411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2010 European Athletics Championships – Men's 110 metres hurdles
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
None
Men's 110 metres hurdles European Athletics Championships
The men's 110 metres hurdles at the 2010 European Athletics Championships was held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys on 29 and 30 July.
Medalists
GoldGBR Andy TurnerGreat Britain (GBR)SilverFRA Garfield DarienFrance (FRA)BronzeHUN Dániel KissHungary (HUN)
Records
Standing records prior to the 2010 European Athletics ChampionshipsWorld recordDayron Robles CUB12.87Ostrava, Czech Republic12 June 2008European recordColin Jackson GBR12.91Stuttgart, Germany20 August 1993Championship recordColin Jackson GBR13.02Budapest, Hungary22 August 1998World LeadingDavid Oliver USA12.89Saint-Denis, France 16 July 2010European LeadingPetr Svoboda CZE13.27Prague, Czech Republic14 June 2010
Schedule
Date Time Round 29 July 2010 10:45 Round 1 30 July 2010 18:35 Semifinals 30 July 2010 19:50 Final
Results
Round 1
First 3 in each heat (Q) and 4 best performers (q) advance to the Semifinals.
Heat 1
Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes 1 8 Dimitri Bascou France 2010 European 0.146 13.65 Q 2 3 Artur Noga Poland 2010 European 0.194 13.68 Q 3 2 Jackson Quiñónez Spain 2010 European 0.18513.78 Q 4 6 Konstadinos Douvalidis Greece 2010 European 0.181 13.80 5 5 Gregory Sedoc Netherlands 2010 European 0.197 13.95 6 7 Stefano Tedesco Italy 2010 European 0.15613.96 7 4 Balázs Baji Hungary 2010 European 0.153 14.01 Wind: -1.8 m/s
Heat 2
Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes 1 1 Andy Turner Great Britain 2010 European 0.14513.48 Q 2 4 Philip Nossmy Sweden 2010 European 0.124 13.71 Q 3 3 Ladji Doucouré France 2010 European 0.20113.82 Q 4 6 Martin Mazáč Czech Republic 2010 European 0.15413.87 5 8 Alexandru Mihailescu Romania 2010 European 0.151 13.99 6 7 Alexandros Stavrides Cyprus 2010 European 0.18914.04 SB 7 5 Francisco Javier López Spain 2010 European 0.20114.15 8 2 Staņislavs Olijars Latvia 2010 European 99.99 DQ Wind: -1.1 m/s
Heat 3
Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes 1 7 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic 2010 European 0.18013.50 Q 2 4 Marcel van der Westen Netherlands 2010 European 0.146 13.58 Q, SB 3 3 William Sharman Great Britain 2010 European 0.165 13.60 Q 4 5 Alexander John Germany 2010 European 0.17413.61 q 5 2 Konstantin Shabanov Russia 2010 European 0.17913.73 SB 6 8 Felipe Vivancos Spain 2010 European 0.222 13.82 7 6 Juha Sonck Finland 2010 European 0.10113.88 Wind: +0.2 m/s
Heat 4
Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time 1 5 Dániel Kiss Hungary 2010 European 0.17713.44 Q 2 3 Garfield Darien France 2010 European 0.18713.50 Q 3 8 Dominik Bochenek Poland 2010 European 0.14513.58 Q 4 4 Matthias Bühler Germany 2010 European 0.14113.62 q 5 6 Maksim Lynsha Belarus 2010 European 0.19713.65 q, SB 6 7 Jurica Grabušić Croatia 2010 European 0.15313.69 q 7 2 Mantas Šilkauskas Lithuania 2010 European 0.15799.99 DQ 8 1 David Ilariani Georgia 2010 European 99.99 DNS Wind: -0.5 m/s
Summary
Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes 01 1 4 5 Dániel Kiss Hungary 2010 European 13.44 Q 02 2 2 1 Andy Turner Great Britain 2010 European 13.48 Q 03 3 4 3 Garfield Darien France 2010 European 13.50 Q 03 3 3 7 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic 2010 European 13.50 Q 05 5 4 8 Dominik Bochenek Poland 2010 European 13.58 Q 05 5 3 4 Marcel van der Westen Netherlands 2010 European 13.58 Q, SB 07 7 3 3 William Sharman Great Britain 2010 European 13.60 Q 08 8 3 5 Alexander John Germany 2010 European 13.61 q 09 9 4 4 Matthias Bühler Germany 2010 European 13.62 q 10 1 8 Dimitri Bascou France 2010 European 13.65 Q 10 4 6 Maksim Lynsha Belarus 2010 European 13.65 q, SB 12 1 3 Artur Noga Poland 2010 European 13.68 Q 13 4 7 Jurica Grabušić Croatia 2010 European 13.69 q 14 2 4 Philip Nossmy Sweden 2010 European 13.71 Q 15 3 2 Konstantin Shabanov Russia 2010 European 13.73 SB 16 1 2 Jackson Quiñónez Spain 2010 European 13.78 Q 17 1 6 Konstadinos Douvalidis Greece 2010 European 13.80 18 2 3 Ladji Doucouré France 2010 European 13.82 Q 18 3 8 Felipe Vivancos Spain 2010 European 13.82 20 2 6 Martin Mazáč Czech Republic 2010 European 13.87 21 3 6 Juha Sonck Finland 2010 European 13.88 22 1 5 Gregory Sedoc Netherlands 2010 European 13.95 23 1 7 Stefano Tedesco Italy 2010 European 13.96 24 2 8 Alexandru Mihailescu Romania 2010 European 13.99 25 1 4 Balázs Baji Hungary 2010 European 14.01 26 2 7 Alexandros Stavrides Cyprus 2010 European 14.04 SB 27 2 5 Francisco Javier López Spain 2010 European 14.15 98 2 2 Staņislavs Olijars Latvia 2010 European 99.98 DQ 98 4 2 Mantas Šilkauskas Lithuania 2010 European 99.98 DQ 99 4 1 David Ilariani Georgia 2010 European 99.99 DNS
Semifinals
Semifinal 1
Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes 1 3 Garfield Darien France 2010 European 0.201 13.39 Q, SB 2 5 Dániel Kiss Hungary 2010 European 0.15913.47 Q 3 1 Alexander John Germany 2010 European 0.15913.56 Q 4 6 Dimitri Bascou France 2010 European 0.15313.57 q 5 4 Philip Nossmy Sweden 2010 European 0.15113.87 6 7 Dominik Bochenek Poland 2010 European 0.14914.13 7 2 Jurica Grabušić Croatia 2010 European 0.15099.99 DNF 7 8 William Sharman Great Britain 2010 European 99.99 DQ Wind: -1.4 m/s
Semifinal 2
Rank Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes 1 4 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic 2010 European 0.17013.44 Q 2 5 Andy Turner Great Britain 2010 European 0.16713.50 Q 3 6 Artur Noga Poland 2010 European 0.19913.53 Q 4 3 Marcel van der Westen Netherlands 2010 European 0.13513.56 q, SB 5 1 Maksim Lynsha Belarus 2010 European 0.19113.68 6 8 Ladji Doucouré France 2010 European 0.16613.80 7 2 Matthias Bühler Germany 2010 European 0.15013.99 8 7 Jackson Quiñónez Spain 2010 European 0.23814.03 Wind: -0.7 m/s
Summary
Rank Heat Lane Name Nationality React Time Notes 01 1 1 3 Garfield Darien France 2010 European 0.201 13.39 Q, SB 02 2 2 4 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic 2010 European 0.17013.44 Q 03 3 1 5 Dániel Kiss Hungary 2010 European 0.15913.47 Q 04 4 2 5 Andy Turner Great Britain 2010 European 0.16713.50 Q 05 5 2 6 Artur Noga Poland 2010 European 0.19913.53 Q 06 6 1 1 Alexander John Germany 2010 European 0.15913.56 Q 06 6 2 3 Marcel van der Westen Netherlands 2010 European 0.13513.56 q, SB 08 8 1 6 Dimitri Bascou France 2010 European 0.15313.57 q 09 9 2 1 Maksim Lynsha Belarus 2010 European 0.19113.68 10 2 8 Ladji Doucouré France 2010 European 0.16613.80 11 1 4 Philip Nossmy Sweden 2010 European 0.15113.87 12 2 2 Matthias Bühler Germany 2010 European 0.15013.99 13 2 7 Jackson Quiñónez Spain 2010 European 0.23814.03 14 1 7 Dominik Bochenek Poland 2010 European 0.14914.13 99 1 2 Jurica Grabušić Croatia 2010 European 0.15099.99 DNF 99 1 8 William Sharman Great Britain 2010 European 99.99 DQ
Final
Rank Lane Athlete Nationality React Time Notes 5 Andy Turner Great Britain 2010 European 0.150 13.28 SB 3 Garfield Darien France 2010 European 0.203 13.34 PB 6 Dániel Kiss Hungary 2010 European 0.157 13.39 4 2 Dimitri Bascou France 2010 European 0.141 13.41 PB 5 7 Artur Noga Poland 2010 European 0.183 13.44 6 4 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic 2010 European 0.149 13.57 7 1 Marcel van der Westen Netherlands 2010 European 0.147 13.58 8 8 Alexander John Germany 2010 European 13.71 Wind: -1.0 m/s
References
Round 1 Results https://web.archive.org/web/20120609155915/http://www.sportresult.com/sports/la/ajax/user_files/2010/barcelona/pdf/re0260061.pdf 2012-06-09
Semifinal Results https://web.archive.org/web/20120609160800/http://www.sportresult.com/sports/la/ajax/user_files/2010/barcelona/pdf/re0260063.pdf 2012-06-09
Final Results
Full results
Category:Sprint hurdles at the European Athletics Championships
Category:Men's events at the 2010 European Athletics Championships