Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1989–90 New York Knicks season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Season of National Basketball Association team the New York Knicks March 2026 August 2023 New York Knicks 1990 45 37 Atlantic 3 5 Stu Jackson Al Bianchi Paramount Communications, Inc. Madison Square Garden MSG Network(Marv Albert, John Andariese)The Fourth Estate New York Knicks 2003 331 http://www.nba.com/media/mediacentral/mg0304_nyk_10.pdf November 18, 2017 WFAN(Jim Karvellas, Walt Frazier)The Fourth Estate New York Knicks 2003 330 http://www.nba.com/media/mediacentral/mg0304_nyk_10.pdf November 18, 2017 Conference semifinals(lost to Pistons 1–4) NYK The 1989–90 New York Knicks season was the 44th season for the Knicks in the National Basketball Association.New York Knickerbockers Franchise Index Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/ May 15, 2010 https://web.archive.org/web/20100523003624/http://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/ May 23, 2010 live Before the season, owners Gulf+Western reorganized and became Paramount Communications, renaming themselves after the Paramount Pictures film studio.Gulf and Western plans to sell off its financial services New Straits Times Reuters April 11, 1989 16 https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=DKJUAAAAIBAJ&sjid=hJADAAAAIBAJ&pg=5304,2711859 July 13, 2011Fabrikant Geraldine Divestiture Is Planned By G.&W. The New York Times April 10, 1989 https://www.nytimes.com/1989/04/10/business/divestiture-is-planned-by-g-w.html July 13, 2011 Season summary Off-season During the off-season, the Knicks hired Stu Jackson as their new head coach; Jackson previously worked as an assistant coach for the Knicks.Knicks Expected to Hire Jackson United Press International July 9, 1989 http://www.upi.com/Archives/1989/07/09/Knicks-expected-to-hire-Jackson/4811615960000/ February 25, 2017 Goldaper Sam Jackson, the Knicks' New Coach, Contends He Has All the N.B.A. Experience He Needs The New York Times July 11, 1989 https://www.nytimes.com/1989/07/11/sports/jackson-the-knicks-new-coach-contends-he-has-all-the-nba-experience-he-needs.html December 31, 2022 Brown Clifton No Timeout for Knicks' Coach The New York Times September 13, 1989 https://www.nytimes.com/1989/09/13/sports/no-timeout-for-knicks-coach.html December 31, 2022 For the season, the Knicks updated their primary logo, changing the color of the basketball below the team name "Knicks" from brown to orange with blue seams; the logo would remain in use until 1992. New York Knicks Primary Logo Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/uqtgw9qh14n3fjdhvycpgbz79/New_York_Knicks/1990/Primary_Logo November 25, 2021 Regular season Under Stu Jackson, the Knicks won 9 of their first 13 games of the regular season, posted a nine-game winning streak in December, and later on held a 32–16 record in early February. 1989–90 New York Knicks Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/1990_games.html February 25, 2017 At mid-season, the team traded second-year guard Rod Strickland to the San Antonio Spurs in exchange for former All-Star guard Maurice Cheeks. Goldaper Sam Knicks Trade Strickland to Spurs for Cheeks The New York Times February 22, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/02/22/sports/knicks-trade-strickland-to-spurs-for-cheeks.html November 23, 2022 Spurs Deal Cheeks to Knicks for Strickland St. Petersburg Times February 22, 1990 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1990/02/22/spurs-deal-cheeks-to-knicks-for-strickland/ June 22, 2023McManis Sam The NBA: A Trade They Both Felt They Had to Make Los Angeles Times February 27, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-02-27-sp-1557-story.html February 26, 2017 However, with a 39–22 record as of March 11, 1990, the Knicks struggled and lost 15 of their final 21 games, which included a six-game losing streak in March. The Knicks finished in third place in the Atlantic Division with a 45–37 record, 1989–90 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1990.html December 14, 2024 which earned them the fifth seed in the Eastern Conference, as they qualified for the NBA playoffs for the third consecutive year. Patrick Ewing averaged 28.6 points, 10.9 rebounds and 4.0 blocks per game, and was named to the All-NBA First Team. In addition, Charles Oakley averaged 14.6 points and 11.9 rebounds per game, while Gerald Wilkins provided the team with 14.5 points and 4.0 assists per game, and Johnny Newman contributed 12.9 points per game. Meanwhile, Kiki Vandeweghe provided the Knicks with 11.7 points per game in only 22 games, and Mark Jackson averaged 9.9 points, 7.4 assists and 1.3 steals per game. Off the bench, three-point specialist Trent Tucker contributed 8.2 points per game, and Kenny Walker averaged 7.9 points and 5.0 rebounds per game. 1989–90 New York Knicks Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/1990.html January 7, 2022 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Miami Arena in Miami, Florida, Ewing was selected for the 1990 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference All-Star team, Howard-Cooper Scott NBA All-Star Game: Entire Family Is Back Together...Almost Los Angeles Times February 11, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-02-11-sp-1107-story.html November 23, 2022 NBA.com Staff 1990 NBA All-Star recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1990 November 15, 2023 1990 NBA All-Star Game: East 130, West 113 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1990.html December 9, 2021 while Walker participated in the NBA Slam Dunk Contest for the second consecutive year; Walker won the Slam Dunk Contest the previous year. NBA All-Star Weekend The Hour February 9, 1990 32 https://books.google.com/books?id=jSBJAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA17&dq=1990+NBA+long+distance+shootout+roster&article_id=5995,1340443&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiz4_vxrJ-QAxWa6ckDHUiUEScQ6AF6BAgPEAM#v=onepage&q=1990%20NBA%20long%20distance%20shootout%20roster&f=false October 12, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html October 12, 2025 Ewing finished in fifth place in Most Valuable Player voting, 1989–90 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1990.html February 4, 2022 and also finished tied in fifth place in Defensive Player of the Year voting. The Knicks finished fifth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 730,432 at Madison Square Garden during the regular season. NBA playoffs In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 1990 NBA playoffs, the Knicks faced off against the 4th–seeded Boston Celtics, who were led by the quartet of All-Star forward Larry Bird, All-Star forward Kevin McHale, Reggie Lewis, and All-Star center Robert Parish. 1989–90 Boston Celtics Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/BOS/1990.html January 22, 2026 The Knicks lost the first two games to the Celtics on the road, including suffering a 157–128 loss in Game 2 at the Boston Garden. Goldaper Sam Boston Massacre: Knicks Lose Historically The New York Times April 29, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/04/29/sports/boston-massacre-knicks-lose-historically.html September 20, 2022 Hafner Dan NBA Roundup: Celtics Run Knicks Out of Town, 157-128 Los Angeles Times April 29, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-04-29-sp-419-story.html November 23, 2022 1990 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 2: New York Knicks at Boston Celtics Box Score, April 28, 1990 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199004280BOS.html April 9, 2023 However, the Knicks managed to win their next two home games, which included a Game 4 win over the Celtics at Madison Square Garden, 135–108, as Ewing scored 44 points to even the series. Associated Press  Ewing Scores 44 Points as Knicks Rout Visiting Celtics  Deseret News  May 5, 1990  https://www.deseret.com/1990/5/5/18860074/ewing-scores-44-points-as-knicks-rout-visiting-celtics/ June 27, 2026 Sexton Joe  Pro Basketball: Celtics Stung by Loss  The New York Times  May 6, 1990  https://www.nytimes.com/1990/05/06/sports/pro-basketball-celtics-stung-by-loss.html June 27, 2026 1990 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 4: Boston Celtics at New York Knicks Box Score, May 4, 1990 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199005040NYK.html January 22, 2026 The Knicks then won Game 5 over the Celtics at the Boston Garden, 121–114, to win in a hard-fought five-game series. Goldaper Sam Breakthrough in Boston: Knicks Roll, 121–114 The New York Times May 7, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/05/07/sports/breakthrough-in-boston-knicks-roll-121-114.html December 9, 2021 Aldridge David Knicks Nix Jinx, Celtics in Game 5 The Washington Post May 7, 1990 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1990/05/07/knicks-nix-jinx-celtics-in-game-5/615874a9-5a8c-492f-ad48-1a7ef04b4965/ September 20, 2022 1990 NBA Eastern Conference First Round: Knicks vs. Celtics Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1990-nba-eastern-conference-first-round-knicks-vs-celtics.html April 9, 2023 In the Eastern Conference Semi-finals, the team faced off against the top–seeded and defending NBA champion Detroit Pistons, who won the Central Division title and were led by the All-Star trio of Isiah Thomas, Joe Dumars, and Defensive Player of the Year Dennis Rodman. 1989–90 Detroit Pistons Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DET/1990.html January 22, 2026 The Pistons took a 2–0 series lead, but the Knicks managed to win Game 3 at Madison Square Garden, 111–103. 1990 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals Game 3: Detroit Pistons at New York Knicks Box Score, May 12, 1990 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199005120NYK.html January 22, 2026 However, the Knicks lost the next two games to the Pistons, including a Game 5 road loss at The Palace of Auburn Hills, 95–84,1990 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals Game 5: New York Knicks at Detroit Pistons Box Score, May 15, 1990 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199005150DET.html January 29, 2026 thus losing the series in five games. Goldaper Sam Pistons' Defense Leaves Knicks Out in Cold The New York Times May 16, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/05/16/sports/pistons-defense-leaves-knicks-out-in-cold.html December 7, 2021 Associated Press Detroit Eliminates New York, 95-84: Eastern Conference: Mark Aguirre Comes Off the Bench to Score 25 Points. Pistons Make Their Fourth Consecutive Trip to the conference finals Los Angeles Times May 16, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-05-16-sp-194-story.html December 31, 2022 1990 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals: Knicks vs. Pistons Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1990-nba-eastern-conference-semifinals-knicks-vs-pistons.html April 9, 2023 The Pistons would advance to the NBA Finals for the third consecutive year,Detroit Pistons Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DET/ April 1, 2026 and defeat the Portland Trail Blazers in five games in the 1990 NBA Finals, winning their second consecutive NBA championship. Brown Clifton Pistons Rally to Repeat as N.B.A. Champions The New York Times June 15, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/06/15/sports/pistons-rally-to-repeat-as-nba-champions.html September 22, 2022 McManis Sam Vinnie, Vidi, Vici: Pistons Repeat Feat: NBA Finals: Johnson Hits Game-Winner in Last Second as Detroit Rallies from Seven-Point Deficit for a 92–90 Victory. Thomas Is the Unanimous Choice as MVP Los Angeles Times June 15, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-06-15-sp-343-story.html September 22, 2022 1990 NBA Finals: Trail Blazers vs. Pistons Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1990-nba-finals-trail-blazers-vs-pistons.html April 9, 2023 Aftermath Following the season, Newman signed as a free agent with the Charlotte Hornets. Preston June Hornets Woo Knicks Forward United Press International July 13, 1990 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1990/07/13/Hornets-woo-Knicks-forward/9558647841600/ July 5, 2025 Newman Signs Hornet Offer Sheet, Leaving Next Move to Knicks The New York Times July 14, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/07/14/sports/newman-signs-hornet-offer-sheet-leaving-next-move-to-knicks.html November 25, 2022 Pro Basketball: Knicks Won't Match Newman's Hornet Deal The New York Times July 29, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/07/29/sports/pro-basketball-knicks-won-t-match-newman-s-hornet-deal.html November 25, 2022 Draft picks 1989 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 2 50 Brian Quinnett SF Washington State Roster New York Knicks 1989–90 #062A78 #FFFFFF #FF6E1A #000000 54 Greg Butler basketball C 6 11 240 Stanford 1966–03–11 1 Maurice Cheeks G 6 1 180 West Texas A&M 1956–09–08 33 Patrick Ewing C 7 0 240 Georgetown 1962–08–05 40 Stuart Gray basketball C 7 0 235 UCLA 1963–05–27 13 Mark Jackson basketball G 6 1 180 St. John's 1965–04–01 4 Johnny Newman F 6 7 190 Richmond 1963–11–28 34 Charles Oakley F 6 8 225 Virginia Union 1963–12–18 23 Brian Quinnett G 6 8 235 Washington State 1966–05–30 6 Trent Tucker G 6 5 193 Minnesota 1959–12–20 55 Kiki Vandeweghe F 6 8 220 UCLA 1958–08–01 7 Kenny Walker basketball F 6 8 210 Kentucky 1964–08–18 45 Eddie Lee Wilkins C 6 10 220 Gardner-Webb 1962–05–07 21 Gerald Wilkins G 6 6 185 Chattanooga 1963–09–11 Stu Jackson Ernie Grunfeld Paul Silas Jeff Van Gundy Regular season Season standings NYK NYK z – clinched division title y – clinched division title x – clinched playoff spot Game log New York Knicks 1990 #0000FF #FF8C00 Total: 45–37 (home: 29–12; road: 16–25) New York Knicks November yes #FF8C00 #0000FF 6 0 3 5 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | November 3, 19898:00p.m. EST | @ Detroit | L 103–106 | Ewing (23) | Oakley (11) | Jackson (9) | The Palace of Auburn Hills21,454 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 6 | November 14, 198910:30p.m. EST | @ Portland | L 117–118 | Ewing (43) | Oakley (12) | Jackson (7) | Memorial Coliseum12,848 | 3–3 New York Knicks December #FF8C00 #0000FF 6 0 5 2 New York Knicks January #FF8C00 #0000FF 5 2 2 7 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 30 | January 6, 19907:30p.m. EST | @ Detroit | L 106–117 | Ewing (29) | Oakley (12) | Jackson (5) | The Palace of Auburn Hills21,454 | 21–9 New York Knicks February #FF8C00 #0000FF 6 1 3 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 54 | February 25, 199012Noon EST | Detroit | L 87–98 | Ewing (37) | Oakley (14) | Jackson (8) | Madison Square Garden18,212 | 35–19 New York Knicks March #FF8C00 #0000FF 2 7 2 5 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 58 | March 6, 19907:30p.m. EST | Portland | L 100–112 | Ewing (40) | Oakley (14) | Ewing,Oakley (5) | Madison Square Garden18,212 | 37–21 New York Knicks April #FF8C00 #0000FF 4 2 1 5 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 76 | April 10, 19908:00p.m. EDT | Detroit | L 98–108 | Ewing (26) | Ewing (9) | Cheeks (6) | Madison Square Garden18,032 | 43–33 NYK 1990 Playoffs New York Knicks 1990 yes #0000FF #FF8C00 New York Knicks First Round yes yes no #FF8C00 #0000FF 2 0 1 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | April 26 | @ Boston | L 105–116 | Patrick Ewing (22) | Patrick Ewing (9) | Maurice Cheeks (9) | Boston Garden14,890 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 2 | April 28 | @ Boston | L 128–157 | Patrick Ewing (28) | Charles Oakley (9) | Gerald Wilkins (7) | Boston Garden14,890 | 0–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 3 | May 2 | Boston | W 102–99 | Patrick Ewing (33) | Patrick Ewing (19) | Maurice Cheeks (11) | Madison Square Garden18,212 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 4 | May 4 | Boston | W 135–108 | Patrick Ewing (44) | Patrick Ewing (13) | Maurice Cheeks (12) | Madison Square Garden18,212 | 2–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 5 | May 6 | @ Boston | W 121–114 | Patrick Ewing (31) | Charles Oakley (17) | Patrick Ewing (10) | Boston Garden14,890 | 3–2 |- New York Knicks Conference semifinals yes no #FF8C00 #0000FF 1 1 0 3 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | May 8, 19908:00p.m. EDT | @ Detroit | L 77–112 | Ewing (19) | E Wilkins (8) | Cheeks (6) | The Palace of Auburn Hills21,454 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 2 | May 10, 19908:00p.m. EDT | @ Detroit | L 97–104 | G Wilkins (24) | Oakley (15) | Cheeks (8) | The Palace of Auburn Hills21,454 | 0–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 3 | May 12, 19901:00p.m. EDT | Detroit | W 111–103 | Ewing (45) | Oakley (20) | Cheeks (12) | Madison Square Garden18,212 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 4 | May 13, 19903:30p.m. EDT | Detroit | L 90–102 | Ewing (30) | Oakley (14) | Cheeks,Jackson (6) | Madison Square Garden18,212 | 1–3 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 5 | May 15, 19908:00p.m. EDT | @ Detroit | L 84–95 | Ewing (22) | Ewing (14) | Cheeks (9) | The Palace of Auburn Hills21,454 | 1–4 |- NYK 1990 yes Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGGreg Butler basketball 13 0 2.5 .250 .000 .7 .1 .0 .0 .5Maurice Cheeks† 31 13 24.3 .579 .429 .877 2.4 4.9 1.4 .2 7.9Patrick Ewing 82 82 38.6 .551 .250 .775 10.9 2.2 1.0 4.0 28.6Stuart Gray basketball† 19 0 4.9 .235 .000 .875 .7 .1 .2 .1 .8Mark Jackson 82 69 29.6 .437 .267 .727 3.9 7.4 1.3 .0 9.9Pete Myers† 24 0 8.7 .333 .000 .516 1.2 1.5 .6 .1 1.9Johnny Newman 80 69 28.5 .476 .317 .799 2.4 2.3 1.2 .3 12.9Charles Oakley 61 61 36.0 .524 .000 .761 11.9 2.4 1.0 .3 14.6Brian Quinnett 31 0 6.2 .328 .000 .667 .9 .4 .1 .1 1.3Rod Strickland† 51 0 20.0 .440 .286 .638 2.5 4.3 1.4 .2 8.4Trent Tucker 81 2 21.3 .417 .388 .767 2.1 2.1 .9 .1 8.2Kiki VanDeWeghe 22 13 25.6 .442 .526 .917 2.4 1.9 .7 .1 11.7Kenny Walker basketball 68 21 23.5 .531 .400 .723 5.0 .7 .5 .8 7.9Eddie Lee Wilkins 79 0 12.3 .455 .000 .605 3.4 .2 .2 .2 4.7Gerald Wilkins 82 80 31.8 .457 .312 .803 4.5 4.0 1.2 .3 14.5 Playoffs PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGMaurice Cheeks 10 10 38.8 .481 .000 .903 3.9 8.5 1.7 .2 12.8Patrick Ewing 10 10 39.5 .521 .500 .823 10.5 3.1 1.3 2.0 29.4Stuart Gray basketball 4 0 3.0 .400 2.0 .0 .3 .0 1.0Mark Jackson 9 0 9.0 .419 .000 .727 .6 2.3 .2 .0 3.8Johnny Newman 10 0 23.1 .447 .400 .755 2.1 1.0 .9 .3 11.7Charles Oakley 10 8 33.6 .512 1.000 .654 11.0 2.7 1.1 .2 12.1Brian Quinnett 3 0 5.3 .500 1.000 2.7 .7 .0 .0 1.7Trent Tucker 10 0 17.8 .400 .370 1.000 1.4 2.0 1.0 .0 6.0Kiki VanDeWeghe 10 10 23.6 .419 .462 .800 1.2 1.4 .5 .2 7.6Kenny Walker basketball 10 2 15.4 .552 .000 .643 2.5 .6 .0 .4 4.1Eddie Lee Wilkins 7 0 7.7 .500 .545 1.6 .0 .3 .0 3.4Gerald Wilkins 10 10 31.9 .460 .250 .818 3.6 5.2 1.4 .1 14.6 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Knicks only. Source: Awards and records Patrick Ewing, All-NBA First TeamAll-NBA & All-ABA Teams Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/all_league.html October 26, 2013 References External links 1989–90 New York Knickerbockers Statistics New York Knicks New York Knicks Category:New York Knicks seasons New York Knicks Category:1980s in Manhattan Category:1990s in Manhattan