Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2003–04 Philadelphia 76ers season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season August 2023 March 2026 Philadelphia 76ers 2004 33 49 Atlantic 5 11 Randy Ayers (fired) (21–31) Chris Ford (12–18) Billy King Comcast Spectacor Wachovia Center Did not qualify PHI CSN Philadelphia WPSG WIP WPHT The 2003–04 Philadelphia 76ers season was the 76ers' 65th season, and their 55th in the National Basketball Association.2003-04 Philadelphia 76ers During the offseason, the Sixers acquired All-Star forward Glenn Robinson from the Atlanta Hawks and rookie Kyle Korver, who was drafted by the New Jersey Nets in the 2003 NBA draft. After Larry Brown left to become head coach of the Detroit Pistons, the Sixers hired Randy Ayers as his replacement. However, at midseason, Ayers was fired after a 21–31 start, and interim head coach Chris Ford took over for the rest of the season. Superstar guard Allen Iverson had a rough year in which he had clashed with coaches and skipped a number of practices. Despite Iverson playing only 48 games due to injuries, he still was voted to start in the 2004 NBA All-Star Game. Robinson finished second on the team in scoring averaging 16.6 points per game, but played just 42 games due to ankle and elbow injuries. The Sixers lost 15 more games than the previous season, finishing fifth in the Atlantic Division with a 33–49 record and missing the playoffs for the first time since 1998. Following the season, Eric Snow was traded to the Cleveland Cavaliers, Derrick Coleman was traded to the Detroit Pistons, and Ford was fired. Key dates June 26: The 2003 NBA draft took place in New York City. July 1: The free agency period started. October 7: The Sixers pre-season started with a game against the Miami Heat. October 28: The Sixers season started with a game against the Miami Heat. Offseason Draft picks 2003 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 2 50 Paccelis Morlende PG France Dijon (France) Draft day transactions The 76ers selected French point guard Paccelis Morlende with the 50th overall pick in the 2003 NBA draft. On draft day, the Sixers purchased Kyle Korver from the New Jersey Nets. They also traded Morlende to the Seattle SuperSonics for Willie Green. Green would play with the Sixers for seven seasons.https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/2003_transactions.html 2002-03 Philadelphia 76ers Transactionshttps://www.basketball-reference.com/players/g/greenwi01.html Willie Green Stats July On July 16, the Sixers signed Amal McCaskill. McCaskill would play in more games with the Sixers than with all of his other previous NBA teams combined. One week later, the Sixers were involved in a four-team trade with the New York Knicks, the Atlanta Hawks, and the Minnesota Timberwolves. The Sixers traded Keith Van Horn to the Knicks, as well as Randy Holcomb and a 2007 first-round draft pick to the Hawks. The Hawks did not receive the draft pick because it was lottery protected, so they received cash instead. The Hawks traded Glenn Robinson and a 2006 second-round draft pick to the Sixers. The Timberwolves traded Marc Jackson to Philadelphia.https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/2004_transactions.html 2003-04 Philadelphia 76ers Transactions Robinson would start all of the games he played in for Philadelphia.https://www.basketball-reference.com/players/r/robingl01.html Glenn Robinson Stats Jackson would only play in 22 games with the 76ers.https://www.basketball-reference.com/players/j/jacksma02.html Marc Jackson Stats August–October On August 8, the Sixers waived Efthimios Rentzias. On October 11, the Sixers waived William Avery. Roster Philadelphia 76ers 2003–04 black #D9AF62 #D80303 white 21 Greg Buckner SG 6 4 210 1976-09-16 Clemson 44 Derrick Coleman C 6 10 230 1967-06-21 Syracuse 1 Samuel Dalembert C 6 11 249 1981-05-10 Seton Hall 33 Willie Green SG 6 3 201 1981-07-28 Detroit 3 Allen Iverson SG 6 0 163 1975-06-07 Georgetown 25 Marc Jackson PF 6 10 270 1975-01-16 Temple 26 Kyle Korver SF 6 7 210 1981-03-17 Creighton 11 Todd MacCulloch C 7 0 280 1976-01-27 Washington 00 Amal McCaskill C 6 11 244 1973-10-28 Marquette 8 Aaron McKie SF 6 5 209 1972-10-02 Temple 31 Glenn Robinson SF 6 7 240 1973-01-10 Purdue 7 John Salmons SG 6 6 207 1979-12-12 Miami (FL) 20 Eric Snow PG 6 3 190 1973-04-24 Michigan State 9 Kenny Thomas basketball PF 6 7 245 1977-07-25 New Mexico Randy Ayers (fired) Chris Ford Bob Bender Alex English Chris Jent Frank Zanin https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/2004.html January 9, 2004 Roster notes Center Todd MacCulloch missed the entire season due to a foot injury. Regular season PHI PHI Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGLuis Paul 53 3 13.3 .377 .273 .741 1.9 .8 .4 .1 3.1Derrick Coleman 34 30 24.8 .413 .222 .754 5.6 1.4 .7 .8 8.0Samuel Dalembert 82 53 26.8 .541 .000 .644 7.6 .3 .5 2.3 8.0Willie Green 53 0 14.5 .401 .311 .728 1.2 1.0 .5 .1 6.9Zendon Hamilton 46 0 10.3 .537 .698 3.2 .3 .2 .2 3.7Allen Iverson 48 47 42.5 .387 .286 .745 3.7 6.8 2.4 .1 26.4Marc Jackson 22 13 27.2 .415 .000 .790 5.7 .8 .5 .3 9.4Kyle Korver 74 0 11.9 .352 .391 .792 1.5 .5 .3 .1 4.5Amal McCaskill 59 3 10.8 .402 .000 .704 2.3 .3 .2 .3 1.9Aaron McKie 75 41 28.2 .459 .436 .757 3.4 2.6 1.1 .3 9.2Glenn Robinson 42 42 31.8 .448 .340 .832 4.5 1.4 1.0 .2 16.6John Salmons 77 24 20.8 .387 .340 .772 2.5 1.7 .8 .2 5.8Eric Snow 82 82 36.2 .413 .111 .797 3.4 6.9 1.2 .1 10.3Kenny Thomas basketball 74 72 36.5 .469 .200 .752 10.1 1.5 1.1 .4 13.6 References See also 2003–04 NBA season Category:Philadelphia 76ers seasons Philadelphia Philadelphia Philadelphia Category:2003 in Philadelphia Category:2004 in Philadelphia