411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1998–99 Washington Wizards season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Washington Wizards 1999 18 32 Atlantic 6 13 Bernie Bickerstaff Jim Brovelli MCI Center WBDCHome Team Sports WTEM Did not qualify WAS
The 1998–99 Washington Wizards season was the 38th season for the Washington Wizards in the National Basketball Association, and their 26th season in Washington, D.C. Washington Wizards Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/WAS/ August 10, 2026 Due to a lockout, the regular season began on February 5, 1999, and was cut from 82 games to 50. CBS News.com Staff NBA: Let The Games Begin! CBS News January 6, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/nba-let-the-games-begin/ December 15, 2022
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the Wizards acquired All-Star guard Mitch Richmond and Otis Thorpe from the Sacramento Kings, Associated Press N.B.A.: Webber Traded to Sacramento The New York Times May 15, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/05/15/sports/nba-webber-traded-to-sacramento.html August 13, 2021 Associated Press Webber Dealt to Kings for Richmond, Thorpe Los Angeles Times May 15, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-may-15-sp-50112-story.html July 10, 2022 Bucher Ric Webber Traded to Sacramento The Washington Post May 15, 1998 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/politics/1998/05/15/webber-traded-to-sacramento/55b294a5-ed9a-41db-8dc0-0623453790ed/ November 30, 2022 and signed free agents, second-year guard Jeff McInnis and undrafted rookie power forward Randell Jackson. Wyche Steve The Ball's in Jackson's Court The Washington Post February 1, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/02/01/the-balls-in-jacksons-court/74e0411e-8183-4914-98f4-10fe6b65f42f/ October 9, 2026 Wyche Steve McInnis Gets the Nod for Injured Strickland The Washington Post March 8, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/03/09/mcinnis-gets-the-nod-for-injured-strickland/89b92f74-6b87-422f-ac90-705d93dd0656/ October 9, 2026
Regular season
With the addition of Richmond and Thorpe, the Wizards got off to a 4–4 start to the regular season, but soon struggled playing below .500 in winning percentage for the remainder of the season. Head coach Bernie Bickerstaff was fired after a 13–19 start, and was replaced with assistant coach Jim Brovelli as an interim coach, Associated Press Bickerstaff Fired by Wizards Los Angeles Times April 6, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-apr-06-sp-24762-story.html January 30, 2023 Wyche Steve Bickerstaff Is Out as Wizards Coach The Washington Post April 6, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/sports/wizards/daily/april99/06/bickerstaff06.htm November 13, 2022 Bickerstaff Finished as Coach of Wizards; Assistant Brovelli Named Interim Coach The Baltimore Sun April 6, 1999 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1999/04/06/bickerstaff-finished-as-coach-of-wizards-assistant-brovelli-named-interim-coach/ May 1, 2023 and Juwan Howard only played 36 games due to an ankle injury. Wyche Steve Howard Out for Wizards The Washington Post April 13, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/04/13/howard-out-for-wizards/f149a888-891f-445e-b331-9af077470949/ June 27, 2022 Armour Terry Bulls End Misery (for Washington) Chicago Tribune April 17, 1999 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1999-04-17-9904170247-story.html January 30, 2023 Wyche Steve Wizards Lose 6th Straight The Washington Post April 27, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/04/27/wizards-lose-6th-straight/9236dc66-86af-4b52-a0c8-c73073ee5a4f/ October 3, 2022 The Wizards posted a seven-game losing streak in April, and lost nine of their final eleven games of the season, finishing in sixth place in the Atlantic Division with a disappointing 18–32 record. 1998–99 Washington Wizards Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/WAS/1999_games.html July 15, 2021
Richmond averaged 19.7 points and 1.3 steals per game, and led the Wizards with 70 three-point field goals, while Howard averaged 18.9 points and 8.1 rebounds per game, and Rod Strickland provided the team with 15.7 points, 9.9 assists and 1.7 steals per game. In addition, Thorpe provided with 11.3 points and 6.8 rebounds per game, while Calbert Cheaney contributed 7.7 points per game, Tracy Murray contributed 6.5 points per game, Ben Wallace averaged 6.0 points, 8.3 rebounds and 2.0 blocks per game, and Terry Davis provided with 3.4 points and 3.8 rebounds per game. 1998–99 Washington Wizards Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/WAS/1999.html July 15, 2021
The Wizards finished 20th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 402,481 at the MCI Center during the regular season. 1998–99 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1999.html January 23, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Thorpe signed as a free agent with the Miami Heat, Perkins Chris Versatile Thorpe a Top Target on Free-Agent List Sun Sentinel July 15, 1999 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1999-07-15-9907150126-story.html October 12, 2022 Associated Press Thorpe Signs with Heat CBS News August 5, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/thorpe-signs-with-heat/ July 4, 2023 Wise Mike 1999–2000 N.B.A. Preview: The West Is Still the Best The New York Times October 31, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/10/31/sports/1999-2000-nba-preview-the-west-is-still-the-best.html June 25, 2022 while Cheaney signed with the Boston Celtics, Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball -- Boston: Cheaney Headed to the Celtics The New York Times August 6, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/06/sports/plus-pro-basketball-boston-cheaney-headed-to-the-celtics.html October 16, 2021 Associated Press Magic's Gone, So Hardaway Traded Los Angeles Times August 6, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-aug-06-sp-63195-story.html July 4, 2023 Wyche Steve Wizards Lose Cheaney to the Celtics The Washington Post August 6, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/08/06/wizards-lose-cheaney-to-the-celtics/b484a9ec-4270-40c2-a269-86ec76b3cd64/ October 3, 2022 Wallace, Davis, McInnis and Tim Legler were all traded to the Orlando Magic, Associated Press Plus: N.B.A. -- Orlando: Austin Traded to the Wizards The New York Times August 12, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/12/sports/plus-nba-orlando-austin-traded-to-the-wizards.html October 17, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports The Orlando Magic, Undergoing a Massive Overhaul... Los Angeles Times August 12, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-aug-12-sp-65066-story.html July 3, 2023 Wyche Steve Wizards Trade Wallace, 3 Others to Magic for Austin The Washington Post August 12, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/08/12/wizards-trade-wallace-3-others-to-magic-for-austin/b0a247a1-6d30-4558-b066-a09b6739f1d4/ June 8, 2022 who then released Davis, McInnis and Legler to free agency. Meanwhile, Jackson was released and Brovelli was fired as head coach. Wyche Steve Wizards See Future Success in Heard The Washington Post June 17, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/06/17/wizards-see-future-success-in-heard/215dcc8c-aa48-4f0f-8442-15b454af63e7/ November 17, 2022
Draft picks
1998 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 2 43 Jahidi White PF/C Georgetown
Roster
Washington Wizards 1998–99 #004874 white #BA8545 #000000
42 Etdrick Bohannon F 6 9 220 –– Auburn Montgomery
40 Calbert Cheaney G/F 6 7 209 –– Indiana
51 John Coker basketball C 7 0 253 –– Boise State
52 Terry Davis basketball C 6 9 225 –– Virginia Union yes
5 Juwan Howard F 6 9 240 –– Michigan yes
50 Randell Jackson F 6 11 215 –– Florida State
23 Tim Legler G 6 4 200 –– La Salle
10 Jeff McInnis G 6 4 179 –– North Carolina
35 Tracy Murray F 6 7 225 –– UCLA
2 Mitch Richmond G 6 5 215 –– Kansas State
1 Rod Strickland G 6 3 175 –– DePaul
33 Otis Thorpe F/C 6 9 225 –– Providence
30 Ben Wallace basketball C 6 9 240 –– Virginia Union
55 Jahidi White F/C 6 9 290 –– Georgetown
12 Chris Whitney G 6 0 168 –– Clemson
43 Lorenzo Williams basketball, born 1969 F/C 6 9 200 –– Stetson yes IN
Jim Brovelli Mike Brown
John Outlaw (IN) Inactive https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/WAS/1999.html
Roster Notes
Center Lorenzo Williams was on the injured reserve list due to stress fractures in both feet, and missed the entire regular season. Asher Mark Wizards' Williams to Have Knee Surgery The Washington Post September 10, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/09/10/wizards-williams-to-have-knee-surgery/658e3080-40dd-4db0-b036-013c755b1e64/ May 1, 2023 Wyche Steve Wizards Release Oft-Hurt Williams The Washington Post October 28, 2000 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2000/10/28/wizards-release-oft-hurt-williams/ef83e5fe-cb04-45bf-a928-e49486d698ae/ May 1, 2023
Regular season
Season standings
WAS
WAS
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
January 2011
Player statistics
Regular season
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPGPPGEtdrick Bohannon 2 0 2.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0Calbert Cheaney 50 18 25.3 .414 .216 .493 2.8 1.5 .8 .3 7.7John Coker basketball 14 0 7.0 .419 .833 1.6 .0 .1 .1 2.2Terry Davis basketball 37 34 15.6 .533 .737 3.8 .3 .3 .1 3.4Juwan Howard 36 36 39.7 .474 .000 .753 8.1 3.0 1.2 .4 18.9Randell Jackson 27 8 10.0 .426 .143 .656 2.0 .3 .1 .4 4.2Tim Legler 30 0 12.6 .443 .400 .500 1.3 .7 .1 .1 4.0Jeff McInnis 35 6 12.2 .373 .257 .750 .6 2.1 .5 .0 3.7Tracy Murray 36 0 18.1 .350 .320 .810 2.3 .8 .6 .2 6.5Mitch Richmond 50 50 38.2 .412 .317 .857 3.4 2.4 1.3 .2 19.7Rod Strickland 44 43 37.1 .416 .286 .746 4.8 9.9 1.7 .1 15.7Otis Thorpe 49 38 31.4 .545 .000 .698 6.8 2.1 .9 .4 11.3Ben Wallace basketball 46 16 26.8 .578 .356 8.3 .4 1.1 2.0 6.0Jahidi White 20 0 9.6 .531 .429 2.9 .1 .2 .6 2.5Chris Whitney 39 1 11.3 .410 .337 .871 1.2 1.8 .5 .1 4.8
Player statistics citation:
References
See also
1998-99 NBA season
Category:Washington Wizards seasons
Wash
Wiz
Wiz