart, Chairman of the Bibb County CommissionRamati Phillip Hart to run for mayor The Telegraph February 28, 2013 Macon, Georgia 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-macon-telegraph/175899973/ July 4, 2025
Charles Bishop, former Chairman of the Bibb County CommissionStucka Mike Bishop announces Macon-Bibb mayor bid The Telegraph March 26, 2013 Macon, Georgia 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-macon-telegraph/175900619/ July 4, 2025
Joe Allen, Bibb County CommissionerRamati Phillip Allen running for Macon-Bibb mayor The Telegraph April 6, 2013 Macon, Georgia 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-macon-telegraph/175900740/ July 4, 2025
David Cousino, security managerRamati Phillip Three more qualify to run for new Macon-Bibb government The Telegraph April 25, 2013 Macon, Georgia 1A https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-macon-telegraph/175900097/ July 4, 2025
Results
2013 Macon mayoral primary electionSPECIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION - SEPTEMBER 17, 2013 - View Election Results 2013 http://elections.maconbibb.us/ShowTotalResults.html dead https://web.archive.org/web/20130921023014/http://elections.maconbibb.us/ShowTotalResults.html September 21, 2013 July 4, 2025
Robert Reichert Nonpartisan candidate 17,810 49.58%
C. Jack Ellis Nonpartisan candidate 10,838 30.17%
Samuel F. Hart Nonpartisan candidate 4,101 11.42%
Charles F. Bishop Nonpartisan candidate 2,452 9.57%
Joe Allen Nonpartisan candidate 613 1.71%
David Cousino Nonpartisan candidate 107 0.30%
35,921 100.00%
General election
Results
2013 Macon mayoral general electionSPECIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION RUNOFF - OCTOBER 15, 2013 - View Election Results 2013 http://elections.maconbibb.us/ShowTotalResults.html dead https://web.archive.org/web/20131201124443/http://elections.maconbibb.us/ShowTotalResults.html December 1, 2013 July 4, 2025
Robert Reichert Nonpartisan candidate 25,899 63.04%
C. Jack Ellis Nonpartisan candidate 15,182 36.96%
41,081 100.00%
References
Macon
Category:Mayoral elections in Macon, Georgia