411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1990–91 Portland Trail Blazers season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Portland Trail Blazers 1991 yes 63 19 Pacific 1 1 Rick Adelman Bucky Buckwalter Bucky Buckwalter (vice) Memorial Coliseum Conference finals(lost to Lakers 2–4) POR KOIN
Prime Sports Northwest KEX
The 1990–91 Portland Trail Blazers season was the 21st season for the Portland Trail Blazers in the National Basketball Association. Portland Trail Blazers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/ August 9, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the Trail Blazers acquired Danny Ainge from the Sacramento Kings. Associated Press A Trading Flurry Uncapped in NBA: Basketball: Ainge Goes to Portland, Schayes to Milwaukee, Pressey to San Antonio, Bol to Philadelphia After Salary Cap Raised by Nearly $2 Million Los Angeles Times August 2, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-08-02-sp-1396-story.html?_amp=true December 15, 2021 Hente Karl As Salary Cap Rises, Players Fly Around NBA The Washington Post August 2, 1990 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1990/08/02/as-salary-cap-rises-players-fly-around-nba/95fad02d-0ad3-41df-b07a-f2f7f60f69dc/ November 22, 2022 Goldaper Sam Resurgence for Ainge as Blazer The New York Times December 26, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/12/26/sports/resurgence-for-ainge-as-blazer.html September 5, 2022
Regular season
With the addition of Ainge, the Trail Blazers won their first eleven games of the regular season, Blazers 117, Spurs 103 United Press International November 26, 1990 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1990/11/26/Blazers-117-Spurs-103/3237659595600/ January 17, 2022 posted an eight-game winning streak between November and December, and won five straight games in late December, which led to a franchise-best 27–3 start to the season. Portland Trail Blazers at Cleveland Cavaliers Box Score, December 29, 1990 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199012290CLE.html January 17, 2022 The team posted a seven-game winning streak in January, and later on held a 39–9 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 7, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=7&year=1991 November 21, 2022 At mid-season, the team traded second-year guard Dražen Petrović to the New Jersey Nets, and acquired former All-Star guard Walter Davis from the Denver Nuggets in a three-team trade. Shain Jeff Nets Acquire Petrovic, Mills United Press International January 23, 1991 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1991/01/23/Nets-acquire-Petrovic-Mills/3848664606800/ December 8, 2025 Curry Jack Basketball: Nets Obtain Petrovic and Look Out for No. 1 The New York Times January 24, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/01/24/sports/basketball-nets-obtain-petrovic-and-look-out-for-no-1.html December 15, 2021 Associated Press Trail Blazers Use 3-Team Trade to Get Walter Davis Los Angeles Times January 24, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-01-24-sp-1028-story.html November 22, 2022 The Trail Blazers posted a 16-game winning streak between March and April, and finished in first place in the Pacific Division with a league-best 63–19 record, setting a franchise-high win total that still stands today, earning the first seed in the Western Conference. 1990–91 Portland Trail Blazers Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/1991_games.html October 16, 2021 It was their first Division title since the 1977–78 season, and ended the Los Angeles Lakers' streak of nine consecutive years as Pacific Division champions, and number-one seed in the Western Conference. The team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the ninth consecutive year.
Clyde Drexler averaged 21.5 points, 6.7 rebounds, 6.0 assists and 1.8 steals per game, and was named to the All-NBA Second Team, while Terry Porter averaged 17.0 points, 8.0 assists and 2.0 steals per game, and led the Trail Blazers with 130 three-point field goals, and Kevin Duckworth provided the team with 15.8 points and 6.6 rebounds per game. In addition, Jerome Kersey contributed 14.8 points, 6.6 rebounds and 1.4 steals per game, while Buck Williams provided with 11.7 points and 9.4 rebounds per game, and was named to the NBA All-Defensive First Team. Off the bench, second-year forward Clifford Robinson averaged 11.7 points and 4.3 rebounds per game, while Ainge contributed 11.1 points and 3.6 assists per game, along with 102 three-point field goals, Mark Bryant averaged 5.1 points and 3.6 rebounds per game, and Danny Young contributed 3.8 points per game. 1990–91 Portland Trail Blazers Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/1991.html December 14, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Charlotte Coliseum in Charlotte, North Carolina, Drexler, Porter and Duckworth were all selected for the 1991 NBA All-Star Game, as members of the Western Conference All-Star team, while head coach Rick Adelman was selected to coach the Western Conference; it was Porter's first ever All-Star appearance, and the second and final All-Star appearance for Duckworth. Barnard Bill The Show of Shows for Magic: NBA: For Laker Guard, Making His 10th Appearance, Each and Every All-Star Game Is a Special Occasion Los Angeles Times February 10, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-02-10-sp-1467-story.html July 10, 2025 NBA.com Staff 1991 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1991 July 10, 2025 1991 NBA All-Star Game: East 116, West 114 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1991.html December 2, 2021 In addition, Drexler, Porter and Ainge all participated in the NBA Three-Point Shootout. Associated Press All-Star Saturday Participants The Hour February 9, 1991 22 https://books.google.com/books?id=dwchAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA12&dq=1991+NBA+slam+dunk+roster&article_id=1433,1155810&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj00tPUuZyQAxXfnCYFHVURH0AQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=1991%20NBA%20slam%20dunk%20roster&f=false October 11, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html October 11, 2025 Drexler finished in sixth place in Most Valuable Player voting, while Porter finished tied in ninth place; Howard-Cooper Scott NBA Playoffs: Jordan Is MVP in Landslide Vote Los Angeles Times May 21, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-05-21-sp-2215-story.html November 22, 2022 1990–91 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1991.html January 3, 2022 Williams finished tied in fifth place in Defensive Player of the Year voting, while Ainge finished in fifth place in Sixth Man of the Year voting, and Adelman finished in second place in Coach of the Year voting, behind Don Chaney of the Houston Rockets. Sports People: Pro Basketball: Chaney Selected as Top N.B.A. Coach The New York Times May 24, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/05/24/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-chaney-selected-as-top-nba-coach.html December 31, 2022
The Trail Blazers finished 20th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 528,244 at the Memorial Coliseum during the regular season. 1990–91 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1991.html February 23, 2026
NBA playoffs
In the Western Conference First Round of the 1991 NBA playoffs, the Trail Blazers faced off against the 8th–seeded Seattle SuperSonics, a team that featured All-Star guard Ricky Pierce, Eddie Johnson, and second-year star Shawn Kemp. The Trail Blazers won the first two games over the SuperSonics at home at the Memorial Coliseum, but then lost the next two games on the road, which included a Game 4 loss to the SuperSonics at the Seattle Center Coliseum, 101–89. Associated Press Blazers a Game Away from the End of the Trail Deseret News May 3, 1991 https://www.deseret.com/1991/5/3/18918684/blazers-a-game-away-from-the-end-of-the-trail/ June 23, 2026 Associated Press Hawks Throttle Pistons; Sonics Tie Up Blazers Record-Journal May 3, 1991 34 https://books.google.com/books?id=KjFIAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA18&dq=1991+Atlanta+Hawks+Detroit+Pistons+123-111&article_id=1547,448684&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi0uO2T0Z2VAxUGlokEHdW5K0QQ6AF6BAgJEAM#v=onepage&q=1991%20Atlanta%20Hawks%20Detroit%20Pistons%20123-111&f=false June 23, 2026 1991 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 4: Portland Trail Blazers at Seattle SuperSonics Box Score, May 2, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199105020SEA.html June 23, 2026 With the series tied at 2–2, the Trail Blazers won Game 5 over the SuperSonics at the Memorial Coliseum, 119–107 to win in a hard-fought five-game series. Associated Press Basketball: Blazers Finally Win Series from Stubborn SuperSonics The New York Times May 5, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/05/05/sports/basketball-blazers-finally-win-series-from-stubborn-supersonics.html October 16, 2021 Hafner Dan NBA Roundup: Blazers Take Sonics to Court, Win Series Los Angeles Times May 5, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-05-05-sp-1961-story.html August 27, 2022 1991 NBA Western Conference First Round: SuperSonics vs. Trail Blazers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1991-nba-western-conference-first-round-supersonics-vs-trail-blazers.html April 10, 2023
In the Western Conference Semi-finals, the team faced off against the 5th–seeded Utah Jazz, who were led by the trio of All-Star forward Karl Malone, All-Star guard John Stockton, and Jeff Malone. The Trail Blazers won the first two games at the Memorial Coliseum, before losing Game 3 to the Jazz on the road, 107–101 at the Salt Palace. 1991 NBA Western Conference Semifinals Game 3: Portland Trail Blazers at Utah Jazz Box Score, May 11, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199105110UTA.html June 30, 2026 The Trail Blazers won the next two games over the Jazz, including a Game 5 home win, 103–96 at the Memorial Coliseum to win the series in five games. Associated Press Basketball: Three Teams Advance to Conference Finals: Blazers Take 5 to Chase Jazz The New York Times May 15, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/05/15/sports/basketball-three-teams-advance-to-conference-finals-blazers-take-5-to-chase-jazz.html October 16, 2021 Howard-Cooper Scott NBA Playoffs: Western Conference Semifinals: Trail Blazers Eliminate Jazz, Look to Lakers Los Angeles Times May 15, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-05-15-sp-1591-story.html August 27, 2022 1991 NBA Western Conference Semifinals: Jazz vs. Trail Blazers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1991-nba-western-conference-semifinals-jazz-vs-trail-blazers.html April 10, 2023
In the Western Conference Finals, the Trail Blazers then faced off against the 3rd–seeded Lakers, who were led by the trio of All-Star guard Magic Johnson, All-Star forward James Worthy, and Byron Scott. The Lakers took a 3–1 series lead, but the Trail Blazers managed to win Game 5 at the Memorial Coliseum, 95–84. 1991 NBA Western Conference Finals Game 5: Los Angeles Lakers at Portland Trail Blazers Box Score, May 28, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199105280POR.html June 30, 2026 However, the Trail Blazers lost Game 6 to the Lakers on the road, 91–90 at the Great Western Forum, thus losing the series in six games. Araton Harvey Basketball: Magic's Pass to Nowhere Is Ticket to Final The New York Times June 1, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/06/01/sports/basketball-magic-s-pass-to-nowhere-is-ticket-to-final.html August 27, 2022 Heisler Mark Lakers Survive Final Threat: Western Conference: Porter Misses, Johnson Passes and Los Angeles Wins Right to Play Bulls, 91-90 Los Angeles Times May 31, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-05-31-sp-2644-story.html July 26, 2017 1991 NBA Western Conference Finals: Lakers vs. Trail Blazers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1991-nba-western-conference-finals-lakers-vs-trail-blazers.html April 10, 2023
The Lakers would lose in five games to the Chicago Bulls in the 1991 NBA Finals. Brown Clifton Jordan Crowns Career and Bulls Reign in N.B.A. The New York Times June 13, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/06/13/sports/jordan-crowns-career-and-bulls-reign-in-nba.html December 31, 2022 Heisler Mark NBA Finals: Lakers vs. Chicago Bulls: Bulls' Decree: Jordan Rules: Game 5: Chicago Wins First Championship by Sweeping at Forum, 108-101, But Depleted Lakers Go Down Fighting Los Angeles Times June 13, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-06-13-sp-738-story.html September 22, 2022 1991 NBA Finals: Lakers vs. Bulls Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1991-nba-finals-lakers-vs-bulls.html April 10, 2023
Aftermath
Following the season, Davis was released to free agency, and re-signed with his former team, the Denver Nuggets. Sports People: Basketball: Walter Davis Waived by Trail Blazers The New York Times October 30, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/10/30/sports/sports-people-basketball-walter-davis-waived-by-trail-blazers.html December 2, 2021 Pro Basketball Los Angeles Times November 2, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-11-02-sp-624-story.html November 22, 2022
Draft picks
1990 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 25 Alaa Abdelnaby PF Duke
Roster
Portland Trail Blazers 1990–91
31 Alaa Abdelnaby C 6 10 240 1968–06–24 Duke
9 Danny Ainge G 6 4 175 1959–03–17 Brigham Young
2 Mark Bryant basketball F 6 9 245 1965–04–25 Seton Hall
42 Wayne Cooper basketball C 6 10 220 1956–11–16 New Orleans
6 Walter Davis basketball G 6 6 193 1954–09–09 North Carolina
22 Clyde Drexler G 6 7 210 1962–06–22 Houston
00 Kevin Duckworth C 7 0 275 1964–04–01 Eastern Illinois
25 Jerome Kersey F 6 7 215 1962–06–26 Longwood
30 Terry Porter G 6 3 195 1963–04–08 UW-Stevens Point
3 Clifford R. Robinson F 6 10 225 1966–12–16 Connecticut
52 Buck Williams F 6 8 215 1960–03–08 Maryland
21 Danny Young basketball G 6 3 175 1962–07–26 Wake Forest
Rick Adelman Jack Schalow
John Wetzel
Regular season
Season standings
POR
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
POR
z – clinched division title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
Game log
January 2011
Playoffs
Portland Trail Blazers 1991 yes
Portland Trail Blazers First round yes no yes
|-
| 1
| April 26
| Seattle
| W 110–102
| Clyde Drexler (39)
| Kevin Duckworth (13)
| Clyde Drexler (9)
| Memorial Coliseum12,884
| 1–0
|-
| 2
| April 28
| Seattle
| W 115–106
| Clyde Drexler (22)
| Kevin Duckworth (10)
| Clyde Drexler (10)
| Memorial Coliseum12,884
| 2–0
|-
| 3
| April 30
| @ Seattle
| L 99–102
| Clyde Drexler (23)
| Buck Williams (11)
| Clyde Drexler (11)
| Seattle Center Coliseum14,476
| 2–1
|-
| 4
| May 2
| @ Seattle
| L 89–101
| Jerome Kersey (20)
| Williams, Robinson (9)
| Jerome Kersey (5)
| Seattle Center Coliseum13,367
| 2–2
|-
| 5
| May 4
| Seattle
| W 119–107
| Terry Porter (23)
| Buck Williams (12)
| Terry Porter (11)
| Memorial Coliseum12,884
| 3–2
|-
Portland Trail Blazers Conference Semi-finals no yes
|-
| 1
| May 7
| Utah
| W 117–97
| Clyde Drexler (20)
| Clyde Drexler (15)
| Terry Porter (9)
| Memorial Coliseum12,884
| 1–0
|-
| 2
| May 9
| Utah
| W 118–116
| Jerome Kersey (34)
| Jerome Kersey (6)
| Clyde Drexler (15)
| Memorial Coliseum12,884
| 2–0
|-
| 3
| May 11
| @ Utah
| L 101–107
| Terry Porter (28)
| Drexler, Kersey (10)
| Clyde Drexler (7)
| Delta Center12,616
| 2–1
|-
| 4
| May 12
| @ Utah
| W 104–101
| Kevin Duckworth (30)
| Duckworth, Drexler (11)
| Clyde Drexler (10)
| Delta Center12,616
| 3–1
|-
| 5
| May 14
| Utah
| W 103–96
| Drexler, Porter (22)
| Buck Williams (12)
| Clyde Drexler (8)
| Memorial Coliseum12,884
| 4–1
|-
Portland Trail Blazers Conference finals no yes
|-
| 1
| May 18
| L.A. Lakers
| L 106–111
| Clyde Drexler (28)
| Buck Williams (10)
| Clyde Drexler (12)
| Memorial Coliseum12,884
| 0–1
|-
| 2
| May 21
| L.A. Lakers
| W 109–98
| Terry Porter (26)
| Buck Williams (11)
| Terry Porter (8)
| Memorial Coliseum12,884
| 1–1
|-
| 3
| May 24
| @ L.A. Lakers
| L 92–106
| Jerome Kersey (19)
| Buck Williams (11)
| Terry Porter (7)
| Great Western Forum17,505
| 1–2
|-
| 4
| May 26
| @ L.A. Lakers
| L 95–116
| Jerome Kersey (25)
| Drexler, Williams (8)
| Terry Porter (10)
| Great Western Forum17,505
| 1–3
|-
| 5
| May 28
| L.A. Lakers
| W 95–84
| Jerome Kersey (20)
| Buck Williams (16)
| Clyde Drexler (7)
| Memorial Coliseum12,884
| 2–3
|-
| 6
| May 30
| @ L.A. Lakers
| L 90–91
| Terry Porter (24)
| Clyde Drexler (8)
| Clyde Drexler (6)
| Great Western Forum17,505
| 2–4
|-
POR 1991 yes
Player statistics
Regular season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGClyde Drexler 82 82 34.8 .482 .319 .794 6.7 6.0 1.8 .7 21.5Clifford Robinson basketball, born 1966 82 11 23.7 .463 .316 .653 4.3 1.8 1.0 .9 11.7Terry Porter 81 81 32.9 .515 .415 .823 3.5 8.0 2.0 .1 17.0Kevin Duckworth 81 81 31.0 .481 .000 .772 6.6 1.1 .4 .4 15.8Buck Williams 80 80 32.3 .602 .705 9.4 1.2 .6 .6 11.7Danny Ainge 80 0 21.4 .472 .406 .826 2.6 3.6 .8 .2 11.1Danny Young basketball 75 1 12.0 .380 .346 .911 1.0 1.9 .7 .1 3.8Jerome Kersey 73 72 32.3 .478 .308 .709 6.6 3.1 1.4 1.0 14.8Wayne Cooper basketball 67 1 11.1 .393 .000 .786 2.8 .3 .1 .9 2.2Mark Bryant basketball 53 0 14.7 .488 .000 .733 3.6 .5 .3 .2 5.1Alaa Abdelnaby 43 0 6.7 .474 .568 2.1 .3 .1 .3 3.1Walter Davis basketball† 32 1 13.7 .446 .333 .913 1.8 1.3 .6 .0 6.1Dražen Petroviㆠ18 0 7.4 .451 .167 .682 1.0 1.1 .3 .0 4.4
Playoffs
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGClyde Drexler 16 16 39.6 .476 .268 .776 8.1 8.1 2.1 1.0 21.7Terry Porter 16 16 37.2 .500 .362 .861 2.8 6.6 1.5 .1 18.1Jerome Kersey 16 16 36.8 .465 .752 6.9 3.1 1.8 .4 17.9Buck Williams 16 16 35.8 .500 .603 8.9 .9 .6 .3 10.3Kevin Duckworth 16 16 31.9 .401 .732 6.7 .9 .5 .5 11.7Clifford Robinson basketball, born 1966 16 0 22.1 .538 .333 .551 3.9 1.1 .4 1.0 10.3Danny Ainge 16 0 17.3 .448 .306 .821 1.8 1.9 .8 .3 8.0Mark Bryant basketball 14 0 9.8 .455 .875 2.3 .1 .1 .1 2.4Walter Davis basketball 13 0 8.5 .396 .000 .833 1.2 .5 .3 .0 3.3Danny Young basketball 7 0 5.1 .545 .000 .0 1.0 .0 .0 1.7Alaa Abdelnaby 5 0 2.6 .333 .6 .0 .0 .0 .8Wayne Cooper basketball 3 0 4.3 .500 1.7 .3 .0 .0 .7
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Trail Blazers only.
Player statistics citation:
Awards and honors
Clyde Drexler, NBA All-Star, All-NBA Second Team
Buck Williams, NBA All-Defensive First Team
Kevin Duckworth, NBA All-Star
Terry Porter, NBA All-Star
Transactions
January 2011
References
Category:Portland Trail Blazers seasons
Portland Trail Blazers 1990
Portland Trail Blazers 1990
Port
Port
Port