Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1996–97 Orlando Magic season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Orlando Magic 1997 45 37 Atlantic 3rd 7th Brian Hill (fired) Richie Adubato (interim) John Gabriel Bob Vander Weide Richard DeVos Orlando Arena WKCFSunshine Network WDBO First round(lost to Heat 2–3) ORL The 1996–97 Orlando Magic season was the eighth season for the Orlando Magic in the National Basketball Association. Orlando Magic Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/ August 8, 2026 Season summary Off-season After losing All-Star center Shaquille O'Neal via free agency to the Los Angeles Lakers during the off-season, the Magic acquired Felton Spencer from the Utah Jazz, Evans Richard Jazz Deal Away Spencer in Trade with Orlando Deseret News August 10, 1996 https://www.deseret.com/1996/8/10/19259274/jazz-deal-away-spencer-in-trade-with-orlando December 27, 2022 Wire Services Jazz, Magic Make Trade The Spokesman-Review August 10, 1996 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1996/aug/10/jazz-magic-make-trade/ January 18, 2022 Povtak Tim It's Spencer for Hire Orlando Sentinel August 11, 1996 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1996-08-11-9608100999-story.html January 30, 2023 and signed free agents Gerald Wilkins, League Voids Howard's Contract with Heat Tampa Bay Times August 1, 1996 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1996/08/01/league-voids-howard-s-contract-with-heat/ June 6, 2023 Orlando Signs Gerald Wilkins United Press International August 1, 1996 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/07/31/Orlando-signs-Gerald-Wilkins/3124838785600/ December 21, 2022 Povtak Tim Wilkins Is Back Knock on Wood Orlando Sentinel November 13, 1996 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1996-11-13-9611130156-story.html June 30, 2022 Derek Strong, Povtak Tim Magic Add Strong, Delete Wolf Orlando Sentinel August 27, 1996 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1996-08-27-9608261481-story.html July 11, 2022 Furthermore The Washington Post August 27, 1996 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1996/08/27/furthermore/264fe332-70d4-4fa7-b175-6f2ff033e170/ January 30, 2023 and Danny Schayes. Johnson L.C. Heat's Hardaway Less Than Impressed Orlando Sentinel October 23, 1996 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1996-10-23-9610230108-story.html October 7, 2022 However, after only playing just one game for the team, Spencer was then traded along with Donald Royal, and Jon Koncak to the Golden State Warriors in exchange for Rony Seikaly. Associated Press Seikaly Traded to the Magic The New York Times November 3, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/11/03/sports/seikaly-traded-to-the-magic.html July 18, 2021 Associated Press Seikaly Gets Wish, Goes to Magic Los Angeles Times November 3, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-11-03-sp-60932-story.html December 3, 2022 Johnson L.C. All Aboard...Seikaly Orlando Sentinel November 3, 1996 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1996-11-03-9611030249-story.html September 16, 2022 Regular season Early into the regular season, the Magic traveled overseas to Tokyo, Japan to play two games against the New Jersey Nets at the Tokyo Dome. In the first game on November 7, 1996, the Magic were the road team and defeated the Nets by a score of 108–85; Penny Hardaway led the team with 23 points, while Wilkins scored 18 points off the bench. Pollack Andrew Before 38,600 Fans in Tokyo, Nets Run Out of Luck The New York Times November 8, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/11/08/sports/before-38600-fans-in-tokyo-nets-run-out-of-luck.html May 16, 2022 Johnson L.C. Magic Beat the Clock, the Nets Orlando Sentinel November 8, 1996 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1996-11-08-9611080061-story.html October 10, 2022 Orlando Magic at New Jersey Nets Box Score, November 7, 1996 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199611070NJN.html March 7, 2026 In the second game on November 8, the Magic were the home team and defeated the Nets by a score of 86–82; Hardaway led the team with 29 points, while Horace Grant finished with a double-double of 18 points and 13 rebounds. Associated Press Hardaway Leads Magic to Sweep of the Nets The New York Times November 9, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/11/09/sports/hardaway-leads-magic-to-sweep-of-the-nets.html July 24, 2017 Associated Press  Iverson Helps Sixers Get Into Win Column  The Daily Gazette  November 9, 1996  C2  https://books.google.com/books?id=DIhGAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA15&dq=1996+Orlando+Magic+New+Jersey+Nets+tokyo&article_id=3256,2044614&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi6k9zdq4-TAxW35MkDHaoINGM4ChDoAXoECA4QAw#v=onepage&q=1996%20Orlando%20Magic%20New%20Jersey%20Nets%20tokyo&f=false March 7, 2026 New Jersey Nets at Orlando Magic Box Score, November 8, 1996 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199611080ORL.html March 7, 2026 Each game recorded an attendance of 38,639 at the Tokyo Dome. With the addition of Seikaly, Wilkins and Strong, the Magic got off to an 8–4 start to the regular season in November, but then struggled losing ten of their twelve games in December, falling below .500 in winning percentage with a 10–16 record at the end of the month. However, the team won 11 of their 15 games in January, and later on held a 24–20 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 6, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=6&year=1997 July 19, 2022 The team posted a five-game losing streak after the All-Star break, as head coach Brian Hill was fired 49 games into the season, and Hardaway was generally blamed for leading a player revolt that resulted in his dismissal; Hill was replaced with assistant coach Richie Adubato as an interim coach for the remainder of the season. Associated Press Magic Complaints Send Hill Packing The New York Times February 19, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/02/19/sports/magic-complaints-send-hill-packing.html October 7, 2022 Guest Larry The Last Days of Brian Hill Orlando Sentinel March 31, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-03-31-9703310070-story,amp.html July 18, 2021 Associated Press Magic Players Were United Against Hill Los Angeles Times April 1, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-04-01-sp-44271-story.html December 3, 2022 Under Adubato, the Magic posted a six-game winning streak in February, and finished in third place in the Atlantic Division with a 45–37 record, earning the seventh seed in the Eastern Conference. 1996–97 Orlando Magic Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1997_games.html June 21, 2021 Hardaway averaged 20.5 points, 5.6 assists and 1.6 steals per game, and was named to the All-NBA Third Team, despite only playing 59 games due to knee injuries, Johnson L.C. Surgery to Sideline Hardaway 2-6 Weeks Orlando Sentinel November 16, 1996 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1996-11-16-9611151751-story.html December 3, 2022 Fry Darrell Magic Now a Penny Short Tampa Bay Times November 16, 1996 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1996/11/16/magic-now-a-penny-short/ February 4, 2023 Hardaway on Injured List The New York Times December 19, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/12/19/sports/hardaway-on-injured-list.html May 12, 2022 while Seikaly averaged 17.3 points, 9.5 rebounds and 1.4 blocks per game, and Grant provided the team with 12.6 points, 9.0 rebounds and 1.5 steals per game. In addition, three-point specialist Dennis Scott contributed 12.5 points per game, and led the Magic with 147 three-point field goals, and Nick Anderson provided with 12.0 points and 1.9 steals per game, along with 143 three-point field goals, but struggled shooting just .404 in free-throw percentage. Off the bench, Wilkins contributed 10.6 points per game, while Strong averaged 8.5 points and 6.3 rebounds per game, Brian Shaw provided with 7.2 points and 4.1 assists per game, and Darrell Armstrong contributed 6.1 points and 2.6 assists per game. 1996–97 Orlando Magic Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1997.html June 21, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Gund Arena in Cleveland, Ohio, Hardaway was selected for the 1997 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference All-Star team. Hardaway scored 19 points along with 2 steals, as the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference, 132–120. Fry Darrell On to the Next Stage Tampa Bay Times February 8, 1997 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1997/02/08/on-to-the-next-stage/ December 28, 2022 NBA.com Staff 1997 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1997 May 16, 2023 1997 NBA All-Star Game: East 132, West 120 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1997.html November 27, 2021 Seikaly finished tied in twelfth place in Most Improved Player voting, while Grant finished tied in sixth place in Defensive Player of the Year voting. 1996–97 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1997.html January 5, 2025 The Magic finished ninth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 711,311 at the Orlando Arena during the regular season. 1996–97 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1997.html January 22, 2026 NBA playoffs In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 1997 NBA playoffs, the Magic faced off against their in-state rivals, the 2nd–seeded and Atlantic Division champion Miami Heat, who were led by All-Star guard Tim Hardaway, All-Star center Alonzo Mourning, and Jamal Mashburn. Prior to the playoffs, Grant was out due to a season-ending wrist injury, and was replaced with Strong as the team's starting power forward. Perkins Chris Grant Misses Opener with Wrist Injury Sun Sentinel April 25, 1997 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1997-04-25-9704250064-story.html January 2, 2023 Povtak Tim Grant Accuses Team of Fouling Up Injury Orlando Sentinel April 30, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-04-30-9704291457-story.html July 26, 2017 Perkins Chris Doctors Debate Grant Injury Sun Sentinel April 30, 1997 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1997-04-30-9704300030-story.html October 3, 2022 The Magic lost the first two games to the Heat on the road at the Miami Arena, which included a 35-point margin loss in Game 1 by a score of 99–64, in which the Magic struggled only shooting .306 in field-goal percentage. Associated Press  Heat's Hot, and Magic's Certainly Not  Deseret News  April 25, 1997  https://www.deseret.com/1997/4/25/19308534/heat-s-hot-and-magic-s-certainly-not/ June 9, 2026 Associated Press  Heat Sizzle, While Magic All But Disappear  Deseret News  April 28, 1997  https://www.deseret.com/1997/4/28/19309066/heat-sizzle-while-magic-all-but-disappear/ June 9, 2026 1997 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 1: Orlando Magic at Miami Heat Box Score, April 24, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199704240MIA.html May 30, 2026 In Game 3 at home at the Orlando Arena, despite the Heat leading by 20 points early in the second quarter, and losing Seikaly for the rest of the series due to a foot injury, the Magic won the game by a score of 88–75, in which Penny Hardaway scored 42 points. Roberts Selena  Not So Fast, Say Hardaway and Magic  The New York Times  April 30, 1997  https://www.nytimes.com/1997/04/30/sports/not-so-fast-say-hardaway-and-magic.html June 9, 2026 Hardaway Scores 42 to Keep Magic Alive The Washington Post April 30, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/04/30/hardaway-scores-42-to-keep-magic-alive/f47b42b7-8c19-44a6-8e34-114f205069ef/ October 5, 2022 1997 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 3: Miami Heat at Orlando Magic Box Score, April 29, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199704290ORL.html May 30, 2026 The Magic won Game 4 over the Heat at home, 99–91 to even the series, as Hardaway scored 41 points. Brown Clifton  No Illusion: Hardaway and Magic Dazzle Again  The New York Times  May 2, 1997  https://www.nytimes.com/1997/05/02/sports/no-illusion-hardaway-and-magic-dazzle-again.html June 9, 2026 Magic 99, Heat 91 The Washington Post May 2, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/05/02/magic-99-heat-91/222ed96c-fdc3-4517-8eb4-e1e78f98662c/ October 5, 2022 1997 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 4: Miami Heat at Orlando Magic Box Score, May 1, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199705010ORL.html May 30, 2026 However, the Magic lost Game 5 to the Heat at the Miami Arena, 91–83, thus losing in a hard-fought five-game series. Wine Steven Heat 91, Magic 83 The Washington Post May 4, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/sports/nba/longterm/1997/playoffs/orlmia5.htm June 3, 2022 Brown Clifton The Other Hardaway Insures a Heat-Knicks Series The New York Times May 5, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/05/05/sports/the-other-hardaway-insures-a-heat-knicks-series.html May 12, 2022 1997 NBA Eastern Conference First Round: Magic vs. Heat Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1997-nba-eastern-conference-first-round-magic-vs-heat.html February 4, 2023 As of 2026, this was the only NBA playoff matchup between both teams from Florida. Aftermath Following the season, Scott was involved in controversy after a public outburst at a youth basketball camp in Sterling, Virginia during the off-season, in which he threatened to retire from the NBA due to a contract dispute with the Magic; Allen Mike Weil Martin Magic's Scott Expresses "Rage", Abruptly Departs Youth Camp The Washington Post July 12, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/07/13/magics-scott-expresses-rage-abruptly-departs-youth-camp/24491920-3c8f-47f0-9b8c-811bbcd11c2a/ August 7, 2025 Staff Reports Scott Gives Himself a Bad Rap Orlando Sentinel July 13, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-07-13-9707120935-story.html February 28, 2017 Asher Mark Scott Says Drug Question Triggered Camp Outburst The Washington Post July 16, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/07/16/scott-says-drug-question-triggered-camp-outburst/4bbb9eef-f489-45f7-8e5f-2081704ce2d9/ August 7, 2025 he was later on traded to the Dallas Mavericks after seven seasons in Orlando. Associated Press Plus: Basketball: Dallas-Orlando Trade The New York Times September 25, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/09/25/sports/plus-basketball-dallas-orlando-trade.html December 5, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports Nelson Still Dealing, Gets Scott from Magic Los Angeles Times September 25, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-sep-25-sp-36126-story.html June 23, 2023 Johnson L.C. Trade Lets Magic Get Rid of Scott Orlando Sentinel September 25, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-09-25-9709250227-story.html September 23, 2022 Meanwhile, Shaw was traded to the Golden State Warriors, Associated Press Pro Basketball: Warriors Send Price to Magic The New York Times October 28, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/10/28/sports/pro-basketball-warriors-send-price-to-magic.html November 18, 2022 Johnson L.C. Magic Pay Price for Scoring Orlando Sentinel October 28, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-10-28-9710280091-story,amp.html October 22, 2021 Steele David Warriors Ship Out Price, Point-Guard Glut Gone; Magic Deal Shaw, Vaughn SFGate October 28, 1997 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Warriors-Ship-Out-Price-Point-guard-glut-gone-2799474.php February 1, 2023 and Adubato was fired as head coach. Dame Mike Magic Players Want to Keep Adubato Around Orlando Sentinel May 5, 1997 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1997-05-05-9705040476-story.html November 9, 2022 Draft picks 1996 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 27 Brian Evans SF United States Indiana 2 49 Amal McCaskill C United States Marquette Roster Orlando Magic 1996–97 #1C4EA4 #FFFFFF #000000 #FFFFFF 25 Nick Anderson basketball GF 6 6 205 1968–01–20 Illinois 10 Darrell Armstrong G 6 0 170 1968–06–22 Fayetteville State 5 Dell Demps G 6 3 205 1970–02–12 Pacific 34 Brian Evans basketball F 6 8 220 1973–09–13 Indiana 54 Horace Grant F 6 10 215 1965–07–04 Clemson 1 Penny Hardaway G 6 7 195 1971–07–18 Memphis 00 Amal McCaskill C 6 11 235 1973–10–28 Marquette 24 Danny Schayes F 6 11 235 1959–05–10 Syracuse 3 Dennis Scott basketball GF 6 8 229 1968–09–05 Georgia Tech 4 Rony Seikaly C 6 11 230 1965–05–10 Syracuse 20 Brian Shaw basketball G 6 6 190 1966–03–22 University of California, Santa Barbara 33 Derek Strong F 6 8 220 1968–02–09 Xavier 42 David Vaughn David Vaughn III F 6 9 240 1973–03–23 Memphis 21 Gerald Wilkins G 6 6 185 1963–09–11 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Brian Hill (fired) Richie Adubato (interim) Tree Rollins Tom Sterner https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1997.html February 18, 1997 Regular season Season standings ORL ORL z – clinched division title y – clinched division title x – clinched playoff spot Game log Playoffs Orlando Magic 1997 yes #1C4EA4 #FFFFFF Orlando Magic First round yes no yes #8C8C94 #FFFFFF 2 0 0 3 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | April 24 | @ Miami | L 64–99 | Derek Strong (15) | Nick Anderson (12) | Penny Hardaway (3) | Miami Arena15,200 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 2 | April 27 | @ Miami | L 87–104 | Penny Hardaway (26) | Derek Strong (16) | Brian Shaw (4) | Miami Arena15,200 | 0–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 3 | April 29 | Miami | W 88–75 | Penny Hardaway (42) | Penny Hardaway (8) | Darrell Armstrong (8) | Orlando Arena17,248 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 4 | May 1 | Miami | W 99–91 | Penny Hardaway (41) | Darrell Armstrong (9) | Penny Hardaway (4) | Orlando Arena16,555 | 2–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 5 | May 4 | @ Miami | L 83–91 | Penny Hardaway (33) | Derek Strong (12) | Penny Hardaway (6) | Miami Arena15,200 | 2–3 |- ORL 1997 yes Player statistics Regular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameDerek StrongPF82 21 2,004 519 73 47 20 699 24.4 6.3 .9 .6 .2 8.5Gerald WilkinsSG 80 26 2,202 173 173 54 12 848 27.5 2.2 2.2 .7 .2 10.6Brian Shaw basketballPG 77 31 1,867 194 319 67 26 552 24.2 2.5 4.1 .9 .3 7.2Rony SeikalyC 74 68 2,615 701 92 49 107 1,277 35.3 9.5 1.2 .7 1.4 17.3Horace GrantPF 67 67 2,496 600 163 101 65 845 37.3 9.0 2.4 1.5 1.0 12.6Darrell ArmstrongPG 67 0 1,010 76 175 61 9 411 15.1 1.1 2.6 .9 .1 6.1Dennis Scott basketballSF 66 62 2,166 203 139 74 19 823 32.8 3.1 2.1 1.1 .3 12.5Nick Anderson basketballSG 63 61 2,163 304 182 120 32 757 34.3 4.8 2.9 1.9 .5 12.0Penny HardawayPG 59 59 2,221 263 332 93 35 1,210 37.6 4.5 5.6 1.6 .6 20.5Danny SchayesPF 45 6 540 125 14 15 16 133 12.0 2.8 .3 .3 .4 3.0David Vaughn IIIPF 35 6 298 95 7 8 15 81 8.5 2.7 .2 .2 .4 2.3Amal McCaskillC 17 1 109 22 7 3 5 28 6.4 1.3 .4 .2 .3 1.6Brian Evans basketballSF 14 0 59 8 7 1 2 20 4.2 .6 .5 .1 .1 1.4Kenny Smith†PG 6 0 47 2 4 0 0 17 7.8 .3 .7 .0 .0 2.8Dell DempsSG 2 0 10 0 0 1 0 2 5.0 .0 .0 .5 .0 1.0Donald Royal†SF 1 1 29 1 1 0 0 12 29.0 1.0 1.0 .0 .0 12.0Felton Spencer†C 1 1 19 6 1 0 0 4 19.0 6.0 1.0 .0 .0 4.0 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Magic only. Playoffs Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gamePenny HardawayPG5 5 220 30 17 12 7 155 44.0 6.0 3.4 2.4 1.4 31.0Derek StrongPF5 5 195 50 4 2 2 61 39.0 10.0 .8 .4 .4 12.2Nick Anderson basketballSG5 5 130 29 3 3 9 28 26.0 5.8 .6 .6 1.8 5.6Brian Shaw basketballPG5 4 82 9 8 1 1 10 16.4 1.8 1.6 .2 .2 2.0Danny SchayesPF5 2 92 12 5 2 1 22 18.4 2.4 1.0 .4 .2 4.4Dennis Scott basketballSF5 1 94 9 5 2 0 15 18.8 1.8 1.0 .4 .0 3.0Gerald WilkinsSG5 0 144 9 4 0 2 47 28.8 1.8 .8 .0 .4 9.4Darrell ArmstrongPG5 0 143 21 17 8 1 57 28.6 4.2 3.4 1.6 .2 11.4Rony SeikalyC 3 3 86 16 0 1 3 19 28.7 5.3 .0 .3 1.0 6.3Amal McCaskillC 2 0 7 3 1 0 0 5 3.5 1.5 .5 .0 .0 2.5Brian Evans basketballSF 2 0 7 0 2 1 0 2 3.5 .0 1.0 .5 .0 1.0 Awards and honors Penny Hardaway – All-NBA Third Team, All-Star References Category:Orlando Magic seasons Orlando Category:1996 in sports in Florida Category:1997 in sports in Florida