411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1989 Edmonton municipal election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Municipal election in Alberta, Canada
September 2023
The Edmonton municipal election, 1989 was held on October 16 that year to elect a mayor and twelve aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council, nine trustees to sit on the public school board, and seven trustees to sit on the separate school board. Edmontonians also voted in the Senate nominee election in conjunction with the municipal election.
This was the first election in which school trustees were elected by ward.
Voter turnout
There were 148068 ballots cast out of 406995 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 36.4%.
Results
(bold indicates elected, italics indicate incumbent)
Mayor
Party Candidate Votes %
EDM Independent rowIndependentJan Reimer73,72850.09%
EDM Independent rowIndependentTerry Cavanagh33,71022.90%
EDM Independent rowIndependentDon Hamilton31,48321.39%
EDM Independent rowIndependentTerence Harding7,1564.86%
EDM Independent rowIndependentNaseer Chaudhary5420.37%
EDM Independent rowIndependentCarl Williams4490.31%
EDM Independent rowIndependentH. Campion Swartout1260.09%
(Laurence Decore was elected mayor in the 1986 election, but resigned to lead the Liberal Party of Alberta. Cavanagh was selected by council to serve as his replacement.)
Aldermen
Each ward elects two councillors. Voters can cast one or two votes (plurality block voting).
Ward 1Ward 2Ward 3 Party Candidate Votes Party Candidate Votes Party Candidate VotesIndependentBruce Campbell11,864IndependentRon Hayter12,939IndependentJudy Bethel10,805IndependentHelen Paull10,582IndependentCatherine Chichak7,503E.V.A.Brian Mason8,992IndependentAlice Gagne9,552E.V.A.Gene Romaniuk6,164IndependentEd Gibbons4,852IndependentRichard Kayler5,297IndependentBill Maxim5,366IndependentCindy Olsen4,275IndependentAl Wilson3,532IndependentPhyllis Basaraba5,020IndependentMargaret Stumbourg4,097IndependentTimothy Casey1,606IndependentGerry Beck1,555IndependentErnst Eder3,214IndependentRichard Guyon1,339IndependentJim Hoyda1,099IndependentGeorge Butler2,650IndependentAlwyn Brightley1,067IndependentBonny Royce593IndependentRino Filippelli1,036IndependentHans Slaby440IndependentMichael Bulat655IndependentThomas Tomlinson636Ward 4Ward 5Ward 6 Party Candidate Votes Party Candidate Votes Party Candidate VotesIndependentLance White12,831IndependentPatricia MacKenzie16,671IndependentSheila McKay12,895IndependentMel Binder12,588IndependentLillian Staroszik15,977IndependentKen Kozak9,836IndependentTooker Gomberg8,109IndependentDan McMann7,717IndependentDebby Carlson8,284IndependentPerry Dane3,080IndependentIan Crawford6,337IndependentBill Diachuk7,555IndependentMargaret Durnin4,286IndependentJohn Bracegirdle4,492E.V.A.Elaine Masur-Mardiros3,944
Public school trustees
One trustee is elected from each ward. Additional trustees are elected by taking the non-victorious candidate with the most votes between each of Wards 1 and 4, Wards 2 and 3, and Ward 5 and 6.
Ward 1Ward 2Ward 3 Party Candidate Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Party Candidate Votes %IndependentJoan Cowling8,33352.49%IndependentRose Rosenberger7,72557.53%IndependentJohn Nicoll7,42258.21%IndependentEsther Starkman3,25320.49%IndependentJoe Hak3,47225.86%IndependentLarry Phillips5,32841.79%IndependentEd Pearson1,76611.13%IndependentVictor Varvis2,23016.61%IndependentRaymond Marshall1,58810.00%IndependentRoss Patchell9345.88%Ward 4Ward 5Ward 6 Party Candidate Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Party Candidate Votes %IndependentDon Williams5,01437.37%IndependentGeorge Luck6,94736.54%IndependentDoug Tupper7,09339.11%IndependentHilary Findlay2,86921.38%IndependentMichael Ekelund4,90225.78%IndependentDick Mather5,80532.01%IndependentMarion Herbert2,70220.14%IndependentGene Hartson3,09616.28%E.V.A.Mike Uhryn2,70214.90%IndependentMitch Bronaugh1,68312.54%IndependentIndira Puri2,55413.43%IndependentGordon Hum1,7049.40%IndependentPerry Dane8856.60%IndependentJulio Ferrante1,5137.96%IndependentJohn Kurian8304.58%IndependentAdil Pirbhai2641.97%
Separate (Catholic) school trustees
One trustee is elected from each ward, and the non-victorious candidate with the most total votes is also elected. Day was elected as second member for Ward 1.
Ward 1Ward 2Ward 3 Party Candidate Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Party Candidate Votes %IndependentDavid MacDougall3,35758.92%IndependentTony CatenaAcclaimedIndependentMary-Anne Razzolini2,88342.22%IndependentJohn Patrick Day2,34141.08%IndependentJim Shinkaruk1,80226.39%IndependentKen Balko1,14716.80%IndependentGerald Lorente99714.60%Ward 4Ward 5Ward 6 Party Candidate Votes % Party Candidate Votes % Party Candidate Votes %IndependentKrystina TadmanAcclaimedIndependentErnie Turnbull3,37362.60%IndependentJoan Tarnowski4,56071.29%IndependentSadie Clancy2,01537.40%IndependentKen Alyluia1,83628.71%
Senate Nominee Election
This was a province-wide election. Results below reflect only Edmonton vote totals; provincially, Stan Waters was elected (see 1989 Alberta Senate nominee election for province-wide results).
PartyCandidateVotes%
AB Liberal row-nameBill Code46,45234.07%
AB Reform row-nameStan Waters41,98730.79%
AB PC row-nameBert Brown18,91113.87%
AB Independent row-nameKenneth Paproski15,98211.72%
AB Independent row-nameGladys Taylor7,0815.19%
AB Independent row-nameTom Sindlinger5,9344.35%
References
City of Edmonton: Edmonton Elections
1989
Category:1989 elections in Canada
Category:1989 in Alberta
Category:October 1989 in Canada
Category:1980s in Edmonton