Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2005–06 Washington Wizards season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Washington Wizards 2006 42 40 Southeast 2nd 5th Eddie Jordan MCI Center, Verizon Center Raul Fernandez, Abe Pollin WDCWCSN Mid-Atlantic WTEM First Round(lost to Cavaliers 2–4) WAS The 2005–06 Washington Wizards season was the team's 45th in the NBA. They began the season hoping to improve upon their 45-37 output from the previous season. They came up three games short of matching it, finishing 42–40, but qualified for the playoffs for the second straight season.2005-06 Washington Wizards In January 2006, the MCI Center's name was changed to Verizon Center, which lasted until 2017. Draft picks 2005 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 2 49 Andray Blatche PF South Kent (HS) Roster Washington Wizards 2005-06 #004874 white #BA8545 #000000 0 Gilbert Arenas PG 6 4 215 1982-01-06 Arizona 32 Andray Blatche PF 6 11 260 1986-08-22 South Kent School (HS) 52 Calvin Booth C 6 11 250 1976-05-07 Penn State 3 Caron Butler SG 6 7 228 1980-03-13 Connecticut 6 Antonio Daniels PG 6 4 195 1975-03-19 Bowling Green 24 Jarvis Hayes SG 6 8 220 1981-08-09 Georgia 33 Brendan Haywood C 7 0 263 1979-11-27 North Carolina 4 Antawn Jamison PF 6 9 235 1976-06-12 North Carolina 1 Jared Jeffries SF 6 11 240 1981-11-25 Indiana 34 Peter John Ramos C 7 3 295 1985-05-13 Puerto Rico 51 Michael Ruffin C 6 9 248 1977-01-21 Tulsa 35 Awvee Storey SF 6 6 225 1977-04-18 Arizona State 21 Donell Taylor PG 6 6 180 1982-07-26 UAB 12 Billy Thomas basketball SG 6 5 220 1975-12-23 Kansas 36 Etan Thomas C 6 10 260 1978-04-01 Syracuse USA Eddie Jordan Phil Hubbard Mike O'Koren Wes Unseld Jr. Tom Young Eric Waters (trainer) https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/WAS/2006.html Regular season Standings WAS WAS Game log Playoffs Washington Wizards 2006 yes #004F83 white Washington Wizards First Round yes yes no #BC9B6A #004F83 1 2 1 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | April 22 | @ Cleveland | L 86–97 | Gilbert Arenas (26) | Antawn Jamison (7) | Antonio Daniels (6) | Quicken Loans Arena20,562 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 2 | April 25 | @ Cleveland | W 89–84 | Gilbert Arenas (30) | Caron Butler (9) | Gilbert Arenas (6) | Quicken Loans Arena20,562 | 1–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 3 | April 28 | Cleveland | L 96–97 | Gilbert Arenas (34) | Caron Butler (11) | Daniels, Jamison (3) | Verizon Center20,173 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 4 | April 30 | Cleveland | W 106–96 | Gilbert Arenas (34) | Jared Jeffries (11) | Gilbert Arenas (6) | Verizon Center20,173 | 2–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 5 | May 3 | @ Cleveland | L 120–121 (OT) | Gilbert Arenas (44) | Caron Butler (11) | Antonio Daniels (7) | Quicken Loans Arena20,562 | 2–3 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 6 | May 5 | Cleveland | L 113–114 (OT) | Gilbert Arenas (36) | Caron Butler (20) | Gilbert Arenas (11) | Verizon Center20,173 | 2–4 |- WAS 2006 yes Player statistics Regular season Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPGPPGAntawn Jamison 82 80 40.1 .442 .394 .731 9.3 1.9 1.1 .1 20.5Gilbert Arenas 80 80 42.3 .447 .369 .820 3.5 6.1 2.0 .3 29.3Antonio Daniels 80 17 28.5 .418 .228 .845 2.2 3.6 .7 .1 9.6Brendan Haywood 79 70 23.8 .514 .585 5.9 .6 .4 1.3 7.3Jared Jeffries 77 77 25.3 .451 .320 .589 4.9 1.9 .8 .6 6.4Michael Ruffin 76 4 13.3 .442 .000 .500 3.6 .4 .4 .4 1.4Caron Butler 75 54 36.1 .455 .342 .870 6.2 2.5 1.7 .2 17.6Etan Thomas 71 9 15.8 .533 .600 3.9 .2 .3 1.0 4.7Donell Taylor 51 1 9.1 .390 .235 .698 1.0 .9 .6 .1 2.7Calvin Booth 33 2 7.6 .426 .500 .556 1.6 .4 .3 .3 1.4Andray Blatche 29 0 6.0 .388 .231 .833 1.3 .3 .2 .2 2.2Chucky Atkins† 28 2 19.7 .379 .359 .710 1.6 2.5 .5 .0 6.7Awvee Storey 25 1 4.6 .390 .429 .571 .9 .2 .1 .0 1.7Jarvis Hayes 21 13 24.6 .421 .362 .833 3.6 1.3 .8 .0 9.3Billy Thomas basketball 17 0 7.7 .325 .333 1.000 .8 .5 .6 .1 2.2 Playoffs Player GP GS MPG FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPGPPGGilbert Arenas 6 6 47.3 .464 .435 .771 5.5 5.3 2.2 .7 34.0Caron Butler 6 6 43.7 .416 .214 .828 10.5 2.7 2.0 .7 18.5Antawn Jamison 6 6 42.2 .424 .313 .778 7.2 3.0 1.0 .3 19.2Jared Jeffries 6 6 35.8 .395 .143 .765 6.2 1.5 .2 1.2 8.0Brendan Haywood 6 6 25.8 .682 .520 3.2 .8 .3 1.8 7.2Antonio Daniels 6 0 36.0 .538 .273 .909 2.8 3.3 .5 .2 13.2Michael Ruffin 6 0 11.7 .500 .000 2.7 .7 .2 .3 .3Etan Thomas 3 0 6.0 .400 .500 2.0 .0 .7 .7 2.0Billy Thomas basketball 3 0 4.7 .000 .000 .500 .3 .0 .0 .0 .7Donell Taylor 1 0 3.0 .000 .000 .0 1.0 1.0 .0 .0 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Wizards only. Awards and records Gilbert Arenas, All-NBA Third Team Transactions Transactions listed are from July 1, 2005, to June 30, 2006. August 2, 2005- Traded Kwame Brown and Laron Profit to the Los Angeles Lakers for Chucky Atkins and Caron Butler. Signed Antonio Daniels as a free agent. September 7, 2005- Signed Calvin Booth as a free agent. October 3, 2005- Signed Awvee Storey as a free agent. Signed Billy Thomas as a free agent. November 10, 2005- Signed Donell Taylor as a free agent. January 17, 2006- Waived Chucky Atkins. February 24, 2006- Signed Billy Thomas to two 10-day contracts, then signed to a contract for the rest of the season. June 28, 2006- Drafted Oleksiy Pecherov in the 1st round (18th pick) of the 2006 NBA Draft. Drafted Vladimir Veremeenko in the 2nd round (48th pick) of the 2006 NBA Draft. References Category:Washington Wizards seasons Wash Wash Washington