411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2015 San Antonio mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
January 2025
September 2023
2015 San Antonio mayoral election Flag of San Antonio, Texas.svg presidential no 2013 San Antonio mayoral election 2013 2017 San Antonio mayoral election 2017 May 9, 2015 (first round)June 13, 2015 (runoff) x150px First round Runoff Ivy Taylor (cropped).png Ivy Taylor c0c0c0 24,24528.40% 50,66251.70% Leticia Van de Putte Texas State Senator Leticia Van de Putte (cropped).jpg c0c0c0 25,98230.43% 47,331 48.30% Mike Villarreal Mike Villarreal.png c0c0c0 22,24626.06% Eliminated Tommy Adkisson Tommy Adkisson.png c0c0c0 8,3449.77% Eliminated Mayor Ivy TaylorTaylor was serving as interim mayor following the resignation of Julian Castro. Ivy Taylor 14.12% (first round)
On May 9, 2015, the city of San Antonio, Texas, held an election to choose the next Mayor of San Antonio. Interim mayor Ivy Taylor ran for election to a full term and narrowly defeated former state senator Leticia Van de Putte in the runoff election on June 13, 2015, to become the first African American elected to the position. The election was officially nonpartisan.
Background
Julian Castro, who was first elected mayor in the 2009 mayoral election, was selected in 2014 to become the next United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. Upon that announcement, State Representative Mike Villarreal immediately announced he would run to succeed Castro in the 2015 election.http://www.texastribune.org/2014/11/09/mike-villarreal-resign-new-legislature/ Villarreal Resigning to Run for San Antonio Mayor The Texas Tribune 9 November 2014 November 19, 2014 Once Castro was confirmed by the U.S. Senate, the San Antonio City Council selected Ivy Taylor as interim mayor by a third-round unanimous vote becoming the city's first African-American mayor.Baugh Josh Ivy Taylor becomes mayor http://www.expressnews.com/news/local/article/Ivy-Taylor-becomes-mayor-5639620.php San Antonio Express-News Hearst Corporation August 6, 2014 July 22, 2014
In November 2014, after losing the race to become Lieutenant Governor of Texas, outgoing State Senator Leticia Van de Putte announced she would run for mayor despite earlier reports saying she would not seek the position.http://www.ksat.com/content/pns/ksat/news/2014/11/19/exclusive--van-de-putte-announces-mayoral-bid.html EXCLUSIVE: Van de Putte announces mayoral bid Nicole Perez KSAT February 16, 2015 https://web.archive.org/web/20150205182559/http://www.ksat.com/content/pns/ksat/news/2014/11/19/exclusive--van-de-putte-announces-mayoral-bid.html February 5, 2015 dead Additionally, in spite of earlier promises that Taylor would not run for a full term in the May election, she ultimately entered the race in February 2015.Baugh Josh Ivy Taylor to run for mayor of San Antonio, joining a crowded field http://www.expressnews.com/news/local/article/Ivy-Taylor-to-run-for-mayor-of-San-Antonio-6083738.php San Antonio Express-News Hearst Corporation February 16, 2015 February 16, 2015
Candidates
After the deadline to file passed, four candidates (Adkisson, Taylor, Van de Putte and Villarreal) were considered the frontrunners in the race, though none of them were able to poll above fifty percent and avoid a runoff.
Declared
Tommy Adkisson, former Bexar County Commissionerhttp://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/politics/article/Adkisson-joins-2015-mayoral-race-5982733.php Adkisson joins 2015 mayoral race December 29, 2014 December 29, 2014 Jacob Beltran San Antonio Express-News
Cynthia Brehmhttp://www.sanantonio.gov/CandidateListing.aspx Candidate Listing City of San Antonio March 3, 2015
Cynthia Cavazos
Douglas Emmett
Michael Idrogo
Paul Martinez, retired Army majorhttp://www.expressnews.com/news/news_columnists/gilbert_garcia/article/The-mayor-of-Kalsu-brings-it-home-to-S-A-5880972.php The mayor of Kalsu brings it home to S.A. November 8, 2014 December 29, 2014 Gilbert Garcia San Antonio Express-News
Pogo Mochello Reese
Julie Iris Oldham, perennial candidate
Gerard Ponce, former Bexar County Court Coordinator and 2014 Republican candidate for Bexar County Judge
Rhett Smith, perennial candidate and Green Party activist
Ivy Taylor, Mayor of San Antonio and former city councilwoman
Leticia Van de Putte, former state senator and Democratic nominee for Lieutenant Governor of Texas in 2014
Mike Villarreal, former state representative
Raymond Zavala, community organizer and previous mayoral candidate
Endorsements
italicized individuals and organizations are post-regular election endorsements
Taylor 2 Tommy Adkisson, former Bexar County Commissioner and mayoral candidatehttp://www.expressnews.com/news/local/article/Mayor-draws-runoff-backing-from-Adkisson-6281731.php Mayor draws runoff backing from Adkisson San Antonio Express-News 22 May 2015 May 23, 2015
Mike Gallagher, current City Councilman, District 10http://www.therivardreport.com/district-10-councilmember-mike-gallagher-endorses-ivy-taylor/ District 10 Councilmember Mike Gallagher Endorses Ivy Taylor Rivard Report 29 May 2015 May 30, 2015
Van de Putte 2 Annie's List
Tommy Calvert, Bexar County Commissioner
Shirley Gonzales, current City Councilwoman, District 5
Bill Greehey, Chairman of the Board of NuStar Energy L.P.
Phil Hardberger, Mayor of San Antonio (2005-2009)http://www.facebook.com/leticiavandeputte Leticia Van de Putte Facebook April 17, 2015
Gordon Hartman, San Antonio businessman, philanthropist and developer of Morgan's Wonderland
Ray Lopez, current City Councilman, District 6
Ruth McClendon, State Representative, District 120
Jose Menendez, Texas State Senator, District 26
Harvey Najim, San Antonio businessman and philanthropist
Howard Peak, Mayor of San Antonio (1997-2001)
San Antonio Express-Newshttp://www.mysanantonio.com/opinion/editorials/article/Van-de-Putte-is-best-choice-for-mayor-6224294.php Van de Putte is best choice for mayor San Antonio Express-News 26 April 2015 April 26, 2015
San Antonio Police Officers Association
San Antonio Professional Firefighters Association
Alan Warrick, current City Councilman, District 2
Nelson Wolff, Bexar County Judge and Mayor of San Antonio (1991-1995)
Villarreal 2 Joaquin Castro, United States Congressman, Texas District 20 (endorsed Van de Putte in runoff)http://www.mikevillarreal.com/about-mike/testimonials/ Testimonials Mike Villarreal for Mayor April 17, 2015
Philip Cortez, state representative
Delicia Herrera, former City Councilwoman, District 6
James Howard, Board of Trustees member for San Antonio Independent School District
John Folks, former Superintendent of Northside Independent School District (endorsed Van de Putte in runoff)
Richard Middleton, former Superintendent of Northeast Independent School District
Marisa B. Perez, member of Texas State Board of Education
Carlos Uresti, Texas State Senator (endorsed Van de Putte in runoff)
Polling
Poll Source Date(s)administered Tommy Adkisson Ivy Taylor Leticia Van de Putte Mike Villarreal Other/UndecidedAnderson Williams ResearchAnderson Williams Research April 29, 2015 17% 24% 29% 18% 11%
Results
First round
April 2020
On May 9, 2015, the election for mayor was held. None of the leading candidates received more than 50% of the vote and as a result, a runoff election was scheduled for Saturday, June 13, 2015, between the top two vote getters.https://ballotpedia.org/Municipal_elections_in_San_Antonio,_Texas_(2015) Municipal elections in San Antonio, Texas (2015) Ballotpedia November 18, 2016
San Antonio Mayor, 2015Regular election, May 9, 2015
✓
Leticia Van de Putte
25,982
30.43%
✓
Ivy Taylor
24,245
28.40%
Mike Villarreal
22,246
26.06%
Tommy Adkisson
8,344
9.77%
Paul Martinez
1,877
2.20%
Cynthia Brehm
1,497
1.75%
Douglas Emmett
221
0.26%
Michael "Commander" Idrogo
221
0.26%
Cynthia Cavazos
201
0.24%
Raymond Zavala
196
0.23%
Rhett Smith
111
0.13%
Julie Iris Oldham (Mama Bexar)
103
0.12%
Gerard Ponce
97
0.11%
Pogo Mochello Reese
29
0.03%
85,370
11.89%*
* Vote percentage include all of Bexar County with a total of 12,316 either voting in another municipal election or casting no ballot for San Antonio mayor.
Runoff
More people voted in the runoff election for mayor than did in the regular election on May 9, 2015. Taylor found most of her support from conservatives within the city who typically reside on the north side and from her former city council district on the east side. Meanwhile, Van de Putte performed best on the west and south sides of town.http://www.therivardreport.com/early-voting-taylor-jumps-to-early-lead-over-van-de-putte/ Taylor Becomes San Antonio's First Elected Black Mayor Rivard Report 14 June 2015 June 14, 2015
San Antonio Mayor, 2015Runoff election June 13, 2015http://www.sanantonio.gov/Portals/0/Files/CampaignFinanceElection/ElectionResults/COSARUNOFFMEDIAREPORTOfficial-June13-2015.pdf BEXAR COUNTY. TEXAS Unofficial Results RUNOFF ELECTION JUNE 13 . 2015 City of San Antonio March 4, 2016
✓
Ivy Taylor
50,662
51.70%
Leticia Van de Putte
47,331
48.30%
97,993
14.12%
Notes
References
Category:2015 in San Antonio
Category:2015 elections in Texas
Category:2015 United States mayoral elections
2015
Category:Non-partisan mayoral elections in the United States
Category:June 2015 in the United States