Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1963 Fijian general election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

General elections in Fiji held during 17 April and 4 May 1963 General elections were held in Fiji between 17 April and 4 May 1963. For the first time, women and indigenous Fijians were given the right to vote alongside the male European and Indo-Fijian population. Electoral system Constitutional amendments in June 1962 saw significant changes to the composition to the Legislative Council, which had remained unchanged since 1937. The Council was expanded from 33 to 37 members, of which 19 were 'official' members (usually heads of Government departments) and 18 'unofficial' members, 12 of whom were elected. Of the 12 elected members, there were four Fijians and four Indo-Fijians elected from single member constituencies, with four Europeans elected from three seats, with the Southern constituency electing three members. Some people could choose between ethnic rolls and no provision was made for Rotumans, Pacific Islanders, Chinese and part-Chinese to vote. Voting was still limited to literate people. The Governor nominated a further two members from each of the three communities, with the Fijians being chosen from a list provided by the Great Council of Chiefs.1963 Fiji Legislative Council elections Fiji Elections The Legislative Councillors of each race were permitted to select two of their members to the Executive Council. There was also a number of changes to qualifications for candidates to run for office. Indian and European civil servants were prohibited from nominating as candidates, but this provision did not apply to Fijians as there were few qualified Fijians outside the civil service. Candidates were required, not only to be eligible to be registered as a voter, but to be actually registered. This provision disqualified Ayodhya Prasad as he was out of the country during the registration period. Voter registration took place between 1 July and 30 September 1962,Norman Meller & James Anthony (1968) Fiji Goes to the Polls: The Crucial Legislative Council Elections of 1963, East-West Center Press, p21 with 52,935 Fijians, 36,137 Indians and 4,526 Europeans registering.Meller & Anthony, p28 Campaign Most candidates contested the election as independents, although the Citizens Federation (which became the Federation Party in 1964) endorsed A. D. Patel, Sidiq Koya and James Madhavan, while the Kisan Sangh endorsed Deo Sharma, James Shankar Singh and Harsih Chandra Kohli respectively as their opponents. The Western Democratic Party nominated Apisai Tora and Isikeli Nadalo, both for the Western Fijian Constituency. Isikei Nadalo was also endorsed by Fijian National Party. Results There were two significant outcomes of the elections; the secret ballot amongst Fijians led to the consolidation of the power of the Fijian establishment, notably in the Western Fijian Constituency, where the Tovata high chief, Ratu Penaia Ganilau won by 7,347 votes against local commoners Apisai Tora (1,496 votes) and Isikeli Nadalo (659 votes). In the Indian community, voters in the sugar cane districts clearly endorsed the policies of the Federation led by A.D. Patel over those of the Kisan Sangh, by electing its three candidates; A.D. Patel defeated Deo Sharma by 6,244 votes to 3,346 votes, S.M. Koya defeated James Shankar Singh by 3,998 votes to 3,480 votes and James Madhavan defeated Harish Chandra Kohli by 2,753 vote to 2,175 votes. ConstituencyCandidateVotes%NotesEuropean seatsNorthern(876 registered)Fred Archibald358 ElectedHarold Brockett Gibson341 UnseatedInformal votes38–Southern(969 registered)John Kearsley388 ElectedDouglas Walkden-Brown375 Archibald Gardner25 Informal votes29–Suva(1,634 registered)John FalveyUncontestedRe-electedWestern(1,047 registered)Ronald Kermode573 Re-electedSamuel Berwick296 Informal votes12–Fijian seatsCentralSemesa Sikivou10,152 ElectedLivai Volavola2,600 A. Waqabaca228 Informal votes257–EasternRavuama VunivaluUnopposedElectedNorthernKamisese MaraUnopposedElectedWesternPenaia Ganilau7,347 ElectedApisai Tora1,496 Peniame Naqasima1,434 Isikeli Nadalo659 William Toganivalu197 Informal votes1,189–Indo-Fijian seatsNorthernJames Madhavan2,753 Re-electedHarish Chandra Kohli2,175 Informal votes76–Northern Viti LevuSidiq Koya3,998 ElectedJames Shankar Singh3,480 Informal votes50–SouthernAndrew Deoki3,722 Re-electedK. B. Singh2,778 Ram Lochan Regan1,220 Chandra Prakash Bidesi1,174 A. R. Sahu Khan498 Informal votes223–WesternA. D. Patel6,244 ElectedDeo Sharma3,346 M. Singh72 Informal votes92–Source: Meller & Anthony, Fiji Elections, Pacific Islands Monthly Nominated members EuropeansCyril AidneyJohn MooreFijiansGeorge CakobauEdward CakobauIndo-FijiansC. A. ShahC. P. SinghSource: Pacific Islands Monthly Aftermath By-elections Following the elections, the result in the Northern European constituency (where Fred Archibald had defeated Harold Brockett Gibson) was challenged on the basis that Archibald was 'not of sound mind' and therefore ineligible to be a candidate; Archibald had previously been certified in January 1958 when he had sought treatment for mental health issues; although he had returned to normal life, the certificate had not been cancelled due to an oversight. Following the issue being raised by the challenger, the certificate was cancelled on 11 June.Unusual Election Sequel in Fiji Pacific Islands Monthly, September 1963, pp33–35 Although the petition was initially dismissed as having been lodged outside the required time limit, in August the Attorney General asked the Supreme Court to declare the seat vacant. This was done by the Acting Chief Justice on 26 August, and a by-election was called for November. Archibald went on to defeat Gibson by 399 votes to 301 in the by-election, and was readmitted to the Legislative Council.One Politician Who Can Prove It Pacific Islands Monthly, December 1963, p15 Following the death of Eastern Fijian MLC Ravuama Vunivalu in April 1964, Josua Rabukawaqa was elected as his replacement.Fiji's Member System Inaugurated Pacific Islands Monthly, October 1964, pp9–10 New Executive Council In July 1964 a reorganised Executive Council was formed, consisting of 11 members. Seven of the members held ministerial portfolios, three of which were members of the Legislative Council.Fiji Takes A (Cautious) Step Towards Self-Government Pacific Islands Monthly, July 1964, p10 PositionMemberAttorney-GeneralJustin LewisColonial SecretaryP.D. MacdonaldDevelopment CommissionerW.B. RogersFinancial SecretaryH.P. RitchieSecretary for Fijian AffairsA.C. ReidMinister for Communications and WorksJohn FalveyMinister for Natural ResourcesKamisese MaraMinister for Social ServicesA. D. PatelMembersPenaia GanilauRonald KermodeJames MadhavanSource: Pacific Islands Monthly References 1963 Category:1963 elections in Oceania Category:1963 in Fiji Category:Colony of Fiji Category:1963 elections in the British Empire Category:April 1963 in Oceania Category:May 1963 in Oceania