Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2000–01 Miami Heat season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Miami Heat 2001 50 32 Atlantic 2 3 Pat Riley Randy Pfund Pat Riley Micky Arison American Airlines Arena Sunshine Network, WBFS, WFOR WIOD First round(lost to Hornets 0–3) MIA The 2000–01 Miami Heat season was the 13th season for the Miami Heat in the National Basketball Association. Miami Heat Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/ August 7, 2026 Season summary Off-season During the off-season, the Heat acquired All-Star guard Eddie Jones, Anthony Mason and Ricky Davis from the Charlotte Hornets, Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Riley to Get Mason in the Deal for Jones The New York Times August 1, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/08/01/sports/pro-basketball-riley-to-get-mason-in-the-deal-for-jones.html July 16, 2021 Kawakami Tim While the NBA Dormant Period Ends, and a League-Wide Reshuffling Begins Today Los Angeles Times August 1, 2000 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2000-aug-01-sp-62467-story.html November 30, 2022 Wyche Steve Report: Heat, Hornets Trade 9 The Washington Post August 1, 2000 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2000/08/01/report-heat-hornets-trade-9/b14abd4a-7f10-41dc-9a85-c9500c4555fe/ May 29, 2022 acquired Brian Grant from the Portland Trail Blazers in a three-team trade, Associated Press NBA: Gatling, Weatherspoon Go to Cavs ESPN August 31, 2000 https://www.espn.com/nba/news/2000/0830/712388.html October 25, 2024 Associated Press Pro Basketball: Trade Sends Grant to Heat The New York Times August 31, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/08/31/sports/pro-basketball-trade-sends-grant-to-heat.html August 10, 2021 Associated Press Kemp to Portland, Grant to Miami in 3-Team Deal Los Angeles Times August 31, 2000 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2000-aug-31-sp-13198-story.html September 16, 2022 and signed free agent A.C. Green. Brown Tim Heat Signs Green, Will Keep Streak on Burner Los Angeles Times November 1, 2000 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2000-nov-01-sp-45321-story.html September 16, 2022 Winderman Ira Twice in a Lifetime Sun Sentinel December 12, 2000 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-2000-12-12-0012120008-story.html November 7, 2022 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: West Side Story, the Sequel The New York Times October 30, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/10/30/sports/pro-basketball-west-side-story-the-sequel.html July 16, 2022 However, prior to the start of the regular season, All-Star center Alonzo Mourning suffered a kidney disorder after playing in the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, and would only play in the final thirteen games of the season. Asher Mark Mourning Has Disease Similar to Elliott's The Washington Post October 16, 2000 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2000/10/16/mourning-has-disease-similar-to-elliotts/ce92fc72-8b09-446b-ad01-f8908f14261b/ May 29, 2022 Robbins Liz Pro Basketball: Mourning Is Out for Season with a Kidney Disease The New York Times October 17, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/10/17/sports/pro-basketball-mourning-is-out-for-season-with-a-kidney-disease.html March 15, 2017 Winderman Ira Zo Takes Time Out to Heal Sun Sentinel October 17, 2000 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-2000-10-17-0010170192-story.html October 25, 2022 Regular season Without Mourning, and despite the addition of Jones, Mason and Grant, the Heat struggled with a 5–9 start to the regular season, as Davis only played just seven games due to ankle and knee injuries, and was out for the remainder of the season. Wenderman Ira Former Heat Forward Ricky Davis Gives Back Before Big3 Appearance Sun Sentinel July 20, 2018 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/sports/miami-heat/fl-sp-miami-heat-ricky-davis-s20180720-story.html May 27, 2022 However, the team soon recovered playing above .500 in winning percentage as the season progressed, as the team acquired Cedric Ceballos in a trade with the Detroit Pistons in late November. Gardner Kris Pistons Deal Ceballos to Heat The Houston Roundball Review November 26, 2000 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/'00-'01/in_season/1126Ceballos_dealt.html November 7, 2024 Buckley Tim Ceballos Disappears After Halftime Trade Deseret News November 27, 2000 https://www.deseret.com/2000/11/27/19541159/ceballos-disappears-after-halftime-trade June 23, 2022 Heat Acquires Ceballos from Detroit United Press International November 27, 2000 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2000/11/27/Heat-acquires-Ceballos-from-Detroit/9689975301200/ November 7, 2024 The Heat held a 30–20 record at the All-Star break, NBA Games Played on February 8, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=8&year=2001 September 12, 2022 and finished in second place in the Atlantic Division with a solid 50–32 record, which earned them the third seed in the Eastern Conference; 2000–01 Miami Heat Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/2001_games.html June 23, 2021 the team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the sixth consecutive year. Jones averaged 17.4 points, 4.6 rebounds and 1.7 steals per game, while Mason averaged 16.1 points and 9.6 rebounds per game, and Grant provided the team with 15.2 points and 8.8 rebounds per game. In addition, Tim Hardaway contributed 14.9 points and 6.3 assists per game, and also led the Heat with 189 three-point field goals, while Mourning averaged 13.6 points, 7.8 rebounds and 2.4 blocks per game, mostly playing off the bench as a backup center during his short 13-game stint. Meanwhile, Bruce Bowen contributed 7.6 points per game and 103 three-point field goals, despite shooting .363 in field-goal percentage, while second-year guard Anthony Carter provided the team with 6.4 points and 3.7 assists per game, three-point specialist Dan Majerle contributed 5.0 points per game, and Green averaged 4.5 points and 3.8 rebounds per game. 2000–01 Miami Heat Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/2001.html June 23, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the MCI Center in Washington, D.C., Mason and Mourning were both selected for the 2001 NBA All-Star Game, as members of the Eastern Conference All-Star team, although Mourning did not participate due to his kidney disorder; it was Mason's first and only All-Star appearance. Ticker West Expected to Flex Muscle in NBA All-Star Game Sunday ESPN February 10, 2001 https://www.espn.com/gen/newswire/2001/20010210/01074948.html November 7, 2024 NBA.com Staff 2001 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-2001 May 14, 2023 2001 NBA All-Star Game: East 111, West 110 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_2001.html November 24, 2021 Mason also finished tied in 15th place in Most Valuable Player voting, MVP Voting Deseret News May 16, 2001 https://www.deseret.com/2001/5/16/19586534/mvp-voting/ December 6, 2024 2000-01 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_2001.html December 4, 2024 while head coach Pat Riley finished in fourth place in Coach of the Year voting. Associated Press NBA Coach of the Year Voting The Spokesman-Review May 24, 2001 C6 https://books.google.com/books?id=1GRWAAAAIBAJ&dq=2001+nba+coach+of+the+year+votes+brown+adelman+nelson+riley&pg=PA18&article_id=3685,1291563 December 4, 2024 The Heat finished 15th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 678,186 at the American Airlines Arena during the regular season. 2000–01 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2001.html January 25, 2026 NBA playoffs In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 2001 NBA playoffs, the Heat faced off against the 6th–seeded Charlotte Hornets, a team that featured former Heat forward Jamal Mashburn, David Wesley, and second-year star Baron Davis. The Heat struggled losing their first two home games to the Hornets, suffering two 26-point losses at the American Airlines Arena, 106–80 in Game 1, and 102–76 in Game 2; 2001 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 1: Charlotte Hornets at Miami Heat Box Score, April 21, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/200104210MIA.html July 2, 2026 2001 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 2: Charlotte Hornets at Miami Heat Box Score, April 23, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/200104230MIA.html July 2, 2026 Hardaway re-injured his left foot in Game 2, in which he sustained during the final month of the regular season. Associated Press N.B.A.: Roundup: After Losing Hardaway, Heat Loses to the Magic The New York Times April 16, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/04/16/sports/nba-roundup-after-losing-hardaway-heat-loses-to-the-magic.html October 18, 2025 Heat, T-Wolves Look to Get Even United Press International April 23, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/04/23/Heat-T-Wolves-look-to-get-even/4617987998400/ October 18, 2025 Associated Press Hardaway Out of Series with Sore Foot ESPN May 30, 2001 https://www.espn.com/nba/playoffs2001/hardawayout.html October 18, 2025 Without Hardaway, the Heat lost Game 3 to the Hornets on the road, 94–79 at the Charlotte Coliseum, thus losing the series in a three-game sweep. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Surprising Hornets Send Heat Packing The New York Times April 28, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/04/28/sports/pro-basketball-surprising-hornets-send-heat-packing.html August 1, 2017 Fryer Jenna Hornets Mash Heat, Complete Upset Sweep The Washington Post April 28, 2001 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2001/04/28/hornets-mash-heat-complete-upset-sweep/415642d5-d586-4543-b7de-13f6cee47656/ June 2, 2022 2001 NBA Eastern Conference First Round: Hornets vs. Heat Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/2001-nba-eastern-conference-first-round-hornets-vs-heat.html May 14, 2023 Aftermath The Heat made several transactions in the following off-season; Mason signed as a free agent with the Milwaukee Bucks, Associated Press NBA: Bucks Give Mason Four-Year Deal After Clearing Room ESPN October 25, 2001 https://www.espn.com/nba/news/2001/1022/1267744.html October 24, 2024 Transactions The New York Times October 26, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/10/26/sports/transactions-888710.html October 19, 2022 Trade Paves Way for Mason to Join Bucks Chicago Tribune October 24, 2001 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-2001-10-24-0110240295-story,amp.html December 31, 2021 while Hardaway was traded to the Dallas Mavericks after five in a half seasons with the Heat, Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball: Mavericks Trade for Hardaway The New York Times August 23, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/08/23/sports/plus-pro-basketball-mavericks-trade-for-hardaway.html July 23, 2021 News Services Mavericks Acquire T. Hardaway from Heat The Washington Post August 23, 2001 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2001/08/23/mavericks-acquire-t-hardaway-from-heat/05f1e98e-82cd-48f2-a16c-eacc225d39e3/ November 30, 2022 Miami Sends Tim Hardaway to Dallas United Press International August 22, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/08/22/Miami-sends-Tim-Hardaway-to-Dallas/7417998452800/ June 15, 2022 and Bowen signed with the San Antonio Spurs. Fialkov Harvey Bowen Signs with Spurs Sun Sentinel August 1, 2001 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-2001-08-01-0108010114-story.html October 20, 2022 Bowen Signs with San Antonio Spurs Associated Press July 31, 2001 https://apnews.com/article/18762363ccecef49a7927239a776d2f3 July 2, 2022 Meanwhile, Ceballos signed with the Denver Nuggets, but was later on waived and then retired, Davis was traded to the Cleveland Cavaliers, Heat Gets Gatling in a 3-Team Deal Again Tampa Bay Times October 27, 2001 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/2001/10/27/heat-gets-gatling-in-a-3-team-deal-again/ October 25, 2022 Gatling Becomes Part of Three-Team Trade United Press International October 26, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2001/10/26/Gatling-becomes-part-of-three-team-trade/26731004133808/ October 25, 2022 Majerle re-signed with his former team, the Phoenix Suns,Dan Majerle Signs with Suns United Press International July 19, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/07/19/Dan-Majerle-signs-with-Suns/4869995515200/ December 31, 2021 Tutumello Mike Majerle Goes Home to the Arizona Heat Sun Sentinel October 4, 2001 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-2001-10-04-0110031055-story.html October 20, 2022 and Green and Duane Causwell both retired. Offseason Draft picks 2000 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 2 37 Eddie House PG/SG Arizona State 2 52 Ernest Brown C Indian Hills Community College Roster Miami Heat 2000–01 12 Bruce Bowen F 6 7 185 1971–06–14 Cal State Fullerton 25 Anthony Carter basketball G 6 1 190 1975–06–16 Hawaii 4 Duane Causwell C 7 0 240 1968–05–31 Temple 23 Cedric Ceballos F 6 6 190 1969–08–02 Cal State Fullerton 21 Ricky Davis G/F 6 6 195 1979–09–23 Iowa 35 Todd Fuller C 6 11 255 1974–07–25 North Carolina State 44 Brian Grant F/C 6 9 254 1972–03–05 Xavier 45 A.C. Green F 6 9 220 1963–10–04 Oregon State 10 Tim Hardaway G 6 0 175 1966–09–01 UTEP 5 Eddie House G 6 1 180 1978–05–14 Arizona State 6 Eddie Jones basketball G/F 6 6 200 1971–10–20 Temple 7 Don MacLean basketball F 6 10 235 1970–01–16 UCLA 9 Dan Majerle G/F 6 6 215 1965–09–09 Central Michigan 14 Anthony Mason basketball F 6 7 250 1966–12–14 Tennessee State 33 Alonzo Mourning C 6 10 240 1970–02–08 Georgetown 13 Jamal Robinson F 6 7 220 1973–12–27 Virginia Pat Riley Keith Askins Jeff Bzdelik Bill Foran Marc Iavaroni Bob McAdoo Erik Spoelstra Stan Van Gundy https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/2001.html November 26, 2000 Regular season Season standings MIA MIA z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Playoffs Miami Heat yes 2001 Miami Heat First round yes yes no 0 2 0 1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | April 21 | Charlotte | L 80–106 | Eddie House (16) | Brian Grant (10) | Tim Hardaway (5) | American Airlines Arena20,085 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 2 | April 23 | Charlotte | L 76–102 | Eddie Jones (21) | Grant, Jones (6) | Tim Hardaway (4) | American Airlines Arena16,500 | 0–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 3 | April 27 | @ Charlotte | L 79–94 | Eddie Jones (22) | Alonzo Mourning (9) | Anthony Carter (5) | Charlotte Coliseum22,283 | 0–3 |- MIA yes 2001 Player statistics Regular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameBrian GrantC82 79 2,771 718 101 60 71 1,250 33.8 8.8 1.2 .7 .9 15.2Bruce BowenSF82 72 2,685 245 132 83 53 623 32.7 3.0 1.6 1.0 .6 7.6A.C. GreenPF82 1 1,411 313 39 30 8 367 17.2 3.8 .5 .4 .1 4.5Anthony Mason basketballPF 80 80 3,254 770 248 80 25 1,290 40.7 9.6 3.1 1.0 .3 16.1Tim HardawayPG 77 77 2,613 204 483 90 6 1,150 33.9 2.6 6.3 1.2 .1 14.9Anthony Carter basketballPG 72 6 1,630 180 268 73 10 461 22.6 2.5 3.7 1.0 .1 6.4Eddie Jones basketballSG 63 58 2,282 292 171 110 58 1,094 36.2 4.6 2.7 1.7 .9 17.4Dan MajerleSG 53 19 1,306 166 88 53 15 267 24.6 3.1 1.7 1.0 .3 5.0Eddie HousePG 50 0 550 42 52 13 0 251 11.0 .8 1.0 .3 .0 5.0Duane CauswellC 31 14 384 83 5 8 18 76 12.4 2.7 .2 .3 .6 2.5Cedric Ceballos†SF 27 0 393 80 13 10 4 186 14.6 3.0 .5 .4 .1 6.9Alonzo MourningC 13 3 306 101 12 4 31 177 23.5 7.8 .9 .3 2.4 13.6Todd FullerC 10 0 77 18 1 3 2 28 7.7 1.8 .1 .3 .2 2.8Don MacLean basketballSF 8 1 76 18 4 5 1 31 9.5 2.3 .5 .6 .1 3.9Ricky DavisSG 7 0 70 7 11 5 2 32 10.0 1.0 1.6 .7 .3 4.6Jamal RobinsonSF 6 0 72 11 2 6 0 6 12.0 1.8 .3 1.0 .0 1.0 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Heat only. Playoffs Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameEddie Jones basketballSG3 3 108 18 7 3 1 57 36.0 6.0 2.3 1.0 .3 19.0Anthony Mason basketballPF3 3 98 9 4 1 0 16 32.7 3.0 1.3 .3 .0 5.3Alonzo MourningC3 3 91 16 3 0 5 35 30.3 5.3 1.0 .0 1.7 11.7Bruce BowenSF3 3 58 2 2 2 2 12 19.3 .7 .7 .7 .7 4.0Anthony Carter basketballPG3 1 69 6 11 2 1 18 23.0 2.0 3.7 .7 .3 6.0Brian GrantC3 0 84 24 1 0 5 30 28.0 8.0 .3 .0 1.7 10.0Dan MajerleSG3 0 71 10 5 3 0 16 23.7 3.3 1.7 1.0 .0 5.3Eddie HousePG3 0 64 5 5 3 1 38 21.3 1.7 1.7 1.0 .3 12.7A.C. GreenPF3 0 21 4 2 1 0 3 7.0 1.3 .7 .3 .0 1.0Cedric CeballosSF3 0 15 6 1 0 0 5 5.0 2.0 .3 .0 .0 1.7Tim HardawayPG 2 2 36 2 9 0 0 5 18.0 1.0 4.5 .0 .0 2.5Duane CauswellC 1 0 5 3 0 0 0 0 5.0 3.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 References Category:Miami Heat seasons Miami Heat Miami Heat Miami Heat