411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2009 World Thoroughbred Rankings
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
April 2014
The 2009 World Thoroughbred Rankings was the 2009 edition of the World Thoroughbred Rankings. 2009 World Thoroughbred Rankings http://www.horseracingintfed.com/resources/WTRRankings/2009_WorldRankings.asp International Federation of Horse Racing Authorities 12 January 2010 6 March 2011 It was an assessment of Thoroughbred racehorses issued by the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities (IFHA) in January 2010. 2009 Press Release http://www.horseracingintfed.com/resources/2009Rankings/2009_WTR_PressRelease.asp International Federation of Horse Racing Authorities 12 January 2010 6 March 2011 https://web.archive.org/web/20110606080950/http://www.horseracingintfed.com/resources/2009Rankings/2009_WTR_PressRelease.asp 6 June 2011 dead dmy-all It included horses aged three or older which competed in flat races during 2009. It was open to all horses irrespective of where they raced or were trained.
This year's highest rating was awarded to Sea the Stars for his performance in the Irish Champion Stakes. Stars outshines his ranking Chris McGrath https://www.independent.co.uk/sport/racing/stars-outshines-his-ranking-1865909.html The Independent 13 January 2010 6 March 2011 He was given a rating of 136. A total of 333 horses were included in the list, 45 more than the previous year.
Full rankings for 2009
For a detailed guide to this table, see below.
Rank Rating Horse Age Sex Trained Pos. Race Surface Dist. Cat. 1 136 Sea the Stars (IRE) 3 C IRE 1st Irish Champion Stakes Turf 2,012 I 1 131 Sea the Stars (IRE) 3 C IRE 1st Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 2 130 Goldikova (IRE) 4 F FR 1st Prix Jacques Le Marois Turf 1,600 M 3 129 Rip Van Winkle (IRE) 3 C IRE 2nd1st Eclipse StakesSussex Stakes TurfTurf 2,0181,609 IM 4 128 Fame and Glory (GB) 3 C IRE 1st2nd Irish DerbyIrish Champion Stakes TurfTurf 2,4142,012 LI 4 128 Zenyatta (USA) It's Zenyatta over Rachel in World Rankings Mark Popham http://www.bloodhorse.com/horse-racing/articles/54762/its-zenyatta-over-rachel-in-world-rankings bloodhorse.com 12 January 2010 6 March 2011 5 M USA 1st1st Milady HandicapBreeders' Cup Classic ArtificialArtificial 1,7102,012 MI 6 127 Rachel Alexandra (USA) 3 F USA 1st1st1st Kentucky OaksMother Goose StakesHaskell Invitational Stakes DirtDirtDirt 1,8111,8111,811 MMM 7 125 Cavalryman (GB) 3 C FR 3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 7 125 Conduit (IRE) 4 C GB 1st4th1st King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S.Prix de l'Arc de TriompheBreeders' Cup Turf TurfTurfTurf 2,4142,4002,414 LLL 7 125 Gio Ponti (USA) 4 C USA 2nd Breeders' Cup Classic Artificial 2,012 I 7 125 Gladiatorus (USA) 4 C UAE 1st Dubai Duty Free Turf 1,777 M 7 125 Youmzain (IRE) 6 H GB 2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 12 124 Mastercraftsman (IRE) 3 C IRE 2nd3rd International StakesIrish Champion Stakes TurfTurf 2,0922,012 II 12 124 Paco Boy (IRE) 4 C GB 2nd Sussex Stakes Turf 1,609 M 12 124 Well Armed (USA) 6 G USA 1st Dubai World Cup Dirt 2,000 I 15 123 Presious Passion (USA) 6 G USA 2nd Breeders' Cup Turf Turf 2,414 L 15 123 Summer Bird (USA) 3 C USA 1st1st Travers StakesJockey Club Gold Cup DirtDirt 2,0122,012 II 15 123 Twice Over (GB) 4 C GB 3rd Breeders' Cup Classic Artificial 2,012 I 15 123 Vision d'Etat (FR) 4 C FR 1st Hong Kong Cup Turf 2,000 I 19 122 Company (JPN) 8 H JPN 1st Tenno Sho (Autumn) Turf 2,000 I 19 122 Courageous Cat (USA) 3 C USA 2nd Breeders' Cup Mile Turf 1,609 M 19 122 Dream Journey (JPN) 5 H JPN 1st Arima Kinen Turf 2,500 L 19 122 Getaway (GER) 6 H GER 1st Grosser Preis von Baden Turf 2,400 L 19 122 Good Ba Ba (USA) 7 G HK 1st1st Stewards' CupHong Kong Mile TurfTurf 1,6001,600 MM 19 122 Mine That Bird (USA) 3 G USA 1st2nd Kentucky DerbyPreakness Stakes DirtDirt 2,0121,911 II 19 122 Sacred Kingdom (AUS) 5 G HK 1st KrisFlyer International Sprint Turf 1,200 S 19 122 Scenic Blast (AUS) 4 G AUS 1st1st Newmarket HandicapKing's Stand Stakes TurfTurf 1,2001,006 SS 19 122 So You Think (NZ) 3 C AUS 1st2nd W. S. Cox PlateEmirates Stakes TurfTurf 2,0401,600 IM 19 122 Stacelita (FR) 3 F FR 1st Prix de Diane Turf 2,100 I 19 122 Tartan Bearer (IRE) 4 C GB 2nd King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. Turf 2,414 L 19 122 Viewed (AUS) 6 H AUS 1st Caulfield Cup Turf 2,400 L 19 122 Yeats (IRE) 8 H IRE 1st Ascot Gold Cup Turf 4,023 E 19 122 Zacinto (GB) 3 C GB 2nd Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Turf 1,609 M 33 121 Ask (GB) 6 H GB 3rd King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. Turf 2,414 L 33 121 Casual Conquest (IRE) 4 G IRE 1st1st Tattersalls Gold CupRoyal Whip Stakes TurfTurf 2,1122,012 II 33 121 Delegator (GB) 3 C GB 2nd St. James's Palace Stakes Turf 1,609 M 33 121 Mastercraftsman (IRE) 3 C IRE 1st Diamond Stakes Artificial 2,149 L 33 121 Mawatheeq (USA) 4 C GB 2nd Champion Stakes Turf 2,012 I 33 121 Musket Man (USA) 3 C USA 3rd Preakness Stakes Dirt 1,911 I 33 121 Oken Bruce Lee (JPN) 4 C JPN 2nd Japan Cup Turf 2,400 L 33 121 Pocket Power (SAF) 6 G SAF 1st J&B Met Turf 2,000 I 33 121 Quality Road (USA) 3 C USA 2nd Jockey Club Gold Cup Dirt 2,012 I 33 121 Rocket Man (AUS) 3 G SIN 2nd KrisFlyer International Sprint Turf 1,200 S 33 121 Summer Bird (USA) 3 C USA 1st Belmont Stakes Dirt 2,414 L 33 121 Varenar (FR) 3 C FR 1st Prix de la Forêt Turf 1,400 M 43 120 Aqlaam (GB) 4 C GB 2nd1st Prix Jacques Le MaroisPrix du Moulin de Longchamp TurfTurf 1,6001,600 MM 43 120 Collection (IRE) 4 G HK 2nd Hong Kong Cup Turf 2,000 I 43 120 Court Vision (USA) 4 C USA 4th Breeders' Cup Mile Turf 1,609 M 43 120 Dar Re Mi (GB) 4 F GB 5th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 43 120 Deep Sky (JPN) 4 C JPN 2nd Osaka Hai Turf 2,000 I 43 120 Einstein (BRZ) 6 H USA 1st Santa Anita Handicap Artificial 2,012 I 43 120 Fabulous Strike (USA) 6 G USA 2nd Carter Handicap Dirt 1,408 S 43 120 Gitano Hernando (GB) 3 C GB 1st Goodwood Stakes (USA) Artificial 1,811 M 43 120 Gloria de Campeao (BRZ) 5 H FR 1st Singapore Airlines International Cup Turf 2,000 I 43 120 Justenuffhumor (USA) 4 C USA 3rd Breeders' Cup Mile Turf 1,609 M 43 120 Kodiak Kowboy (USA) 4 C USA 1st Vosburgh Stakes Dirt 1,207 S 43 120 Le Havre (IRE) 3 C FR 1st Prix du Jockey Club Turf 2,100 I 43 120 Midday (GB) 3 F GB 1st Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Turf 2,012 I 43 120 Never on Sunday (FR) 4 C FR 3rd Prince of Wales's Stakes Turf 2,012 I 43 120 Presvis (GB) 5 G GB 1st QE II Cup Turf 2,000 I 43 120 Sariska (GB) 3 F GB 1st Irish Oaks Turf 2,414 L 43 120 Silver Frost (IRE) 3 C FR 1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains Turf 1,600 M 43 120 Spanish Moon (USA) 5 H GB 1st Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud Turf 2,400 L 43 120 Viva Pataca (GB) 7 G HK 4th Sha Tin Trophy Turf 1,600 M 43 120 Vodka (JPN) 5 M JPN 1st1st Victoria MileYasuda Kinen TurfTurf 1,6001,600 MM 43 120 Whobegotyou (AUS) 4 G AUS 1st1st Dato Tan Chin Nam StakesYalumba Stakes TurfTurf 1,6002,000 MI 43 120 Wiener Walzer (GER) 3 C GER 1st Rheinland-Pokal Turf 2,400 L 65 119 Alandi (IRE) 4 C IRE 1st Prix du Cadran Turf 4,000 E 65 119 Albertus Maximus (USA) 5 H USA 1st Donn Handicap Dirt 1,811 M 65 119 All Silent (AUS) 6 G AUS 1st Patinack Farm Classic Turf 1,200 S 65 119 Apache Cat (AUS) 6 G AUS 1st Australia Stakes Turf 1,200 S 65 119 Big City Man (USA) 4 C KSA 1st Dubai Golden Shaheen Dirt 1,200 S 65 119 Bronze Cannon (USA) 4 C GB 1st Hardwicke Stakes Turf 2,414 L 65 119 Careless Jewel (USA) 3 F USA 1st1st Alabama StakesCotillion Stakes DirtDirt 2,0121,710 IM 65 119 Champs Elysees (GB) 6 H USA 1st Canadian International Turf 2,414 L 65 119 Colonel John (USA) 4 C USA 2nd5th Goodwood Stakes (USA)Breeders' Cup Classic ArtificialArtificial 1,8112,012 MI 65 119 Egyptian Ra (NZ) 7 G HK 1st Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup Turf 1,400 M 65 119 Golden Sword (GB) 3 C IRE 5th Epsom Derby Turf 2,423 L 65 119 Happy Zero (AUS) 5 G HK 1st International Sprint Trial Turf 1,200 S 65 119 Life Is Sweet (USA) 4 F USA 1st Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic Artificial 1,811 M 65 119 Macho Again (USA) 4 C USA 2nd Woodward Stakes Dirt 1,811 M 65 119 Masterofthehorse (IRE) 3 C IRE 3rd Epsom Derby Turf 2,423 L 65 119 Matsurida Gogh (JPN) 6 H JPN 1st All Comers Turf 2,200 L 65 119 Quality Road (USA) 3 C USA 1st Amsterdam Stakes Dirt 1,308 S 65 119 Quijano (GER) 7 G GER 2nd Northern Dancer Turf Stakes Turf 2,414 L 65 119 Richard's Kid (USA) 4 C USA 1st Pacific Classic Stakes Artificial 2,012 I 65 119 Screen Hero (JPN) 5 H JPN 2nd Tenno Sho (Autumn) Turf 2,000 I 65 119 Shalanaya (IRE) 3 F FR 1st Prix de l'Opéra Turf 2,000 I 65 119 Takeover Target (AUS) 9 G AUS 1st1st T. J. Smith StakesGoodwood Stakes (AUS) TurfTurf 1,2001,200 SS 65 119 Zensational (USA) 3 C USA 1st Pat O'Brien Stakes Artificial 1,408 S 87 118 Archipenko (USA) 5 H UAE 1st Zabeel Mile Turf 1,600 M 87 118 California Flag (USA) 5 G USA 1st Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint Turf 1,308 S 87 118 Cesare (GB) 8 G GB 2nd Queen Anne Stakes Turf 1,609 M 87 118 Efficient (NZ) 6 G AUS 1st Turnbull Stakes Turf 2,000 I 87 118 Espoir City (JPN) 4 C JPN 1st Japan Cup Dirt Dirt 1,800 M 87 118 Fellowship (NZ) 7 G HK 3rd Hong Kong Mile Turf 1,600 M 87 118 Fleeting Spirit (IRE) 4 F GB 1st July Cup Turf 1,207 S 87 118 Ghanaati (USA) 3 F GB 1st Coronation Stakes Turf 1,609 M 87 118 Heart of Dreams (AUS) 4 G AUS 1st2nd Underwood StakesYalumba Stakes TurfTurf 1,8002,000 MI 87 118 Icon Project (USA) 4 F USA 1st Personal Ensign Stakes Dirt 2,012 I 87 118 Informed Decision (USA) 4 F USA 1st Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Artificial 1,408 S 87 118 Jaguar Mail (JPN) 5 H JPN 4th Hong Kong Vase Turf 2,400 L 87 118 Jukebox Jury (IRE) 3 C GB 1st2nd Preis von EuropaCanadian International TurfTurf 2,4002,414 LL 87 118 Kasbah Bliss (FR) 7 G FR 2nd3rd Prix du CadranHong Kong Vase TurfTurf 4,0002,400 EL 87 118 Kingsgate Native (IRE) 4 C GB 1st King George Stakes Turf 1,006 S 87 118 Logi Universe (JPN) 3 C JPN 1st Tokyo Yushun Turf 2,400 L 87 118 Lord Shanakill (USA) 3 C GB 3rd1st St. James's Palace StakesPrix Jean Prat TurfTurf 1,6091,600 MM 87 118 Maldivian (NZ) 67 G AUS 1st4th C. F. Orr StakesTurnbull Stakes TurfTurf 1,4002,000 MI 87 118 Music Note (USA) 4 F USA 1st1st Ballerina StakesBeldame Stakes DirtDirt 1,4081,811 SM 87 118 One World (AUS) 5 H HK 2nd Hong Kong Sprint Turf 1,200 S 87 118 Pipedreamer (GB) 5 H GB 1st Prix Dollar Turf 1,950 I 87 118 Pure Clan (USA) 4 F USA 1st1st2nd Modesty HandicapFlower Bowl Invitational StakesBreeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf TurfTurfTurf 1,9112,0122,012 III 87 118 Racing to Win (AUS) 7 G AUS 1st Theo Marks Stakes Turf 1,400 M 87 118 Regal Parade (GB) 5 G GB 1st Haydock Sprint Cup Turf 1,207 S 87 118 Sahpresa (USA) 4 F FR 1st Sun Chariot Stakes Turf 1,609 M 87 118 Sakura Mega Wonder (JPN) 6 H JPN 2nd Takarazuka Kinen Turf 2,200 L 87 118 Scenic Shot (AUS) 7 G AUS 3rd1st Turnbull StakesMackinnon Stakes TurfTurf 2,0002,000 II 87 118 Total Gallery (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp Turf 1,000 S 87 118 Trincot (FR) 4 C FR 1st Prix d'Harcourt Turf 2,000 I 87 118 Typhoon Tracy (AUS) 4 F AUS 1st Myer Classic Turf 1,600 M 87 118 Ventura (USA) 5 M USA 1st1st1st Santa Monica HandicapWoodbine MileMatriarch Stakes ArtificialTurfTurf 1,4081,6091,609 SMM 118 117 Adlerflug (GER) 5 H GER 3rd Prix Ganay Turf 2,100 I 118 117 Age of Aquarius (IRE) 3 C IRE 2nd Grand Prix de Paris Turf 2,400 L 118 117 Alamosa (NZ) 4 C AUS 2nd C. F. Orr Stakes Turf 1,400 M 118 117 Alwaary (USA) 3 C GB 4th King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. Turf 2,414 L 118 117 Art Connoisseur (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Golden Jubilee Stakes Turf 1,207 S 118 117 Asiatic Boy (ARG) 5 H UAE 1st2nd Al Maktoum Challenge R3Stephen Foster Handicap DirtDirt 2,0001,811 IM 118 117 Blame (USA) 3 C USA 1st1st Fayette StakesClark Handicap ArtificialDirt 1,8111,811 MM 118 117 Buena Vista (JPN) 3 F JPN 2nd Arima Kinen Turf 2,500 L 118 117 Cirrus des Aigles (FR) 3 G FR 1st5th Prix du Conseil de ParisHong Kong Vase TurfTurf 2,4002,400 LL 118 117 City Leader (IRE) 4 C GB 5th Champion Stakes Turf 2,012 I 118 117 Cowboy Cal (USA) 4 C USA 2nd2nd1st Turf Classic StakesBernard Baruch HandicapOak Tree Mile TurfTurfTurf 1,8111,8111,609 MMM 118 117 Danleigh (AUS) 56 G AUS 2nd1st Stradbroke HandicapManikato Stakes TurfTurf 1,4001,200 MS 118 117 Daryakana (FR) 3 F FR 1st Hong Kong Vase Turf 2,400 L 118 117 Duncan (GB) 4 C GB 4th Coronation Cup Turf 2,423 L 118 117 Dunkirk (USA) 3 C USA 2nd Belmont Stakes Dirt 2,414 L 118 117 Eastern Anthem (IRE) 5 H UAEGBGB 1st2nd2nd Dubai Sheema ClassicGrosser Preis von BadenPreis von Europa TurfTurfTurf 2,4002,4002,400 LLL 118 117 Elusive Wave (IRE) 3 F FR 1st2nd Poule d'Essai des PoulichesPrix Rothschild TurfTurf 1,6001,600 MM 118 117 Famous Name (GB) 4 C IRE 1st2nd3rd Desmond StakesPrix du Moulin de LongchampPrix Dollar TurfTurfTurf 1,6091,6001,950 MMI 118 117 Faridat (USA) 4 C JPN 3rd Yasuda Kinen Turf 1,600 M 118 117 Finjaan (GB) 3 C GB 1st Lennox Stakes Turf 1,408 M 118 117 Forever Together (USA) 5 M USA 1st2nd Diana StakesCanadian Stakes TurfTurf 1,8111,811 MM 118 117 Fuisse (FR) 3 C FR 2nd Prix du Jockey Club Turf 2,100 I 118 117 Gan Amhras (IRE) 3 C IRE 3rd 2,000 Guineas Stakes Turf 1,609 M 118 117 Geordieland (FR) 8 H GB 1st Henry II Stakes Turf 3,290 E 118 117 Grand Couturier (GB) 6 H USA 1st Bowling Green Handicap Turf 2,213 L 118 117 Gris de Gris (IRE) 5 H FR 2nd1st Prix DollarGrand Prix de Marseille TurfTurf 1,9502,000 II 118 117 I Want Revenge (USA) 3 C USA 1st Wood Memorial Stakes Dirt 1,811 M 118 117 J J the Jet Plane (SAF) 4 G UAEGBGB 1st1st3rd Al Quoz SprintLeisure StakesJuly Cup TurfTurfTurf 1,2001,2071,207 SSS 118 117 Joy and Fun (NZ) 6 G HK 3rd Hong Kong Sprint Turf 1,200 S 118 117 Kip Deville (USA) 6 H USA 1st Gulfstream Park Turf Handicap Turf 1,811 M 118 117 Loup Breton (IRE) 5 H FR 2nd Prix Ganay Turf 2,100 I 118 117 Lucky Secret (AUS) 6 G AUS 1st Schillaci Stakes Turf 1,000 S 118 117 Main Aim (GB) 4 C GB 2nd July Cup Turf 1,207 S 118 117 Marsh Side (USA) 6 H USA 4th Northern Dancer Turf Stakes Turf 2,414 L 118 117 Mastery (GB) 3 C GB 1st St. Leger Stakes Turf 2,937 E 118 117 Meiner Kitz (JPN) 6 H JPN 1st Tenno Sho (Spring) Turf 3,200 E 118 117 Mic Mac (AUS) 4 G AUS 1st2nd Memsie StakesDato Tan Chin Nam Stakes TurfTurf 1,4001,600 MM 118 117 Monterey Jazz (USA) 5 H USA 1st American Handicap Turf 1,811 M 118 117 Mourayan (IRE) 3 C IRE 3rd Irish Derby Turf 2,414 L 118 117 Oiseau de Feu (USA) 3 C FR 2nd Prix Jean Prat Turf 1,600 M 118 117 Patkai (IRE) 4 C GB 2nd Ascot Gold Cup Turf 4,023 E 118 117 Predatory Pricer (AUS) 4 C AUS 3rd Underwood Stakes Turf 1,800 M 118 117 Pressing (IRE) 6 H GB 1st Bayerisches Zuchtrennen Turf 2,000 I 118 117 Rahy's Attorney (CAN) 5 G CAN 1st Nijinsky Stakes Turf 2,012 I 118 117 Rail Trip (USA) 4 G USA 1st3rd Hollywood Gold CupPacific Classic Stakes ArtificialArtificial 2,0122,012 II 118 117 Schiaparelli (GER) 6 H GB 1st2nd Gran Premio del Jockey ClubPrix Royal-Oak TurfTurf 2,4003,100 LE 118 117 Sight Winner (NZ) 56 G HK 1st2nd Champions MileInternational Mile Trial TurfTurf 1,6001,600 MM 118 117 Starspangledbanner (AUS) 3 C AUS 1st Caulfield Guineas Turf 1,600 M 118 117 Success Brocken (JPN) 4 C JPN 1st February Stakes Dirt 1,600 M 118 117 Sweet Hearth (USA) 3 F FR 2nd Prix de la Forêt Turf 1,400 M 118 117 Swiss Ace (AUS) 4 C AUS 2nd4th1st Newmarket HandicapThe GalaxySir Byrne Hart Stakes TurfTurfTurf 1,2001,1001,200 SSS 118 117 Thumbs Up (NZ) 4 G HK 3rd2nd QE II CupChampions & Chater Cup TurfTurf 2,0002,400 IL 118 117 Vermilion (JPN) 7 H JPN 1st Teio Sho Dirt 2,000 I 118 117 Vigor (NZ) 5 G AUS 1st Makybe Diva Stakes Turf 1,600 M 118 117 Vineyard Haven (USA) 3 C USA 3rd Cigar Mile Handicap Dirt 1,609 M 118 117 Voila Ici (IRE) 4 C ITY 1st Premio Roma Turf 2,000 I 118 117 Wajir (FR) 3 C FR 1st Prix de Lutèce Turf 3,000 E 175 116 Al Nasrain (JPN) 5 H JPN 2nd6th Tenno Sho (Spring)Takarazuka Kinen TurfTurf 3,2002,200 EL 175 116 Antara (GER) 3 F GER 1st Preis der Deutschen Einheit Turf 2,000 I 175 116 Bank Robber (AUS) 5 G AUS 3rd3rd Schweppes StakesPatinack Farm Classic TurfTurf 1,2001,200 SS 175 116 Benny the Bull (USA) 6 H USA 2nd True North Handicap Dirt 1,207 S 175 116 Black Piranha (AUS) 5566 G AUS 2nd1st2nd2nd Doomben 10,000Stradbroke HandicapCameron HandicapGeorge Main Stakes TurfTurfTurfTurf 1,3501,4001,3001,600 MMSM 175 116 Board Meeting (IRE) 3 F FR 2nd Prix de l'Opéra Turf 2,000 I 175 116 Borderlescott (GB) 7 G GB 1st Nunthorpe Stakes Turf 1,006 S 175 116 Bribon (FR) 6 G USA 1st2nd Metropolitan HandicapCigar Mile Handicap DirtDirt 1,6091,609 MM 175 116 Bullsbay (USA) 5 H USA 1st3rd Whitney HandicapWoodward Stakes DirtDirt 1,8111,811 MM 175 116 Cannonball (USA) 4 G USA 2nd Golden Jubilee Stakes Turf 1,207 S 175 116 Capt. Candyman Can (USA) 3 G USA 1st↑2nd King's Bishop StakesPhoenix Stakes DirtArtificial 1,4081,207 SS 175 116 Casino Drive (USA) 4 C JPN 2nd February Stakes Dirt 1,600 M 175 116 Crossharbour (GB) 5 H FR 3rd Prix Foy Turf 2,400 L 175 116 Dancing in Silks (USA) 4 G USA 1st Breeders' Cup Sprint Artificial 1,207 S 175 116 Dao Dao (AUS) 5 G AUS 3rd Champions Mile Turf 1,600 M 175 116 El Segundo (NZ) 8 G AUS 4th W. S. Cox Plate Turf 2,040 I 175 116 Flamingo Fantasy (GER) 4 C GER 1st2nd Hansa-PreisDeutschland-Preis TurfTurf 2,4002,400 LL 175 116 Georgie Boy (USA) 4 G USA 1st San Carlos Handicap Artificial 1,408 S 175 116 Gozzip Girl (USA) 3 F USA 1st American Oaks Invitational Turf 2,012 I 175 116 Hold Me Back (USA) 3 C USA 2nd Travers Stakes Dirt 2,012 I 175 116 Irian (GER) 3 C GER 1st3rd Mehl-Mülhens-RennenPrix Jean Prat TurfTurf 1,6001,600 MM 175 116 Just As Well (USA) 6 H USA 2nd Arlington Million Turf 2,012 I 175 116 Kane Hekili (JPN) 7 H JPN 3rd February Stakes Dirt 1,600 M 175 116 Karelian (USA) 7 G USA 2nd Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Turf 1,609 M 175 116 Kirklees (IRE) 5 H UAEGBGB 1st1st1st Xpress 2000Gala StakesSeptember Stakes TurfTurfArtificial 2,0002,0182,414 IIL 175 116 Kite Wood (IRE) 3 C GB 1st2nd Geoffrey Freer StakesSt. Leger Stakes TurfTurf 2,6712,937 LE 175 116 Lahaleeb (IRE) 3 F GB 1st E. P. Taylor Stakes Turf 2,012 I 175 116 Mac Love (GB) 8 G GB 1st1st Sovereign StakesSelect Stakes TurfTurf 1,6091,986 MI 175 116 Magical Fantasy (USA) 4 F USA 1st John C. Mabee Stakes Turf 1,811 M 175 116 Man of Iron (USA) 3 C IRE 1st Breeders' Cup Marathon Artificial 2,816 E 175 116 Manhattan Rain (AUS) 3 C AUS 2nd W. S. Cox Plate Turf 2,040 I 175 116 Metal Bender (NZ) 3 G AUS 1st Randwick Guineas Turf 1,600 M 175 116 Monaco Consul (NZ) 3 C AUS 1st Victoria Derby Turf 2,500 L 175 116 Monitor Closely (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Great Voltigeur Stakes Turf 2,414 L 175 116 More Bountiful (NZ) 4 G HK 1st Chairman's Trophy Turf 1,600 M 175 116 Munnings (USA) 3 C USA 1st Tom Fool Handicap Dirt 1,408 S 175 116 Niconero (AUS) 7 G AUS 1st1st Futurity StakesAustralian Cup TurfTurf 1,6002,000 MI 175 116 Parading (USA) 6 H USA 4th Goodwood Stakes (USA) Artificial 1,811 M 175 116 Poet (GB) 4 C IRE 1st2nd Kilternan StakesSolonaway Stakes TurfTurf 2,0121,609 IM 175 116 Pompeii Ruler (AUS) 6 G AUS 1st Queen Elizabeth Stakes Turf 2,000 I 175 116 Premio Loco (USA) 5 G GB 1st Grosse Europa-Meile Turf 1,600 M 175 116 Purple Moon (IRE) 6 G GB 3rd Dubai Sheema Classic Turf 2,400 L 175 116 Rainbow View (USA) 3 F GB 1st Matron Stakes Turf 1,609 M 175 116 Rebel Raider (AUS) 3 C AUS 1st South Australian Derby Turf 2,500 L 175 116 Road to Rock (AUS) 5 H AUS 1st George Main Stakes Turf 1,600 M 175 116 Seattle Smooth (USA) 4 F USA 1st Ogden Phipps Handicap Dirt 1,710 M 175 116 Smooth Air (USA) 4 C USA 1st2nd Gulfstream Park HandicapMetropolitan Handicap DirtDirt 1,6091,609 MM 175 116 Spring House (USA) 7 G USA 1st Del Mar Handicap Turf 2,213 L 175 116 Stotsfold (GB) 6 G GB 3rd4th Arlington MillionPrix Dollar TurfTurf 2,0121,950 II 175 116 Super Hornet (JPN) 6 H JPN 1st Milers Cup Turf 1,600 M 175 116 Tamazirte (IRE) 3 F FR 2nd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches Turf 1,600 M 175 116 The Usual Q. T. (USA) 3 C USA 1st Hollywood Derby Turf 2,012 I 175 116 Theseo (AUS) 5 G AUS 1st1st St George StakesRanvet Stakes TurfTurf 1,8002,000 MI 175 116 Turati (GB) 3 C ITY 2nd Premio Roma Turf 2,000 I 175 116 Two Step Salsa (USA) 4 C UAE 1st1st Wasel TrophyGodolphin Mile DirtDirt 1,2001,600 SM 175 116 Unrivaled (JPN) 3 C JPN 1st Satsuki Sho Turf 2,000 I 175 116 Veracity (GB) 5 H UAE 2nd1st Concourse 2750DRC Gold Cup TurfTurf 2,7503,200 EE 175 116 Virtual (GB) 4 C GB 1st Lockinge Stakes Turf 1,609 M 175 116 Vision and Power (NZ) 67 G AUS 1st3rd George Ryder StakesYalumba Stakes TurfTurf 1,5002,000 MI 175 116 Wanted (AUS) 3 C AUS 2nd Patinack Farm Classic Turf 1,200 S 175 116 Zipping (AUS) 8 G AUS 3rd1st W. S. Cox PlateSandown Classic TurfTurf 2,0402,400 IL 236 115 Air Shady (JPN) 8 H JPN 5th3rd Japan CupArima Kinen TurfTurf 2,4002,500 LL 236 115 Alexandros (GB) 4 C UAEGB 3rd2nd Dubai Duty FreeLockinge Stakes TurfTurf 1,7771,609 MM 236 115 Alpine Rose (FR) 4 F FR 1st Prix Jean Romanet Turf 2,000 I 236 115 Arabian Gleam (GB) 5 H GB 1st Challenge Stakes Turf 1,408 M 236 115 Asakusa Kings (JPN) 5 H JPN 1st1st Kyoto KinenHanshin Daishoten TurfTurf 2,2003,000 LE 236 115 Ashalanda (FR) 3 F FR 1st Pride Stakes Turf 2,414 L 236 115 Awesome Gem (USA) 6 G USA 7th Breeders' Cup Classic Artificial 2,012 I 236 115 Balius (IRE) 6 H GB 1st Anatolia Trophy Artificial 2,000 I 236 115 Balthazaar's Gift (IRE) 6 H GB 2nd1st Lennox StakesHungerford Stakes TurfTurf 1,4081,408 MM 236 115 Bankable (IRE) 5 H UAE 1st3rd Apple Surprise TrophySingapore Airlines International Cup TurfTurf 1,7772,000 MI 236 115 Bannaby (FR) 6 H SPA 3rd Prix Vicomtesse Vigier Turf 3,100 E 236 115 Baughurst (AUS) 8 G AUS 5th1st Yalumba StakesCoongy Handicap TurfTurf 2,0002,000 II 236 115 Benbaun (IRE) 8 G GB 2nd Nunthorpe Stakes Turf 1,006 S 236 115 Black Mamba (NZ) 566 M USA 1st1st3rd Beverly Hills HandicapCTT and TOC HandicapYellow Ribbon Stakes TurfTurfTurf 2,0122,2132,012 ILI 236 115 Buccellati (GB) 5 H GB 3rd3rd Gordon Richards StakesCanadian International TurfTurf 2,0182,414 IL 236 115 Campanologist (USA) 4 C GB 2nd2nd Hardwicke StakesCumberland Lodge Stakes TurfTurf 2,4142,414 LL 236 115 Chinchon (IRE) 4 C FR 4th QE II Cup Turf 2,000 I 236 115 Cloudy's Knight (USA) 9 G USA 2nd Breeders' Cup Marathon Artificial 2,816 E 236 115 Coastal Path (GB) 5 H FR 2nd Prix d'Hédouville Turf 2,400 L 236 115 Commentator (USA) 8 G USA 3rd Whitney Handicap Dirt 1,811 M 236 115 Confront (GB) 4 G GB 2nd6th Summer Mile StakesHong Kong Mile TurfTurf 1,6091,600 MM 236 115 Cost of Freedom (USA) 6 G USA 3rd Breeders' Cup Sprint Artificial 1,207 S 236 115 Crown of Thorns (USA) 4 C USA 2nd Breeders' Cup Sprint Artificial 1,207 S 236 115 Curtain Call (FR) 4 C GB 4th2nd Grand Prix de Saint-CloudRoyal Whip Stakes TurfTurf 2,4002,012 LI 236 115 Dancer's Daughter (GB) 5 M SAF 2nd J&B Met Turf 2,000 I 236 115 Denman (AUS) 3 C AUS 1st Golden Rose Stakes Turf 1,400 M 236 115 Diamondrella (GB) 5 M USA 1st First Lady Stakes Turf 1,609 M 236 115 Doctor Fremantle (GB) 4 C GB 1st Arc Trial Turf 2,217 L 236 115 Duff (IRE) 6 G IRE 1st Concorde Stakes Turf 1,500 M 236 115 Duporth (AUS) 3 C AUS 1st BTC Cup Turf 1,200 S 236 115 Dynaforce (USA) 6 M USA 1st Beverly D. Stakes Turf 1,911 I 236 115 Earl of Surrey (ZIM) 5 H SAF 1st Golden Horse Casino Sprint Turf 1,200 S 236 115 Father Time (GB) 3 C GB 1st King Edward VII Stakes Turf 2,414 L 236 115 Ferneley (IRE) 5 H USA 2nd5th Woodbine MileHong Kong Mile TurfTurf 1,6091,600 MM 236 115 Finallymadeit (USA) 5 H USA 2nd Donn Handicap Dirt 1,811 M 236 115 Fiumicino (NZ) 5 G AUS 1st The BMW Turf 2,400 L 236 115 Flying Private (USA) 3 C USA 4th Preakness Stakes Dirt 1,911 I 236 115 Forgettable (JPN) 3 C JPN 4th Arima Kinen Turf 2,500 L 236 115 Friesan Fire (USA) 3 C USA 1st Louisiana Derby Dirt 1,710 M 236 115 Furthest Land (USA) 4 G USA 1st Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile Artificial 1,609 M 236 115 Gayego (USA) 4 C USA 1st4th Ancient Title StakesBreeders' Cup Sprint ArtificialArtificial 1,2071,207 SS 236 115 Girolamo (USA) 3 C USA 1st Jerome Handicap Dirt 1,609 M 236 115 Global Hunter (ARG) 6 H USA 1st2nd Eddie Read HandicapOak Tree Mile TurfTurf 1,8111,609 MM 236 115 Green Birdie (NZ) 6 G HK 4th Hong Kong Sprint Turf 1,200 S 236 115 Hawkes Bay (GB) 7 G HK 1st ATV Cup Turf 1,600 M 236 115 High Heeled (IRE) 3 F GB 1st St. Simon Stakes Turf 2,419 L 236 115 Hot Cha Cha (USA) 3 F USA 1st Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup Turf 1,811 M 236 115 Indian Blessing (USA) 4 F USA 1st Gallant Bloom Handicap Dirt 1,308 S 236 115 Interpatation (USA) 7 G USA 1st Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Turf 2,414 L 236 115 Jay Peg (SAF) 5 H UAE 2nd= Jebel Hatta Turf 1,777 M 236 115 Kamsin (GER) 4 C GER 4th Hansa-Preis Turf 2,400 L 236 115 Kapil (SAF) 6 G SAF 3rd Queen's Plate (SAF) Turf 1,600 M 236 115 King's Apostle (IRE) 5 H GB 2nd Duke of York Stakes Turf 1,207 S 236 115 Laurel Guerreiro (JPN) 5 H JPN 1st Sprinters Stakes Turf 1,200 S 236 115 Lethal Heat (USA) 4 F USA 2nd Lady's Secret Stakes Artificial 1,710 M 236 115 Light Fantastic (AUS) 4 G AUS 4th2nd C. F. Orr StakesAll Aged Stakes TurfTurf 1,4001,400 MM 236 115 Look Here (GB) 4 F GB 3rd Coronation Cup Turf 2,423 L 236 115 Magadan (IRE) 4 C FR 9th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 236 115 Marchfield (CAN) 5 H CAN 1st Sky Classic Stakes Turf 2,213 L 236 115 Master O'Reilly (NZ) 7 G AUS 4th4th Yalumba StakesMelbourne Cup TurfTurf 2,0003,200 IE 236 115 Midships (USA) 4 C USA 1st1st1st San Luis Rey HandicapSan Juan Capistrano HandicapCharles Whittingham Memorial H. TurfTurfTurf 2,4142,8162,012 LEI 236 115 Miss Isella (USA) 4 F USA 1st1st Louisville Distaff StakesFleur de Lis Handicap DirtDirt 1,7101,811 MM 236 115 Mourilyan (IRE) 5 H UAE 3rd Melbourne Cup Turf 3,200 E 236 115 Mr. Sidney (USA) 5 H USA 1st Firecracker Handicap Turf 1,609 M 236 115 Never Bouchon (JPN) 6 H JPN 1st American Jockey Club Cup Turf 2,200 L 236 115 Nicconi (AUS) 4 C AUS 1st3rd McEwen StakesManikato Stakes TurfTurf 1,0001,200 SS 236 115 Old Fashioned (USA) 3 C USA 2nd Arkansas Derby Dirt 1,811 M 236 115 Our Giant (AUS) 5 H SAF 2nd1st1st Queen's Plate (SAF)Hawaii StakesMercury Sprint TurfTurfTurf 1,6001,4001,200 MMS 236 115 Packing Winner (NZ) 67 G HK 5th1st QE II CupSha Tin Trophy TurfTurf 2,0001,600 IM 236 115 Phelan Ready (AUS) 3 G AUS 2nd Manikato Stakes Turf 1,200 S 236 115 Pioneerof the Nile (USA) 3 C USA 1st Santa Anita Derby Artificial 1,811 M 236 115 Precious Boy (GER) 4 C GER 2nd Bayerisches Zuchtrennen Turf 2,000 I 236 115 Pyro (USA) 4 C USA 1st Forego Stakes Dirt 1,408 S 236 115 Rangirangdoo (NZ) 5 G AUS 1st Crystal Mile Turf 1,600 M 236 115 Red Desire (JPN) 3 F JPN 3rd Japan Cup Turf 2,400 L 236 115 Red Rocks (IRE) 6 H GB 5th Breeders' Cup Turf Turf 2,414 L 236 115 Roman Emperor (NZ) 34 C AUS 1st2nd Australian DerbyCaulfield Cup TurfTurf 2,4002,400 LL 236 115 Royal Discretion (AUS) 4 G AUS 3rd All Aged Stakes Turf 1,400 M 236 115 Russian Sage (SAF) 4 H UAE 2nd= Jebel Hatta Turf 1,777 M 236 115 Sarrera (AUS) 8 G AUS 2nd= Queen Elizabeth Stakes Turf 2,000 I 236 115 Sayif (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Diadem Stakes Turf 1,207 S 236 115 Scintillo (GB) 4 C GB 1st Grand Prix de Chantilly Turf 2,400 L 236 115 Selmis (GB) 5 H ITY 1st1st Premio AmbrosianoPremio Presidente della Repubblica TurfTurf 2,0002,000 II 236 115 Seventh Street (USA) 4 F USA 1st Go For Wand Handicap Dirt 1,811 M 236 115 Sniper's Bullet (AUS) 6 G AUS 1st1st Railway StakesKingston Town Classic TurfTurf 1,6001,800 MM 236 115 Stardom Bound (USA) 3 F USA 1st Las Virgenes Stakes Artificial 1,609 M 236 115 Starlish (IRE) 4 C FR 5th Prix Dollar Turf 1,950 I 236 115 Swift Temper (USA) 5 M USA 1st1st Delaware HandicapRuffian Handicap DirtDirt 2,0121,710 IM 236 115 Take the Points (USA) 3 C USA 1st Jamaica Handicap Turf 1,811 M 236 115 Telling (USA) 5 H USA 1st Sword Dancer Invitational Turf 2,414 L 236 115 Thewayyouare (USA) 4 C IRE 4th Prix Ganay Turf 2,100 I 236 115 Thorn Song (USA) 6 H USA 1st Shoemaker Mile Stakes Turf 1,609 M 236 115 Three Rolls (JPN) 3 C JPN 1st Kikuka Sho Turf 3,000 E 236 115 Typhoon Zed (AUS) 5 G AUS 2nd3rd Lightning StakesOakleigh Plate TurfTurf 1,0001,100 SS 236 115 Utmost Respect (GB) 5 G GB 1st Greenlands Stakes Turf 1,207 S 236 115 Visit (GB) 4 F USA 2nd4th Yellow Ribbon StakesBreeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf TurfTurf 2,0122,012 II 236 115 War Artist (AUS) 6 G GB 1st1st3rd Goldene PeitschePrix du Petit CouvertPrix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp TurfTurfTurf 1,2001,0001,000 SSS 236 115 Zafisio (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Hessen-Pokal Turf 2,000 I
Top ranked horses
The following table shows the top ranked horses overall, the top three-year-olds, the top older horses and the top fillies and mares in the 2009 Rankings. It also shows the leading performers in various subdivisions of each group, which are defined by the distances of races, and the surfaces on which they are run. 2009 Top Ranked Performers http://www.horseracingintfed.com/resources/2009Rankings/2009_TopRank_ALL.asp International Federation of Horse Racing Authorities 12 January 2010 6 March 2011 https://web.archive.org/web/20110606080937/http://www.horseracingintfed.com/resources/2009Rankings/2009_TopRank_ALL.asp 6 June 2011 dead dmy-all
All Horses All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf All Distances 136 Sea the Stars 128 Zenyatta 136 Sea the Stars Sprint 122 Sacred KingdomScenic Blast Scenic Blast world's top sprinter http://www.racingandsports.com.au/racing/rsNewsArt.asp?NID=167808 racingandsports.com.au 12 January 2010 6 March 2011 120 Fabulous StrikeKodiak Kowboy 122 Sacred KingdomScenic Blast Mile 130 Goldikova 128 Zenyatta 130 Goldikova Intermediate 136 Sea the Stars 128 Zenyatta 136 Sea the Stars Long 131 Sea the Stars 121 MastercraftsmanSummer Bird 131 Sea the Stars Extended 122 Yeats 116 Man of Iron 122 Yeats Three-Year-Olds All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf All Distances 136 Sea the Stars 127 Rachel Alexandra 136 Sea the Stars Sprint 121 Rocket Man 119 Quality RoadZensational 121 Rocket Man Mile 129 Rip Van Winkle 127 Rachel Alexandra 129 Rip Van Winkle Intermediate 136 Sea the Stars 123 Summer Bird 136 Sea the Stars Long 131 Sea the Stars 121 MastercraftsmanSummer Bird 131 Sea the Stars Extended 117 MasteryWajir 116 Man of Iron 117 MasteryWajir Older Horses All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf All Distances 130 Goldikova 128 Zenyatta 130 Goldikova Sprint 122 Sacred KingdomScenic Blast 120 Fabulous StrikeKodiak Kowboy 122 Sacred KingdomScenic Blast Mile 130 Goldikova 128 Zenyatta 130 Goldikova Intermediate 128 Zenyatta 128 Zenyatta 123 Vision d'Etat Long 125 ConduitYoumzain 116 Kirklees 125 ConduitYoumzain Extended 122 Yeats 115 Cloudy's Knight 122 Yeats Fillies and Mares All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf All Distances 130 Goldikova 128 Zenyatta 130 Goldikova Sprint 118 Fleeting SpiritInformed DecisionMusic NoteVentura 118 Informed DecisionMusic NoteVentura 118 Fleeting Spirit Mile 130 Goldikova 128 Zenyatta 130 Goldikova Intermediate 128 Zenyatta 128 Zenyatta 122 Stacelita Long 120 Dar Re MiSariska not listed 120 Dar Re MiSariska Extended not listed not listed not listed
Guide
A complete guide to the main table above.
References
Category:World Thoroughbred Racehorse Rankings
World Thoroughbred Rankings 2009