411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2005 World Men's Curling Championship
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
2005 World Men's Curling Championship Victoria, British Columbia Save on Foods Memorial Centre April 2–10, 2005 Granite CC, Edmonton, Alberta Randy Ferbey David Nedohin Scott Pfeifer Marcel Rocque Dan Holowaychuk Brian Moore (David Murdoch) 2004 2006
The 2005 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as 2005 Ford World Men's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held from April 2–10, 2005 at the new Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre in Victoria, British Columbia. The tournament was the first since the 1988 event that was held separately from the 2005 World Women's Curling Championship (held in Paisley, Scotland in March 2005). The winner was Randy Ferbey and his team from Canada. Ferbey won his fourth world championship, the rest of his team won their third. As a country, it was Canada's 29th World Championship. Scotland won silver, and Germany bronze.
For the first time ever, the World championships used the page playoff system where the top four teams with the best records at the end of round-robin play meet in the playoff rounds.
Teams
One reason for the separation of the men's and women's tournaments was to allow for an expansion from 10 to 12 teams. This expansion was deemed appropriate because more countries are now producing competitive rinks, particularly in Europe but also including Japan and even New Zealand. Teams included 3 time World Champion Randy Ferbey of Canada, 2002 Silver medallist Pål Trulsen of Norway, 2001 Silver medallist Andreas Schwaller of Switzerland, 1997 Silver medallist Andy Kapp of Germany, 2 time World bronze medallist Markku Uusipaavalniemi of Finland, 1993 bronze medallist Pete Fenson of the United States, 7 time World Championship participant Hugh Millikin of Australia, 3 time participant Sean Becker of New Zealand, 2 time participant Johnny Frederiksen of Denmark and making their first appearances were Stefano Ferronato's team from Italy, David Murdoch's team from Scotland and Eric Carlsén's team from Sweden.
Sydney Harbour CC
Fourth: Ian Palangio
Skip: Hugh Millikin
Second: John Theriault
Lead: Stephen Johns
Alternate: Stephen Hewitt Granite CC, Edmonton
Fourth: David Nedohin
Skip: Randy Ferbey
Second: Scott Pfeifer
Lead: Marcel Rocque
Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk Hvidovre CC
Skip: Johnny Frederiksen
Third: Lars Vilandt
Second: Kenneth Hertsdahl
Lead: Bo Jensen
Alternate: Ivan FrederiksenOulunkylä Curlinghalli, Helsinki
Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Third: Wille Mäkelä
Second: Kalle Kiiskinen
Lead: Teemu Salo
Alternate: Perttu PiiloCC Füssen
Skip: Andy Kapp
Third: Uli Kapp
Second: Oliver Axnick
Lead: Holger Höhne
Alternate: Andreas KempfCC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Skip: Stefano Ferronato
Third: Fabio Alvera
Second: Marco Mariani
Lead: Alessandro Zisa
Alternate: Joel Retornaz Ranfurly CC
Skip: Sean Becker
Third: Hans Frauenlob
Second: Dan Mustapic
Lead: Lorne De Pape
Alternate: Warren DobsonStabekk CC, Oslo
Skip: Pål Trulsen
Third: Lars Vågberg
Second: Flemming Davanger
Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
Alternate: Niels Siggaard AndersenLockerbie CC
Skip: David Murdoch
Third: Craig Wilson
Second: Neil Murdoch
Lead: Euan Byers
Alternate: Ewan MacDonald Härnösands CK, Härnösand
Skip: Eric Carlsén
Third: Andreas Prytz
Second: Daniel Prytz
Lead: Patric Håkansson
Alternate: Mathias Carlsson Baden Regio-Privera CC
Skip: Andreas Schwaller
Third: Markus Eggler
Second: Marco Ramstein
Lead: Christof Schwaller
Alternate: Stefan Karnusian Bemidji CC, Minnesota
Skip: Pete Fenson
Third: Shawn Rojeski
Second: Joe Polo
Lead: John Shuster
Fifth: Scott Baird
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
KeyTeams to playoffsTeams to tiebreaker
CountrySkipWLPFPAEnds WonEnds LostBlank EndsStolen EndsShot Pct. David Murdoch837162464316782% Andy Kapp8374624453161080%Pål Trulsen8381554639171183% Randy Ferbey8385605042111386%Markku Uusipaavalniemi8378595052161181%Pete Fenson8379664945181084%Andreas Schwaller6567644944151181%Sean Becker566271475315580%Eric Carlsén386373414614877%Hugh Millikin296078454914978%Johnny Frederiksen11059884445131175%Stefano Ferronato1105592395015777%
To first break the massive 6-way tie at 8-3, the two teams with the best record against the other teams involved (Scotland and Germany) were given automatic playoff spots. The other teams were ranked based on their record against each other, or if that didn't break the tie, a draw to the button which occurred before the tournament began. These other four teams then played tie-breakers to determine the other 2 playoff spots. The winning teams of the tiebreakers should match up in a 3vs4 game to determine the other semi finalist
Round-robin results
Draw 1
April 2, 11:00
A (Fenson) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7 (Millikin) 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 6
B (Becker) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 8 (Carlsén) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5
C (Kapp) 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 3 X 10 (Ferbey) 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 5
D (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2 (Schwaller) 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 7
Draw 2
April 2, 18:30
A (Ferbey) 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 10 (Becker) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 5
B (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 9 (Ferronato) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
C (Trulsen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 5 (Murdoch) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 7
D (Kapp) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 6 (Carlsén) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
Draw 3
April 3, 09:30
B (Schwaller) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5 (Fenson) 0 1 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 9
C (Frederiksen) 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6 (Millikin) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 7
Draw 4
April 3, 14:00
A (Ferronato) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 X X 4 (Trulsen) 1 2 0 4 0 0 0 2 X X 9
B (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1 (Ferbey) 1 1 0 3 1 3 X X X X 9
C (Becker) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 5 (Kapp) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4
D (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5 (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6
Draw 5
April 3, 18:30
A (Millikin) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 5 (Schwaller) 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 6
B (Trulsen) 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8 (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
C (Murdoch) 3 3 0 3 0 1 X X X X 10 (Ferronato) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 0 0 2
D (Fenson) 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 7 (Frederiksen) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
Draw 6
April 4, 09:00
A (Frederiksen) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 4 (Kapp) 4 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 X X 10
B (Schwaller) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 (Becker) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
C (Fenson) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 8 (Ferbey) 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7
D (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2 (Carlsén) 3 0 0 0 2 3 2 X X X 10
Draw 7
April 4, 15:00
A (Becker) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6 (Murdoch) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 9
B (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 7 (Ferronato) 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5
C (Carlsén) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3 (Trulsen) 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
D (Ferbey) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8 (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
Draw 8
April 4, 19:30
A (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 7 (Fenson) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
B (Trulsen) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 9 (Millikin) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
C (Ferronato) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X X 4 (Frederiksen) 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 X X 10
D (Murdoch) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4 (Schwaller) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 4 X 9
Draw 9
April 5, 09:00
A (Ferronato) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 (Millikin) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
B (Murdoch) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5 (Fenson) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 1 10
C (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6 (Schwaller) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
D (Trulsen) 0 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 4 X 12 (Frederiksen) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Draw 10
April 5, 15:00
A (Schwaller) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 8 (Carlsén) 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 6
B (Frederiksen) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4 (Ferbey) 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 X 9
C (Millikin) 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 7 (Becker) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 8
D (Fenson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 5 (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 6
Draw 11
April 5, 19:30
A (Ferbey) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
B (Carlsén) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6 (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 8
C (Kapp) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 (Murdoch) 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
D (Becker) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4 (Ferronato) 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 6
Draw 12
April 6, 09:00
A (Kapp) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4 (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 9
B (Becker) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2 (Trulsen) 1 0 1 4 3 0 X X X X 9
C (Ferbey) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 3 0 1 10 (Ferronato) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 7
D (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 (Murdoch) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5
Draw 13
April 6, 15:00
A (Murdoch) 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 X 8 (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
B (Ferronato) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5 (Schwaller) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 7
C (Trulsen) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 6 (Fenson) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3
D (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 6 (Millikin) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5
Draw 14
April 6, 19:30
A (Fenson) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 7 (Becker) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 6
B (Millikin) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6 (Kapp) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 8
C (Frederiksen) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5 (Carlsén) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 6
D (Schwaller) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3 (Ferbey) 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 X 7
Draw 15
April 7, 09:00
A (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 5 1 11 (Ferronato) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 7
B (Ferbey) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 8 (Murdoch) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
C (Becker) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3 (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 3 X X 9
D (Kapp) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 8 (Trulsen) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5
Draw 16
April 7, 15:00
A (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 0 7 (Ferbey) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 8
B (Fenson) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 9 (Carlsén) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6
C (Schwaller) 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 6 (Kapp) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7
D (Frederiksen) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 7 (Becker) 0 2 0 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 8
Draw 17
April 7, 19:30
A (Trulsen) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6 (Schwaller) 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 2 8
B (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 8 (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 5
C (Murdoch) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6 (Millikin) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
D (Ferronato) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 (Fenson) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 2 10
Tiebreaker
April 8, 12:00
A (Trulsen) 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 10 (Fenson) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6
Player percentagesBent Ramsfjell 88% John Shuster 93%Flemming Davanger 80% Joe Polo 80%Lars Vågberg 76% Shawn Rojeski 68%Pål Trulsen 78% Pete Fenson 61%Total 80% Total 88%
C (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5 (Ferbey) 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 3 0 X 9
Player percentagesTeemu Salo 88% Marcel Rocque 91%Kalle Kiiskinen 68% Scott Pfeifer 89%Wille Mäkelä 67% Randy Ferbey 89%Markku Uusipaavalniemi 67% David Nedohin 82%Total 72% Total 88%
Playoffs
Brackets
Page playoffs Semifinal Final 1 8 2 7 3 6 4 7 2 6 4 8 1 4 4 11
3 vs. 4 game
April 8, 18:00
B (Trulsen) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6 (Ferbey) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7
Player percentagesBent Ramsfjell 88% Marcel Rocque 98%Flemming Davanger 81% Scott Pfeifer 79%Lars Vågberg 88% Randy Ferbey 85%Pål Trulsen 75% David Nedohin 91%Total 83% Total 88%
1 vs. 2 game
April 8, 22:30
B (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 7 (Murdoch) 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 8
Player percentagesHolger Höhne 91% Euan Byers 73%Oliver Axnick 89% Neil Murdoch 83%Uli Kapp 70% Craig Wilson 80%Andy Kapp 79% David Murdoch 81%Total 82% Total 79%
Semi-final
April 9, 14:00
B (Ferbey) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 8 (Kapp) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 6
Player percentagesAndreas Kempf 84% Marcel Rocque 88%Oliver Axnick 76% Scott Pfeifer 81%Uli Kapp 76% Randy Ferbey 86%Andy Kapp 81% David Nedohin 79%Total 79% Total 84%
Final
April 10, 12:30
B (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4 (Ferbey) 1 0 5 0 0 0 5 0 X X 11
Player percentagesEuan Byers 86% Marcel Rocque 93%Neil Murdoch 83% Scott Pfeifer 84%Craig Wilson 82% Randy Ferbey 89%David Murdoch 67% David Nedohin 95%Total 79% Total 90%
2005 Ford World Curling Championship CAN Canada 29th
Round-robin player percentages
Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips % CAN Marcel Rocque 91 USA Joe Polo 85 CAN Randy Ferbey 86 NOR Pål Trulsen 84 SUI Christof Schwaller 89 CAN Scott Pfeifer 84 GER Uli Kapp 81 CAN David Nedohin 84 USA John Shuster 88 NZL Dan Mustapic 83 SCO Craig Wilson 81 SCO David Murdoch 83 NOR Bent Ånund Ramsfjell 86 FIN Kalle Kiiskinen 81 USA Shawn Rojeski 80 USA Pete Fenson 79 SWE Patric Håkansson 85 NOR Flemming Davanger 81 NOR Lars Vågberg 80 SUI Andreas Schwaller 79
References
http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=225 Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2005 World Curling Federation 2010-03-27 https://web.archive.org/web/20120317175247/http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=225 2012-03-17 dead
2005 Men
World Men's Curling Championship
Ford World Men's Curling Championship
World Men's Curling Championship
Category:Sports competitions in Victoria, British Columbia
Category:Curling competitions in British Columbia
Category:21st century in Victoria, British Columbia
Category:International curling competitions hosted by Canada