Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2005 World Men's Curling Championship

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

2005 World Men's Curling Championship Victoria, British Columbia Save on Foods Memorial Centre April 2–10, 2005 Granite CC, Edmonton, Alberta Randy Ferbey David Nedohin Scott Pfeifer Marcel Rocque Dan Holowaychuk Brian Moore (David Murdoch) 2004 2006 The 2005 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as 2005 Ford World Men's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held from April 2–10, 2005 at the new Save-on-Foods Memorial Centre in Victoria, British Columbia. The tournament was the first since the 1988 event that was held separately from the 2005 World Women's Curling Championship (held in Paisley, Scotland in March 2005). The winner was Randy Ferbey and his team from Canada. Ferbey won his fourth world championship, the rest of his team won their third. As a country, it was Canada's 29th World Championship. Scotland won silver, and Germany bronze. For the first time ever, the World championships used the page playoff system where the top four teams with the best records at the end of round-robin play meet in the playoff rounds. Teams One reason for the separation of the men's and women's tournaments was to allow for an expansion from 10 to 12 teams. This expansion was deemed appropriate because more countries are now producing competitive rinks, particularly in Europe but also including Japan and even New Zealand. Teams included 3 time World Champion Randy Ferbey of Canada, 2002 Silver medallist Pål Trulsen of Norway, 2001 Silver medallist Andreas Schwaller of Switzerland, 1997 Silver medallist Andy Kapp of Germany, 2 time World bronze medallist Markku Uusipaavalniemi of Finland, 1993 bronze medallist Pete Fenson of the United States, 7 time World Championship participant Hugh Millikin of Australia, 3 time participant Sean Becker of New Zealand, 2 time participant Johnny Frederiksen of Denmark and making their first appearances were Stefano Ferronato's team from Italy, David Murdoch's team from Scotland and Eric Carlsén's team from Sweden. Sydney Harbour CC Fourth: Ian Palangio Skip: Hugh Millikin Second: John Theriault Lead: Stephen Johns Alternate: Stephen Hewitt Granite CC, Edmonton Fourth: David Nedohin Skip: Randy Ferbey Second: Scott Pfeifer Lead: Marcel Rocque Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk Hvidovre CC Skip: Johnny Frederiksen Third: Lars Vilandt Second: Kenneth Hertsdahl Lead: Bo Jensen Alternate: Ivan FrederiksenOulunkylä Curlinghalli, Helsinki Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi Third: Wille Mäkelä Second: Kalle Kiiskinen Lead: Teemu Salo Alternate: Perttu PiiloCC Füssen Skip: Andy Kapp Third: Uli Kapp Second: Oliver Axnick Lead: Holger Höhne Alternate: Andreas KempfCC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo Skip: Stefano Ferronato Third: Fabio Alvera Second: Marco Mariani Lead: Alessandro Zisa Alternate: Joel Retornaz Ranfurly CC Skip: Sean Becker Third: Hans Frauenlob Second: Dan Mustapic Lead: Lorne De Pape Alternate: Warren DobsonStabekk CC, Oslo Skip: Pål Trulsen Third: Lars Vågberg Second: Flemming Davanger Lead: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell Alternate: Niels Siggaard AndersenLockerbie CC Skip: David Murdoch Third: Craig Wilson Second: Neil Murdoch Lead: Euan Byers Alternate: Ewan MacDonald Härnösands CK, Härnösand Skip: Eric Carlsén Third: Andreas Prytz Second: Daniel Prytz Lead: Patric Håkansson Alternate: Mathias Carlsson Baden Regio-Privera CC Skip: Andreas Schwaller Third: Markus Eggler Second: Marco Ramstein Lead: Christof Schwaller Alternate: Stefan Karnusian Bemidji CC, Minnesota Skip: Pete Fenson Third: Shawn Rojeski Second: Joe Polo Lead: John Shuster Fifth: Scott Baird Round-robin standings Final round-robin standings KeyTeams to playoffsTeams to tiebreaker CountrySkipWLPFPAEnds WonEnds LostBlank EndsStolen EndsShot Pct. David Murdoch837162464316782% Andy Kapp8374624453161080%Pål Trulsen8381554639171183% Randy Ferbey8385605042111386%Markku Uusipaavalniemi8378595052161181%Pete Fenson8379664945181084%Andreas Schwaller6567644944151181%Sean Becker566271475315580%Eric Carlsén386373414614877%Hugh Millikin296078454914978%Johnny Frederiksen11059884445131175%Stefano Ferronato1105592395015777% To first break the massive 6-way tie at 8-3, the two teams with the best record against the other teams involved (Scotland and Germany) were given automatic playoff spots. The other teams were ranked based on their record against each other, or if that didn't break the tie, a draw to the button which occurred before the tournament began. These other four teams then played tie-breakers to determine the other 2 playoff spots. The winning teams of the tiebreakers should match up in a 3vs4 game to determine the other semi finalist Round-robin results Draw 1 April 2, 11:00 A (Fenson) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 7 (Millikin) 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 6 B (Becker) 0 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 8 (Carlsén) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5 C (Kapp) 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 3 X 10 (Ferbey) 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 X 5 D (Frederiksen) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2 (Schwaller) 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 7 Draw 2 April 2, 18:30 A (Ferbey) 0 3 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 10 (Becker) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 5 B (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 9 (Ferronato) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 5 C (Trulsen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 5 (Murdoch) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 7 D (Kapp) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 6 (Carlsén) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5 Draw 3 April 3, 09:30 B (Schwaller) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 5 (Fenson) 0 1 3 0 3 0 1 0 1 X 9 C (Frederiksen) 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 6 (Millikin) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 7 Draw 4 April 3, 14:00 A (Ferronato) 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 X X 4 (Trulsen) 1 2 0 4 0 0 0 2 X X 9 B (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1 (Ferbey) 1 1 0 3 1 3 X X X X 9 C (Becker) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 5 (Kapp) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 D (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 5 (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 6 Draw 5 April 3, 18:30 A (Millikin) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 5 (Schwaller) 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 6 B (Trulsen) 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8 (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5 C (Murdoch) 3 3 0 3 0 1 X X X X 10 (Ferronato) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 0 0 2 D (Fenson) 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 7 (Frederiksen) 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6 Draw 6 April 4, 09:00 A (Frederiksen) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 X X 4 (Kapp) 4 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 X X 10 B (Schwaller) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 (Becker) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 7 C (Fenson) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 8 (Ferbey) 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7 D (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2 (Carlsén) 3 0 0 0 2 3 2 X X X 10 Draw 7 April 4, 15:00 A (Becker) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 6 (Murdoch) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 9 B (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 7 (Ferronato) 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5 C (Carlsén) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 3 (Trulsen) 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 7 D (Ferbey) 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 8 (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 Draw 8 April 4, 19:30 A (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 7 (Fenson) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5 B (Trulsen) 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 9 (Millikin) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 5 C (Ferronato) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 X X 4 (Frederiksen) 3 2 0 0 0 0 2 3 X X 10 D (Murdoch) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 4 (Schwaller) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 4 X 9 Draw 9 April 5, 09:00 A (Ferronato) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 (Millikin) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5 B (Murdoch) 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 5 (Fenson) 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 4 0 1 10 C (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6 (Schwaller) 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 D (Trulsen) 0 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 4 X 12 (Frederiksen) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 6 Draw 10 April 5, 15:00 A (Schwaller) 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 8 (Carlsén) 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 6 B (Frederiksen) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 4 (Ferbey) 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 X 9 C (Millikin) 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 7 (Becker) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 1 8 D (Fenson) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 5 (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 6 Draw 11 April 5, 19:30 A (Ferbey) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 (Trulsen) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5 B (Carlsén) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6 (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 1 8 C (Kapp) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 (Murdoch) 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 7 D (Becker) 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 4 (Ferronato) 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 6 Draw 12 April 6, 09:00 A (Kapp) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4 (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 X 9 B (Becker) 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2 (Trulsen) 1 0 1 4 3 0 X X X X 9 C (Ferbey) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 3 0 1 10 (Ferronato) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 7 D (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 (Murdoch) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 5 Draw 13 April 6, 15:00 A (Murdoch) 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 X 8 (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4 B (Ferronato) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5 (Schwaller) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 7 C (Trulsen) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 6 (Fenson) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 D (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 6 (Millikin) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 Draw 14 April 6, 19:30 A (Fenson) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 7 (Becker) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 6 B (Millikin) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6 (Kapp) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 8 C (Frederiksen) 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 5 (Carlsén) 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 6 D (Schwaller) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3 (Ferbey) 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 X 7 Draw 15 April 7, 09:00 A (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 5 1 11 (Ferronato) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 7 B (Ferbey) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 8 (Murdoch) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 C (Becker) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3 (Uusipaavalniemi) 0 1 0 3 1 1 0 3 X X 9 D (Kapp) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 8 (Trulsen) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5 Draw 16 April 7, 15:00 A (Millikin) 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 0 7 (Ferbey) 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 8 B (Fenson) 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 9 (Carlsén) 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 6 C (Schwaller) 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 6 (Kapp) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7 D (Frederiksen) 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 7 (Becker) 0 2 0 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 8 Draw 17 April 7, 19:30 A (Trulsen) 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 6 (Schwaller) 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 2 8 B (Uusipaavalniemi) 2 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 8 (Frederiksen) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 5 C (Murdoch) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6 (Millikin) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5 D (Ferronato) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 (Fenson) 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 2 10 Tiebreaker April 8, 12:00 A (Trulsen) 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 2 10 (Fenson) 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 6 Player percentagesBent Ramsfjell 88% John Shuster 93%Flemming Davanger 80% Joe Polo 80%Lars Vågberg 76% Shawn Rojeski 68%Pål Trulsen 78% Pete Fenson 61%Total 80% Total 88% C (Uusipaavalniemi) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 5 (Ferbey) 0 2 0 0 3 0 1 3 0 X 9 Player percentagesTeemu Salo 88% Marcel Rocque 91%Kalle Kiiskinen 68% Scott Pfeifer 89%Wille Mäkelä 67% Randy Ferbey 89%Markku Uusipaavalniemi 67% David Nedohin 82%Total 72% Total 88% Playoffs Brackets Page playoffs Semifinal Final 1 8 2 7 3 6 4 7 2 6 4 8 1 4 4 11 3 vs. 4 game April 8, 18:00 B (Trulsen) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 6 (Ferbey) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7 Player percentagesBent Ramsfjell 88% Marcel Rocque 98%Flemming Davanger 81% Scott Pfeifer 79%Lars Vågberg 88% Randy Ferbey 85%Pål Trulsen 75% David Nedohin 91%Total 83% Total 88% 1 vs. 2 game April 8, 22:30 B (Kapp) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 7 (Murdoch) 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 8 Player percentagesHolger Höhne 91% Euan Byers 73%Oliver Axnick 89% Neil Murdoch 83%Uli Kapp 70% Craig Wilson 80%Andy Kapp 79% David Murdoch 81%Total 82% Total 79% Semi-final April 9, 14:00 B (Ferbey) 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 8 (Kapp) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 6 Player percentagesAndreas Kempf 84% Marcel Rocque 88%Oliver Axnick 76% Scott Pfeifer 81%Uli Kapp 76% Randy Ferbey 86%Andy Kapp 81% David Nedohin 79%Total 79% Total 84% Final April 10, 12:30 B (Murdoch) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4 (Ferbey) 1 0 5 0 0 0 5 0 X X 11 Player percentagesEuan Byers 86% Marcel Rocque 93%Neil Murdoch 83% Scott Pfeifer 84%Craig Wilson 82% Randy Ferbey 89%David Murdoch 67% David Nedohin 95%Total 79% Total 90% 2005 Ford World Curling Championship CAN Canada 29th Round-robin player percentages Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips % CAN Marcel Rocque 91 USA Joe Polo 85 CAN Randy Ferbey 86 NOR Pål Trulsen 84 SUI Christof Schwaller 89 CAN Scott Pfeifer 84 GER Uli Kapp 81 CAN David Nedohin 84 USA John Shuster 88 NZL Dan Mustapic 83 SCO Craig Wilson 81 SCO David Murdoch 83 NOR Bent Ånund Ramsfjell 86 FIN Kalle Kiiskinen 81 USA Shawn Rojeski 80 USA Pete Fenson 79 SWE Patric Håkansson 85 NOR Flemming Davanger 81 NOR Lars Vågberg 80 SUI Andreas Schwaller 79 References http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=225 Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2005 World Curling Federation 2010-03-27 https://web.archive.org/web/20120317175247/http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=225 2012-03-17 dead 2005 Men World Men's Curling Championship Ford World Men's Curling Championship World Men's Curling Championship Category:Sports competitions in Victoria, British Columbia Category:Curling competitions in British Columbia Category:21st century in Victoria, British Columbia Category:International curling competitions hosted by Canada